98-361 | Abreast Of The Times Microsoft MTA Software Development Fundamentals 98-361 Free Practice Exam

Master the 98-361 Microsoft MTA Software Development Fundamentals content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Examcollection 98-361 latest exam. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 98-361 questions in our Microsoft 98-361 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Microsoft 98-361 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Microsoft 98-361 braindumps and pass your exam.

Also have 98-361 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1

The following functions are defined:
98-361 dumps exhibit
What does the console display after the following line? Printer(2);

  • A. 210
  • B. 211
  • C. 2101
  • D. 2121

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2

Simulating the final design of an application in order to ensure that the development is progressing as expected is referred to as:

  • A. Analyzing requirements
  • B. Prototyping
  • C. Software testing
  • D. Flowcharting

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3

You are creating an application for a help desk center. Calls must be handled in the same order in which they were received.
Which data structure should you use?

  • A. Queue
  • B. Hashtable
  • C. Stack
  • D. Binary tree

Answer: :A

NEW QUESTION 4

What is displayed when you attempt to access a Web service by using a Web browser?

  • A. a visual depiction of your preliminary connection to the Web service
  • B. a listing of methods that are available in the Web service
  • C. an error page explaining that you have accessed the Web service incorrectly
  • D. a directory listing of the Web services application structure

Answer: B

Explanation:
The server, in response to this request, displays the Web service's HTML description page.
The Web service's HTML description page shows you all the Web service methods supported by a particular Web service. Link to the desired Web service method and enter the necessary parameters to test the method and see the XML response.

NEW QUESTION 5

You are creating an application that presents users with a graphical interface. Users will run this application from remote computers. Some of the remote computers do not have the
. NET Framework installed. Users do not have permissions to install software. Which type of application should you choose?

  • A. Console-based
  • B. AS
  • C. NET
  • D. Windows Service
  • E. Windows Forms

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. To improve performance, a SQL SELECT statement should use indexes.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. joins
  • C. grouping
  • D. ordering

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7

You need to create a stored procedure that passes in a person's name and age. Which statement should you use to create the stored procedure?
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: C

Explanation:
Example (nvarchar and int are best here):
The following example creates a stored procedure that returns information for a specific
employee by passing values for the employee's first name and last name. This procedure accepts only exact matches for the parameters passed.
CREATE PROCEDURE HumanResources.uspGetEmployees
@LastName nvarchar(50),
@FirstName nvarchar(50) AS
SET NOCOUNT ON;
SELECT FirstName, LastName, JobTitle, Department FROM HumanResources.vEmployeeDepartment
WHERE FirstName = @FirstName AND LastName = @LastName; GO

NEW QUESTION 8

You are creating a Web application. The application will be consumed by client computers that run a variety of Web browsers.
Which term is used to describe the process of making the application available for client computers to access?

  • A. Deploying
  • B. Hosting
  • C. Virtualization
  • D. Casting

Answer: B

Explanation:
You host web applications.

NEW QUESTION 9

Which function does Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP) provide when using Web services?

  • A. directory of registered Web services
  • B. communications protocol
  • C. security model
  • D. model for describing Web services

Answer: B

Explanation:
SOAP, originally defined as Simple Object Access Protocol, is a protocol specification for exchanging structured information in the implementation of web services in computer networks. It relies on XML Information Set for its message format, and usually relies on other application layer protocols, most notably Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) or Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP), for message negotiation and
transmission.

NEW QUESTION 10
DRAG DROP
You are developing an application to display track and field race results.
The application must display the race results twice. The first time it must display only the winner and runner-up. The second time it must display all participants. The code used to display results is shown below.
98-361 dumps exhibit
You need to implement the Rankings() function.
Complete the function to meet the requirements. {To answer, drag the appropriate code segment from the column on the left to its location on the right. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.)
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-361 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 11

The purpose of the Catch section in an exception handler is to:

  • A. Conclude the execution of the application.
  • B. Break out of the error handler.
  • C. Execute code only when an exception is thrown.
  • D. Execute code regardless of whether an exception is thrown.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12

You are creating an application that presents the user with a Windows Form. You need to configure the application to display a message box to confirm that the user wants to close the form.
Which event should you handle?

  • A. Deactivate
  • B. Leave
  • C. FormClosed
  • D. FormClosing

Answer: D

Explanation:
The Closing event occurs as the form is being closed.

NEW QUESTION 13

Which term is used to describe small units of text that are stored on a client computer and retrieved to maintain state?

  • A. trace
  • B. cookie
  • C. server transfer
  • D. cross-page post

Answer: B

Explanation:
HTTP is a stateless protocol. This means that user data is not persisted from one Web page to the next in a Web site. One way to maintain state is through the use of cookies. Cookies store a set of user specific information, such as a reference identifier for a database record that holds customer information.

NEW QUESTION 14

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. Arguments are passed to console applications as a Hashtable object.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. String Array
  • C. StoredProcedureCollection
  • D. Dictionary

Answer: B

Explanation:
Arguments are passed to console applications as a String Array object.

NEW QUESTION 15

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
When a base class declares a method as virtual, the method is hidden from implementation bv a derived class.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. can be overridden with its own implementation by a derived class
  • C. must be overridden in any non-abstract class that directly inherits from that class
  • D. cannot be overridden with its own implementation by a derived class

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
HOTSPOT
You are reviewing the architecture for a system that allows race officials to enter the results of 5K race results. The results are then made available to students using a web application. The architecture is shown below:
98-361 dumps exhibit
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that answers each question. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-361 dumps exhibit
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-361 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 17

You need to create an application that processes data on a last-in, first-out (LIFO) basis. Which data structure should you use?

  • A. Stack
  • B. Array
  • C. Tree
  • D. Queue

Answer: A

Explanation:
A stack implements LIFO.

NEW QUESTION 18
HOTSPOT
The ASP.NET MVC page lifecycle is shown in the following graphic:
98-361 dumps exhibit
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-361 dumps exhibit
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-361 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 19
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-361 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 20

A table named Student has columns named ID, Name, and Age. An index has been created on the ID column. What advantage does this index provide?

  • A. It reorders the records alphabetically.
  • B. It speeds up query execution.
  • C. It minimizes storage requirements.
  • D. It reorders the records numerically.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Faster to access an index table.

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Thanks for reading the newest 98-361 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certshared 98-361 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certshared.com/exam/98-361/ (276 Q&As Dumps)