98-365 | How Many Questions Of 98-365 Exam Guide

Cause all that matters here is passing the Microsoft 98-365 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 98-365 Windows Server Administration Fundamentals exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Exambible 98-365 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Online 98-365 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
DRAG DROP
Match each troubleshooting utility to its description. (To answer, drag the appropriate utility from the column on the left to its description on the right. Each utility may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.)
98-365 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-365 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 2
Which Hyper-V network type shares the host's physical network adapter?

  • A. External
  • B. Public
  • C. Private
  • D. Internal

Answer: A

Explanation:
For Hyper-V host networking, the most common option is to create an external access virtual switch. This allows VMs on the host to access other systems on a traditional VLAN or standard switched network.

NEW QUESTION 3
You are using the Services Management Console. Which term is used to describe a service that is running?

  • A. Started
  • B. Activated
  • C. Engaged
  • D. Working

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-365 dumps exhibit
http://www.ucs.cam.ac.uk/docs/leaflets/g53/vpn1.jpg

NEW QUESTION 4
You often stop by Fourth Coffee before class. The owner knows you are studying computer networking. One morning, the owner asks for your help with a file server because it is running slower than usual.
Which two tools should you use to diagnose the problem with this server? (Choose two.)

  • A. Task Manager
  • B. Share & Storage Management
  • C. Device Manager
  • D. Perfmon
  • E. Profiler

Answer: AD

Explanation:
A: The Performance tab of the Task Manager could be checked. D: Perfmon is the performance monitor in Windows.

NEW QUESTION 5
You need to manage a Windows Server 2008 server from a Windows client computer by using a Management Console.
What should you install on the client computer?

  • A. Remote Assistance
  • B. Remote Server Administration Tools
  • C. Windows Server Resource Kit
  • D. Microsoft Office SharePoint Server

Answer: B

Explanation:
Example: Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 8.1 enables IT administrators to manage roles and features that are installed on computers that are running Windows Server 2012 or Windows Server 2012 R2 from a remote computer that is running Windows 8.1 Pro or Windows 8.1 Enterprise.

NEW QUESTION 6
You need to create a group that includes users from different domains in a single forest. You also need to enable the group to access resources in any domain in the forest.
Which type of group should you create?

  • A. Workgroup
  • B. Local group
  • C. Universal group
  • D. Global group
  • E. Domain Local group

Answer: C

Explanation:
Universal Group:
* Group can include as members…
Accounts from any domain within the forest in which this Universal Group resides Global groups from any domain within the forest in which this Universal Group resides
Universal groups from any domain within the forest in which this Universal Group resides
* Group can be assigned permissions in… Any domain or forest

NEW QUESTION 7
Which two files are executed so that a Windows 2008 R2 server boots into the operating system? (Choose two.)

  • A. winload.exe
  • B. ntldr.exe
  • C. bootmgr.exe
  • D. boot.ini

Answer: AC

Explanation:
A: The Windows Boot Manager invokes winload.exe—the operating system boot loader—to load the operating system kernel executive (ntoskrnl.exe) and core device drivers. In that respect, winload.exe is functionally equivalent to the operating system loader function of NTLDR in prior versions of Windows NT.
C: Windows Vista and later operating systems replaced the NTLDR with the Windows Boot Manager (BOOTMGR). The BOOTMGR file is located in the 100 MB system partition automatically created during the Window 7 and Server 2008 R2 installation. In Windows Vista and Server 2008 the file is located in the System Partition. Once the computer is started the boot sector loads the BOOTMGR which in turn looks for an active partition.
Incorrect:
Not B, not D: In legacy operating systems the boot sector (boot strap loader) loads the NTLDR that would then look for the BOOT.INI.
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Vista_startup_process

NEW QUESTION 8
Enabling additional users to handle administrative tasks for a particular object is referred to as:

  • A. Redirection
  • B. Assignment
  • C. Targeting
  • D. Delegation

Answer: D

Explanation:
In computing Delegation of Control is assigning a person or group specific administrative permissions for an Organizational Unit.

