ANS-C00 | Amazon-Web-Services ANS-C00 Forum 2019

Act now and download your Amazon-Web-Services ANS-C00 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Amazon-Web-Services ANS-C00 tutorials. Download Avant-garde Amazon-Web-Services AWS Certified Advanced Networking Specialty Exam exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Amazon-Web-Services ANS-C00 with a classic professional.

NEW QUESTION 1
Considering your knowledge of both the OSI and TCP/IP models - select the following statement which you consider to NOT be true.

  • A. The TCP/IP Application layer maps to 2 of the OSI Layers
  • B. The top layer in the OSI model is named the Application layer
  • C. The TCP/IP Application layer maps to 3 of the OSI Layers
  • D. The top layer in the TCP/IP model is named the Application layer

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model

NEW QUESTION 2
Which other AWS service is used to track ‘Related Events’ within the Configuration Item?

  • A. AWS WAF
  • B. SQS
  • C. AWS CloudTrail
  • D. S3

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/config/latest/developerguide/resource-config-reference.html#configitem- table

NEW QUESTION 3
You would like to ensure that all Amazon S3 buckets going forward, current and newly created ones, have logging enabled. What type of trigger(s) should you use?

  • A. only a periodic trigger
  • B. only a configuration change trigger
  • C. both configuration change and periodic triggers
  • D. only a transitioning trigger

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/config/latest/developerguide/evaluate-config-rules.html

NEW QUESTION 4
In Amazon CloudFront, which of the following is true of Smooth Streaming?

  • A. It is a Microsoft format for streaming of media files.
  • B. It is a CloudFront format for streaming of media files in RTMP distribution.
  • C. It is the Adobe format for streaming of media files.
  • D. It is a CloudFront format for streaming of media files in web distributio

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudFront/latest/DeveloperGuide/on-demand-streamingsmooth. html

NEW QUESTION 5
You have many IAM users with the ability to create EC2 volumes. Most of the data your team works with is sensitive, so you would like to make sure all volumes are encrypted. How might you facilitate this requirement?

  • A. Create an AWS KMS policy and attach it to all IAM users that can create EC2 volumes
  • B. Use AWS Config and create a rule that requires all volumes, upon creation, be encrypted.
  • C. Use AWS Config to send out reminders to IAM users every time they create an EC2 volume.
  • D. Set EC2 to notify creators to encrypt their EC2 volume

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/config/latest/developerguide/evaluate-config.html

NEW QUESTION 6
In the context of Amazon CloudFront Actions, you use the ______ when specifying APIs in IAM policies.

  • A. object names
  • B. class names
  • C. entity names
  • D. action names

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudFront/latest/DeveloperGuide/UsingWithIAM.html

NEW QUESTION 7
Which AWS service is used within an AWS Config Rule to perform the logic evaluation of that rule?

  • A. Inspector
  • B. WAF
  • C. Lambda
  • D. SWF

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/config/latest/developerguide/evaluate-config_develop-rules_nodejssample. html

NEW QUESTION 8
By default, all AWS accounts are limited to EIPs, because public (IPv4) Internet addresses are a scarce public resource.

  • A. 5
  • B. 8
  • C. 6
  • D. 2

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/elastic-ip-addresses-eip.html

NEW QUESTION 9
In AWS Direct Connect, which of the following is true of configuring your router to connect to the AWS Direct Connect router?

  • A. After creating a virtual interface for your AWS Direct Connect connection, you can download the router configuration file from the available link
  • B. After Completing the Cross Connect step, the download link for router configuration will be available
  • C. After submitting your AWS Direct Connect connection request, you will receive the router configuration details by email within 72 hours
  • D. In Create a Virtual Interface step, the general configuration of your router would be available for downloading.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/directconnect/latest/UserGuide/getstarted.html#routerconfig

NEW QUESTION 10
Select the answer/s that correctly state how Jumbo Frames work

  • A. Jumbo Frames assist with application disk storage
  • B. Jumbo Frames can assist with application performance
  • C. Jumbo Frames are supported across Virtual Private Gateway connections
  • D. Jumbo Frames are enabled by increasing the MTU size to 9000 kilobytes

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/network_mtu.html

NEW QUESTION 11
Within the TCP/IP model what is the name of the Packet Data Unit (PDU) used between Transport Layers for communication between sender and receiver

  • A. Frames
  • B. Packets
  • C. Data
  • D. Segments

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transmission_Control_Protocol

NEW QUESTION 12
Over which of the following Ethernet standards does AWS Direct Connect link your internal network to an AWS Direct Connect location?

