AZ-100 | Tested AZ-100 Free Practice Questions 2019

Want to know AZ-100 Study Guides features? Want to lear more about AZ-100 Free Practice Questions experience? Study AZ-100 Exam Dumps. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Microsoft AZ-100 (Microsoft Azure Infrastructure and Deployment) test on your first attempt.

Check AZ-100 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which blade should you instruct the finance department auditors to use?

  • A. invoices
  • B. partner information
  • C. cost analysis
  • D. External services

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
You need to meet the user requirement for Admin1. What should you do?

  • A. From the Subscriptions blade, select the subscription, and then modify the Properties.
  • B. From the Subscriptions blade, select the subscription, and then modify the Access control (IAM) settings.
  • C. From the Azure Active Directory blade, modify the Properties.
  • D. From the Azure Active Directory blade, modify the Groups.

Answer: A

Explanation: Change the Service administrator for an Azure subscription
Sign in to Account Center as the Account administrator.
Select a subscription.
On the right side, select Edit subscription details.
Scenario: Designate a new user named Admin1 as the service administrator of the Azure subscription. References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/billing/billing-add-change-azure-subscription-administrator

NEW QUESTION 3
You have an Azure subscription that contains two resource groups named RG1 and RG2. RG2 does not contain any resources. RG1 contains the resources in the following table.
AZ-100 dumps exhibit
Which resource can you move to RG2?

  • A. W10_OsDisk
  • B. VNet1
  • C. VNet3
  • D. W10

Answer: B

Explanation: When moving a virtual network, you must also move its dependent resources. For example, you must move gateways with the virtual network. VM W10, which is in Vnet1, is not a dependent resource.

NEW QUESTION 4
Your company has an Azure subscription named Subscription1.
The company also has two on-premises servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. Server1 is configured as a DNS server that has a primary DNS zone named adatum.com. Adatum.com contains 1,000 DNS records.
You manage Server1 and Subscription1 from Server2. Server2 has the following tools installed:
AZ-100 dumps exhibit The DNS Manager console
AZ-100 dumps exhibit Azure PowerShell
AZ-100 dumps exhibit Azure CLI 2.0
You need to move the adatum.com zone to Subscription1. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you use?

  • A. Azure PowerShell
  • B. Azure CLI
  • C. the Azure portal
  • D. the DNS Manager console

Answer: B

Explanation: Azure DNS supports importing and exporting zone files by using the Azure command-line interface (CLI). Zone file import is not currently supported via Azure PowerShell or the Azure portal.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/dns/dns-import-export

NEW QUESTION 5
You have two Azure virtual machines named VM1 and VM2. VM1 has a single data disk named Disk1. You need to attach Disk1 to VM2. The solution must minimize downtime for both virtual machines.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
AZ-100 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: Step 1: Stop VM1.
    Step 2: Detach Disk1 from VM1. Step 3: Start VM1.
    Detach a data disk using the portal
    AZ-100 dumps exhibit In the left menu, select Virtual Machines.
    AZ-100 dumps exhibitIn the virtual machine pane, select Disks.
    AZ-100 dumps exhibit At the top of the Disks pane, select Edit.
    AZ-100 dumps exhibit In the Disks pane, to the far right of the data disk that you would like to detach, click the Detach button image detach button.
    AZ-100 dumps exhibit After the disk has been removed, click Save on the top of the pane.
    AZ-100 dumps exhibit In the virtual machine pane, click Overview and then click the Start button at the top of the pane to restart the VM.
    AZ-100 dumps exhibit The disk stays in storage but is no longer attached to a virtual machine. Step 4: Attach Disk1 to VM2
    Attach an existing disk
    Follow these steps to reattach an existing available data disk to a running VM.
    AZ-100 dumps exhibit Select a running VM for which you want to reattach a data disk.
    AZ-100 dumps exhibit From the menu on the left, select Disks.
    AZ-100 dumps exhibit Select Attach existing to attach an available data disk to the VM.
    AZ-100 dumps exhibit From the Attach existing disk pane, select OK.
    References:
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/detach-disk https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/lab-services/devtest-lab-attach-detach-data-disk

    NEW QUESTION 6
    Click to expand each objective. To connect to the Azure portal, type https://portal.azure.com in the browser address bar.
    AZ-100 dumps exhibit
    AZ-100 dumps exhibit
    AZ-100 dumps exhibit
    AZ-100 dumps exhibit
    AZ-100 dumps exhibit
    AZ-100 dumps exhibit
    When you are finished performing all the tasks, click the ‘Next’ button.
    Note that you cannot return to the lab once you click the ‘Next’ button. Scoring occur in the background while you complete the rest of the exam.
    Overview
    The following section of the exam is a lab. In this section, you will perform a set of tasks in a live environment. While most functionality will be available to you as it would be in a live environment, some functionality (e.g., copy and paste, ability to navigate to external websites) will not be possible by design. Scoring is based on the outcome of performing the tasks stated in the lab. In other words, it doesn’t matter how you accomplish the task, if you successfully perform it, you will earn credit for that task.
    Labs are not timed separately, and this exam may have more than one lab that you must complete. You can use as much time as you would like to complete each lab. But, you should manage your time appropriately to
    ensure that you are able to complete the lab(s) and all other sections of the exam in the time provided.
    Please note that once you submit your work by clicking the Next button within a lab, you will NOT be able to return to the lab.
    To start the lab
    You may start the lab by clicking the Next button.
    You need to create a virtual network named VNET1008 that contains three subnets named subnet0, subnet1, and subnet2. The solution must meet the following requirements:
    AZ-100 dumps exhibit Connections from any of the subnets to the Internet must be blocked.
    AZ-100 dumps exhibit Connections from the Internet to any of the subnets must be blocked.
    AZ-100 dumps exhibit The number of network security groups (NSGs) and NSG rules must be minimized.
    What should you do from the Azure portal?

