98-366 | Microsoft 98-366 Free Practice Questions 2021

Want to know networking fundamentals mta exam 98 366 features? Want to lear more about mta 98 366 practice test experience? Study mta 98 366. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Microsoft 98-366 (MTA Networking Fundamentals) test on your first attempt.

Microsoft 98-366 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
A/anvirtual private network (VPN) protects a network's perimeter by monitoring traffic as it enters and leaves.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 'No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. Extranet
  • B. Firewall
  • C. Intranet
  • D. No change is needed

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Which technology can you use to extend an internal network across shared or public networks?

  • A. VLAN
  • B. Microsoft ASP-NET
  • C. Microsoft .NET Framework
  • D. VPN

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Which command is used to verify that a server is connected to the network?

  • A. IPCONFIG
  • B. ROUTE
  • C. PING
  • D. CHECK

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
You need to divide a network into three subnets. Which device should you use?

  • A. Hub
  • B. Bridge
  • C. Router
  • D. Segmenter

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
What is an example of a Layer 3 device that connects multiple computers and networks?

  • A. Packet
  • B. Repeater
  • C. Switch
  • D. Router

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
In addition to switching, multilayer switches also:

  • A. Provide Layer 3 routing functions.
  • B. Interface with CAT3, CATS, CAT5e, and fiber optics.
  • C. Support 10 MB, 100 MB, and 1 GB local area network (LAN) ports.
  • D. Operate by using only Layer 1 and 2 protocols.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
DRAG DROP
Match the VPN connection type to the corresponding definition.
To answer, drag the appropriate VPN term from the column on the left to its definition on the right. Each term may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.
98-366 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 98-366 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 8
    DRAG DROP
    Match the networking topologies to their corresponding characteristics.
    To answer, drag the appropriate topology from the column on the left to its characteristic on the right. Each topology may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.
    98-366 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: 98-366 dumps exhibit

      NEW QUESTION 9
      Which of these is a public address space?

      • A. 192.168.0.0/16
      • B. 197.16.0.0/12
      • C. 10.0.0.0/8
      • D. 172.16.0.0/12

      Answer: D

      NEW QUESTION 10
      Which of the following is a Layer 2 WAN protocol?

      • A. Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
      • B. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
      • C. Transmission Control Protocol (TCP)
      • D. Internet Protocol (IP)

      Answer: A

      NEW QUESTION 11
      What is the default subnet mask for a Class C Internet network?

      • A. 255.255.255.252
      • B. 255.255.255.240
      • C. 255.255.255.192
      • D. 255.255.255.0

      Answer: D

      NEW QUESTION 12
      A network device that associates a Media Access Control (MAC) address with a port is a:

      • A. DSL modem
      • B. Hub
      • C. Router
      • D. Switch

      Answer: D

      NEW QUESTION 13
      One advantage of dynamic routing is that it:

      • A. Automatically maintains routing tables.
      • B. Limits traffic derived from routing protocols.
      • C. Reduces broadcast traffic.
      • D. Automatically enables DHCP.

      Answer: A

      NEW QUESTION 14
      HOTSPOT
      For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
      98-366 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: 98-366 dumps exhibit

        NEW QUESTION 15
        Internet Key Exchange (IKE) is responsible for which two functions? (Choose two.)

        • A. Establishing network speed parameters
        • B. Verifying the client's patch level
        • C. Negotiating algorithms to use
        • D. Exchanging key information

        Answer: AB

        NEW QUESTION 16
        How many bits are there in an Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) address?

        • A. 32
        • B. 64
        • C. 128
        • D. 256

        Answer: C

        NEW QUESTION 17
        A Layer 2 device that connects multiple computers within a network is a:

        • A. Repeater
        • B. Switch
        • C. Router
        • D. Packet

        Answer: B

        Recommend!! Get the Full 98-366 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to Download: https://www.surepassexam.com/98-366-exam-dumps.html (New 176 Q&As Version)