AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional | What Certified AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional Testing Bible Is

Exam Code: AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect Professional
Certification Provider: Amazon
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional Exam.

Online Amazon AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
What is the network performance offered by the c4.8xIarge instance in Amazon EC2?

  • A. Very High but variable
  • B. 20 Gigabit
  • C. 5 Gigabit
  • D. 10 Gigabit

Answer: D

Explanation:
Networking performance offered by the c4.8xIarge instance is 10 Gigabit. Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/ec2/instance-types/

NEW QUESTION 2
You have an application running on an EC2 instance which will allow users to download files from a private S3 bucket using a pre-signed URL. Before generating the URL, the application should verify the existence of the file in S3. How should the application use AWS credentials to access the S3 bucket securely?

  • A. Use the AWS account access keys; the application retrieves the credentials from the source code of the application.
  • B. Create an IAM role for EC2 that allows list access to objects In the S3 bucket; launch the Instance with the role, and retrieve the roIe's credentials from the EC2 instance metadata.
  • C. Create an IAM user for the application with permissions that allow list access to the S3 bucket; the application retrieves the IAM user credentials from a temporary directory with permissions that allow read access only to the Application user.
  • D. Create an IAM user for the application with permissions that allow list access to the S3 bucket; launch the instance as the IANI user, and retrieve the IAM user's credentials from the EC2 instance user data.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
An organization is setting up a multi-site solution where the application runs on premise as well as on AWS to achieve the minimum recovery time objective(RTO). Which of the below mentioned configurations will not meet the requirements of the multi-site solution scenario?

  • A. Configure data replication based on RTO.
  • B. Keep an application running on premise as well as in AWS with full capacity.
  • C. Setup a single DB instance which will be accessed by both sites.
  • D. Setup a weighted DNS service like Route 53 to route traffic across site

Answer: C

Explanation:
AWS has many solutions for DR(Disaster recovery) and HA(High Availability). When the organization wants to have HA and DR with multi-site solution, it should setup two sites: one on premise and the other on AWS with full capacity. The organization should setup a weighted DNS service which can route traffic to both sites based on the weightage. When one of the sites fails it can route the entire load to another site. The organization would have minimal RTO in this scenario. If the organization setups a single DB instance, it will not work well in failover.
Instead they should have two separate DBs in each site and setup data replication based on RTO(recovery time objective )of the organization.
Reference: http://d36cz9buwru1tt.cIoudfront.net/AWS_Disaster_Recovery.pdf

NEW QUESTION 4
You're running an application on-premises due to its dependency on non-x86 hardware and want to use AWS for data backup. Your backup application is only able to write to POSIX-compatible block-based storage. You have 140TB of data and would like to mount it as a single folder on your file server Users must be able to access portions of this data while the backups are taking place. What backup solution would be most appropriate for this use case?

  • A. Use Storage Gateway and configure it to use Gateway Cached volumes.
  • B. Configure your backup software to use S3 as the target for your data backups.
  • C. Configure your backup software to use Glacier as the target for your data backups.
  • D. Use Storage Gateway and configure it to use Gateway Stored volume

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A large real-estate brokerage is exploring the option o( adding a cost-effective location based alert to their existing mobile application The application backend infrastructure currently runs on AWS Users who opt in to this service will receive alerts on their mobile device regarding real-estate otters in proximity to their location. For the alerts to be relevant delivery time needs to be in the low minute count the existing mobile app has 5 million users across the US. Which one of the following architectural suggestions would you make to the customer?

  • A. The mobile application will submit its location to a web service endpoint utilizing Elastic Load Balancing and EC2 instances: DynamoDB will be used to store and retrieve relevant offers EC2 instances will communicate with mobile earners/device providers to push alerts back to mobile application.
  • B. Use AWS DirectConnect or VPN to establish connectMty with mobile carriers EC2 instances will receive the mobile applications ' location through carrier connection: RDS will be used to store and relevant offers EC2 instances will communicate with mobile carriers to push alerts back to the mobile application
  • C. The mobile application will send device location using SQ
  • D. EC2 instances will retrieve the relevant others from DynamoDB AWS MobiIe Push will be used to send offers to the mobile application
  • E. The mobile application will send device location using AWS Nlobile Push EC2 instances will retrieve the relevant offers from DynamoDB EC2 instances will communicate with mobile carriers/device providers to push alerts back to the mobile application.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Your company policies require encryption of sensitive data at rest. You are considering the possible options for protecting data while storing it at rest on an EBS data volume, attached to an EC2 instance. Which of these options would allow you to encrypt your data at rest? Choose 3 answers

  • A. Implement third party volume encryption tools
  • B. Implement SSL/TLS for all services running on the sewer
  • C. Encrypt data inside your applications before storing it on EBS
  • D. Encrypt data using native data encryption drivers at the file system level
  • E. Do nothing as EBS volumes are encrypted by default

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following components of AWS Data Pipeline specifies the business logic of your data management?