      Answer:

      Explanation: Step 1: Click Create a resource in the portal.
      Step 2: Enter Virtual network in the Search the Marketplace box at the top of the New pane that appears. Click Virtual network when it appears in the search results.
      Step 3: Select Classic in the Select a deployment model box in the Virtual Network pane that appears, then click Create.
      Step 4: Enter the following values on the Create virtual network (classic) pane and then click Create: Name: VNET1008
      Address space: 10.0.0.0/16 Subnet name: subnet0 Resource group: Create new
      Subnet address range: 10.0.0.0/24
      Subscription and location: Select your subscription and location.
      Step 5: In the portal, you can create only one subnet when you create a virtual network. Click Subnets (in the SETTINGS section) on the Create virtual network (classic) pane that appears.
      Click +Add on the VNET1008 - Subnets pane that appears.
      Step 6: Enter subnet1 for Name on the Add subnet pane. Enter 10.0.1.0/24 for Address range. Click OK.
      Step 7: Create the third subnet: Click +Add on the VNET1008 - Subnets pane that appears. Enter subnet2 for Name on the Add subnet pane. Enter 10.0.2.0/24 for Address range. Click OK.
      References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-network/create-virtual-network-classic

      NEW QUESTION 7
      You need to define a custom domain name for Azure AD to support the planned infrastructure. Which domain name should you use?

      • A. ad.humongousinsurance.com
      • B. humongousinsurance.onmicrosoft.com
      • C. humongousinsurance.local
      • D. humongousinsurance.com

      Answer: D

      Explanation: Every Azure AD directory comes with an initial domain name in the form of domainname.onmicrosoft.com. The initial domain name cannot be changed or deleted, but you can add your corporate domain name to Azure AD as well. For example, your organization probably has other domain names used to do business and users who sign in using your corporate domain name. Adding custom domain names to Azure AD allows you to assign user names in the directory that are familiar to your users, such as ‘alice@contoso.com.’ instead of 'alice@domain name.onmicrosoft.com'.
      Scenario:
      Network Infrastructure: Each office has a local data center that contains all the servers for that office. Each office has a dedicated connection to the Internet.
      Humongous Insurance has a single-domain Active Directory forest named humongousinsurance.com Planned Azure AD Infrastructure: The on-premises Active Directory domain will be synchronized to Azure
      AD.
      References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/fundamentals/add-custom-domain

      NEW QUESTION 8
      You sign up for Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) Premium.
      You need to add a user named admin1@contoso.com as an administrator on all the computers that will be joined to the Azure AD domain.
      What should you configure in Azure AD?

      • A. Device settings from the Devices blade.
      • B. General settings from the Groups blade.
      • C. User settings from the Users blade.
      • D. Providers from the MFA Server blade.

      Answer: C

      Explanation: When you connect a Windows device with Azure AD using an Azure AD join, Azure AD adds the following
      security principles to the local administrators group on the device: The Azure AD global administrator role
      The Azure AD device administrator role The user performing the Azure AD join
      In the Azure portal, you can manage the device administrator role on the Devices page. To open the Devices page:
      1. Sign in to your Azure portal as a global administrator or device administrator.
      2. On the left navbar, click Azure Active Directory.
      3. In the Manage section, click Devices.
      4. On the Devices page, click Device settings.
      5. To modify the device administrator role, configure Additional local administrators on Azure AD joined devices.
      References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/devices/assign-local-admin

      NEW QUESTION 9
      You have an Azure subscription named Subscription1. Subscription1 contains the resource groups in the following table.
      AZ-100 dumps exhibit
      RG1 has a web app named WebApp1. WebApp1 is located in West Europe. You move WebApp1 to RG2. What is the effect of the move?

      • A. The App Service plan to WebApp1 moves to North Europ
      • B. Policy2 applies to WebApp1.
      • C. The App Service plan to WebApp1 moves to North Europ
      • D. Policy1 applies to WebApp1.
      • E. The App Service plan to WebApp1 remains to West Europ
      • F. Policy2 applies to WebApp1.
      • G. The App Service plan to WebApp1 remains to West Europ
      • H. Policy1 applies to WebApp1.

