98-365 | How Many Questions Of 98-365 Exam Answers

Best Quality of 98-365 practice materials and dumps for Microsoft certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 98-365 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Windows Server Administration Fundamentals exam Today!

Microsoft 98-365 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
You turn on a computer. What happens first?

  • A. The operating system is loaded.
  • B. The boot sector is accessed.
  • C. The BIOS is loaded.
  • D. The Master Boot Record (MBR) is accessed.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-365 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-365 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 3
You manage the servers for the School of Business at your university. The school has a Hyper-V server that runs three virtual machines (VMs). Each VM runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to apply the latest Windows server updates to each of the VMs. You need to be able to revert the servers back to their original state before applying the updates.
Which Microsoft Virtualization feature should you use?

  • A. Live Migration
  • B. Snapshots
  • C. VHD Virtual Hard Disks
  • D. Failover Cluster

Answer: B

Explanation:
Snapshots provide a fast and easy way to revert the virtual machine to a previous state.

NEW QUESTION 4
Which file storage system can be used on a Windows Server?

  • A. NFS
  • B. NTFS
  • C. EXT3
  • D. FAT16

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
To convert a disk from dynamic to basic, you must first:

  • A. Mirror all disk volumes.
  • B. Connect the disk to a different controller.
  • C. Delete all disk volumes.
  • D. Format all disk volumes in the NTFS file system.

Answer: C

Explanation:
To change a dynamic disk back to a basic disk using the Windows interface
✑ Back up all volumes on the disk you want to convert from dynamic to basic.
✑ In Disk Management, right-click each volume on the dynamic disk you want to convert to a basic disk, and then click Delete Volume for each volume on the disk.
✑ When all volumes on the disk have been deleted, right-click the disk, and then click Convert to Basic Disk.

NEW QUESTION 6
Which two components are required to configure a TCP/IP connection? (Choose two)

  • A. Subnet mask
  • B. DHCP address
  • C. Host address
  • D. Domain name

Answer: AB

Explanation:
An IP address and a subnet mask.

NEW QUESTION 7
Which tool would you use to retrieve detailed information about a significant occurrence in a computer system?

  • A. Event Viewer
  • B. System Information
  • C. System Monitor
  • D. Resource Monitor

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
By default, which group can create and link Group Policy Objects?

  • A. Authenticated Users
  • B. Domain Users
  • C. Domain Administrators
  • D. Local Administrators

Answer: :C

Explanation:
The Domain Administrators are the only people who can create GPOs by default.

NEW QUESTION 9
What is one advantage of application virtualization?

  • A. Fewer operating system updates
  • B. Improved collaboration
  • C. Reduced network traffic
  • D. Hardware consolidation

Answer: B

Explanation:
Some of the key benefits of Application Virtualization (App-V )include:
* Flexible virtualization: Businesses can connect separately packaged App-V applications, enabling them to communicate with each other and with traditionally installed applications. This gives businesses the best of both worlds, providing isolation – reducing conflict and time spent regression testing – yet allowing applications to interact and communicate when needed.
* An integrated platform
* Powerful management of virtualized applications
* Reference: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enterprise/products-and- technologies/mdop/app-v.aspx

NEW QUESTION 10
What is the minimum Windows Server version on which Hyper-V can be installed?

  • A. 2003 32-bit
  • B. 2003 64-bit
  • C. 2008 32-bit
  • D. 2008 64-bit

Answer: D

Explanation:
Hyper-V, formerly known as Windows Server Virtualization, is a native hypervisor that enables platform virtualization on x86-64 systems. A beta version of Hyper- V was shipped with certain x86-64 editions of Windows Server 2008, and a finalized version (automatically updated through Windows Update) was released on June 26, 2008.

NEW QUESTION 11
Which two firmware platforms does the Boot Configuration Data store support? (Choose two.)