  • A. Task Runner
  • B. Pipeline definition
  • C. AWS Direct Connect
  • D. Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3)

Answer: B

Explanation:
A pipeline definition specifies the business logic of your data management.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/datapipeline/latest/DeveIoperGuide/what-is-datapipeline.htmI

NEW QUESTION 8
An organization is setting up RDS for their applications. The organization wants to secure RDS access with VPC. Which of the following options is not required while designing the RDS with VPC?

  • A. The organization must create a subnet group with public and private subnet
  • B. Both the subnets can be in the same or separate AZ.
  • C. The organization should keep minimum of one IP address in each subnet reserved for RDS failover.
  • D. If the organization is connecting RDS from the internet it must enable the VPC attributes DNS hostnames and DNS resolution.
  • E. The organization must create a subnet group with VPC using more than one subnet which are a part of separate AZs.

Answer: A

Explanation:
A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. It enables the user to launch AWS resources, such as RDS into a virtual network that the user has defined. Subnets are segments of a VPC's IP address range that the user can designate to a group of VPC resources based on security and operational needs. A DB subnet group is a collection of subnets (generally private) that the user can create in a VPC and assign to the RDS DB instances. A DB subnet group allows the user to specify a particular VPC when creating the DB instances.
Each DB subnet group should have subnets in at least two Availability Zones in a given region. If the RDS instance is required to be accessible from the internet the organization must enable the VPC attributes, DNS hostnames and DNS resolution. For each RDS DB instance that the user runs in a VPC, he should reserve at least one address in each subnet in the DB subnet group for use by Amazon RDS for recovery actions.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/USER_VPC.html

NEW QUESTION 9
AWS has launched T2 instances which come with CPU usage credit. An organization has a requirement which keeps an instance running for 24 hours. However, the organization has high usage only during 11 AM to 12 PM. The organization is planning to use a T2 small instance for this purpose.
If the organization already has multiple instances running since Jan 2012, which of the below mentioned options should the organization implement while launching a T2 instance?

  • A. The organization must migrate to the EC2-VPC platform first before launching a T2 instance.
  • B. While launching a T2 instance the organization must create a new AWS account as this account does not have the EC2-VPC platform.
  • C. Create a VPC and launch a T2 instance as part of one of the subnets of that VPC.
  • D. While launching a T2 instance the organization must select EC2-VPC as the platform.

Answer: C

Explanation:
A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. The user can create subnets as per the requirement within a VPC. The AWS account provides two platforms:
EC2-CLASSIC and EC2-VPC, depending on when the user has created his AWS account and which regions he is using. If the user has created the AWS account after 2013-12-04, it supports only EC2-VPC. In this scenario, since the account is before the required date the supported platform will be
EC2-CLASSIC. It is required that the organization creates a VPC as the T2 instances can be launched only as a part of VPC.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/vpc-migrate.html

NEW QUESTION 10
ExamKiIIer has created a multi-tenant Learning Management System (LMS). The application is hosted for five different tenants (clients) in the VPCs of the respective AWS accounts of the tenant. ExamKiIIer wants to setup a centralized server which can connect with the LMS of each tenant upgrade if required. ExamKiIIer also wants to ensure that one tenant VPC should not be able to connect to the other tenant VPC for security reasons. How can ExamKiI|er setup this scenario?