NEW QUESTION 9
To protect a server in case of a blackout, you should use a/an:

  • A. Uninterruptible Power Supply.
  • B. Dedicated surge protector.
  • C. Power Supply Unit.
  • D. Redundant power supply.
  • E. Hot-swappable power supply.
  • F. Line conditioner.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which two specifications are included in Microsoft's hardware requirements for Windows Server? (Choose two)

  • A. USB ports
  • B. RAM
  • C. Processor speed
  • D. Disk I/O

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Example:
System Requirements for Windows Server 2012 Essentials
* CPU socket
1.4 GHz (64-bit processor) or faster for single core
1.3 GHz (64-bit processor) or faster for multi-core
* Memory (RAM) 2 GB
* Hard disk
* 160 GB hard disk with a 60 GB system partition

NEW QUESTION 11
You need to limit what a service can access. You should change the service's:

  • A. Dependencies
  • B. Status
  • C. Startup type
  • D. Logon options

Answer: D

Explanation:
Logon options include:
* Log on as: No change
Use this setting to keep the service's logon credentials as previously configured.
* Log on as: Local System account
Use this setting to change the service's logon credentials to the Local System account.
* Log on as: This account
Use this setting to change the service's logon credentials to a specific local or domain user. This account and Password settings become available once you click this option.

NEW QUESTION 12
The system partition on a Windows Server must always be installed to a:

  • A. Dynamic disk.
  • B. Simple volume.
  • C. NTFS volume.
  • D. FAT32 volume.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
"Microsoft App-V" can make applications available to end user computers without having to install the applications on those computers.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 'No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. Microsoft Hyper-V
  • B. DirectAccess
  • C. Windows Deployment Services
  • D. No change is needed.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Microsoft Application Virtualization (MS App-V) platform allows applications to be deployed ("streamed") in real-time to any client from a virtual application server. It removes the need for traditional local installation of the applications.
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_App-V

NEW QUESTION 14
Which is used to verify that a secure Web site is legitimate?

  • A. Active Directory
  • B. Enterprise trust
  • C. Private key
  • D. Digital certificate

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
HOTSPOT
You create a user account named user1 and an Active Directory Domain Services group named RDGroup in Active Directory Domain Services. The lab environment is shown in the following image:
98-365 dumps exhibit
98-365 dumps exhibit
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-365 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-365 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 16
You need to secure a server that you have been working on without disrupting the work of other employees in your company. What should you do?

  • A. Log off the server
  • B. Hibernate the server
  • C. Restart the server
  • D. Shut down the server

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Which RAID level can consist of two disks and provides redundancy?

  • A. RAID 0
  • B. RAID 1
  • C. RAID 5
  • D. RAID 10

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
What is the default location for a new user account in Active Directory?

  • A. The Users Organizational Unit
  • B. The Accounts container
  • C. The Accounts Organizational Unit
  • D. The Users container

Answer: D

Explanation:
In a default installation of an Active Directory domain, user accounts, computer accounts, and groups are put in CN=objectclass containers instead of being put in a more desirable organizational unit class container. Similarly, user accounts, computer accounts, and groups that were created by using earlier-version APIs are put in the CN=Users and CN=computers containers.

NEW QUESTION 19
One advantage of application virtualization is:

  • A. Fewer operating system updates.
  • B. Improved collaboration.
  • C. Reduced network traffic.
  • D. Reduced client administrative overhead.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Virtualization is not just for the Fortune 500 anymore. SMBs are rapidly adopting virtualization and achieving significant
benefits in a number of areas. Specifically, SMBs are seeing improvements in:
* (D) Time spent on routine IT administrative tasks
• Backup and data protection
• Application availability
• Ability to respond to changing business needs
• Business continuity preparedness
• Company profitability and growth rate

NEW QUESTION 20
......

Thanks for reading the newest 98-365 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Dumps-hub.com 98-365 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.dumps-hub.com/98-365-dumps.html (147 Q&As Dumps)