  • A. UEFI
  • B. RAID
  • C. eSATA
  • D. BIOS

Answer: AD

Explanation:
On EFI-based operating systems, the BCD registry file is located in the
\EFI\Microsoft\Boot\ folder on the EFI system partition.
On BIOS-based operating systems, the BCD registry file is located at \Boot\Bcd on the active partition.
Incorrect:
RAID and eSATA are not firmware platforms.
Reference: http://sourcedaddy.com/windows-7/boot-configuration-data.html

NEW QUESTION 12
What should you use to prevent power spikes from harming a server?

  • A. Power supply unit
  • B. Hot-swappable power supply
  • C. Dedicated surge protector
  • D. Line conditioner

Answer: C

Explanation:
Dedicated surge protectors protect specific items, such as servers, from surges.
A surge occurs when too much electricity (technically too much voltage) flows through to the item.
Reference: http://romitti.com/2015/02/dedicated-surge-protectors/

NEW QUESTION 13
Which technology is designed to help teams collaborate?

  • A. Microsoft SharePoint Server
  • B. Microsoft System Center Operations Manager
  • C. Microsoft Forefront Identity Manager
  • D. Microsoft BizTalk Server

Answer: A

Explanation:
* Organizations use SharePoint to create websites. You can use it as a secure place to store, organize, share, and access information from almost any device. All you need is a web browser, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome, or Firefox.
* SharePoint Workspace A desktop program that you can use to take SharePoint site content offline and collaborate on the content with others while you are disconnected from the network. While you and other team members are offline, you can make changes to
* SharePoint content that will eventually synchronize back to the SharePoint site.
Incorrect:
not B: System Center 2012 – Operations Manager provides infrastructure monitoring that is flexible and cost-effective, helps ensure the predictable performance and availability of vital applications, and offers comprehensive monitoring for your datacenter and cloud, both private and public.
Not C: Microsoft Forefront Identity Manager 2010 R2 delivers self-service identity management for users, automates lifecycle management across heterogeneous platforms for administrators, and provides a rich policy framework for enforcing corporate security policies.
Not D: Microsoft BizTalk Server (or simply "BizTalk") enables companies to automate business processes, through the use of adapters which are tailored to communicate with different software systems used in an enterprise.

NEW QUESTION 14
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-365 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-365 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 15
Users report that they are unable to print. You verify that the print spooler service is running. What should you do next?

  • A. Purge the service
  • B. Disable the service
  • C. Pause the service
  • D. Restart the service

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
You need to restart the print spooler on a Windows Server 2008 R2 server. Which tool should you use?

  • A. Devices and Printers
  • B. The Device Manager
  • C. Printer Properties
  • D. The Services console

Answer: D

Explanation:
You can restart a service from the Services applet (available in Administrative Tools).

NEW QUESTION 17
You want to receive a notification when your server's processor exceeds 80 percent utilization. You should create a:

  • A. Performance Alert.
  • B. Scheduled task.
  • C. Performance Log.
  • D. Performance counter.
  • E. System Event.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Power On Self Test (POST) runs when a computer first boots. Which component software issues this test?

  • A. Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor
  • B. Northbridge On Board Chip
  • C. Basic Input/Output System
  • D. Southbridge On Board Chip

Answer: C

Explanation:
The four main functions of a PC BIOS (Basic Input/Output System).
POST - Test the computer hardware and make sure no errors exist before loading the operating system. Additional information on the POST can be found on our POST and Beep Codes page.
Bootstrap Loader - Locate the operating system. If a capable operating system is located, the BIOS will pass control to it.
BIOS drivers - Low level drivers that give the computer basic operational control over your computer's hardware.
BIOS or CMOS Setup- - Configuration program that allows you to configure hardware settings including system settings such as computer passwords, time, and date.
Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/b/bios.htm

NEW QUESTION 19
Which technology is designed to host calendars, contacts, and e-mail on the server?

  • A. Microsoft Host Integration Server
  • B. Microsoft Expression Studio
  • C. Microsoft SQL Server
  • D. Microsoft Exchange Server

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 98-365 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to Download: https://www.surepassexam.com/98-365-exam-dumps.html (New 147 Q&As Version)