  • A. ExamKiI|er has to setup one centralized VPC which will peer in to all the other VPCs of the tenants.
  • B. ExamKiI|er should setup VPC peering with all the VPCs peering each other but block the IPs from CIDR of the tenant VPCs to deny them.
  • C. ExamKiI|er should setup all the VPCs with the same CIDR but have a centralized VP
  • D. This way only the centralized VPC can talk to the other VPCs using VPC peering.
  • E. ExamKiI|er should setup all the VPCs meshed together with VPC peering for all VPC

Answer: A

Explanation:
A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. It enables the user to launch AWS resources into a virtual network that the user has defined. A VPC peering connection allows the user to route traffic between the peer VPCs using private IP addresses as if they are a part of the same network.
This is helpful when one VPC from the same or different AWS account wants to connect with resources of the other VPC. The organization wants to setup that one VPC can connect with all the other VPCs but all other VPCs cannot connect among each other. This can be achieved by configuring VPC peering where one VPC is peered with all the other VPCs, but the other VPCs are not peered to each other. The VPCs are in the same or a separate AWS account and should not have overlapping CIDR blocks.
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/Iatest/PeeringGuide/peering-configurations-full-access.htmI# many-vpcs-full-acces

NEW QUESTION 11
Your company has recently extended its datacenter into a VPC on AWS to add burst computing capacity as needed Members of your Network Operations Center need to be able to go to the AWS Management Console and administer Amazon EC2 instances as necessary You don't want to create new IAM users for each NOC member and make those users sign in again to the AWS Management Console Which option below will meet the needs for your NOC members?

  • A. Use OAuth 2.0 to retrieve temporary AWS security credentials to enable your NOC members to sign in to the AWS Management Console.
  • B. Use web Identity Federation to retrieve AWS temporary security credentials to enable your NOC members to sign in to the AWS Management Console.
  • C. Use your on-premises SAML 2.0-compliant identity provider (IDP) to grant the NOC members federated access to the AWS Management Console via the AWS single sign-on (SSO) endpoint.
  • D. Use your on-premises SAML2.0-compliam identity provider (IDP) to retrieve temporary security credentials to enable NOC members to sign in to the AWS Management Console.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following are characteristics of Amazon VPC subnets? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Each subnet spans at least 2 Availability Zones to provide a high-availability environment.
  • B. Each subnet maps to a single Availability Zone.
  • C. CIDR block mask of /25 is the smallest range supported.
  • D. By default, all subnets can route between each other, whether they are private or public.
  • E. Instances in a private subnet can communicate with the Internet only if they have an Elastic I

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 13
Can a Direct Connect link be connected directly to the Internet?

  • A. Yes, this can be done if you pay for it.
  • B. Yes, this can be done only for certain regions.
  • C. Yes
  • D. No

Answer: D

Explanation:
AWS Direct Connect is a network service that provides an alternative to using the Internet to utilize AWS cloud service. Hence, a Direct Connect link cannot be connected to the Internet directly.
Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/directconnect/faqs/

NEW QUESTION 14
In a VPC, can you modify a set of DHCP options after you create them?

  • A. Yes, you can modify a set of DHCP options within 48 hours after creation and there are no VPCs associated with them.
  • B. Yes, you can modify a set of DHCP options any time after you create them.
  • C. No, you can't modify a set of DHCP options after you create them.
  • D. Yes, you can modify a set of DHCP options within 24 hours after creatio

Answer: C

Explanation:
After you create a set of DHCP options, you can't modify them. If you want your VPC to use a different set of DHCP options, you must create a new set and associate them with your VPC. You can also set up your VPC to use no DHCP options at all.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/latest/UserGuide/VPC_DHCP_Options.html

NEW QUESTION 15
Out of the striping options available for the EBS volumes, which one has the following disadvantage: 'Doubles the amount of I/O required from the instance to EBS compared to RAID 0, because you're mirroring all writes to a pair of volumes, limiting how much you can stripe.'?

  • A. Raid 1
  • B. Raid 0
  • C. RAID 1+0 (RAID 10)
  • D. Raid 2

Answer: C

Explanation:
RAID 1+0 (RAID 10) doubles the amount of I/O required from the instance to EBS compared to RAID 0, because you're mirroring all writes to a pair of volumes, limiting how much you can stripe.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/raid-config.html

NEW QUESTION 16
You are designing an SSUTLS solution that requires HTTPS clients to be authenticated by the Webserver using client certificate authentication. The solution must be resilient.
Which of the following options would you consider for configuring the web server infrastructure? (Choose 2 answers)

  • A. Configure ELB with TCP listeners on TCP/443. And place the Web servers behind it.
  • B. Configure your Web servers with EIP
  • C. Place the Web servers in a Route53 Record Set and configure health checks against all Web servers.
  • D. Configure ELB with HTTPS listeners, and place the Web sewers behind it.
  • E. Configure your web sewers as the origins for a CIoudFront distributio
  • F. Use custom SSL certificates on your C|oudFront distribution.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 17
Your system recently experienced down time during the troubleshooting process. You found that a new administrator mistakenly terminated several production EC2 instances.
Which of the following strategies will help prevent a similar situation in the future? The administrator still must be able to:
launch, start stop, and terminate development resources. launch and start production instances.