  • A. Copper backplane cable
  • B. Twisted pair cable
  • C. Single mode fiber-optic cable
  • D. Shielded balanced copper cable

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/directconnect/latest/UserGuide/Welcome.html

NEW QUESTION 13
A user is running a batch process on EBS backed EC2 instances. The batch process launches few EC2 instances to process hadoop Map reduce jobs which can run between 50 – 600 minutes or
sometimes for even more time. The user wants a configuration that can terminate the instance only when the process is completed. How can the user configure this with CloudWatch?

  • A. Configure a job which terminates all instances after 600 minutes
  • B. It is not possible to terminate instances automatically
  • C. Set up the CloudWatch with Auto Scaling to terminate all the instances
  • D. Configure the CloudWatch action to terminate the instance when the CPU utilization falls below 5%

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudWatch/latest/DeveloperGuide/UsingAlarmActions.html

NEW QUESTION 14
In Amazon CloudFront, to link to your objects, if your domain name is d111111abcdef8.cloudfront.net and your object is image.jpg, then the URL for the link in your webpage will be ______.

  • A. http://d111111abcdef8.cloudfront.net/images/image.jpg
  • B. http://d111111abcdef8.dns/images/image.jpg
  • C. http://d111111abcdef8.dns/image.jpg
  • D. http://d111111abcdef8.cloudfront.net/image.jpg

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudFront/latest/DeveloperGuide/GettingStarted.html

NEW QUESTION 15
What is the maximum size of a response body that Amazon CloudFront will return to the viewer?

  • A. Unlimited
  • B. 5 GB
  • C. 100 MB
  • D. 20 GB

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudFront/latest/DeveloperGuide/RequestAndResponseBeha viorS3Origin.html#ResponseBehaviorS3Origin

NEW QUESTION 16
AWS Config flags a resource as ______ if a resource violates any conditions of an AWS Config rule that it evaluates on the resource in question.

  • A. corrupted
  • B. noncompliant
  • C. invalid
  • D. misconfigured

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/config/latest/developerguide/evaluate-config.html

NEW QUESTION 17
When an AWS Config rule is triggered a JSON object known as an AWS Config Event is created. This object contains another JSON string in its _____ parameter, which describes the event that
triggered the rule.

  • A. resultToken
  • B. eventLeftScope
  • C. invokingEvent
  • D. configRuleName

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/config/latest/developerguide/evaluate-config_developrules_ example-events.html

NEW QUESTION 18
An AWS account owner has setup multiple IAM users. One of these IAM users, named John, has CloudWatch access, but no access to EC2 services. John has setup an alarm action which stops EC2 instances when their CPU utilization is below the threshold limit. When an EC2 instance's CPU Utilization rate drops below the threshold John has set, what will happen and why?

  • A. Nothing will happe
  • B. John cannot set an alarm on EC2 since he does not have the permission.
  • C. CloudWatch will stop the instance when the action is executed
  • D. Nothing will happen because it is not possible to stop the instance using the CloudWatch alarm
  • E. Nothing will happe
  • F. John can setup the action, but it will not be executed because he does not have EC2 access through IAM policies.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudWatch/latest/DeveloperGuide/UsingAlarmActions.html

NEW QUESTION 19
Which CloudWatch attributes are used for the statistics generation?

  • A. All the options are used
  • B. Dimension
  • C. Data point unit
  • D. NameSpace

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudWatch/latest/APIReference/API_MetricDatum.html

NEW QUESTION 20
From the following options, select the answer that correctly describes the implementation of the HTTP protocol

  • A. By definition, HTTP is a connection-less oriented protocol and therefore utilises TCP
  • B. By definition, HTTP is a connection orientated protocol and therefore utilises TCP
  • C. By definition, HTTP is a connection-less oriented protocol and therefore utilises UDP
  • D. By definition, HTTP can be configured to be either connection or connection-less oriented - by specifying the appropriate HTTP header.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypertext_Transfer_Protocol

NEW QUESTION 21
What does the term "statistics" mean with respect to CloudWatch metrics?

  • A. Time of a metric collection
  • B. Data aggregation over a specific period of time
  • C. Status of a metric
  • D. Unit of a metric

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudWatch/latest/DeveloperGuide/cloudwatch_concepts.ht ml#Statistic

NEW QUESTION 22
A user has enabled detailed CloudWatch monitoring with the AWS Simple Notification Service. Which of the below mentioned statements helps the user understand detailed monitoring better?

  • A. SNS cannot provide data every minute
  • B. There is no need to enable since SNS provides data every minute
  • C. SNS will send data every minute after configuration
  • D. AWS CloudWatch does not support monitoring for SNS

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudWatch/latest/DeveloperGuide/supported_services.html

NEW QUESTION 23
......

100% Valid and Newest Version ANS-C00 Questions & Answers shared by Exambible, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.exambible.com/ANS-C00-exam/ (New 76 Q&As)