  • A. Create an IAM user, which is not allowed to terminate instances by leveraging production EC2 termination protection.
  • B. Leverage resource based tagging, along with an IAM user which can prevent specific users from terminating production, EC2 resources.
  • C. Leverage EC2 termination protection and multi-factor authentication, which together require users to authenticate before terminating EC2 instances
  • D. Create an IAM user and apply an IAM role which prevents users from terminating production EC2 instances.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following statements is correct about the number of security groups and rules applicable for an EC2-Classic instance and an EC2-VPC network interface?

  • A. In EC2-Classic, you can associate an instance with up to 5 security groups and add up to 50 rules to a security grou
  • B. In EC2-VPC, you can associate a network interface with up to 500 security groups and add up to 100 rules to a security group.
  • C. In EC2-Classic, you can associate an instance with up to 500 security groups and add up to 50 rules to a security grou
  • D. In EC2-VPC, you can associate a network interface with up to 5 security groups and add up to 100 rules to a security group.
  • E. In EC2-Classic, you can associate an instance with up to 5 security groups and add up to 100 rules to a security grou
  • F. In EC2-VPC, you can associate a network interface with up to 500 security groups and add up to 50 rules to a security group.
  • G. In EC2-Classic, you can associate an instance with up to 500 security groups and add up to 100 rules to a security grou
  • H. In EC2-VPC, you can associate a network interface with up to 5 security groups and add up to 50 rules to a security group.

Answer: D

Explanation:
A security group acts as a virtual firewall that controls the traffic for one or more instances. When you launch an instance, you associate one or more security groups with the instance. You add rules to each security group that allow traffic to or from its associated instances. If you're using EC2-Classic, you must use security groups created specifically for EC2-Classic. In EC2-Classic, you can associate an instance with up to 500 security groups and add up to 100 rules to a security group. If you're using EC2-VPC, you must use security groups created specifically for your VPC. In EC2-VPC, you can associate a network interface with up to 5 security groups and add up to 50 rules to a security group.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/using-network-security.html

NEW QUESTION 19
A bucket owner has allowed another account’s IAM users to upload or access objects in his bucket. The IAM user of Account A is trying to access an object created by the IAM user of account B. What will happen in this scenario?

  • A. It is not possible to give permission to multiple IAM users
  • B. AWS S3 will verify proper rights given by the owner of Account A, the bucket owner as well as by the IAM user B to the object
  • C. The bucket policy may not be created as S3 will give error due to conflict of Access Rights
  • D. It is not possible that the IAM user of one account accesses objects of the other IAM user

Answer: B

Explanation:
If a IAM user is trying to perform some action on an object belonging to another AWS user’s bucket, S3 will verify whether the owner of the IAM user has given sufficient permission to him. It also verifies the policy for the bucket as well as the policy defined by the object owner.
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/Iatest/dev/access-control-auth-workflow-object-operation.htmI

NEW QUESTION 20
Your company is storing millions of sensitive transactions across thousands of 100-GB files that must be encrypted in transit and at rest. Analysts concurrently depend on subsets of files, which can consume up to 5 TB of space, to generate simulations that can be used to steer business decisions. You are required to design an AWS solution that can cost effectively accommodate the long-term storage and in-flight subsets of data.

  • A. Use Amazon Simple Storage Service (S3) with server-side encryption, and run simulations on subsets in ephemeral drives on Amazon EC2.
  • B. Use Amazon S3 with server-side encryption, and run simulations on subsets in-memory on Amazon EC2.
  • C. Use HDFS on Amazon EMR, and run simulations on subsets in ephemeral drives on Amazon EC2.
  • D. Use HDFS on Amazon Elastic MapReduce (EMR), and run simulations on subsets in-memory on Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (EC2).
  • E. Store the full data set in encrypted Amazon Elastic Block Store (EBS) volumes, and regularly capturesnapshots that can be cloned to EC2 workstation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
A user has configured EBS volume with PIOPS. The user is not experiencing the optimal throughput. Which of the following could not be factor affecting I/O performance of that EBS volume?

  • A. EBS bandwidth of dedicated instance exceeding the PIOPS
  • B. EBS volume size
  • C. EC2 bandwidth
  • D. Instance type is not EBS optimized

Answer: B

Explanation:
If the user is not experiencing the expected IOPS or throughput that is provisioned, ensure that the EC2 bandwidth is not the limiting factor, the instance is EBS-optimized (or include 10 Gigabit network connectMty) and the instance type EBS dedicated bandwidth exceeds the IOPS more than he has provisioned.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ebs-io-characteristics.html

NEW QUESTION 22
An organization is planning to host a Wordpress blog as well a joomla CMS on a single instance launched with VPC. The organization wants to have separate domains for each application and assign them using Route 53. The organization may have about ten instances each with two applications as mentioned above. While launching the instance, the organization configured two separate network interfaces (primary + ENI) and wanted to have two elastic IPs for that instance.
It was suggested to use a public IP from AWS instead of an elastic IP as the number of elastic IPs is restricted. What action will you recommend to the organization?

  • A. I agree with the suggestion but will prefer that the organization should use separate subnets with each ENI for different public IPs.
  • B. I do not agree as it is required to have only an elastic IP since an instance has more than one ENI and AWS does not assign a public IP to an instance with multiple ENIs.
  • C. I do not agree as AWS VPC does not attach a public IP to an ENI; so the user has to use only an elastic IP only.
  • D. I agree with the suggestion and it is recommended to use a public IP from AWS since the organization is going to use DNS with Route 53.

Answer: B

Explanation:
A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. It enables the user to launch AWS resources into a virtual network that the user has defined. An Elastic Network Interface (ENI) is a virtual network interface that the user can attach to an instance in a VPC.
The user can attach up to two ENIs with a single instance. However, AWS cannot assign a public IP when there are two ENIs attached to a single instance. It is recommended to assign an elastic IP in this scenario. If the organization wants more than 5 E|Ps they can request AWS to increase the number.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/using-eni.htmI

NEW QUESTION 23
In Amazon EIastiCache, the failure of a single cache node can have an impact on the availability of your application and the load on your back-end database while EIastiCache provisions a replacement for the failed cache node and it get repopulated. Which of the following is a solution to reduce this potential availability impact?

  • A. Spread your memory and compute capacity over fewer number of cache nodes, each with smaller capacity.
  • B. Spread your memory and compute capacity over a larger number of cache nodes, each with smaller capacity.
  • C. Include fewer number of high capacity nodes.
  • D. Include a larger number of cache nodes, each with high capacit

Answer: B

Explanation:
In Amazon EIastiCache, the number of cache nodes in the cluster is a key factor in the availability of your cluster running Memcached. The failure of a single cache node can have an impact on the availability of your application and the load on your back-end database while EIastiCache provisions a replacement for the failed cache node and it get repopulated. You can reduce this potential availability impact by spreading your memory and compute capacity over a larger number of cache nodes, each with smaller capacity, rather than using a fewer number of high capacity nodes.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonEIastiCache/Iatest/UserGuide/CacheNode.Memcached.htmI

NEW QUESTION 24
The AWS IT infrastructure that AWS provides, complies with the following IT security standards, including:

  • A. SOC 1/SSAE 16/ISAE 3402 (formerly SAS 70 Type II), SOC 2 and SOC 3
  • B. FISMA, DIACAP, and FedRA|V|P
  • C. PCI DSS Level 1, ISO 27001, ITAR and FIPS 140-2
  • D. HIPAA, Cloud Security Alliance (CSA) and Motion Picture Association of America (NIPAA)
  • E. All of the above

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 25
In the context of AWS Cloud Hardware Security ModuIe(HSM), does your application need to reside in the same VPC as the CIoudHSM instance?

  • A. No, but the sewer or instance on which your application and the HSNI client is running must have network (IP) reachability to the HSNI.
  • B. Yes, always
  • C. No, but they must reside in the same Availability Zone.
  • D. No, but it should reside in same Availability Zone as the DB instanc

Answer: A

Explanation:
Your application does not need to reside in the same VPC as the CIoudHSM instance.
However, the server or instance on which your application and the HSM client is running must have network (IP) reachability to the HSM. You can establish network connectMty in a variety of ways, including operating your application in the same VPC, with VPC peering, with a VPN connection, or with Direct Connect.
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/cIoudhsm/faqs/

NEW QUESTION 26
What is the maximum length for a certificate ID in AWS IAM?

  • A. 1024 characters
  • B. 512 characters
  • C. 64 characters
  • D. 128 characters

Answer: D

Explanation:
The maximum length for a certificate ID is 128 characters.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IANI/latest/UserGuide/LimitationsOnEntities.html

NEW QUESTION 27
Your website is serving on-demand training videos to your workforce. Videos are uploaded monthly in high resolution MP4 format. Your workforce is distributed globally often on the move and using company-provided tablets that require the HTTP Live Streaming (HLS) protocol to watch a video. Your company has no video transcoding expertise and it required you may need to pay for a consultant.
How do you implement the most cost-efficient architecture without compromising high availability and quality of video delivery'?

  • A. A video transcoding pipeline running on EC2 using SQS to distribute tasks and Auto Scaling to adjust the number of nodes depending on the length of the queu
  • B. EBS volumes to host videos and EBS snapshots to incrementally backup original files after a few day
  • C. CIoudFront to serve HLS transcoded videos from EC2.
  • D. Elastic Transcoder to transcode original high-resolution MP4 videos to HL
  • E. EBS volumes to host videos and EBS snapshots to incrementally backup original files after a few day
  • F. CIoudFront to serve HLS transcoded videos from EC2.
  • G. Elastic Transcoder to transcode original high-resolution MP4 videos to HL
  • H. S3 to host videos with Lifecycle Management to archive original files to Glacier after a few day
  • I. C|oudFront to serve HLS transcoded videos from S3.
  • J. A video transcoding pipeline running on EC2 using SQS to distribute tasks and Auto Scaling to adjust the number of nodes depending on the length of the queu
  • K. S3 to host videos with Lifecycle Management to archive all files to Glacier after a few day
  • L. CIoudFront to serve HLS transcoded videos from Glacier.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 28
True or False: In Amazon EIastiCache replication groups of Redis, for performance tuning reasons, you can change the roles of the cache nodes within the replication group, with the primary and one of the replicas exchanging roles.

  • A. True, however, you get lower performance.
  • B. FALSE
  • C. TRUE
  • D. False, you must recreate the replication group to improve performance tunin

Answer: C

Explanation:
In Amazon EIastiCache, a replication group is a collection of Redis Cache Clusters, with one primary read-write cluster and up to five secondary, read-only clusters, which are called read replicas. You can change the roles of the cache clusters within the replication group, with the primary cluster and one of the replicas exchanging roles. You might decide to do this for performance tuning reasons.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonEIastiCache/Iatest/UserGuide/Replication.Redis.Groups.htmI

NEW QUESTION 29
You are the new IT architect in a company that operates a mobile sleep tracking application.
When activated at night, the mobile app is sending collected data points of 1 kilobyte every 5 minutes to your backend.
The backend takes care of authenticating the user and writing the data points into an Amazon DynamoDB table.
Every morning, you scan the table to extract and aggregate last night's data on a per user basis, and store the results in Amazon S3. Users are notified via Amazon SNS mobile push notifications that new data is available, which is parsed and visualized by the mobile app.
Currently you have around 100k users who are mostly based out of North America. You have been tasked to optimize the architecture of the backend system to lower cost. What would you recommend? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Have the mobile app access Amazon DynamoDB directly Instead of JSON files stored on Amazon S3.
  • B. Write data directly into an Amazon Redshift cluster replacing both Amazon DynamoDB and Amazon S3.
  • C. Introduce an Amazon SQS queue to buffer writes to the Amazon DynamoDB table and reduce provisioned write throughput.
  • D. Introduce Amazon Elasticache to cache reads from the Amazon DynamoDB table and reduce provisioned read throughput.
  • E. Create a new Amazon DynamoDB table each day and drop the one for the previous day after its data is on Amazon S3.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 30
......

Recommend!! Get the Full AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional dumps in VCE and PDF From 2passeasy, Welcome to Download: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional/ (New 398 Q&As Version)