      Answer: C

      Explanation: You can move an app to another App Service plan, as long as the source plan and the target plan are in the same resource group and geographical region.
      The region in which your app runs is the region of the App Service plan it's in. However, you cannot change an App Service plan's region.
      References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/app-service/app-service-plan-manage

      NEW QUESTION 10
      You have an Azure subscription named Subscrption1 that is associated to an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant named AAD1.
      Subscription1 contains the objects in the following table:
      AZ-100 dumps exhibit
      You plan to create a single backup policy for Vault1. To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
      NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
      AZ-100 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: Box 1: RG1 only Box 2: 99 years
        With the latest update to Azure Backup, customers can retain their data for up to 99 years in Azure.
        Note: A backup policy defines a matrix of when the data snapshots are taken, and how long those snapshots are retained.
        The backup policy interface looks like this:
        AZ-100 dumps exhibit
        References:
        https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/backup/backup-azure-vms-first-look-arm#defining-a-backup-policy
        https://blogs.microsoft.com/firehose/2015/02/16/february-update-to-azure-backup-includes-data-retention-up-to-

        NEW QUESTION 11
        You create an Azure Storage account named contosostorage.
        You plan to create a file share named data.
        Users need to map a drive to the data file share from home computers that run Windows 10. Which port should be open between the home computers and the data file share?

        • A. 80
        • B. 443
        • C. 445
        • D. 3389

        Answer: C

        Explanation: Ensure port 445 is open: The SMB protocol requires TCP port 445 to be open; connections will fail if port 445 is blocked.
        References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/files/storage-how-to-use-files-windows

        NEW QUESTION 12
        You have a Recovery Service vault that you use to test backups. The test backups contain two protected virtual machines.
        You need to delete the Recovery Services vault. What should you do first?

        • A. From the Recovery Service vault, stop the backup of each backup item.
        • B. From the Recovery Service vault, delete the backup data.
        • C. Modify the disaster recovery properties of each virtual machine.
        • D. Modify the locks of each virtual machine.

        Answer: A

        Explanation: You can't delete a Recovery Services vault if it is registered to a server and holds backup data. If you try to delete a vault, but can't, the vault is still configured to receive backup data.
        Remove vault dependencies and delete vault
        In the vault dashboard menu, scroll down to the Protected Items section, and click Backup Items. In this menu, you can stop and delete Azure File Servers, SQL Servers in Azure VM, and Azure virtual machines.
        AZ-100 dumps exhibit
        References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/backup/backup-azure-delete-vault

        NEW QUESTION 13
        You have an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) domain that contains 5,000 user accounts. You create a new user account named AdminUser1.
        You need to assign the User administrator administrative role to AdminUser1. What should you do from the user account properties?

        • A. From the Directory role blade, modify the directory role.
        • B. From the Groups blade, invite the user account to a new group.
        • C. From the Licenses blade, assign a new license.

        Answer: A

        Explanation: Assign a role to a user
        AZ-100 dumps exhibit Sign in to the Azure portal with an account that's a global admin or privileged role admin for the directory.
        AZ-100 dumps exhibit Select Azure Active Directory, select Users, and then select a specific user from the list.
        AZ-100 dumps exhibit For the selected user, select Directory role, select Add role, and then pick the appropriate admin roles from the Directory roles list, such as Conditional access administrator.
        AZ-100 dumps exhibit Press Select to save. References:
        https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/fundamentals/active-directory-users-assign-role-azure-p

        NEW QUESTION 14
        Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
        After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
        You have an Azure subscription named Subscription1. Subscription1 contains a resource group named RG1. RG1 contains resources that were deployed by using templates.
        You need to view the date and time when the resources were created in RG1.
        Solution: From the Subscriptions blade, you select the subscription, and then click Programmatic deployment. Does this meet the goal?

        • A. Yes
        • B. No

        Answer: B

        NEW QUESTION 15
        You have an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant named contosocloud.onmicrosoft.com. Your company has a public DNS zone for contoso.com.
        You add contoso.com as a custom domain name to Azure AD. You need to ensure that Azure can verify the domain name. Which type of DNS record should you create?

        • A. PTR
        • B. MX
        • C. NSEC3
        • D. RRSIG

        Answer: B

        NEW QUESTION 16
        You need to identify the storage requirements for Contoso.
        For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
        NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
        AZ-100 dumps exhibit

          Answer:

          Explanation: Box 1: Yes
          Contoso is moving the existing product blueprint files to Azure Blob storage.
          Use unmanaged standard storage for the hard disks of the virtual machines. We use Page Blobs for these. Box 2: No
          Box 3: No

          NEW QUESTION 17
          You plan to create an Azure Storage account in the Azure region of East US 2. You need to create a storage account that meets the following requirements:
          AZ-100 dumps exhibit Replicates synchronously
          AZ-100 dumps exhibit Remains available if a single data center in the region fails
          How should you configure the storage account? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
          AZ-100 dumps exhibit

            Answer:

            Explanation: Box 1: Zone-redundant storage (ZRS)
            Zone-redundant storage (ZRS) replicates your data synchronously across three storage clusters in a single region.
            LRS would not remain available if a data center in the region fails GRS and RA GRS use asynchronous replication.
            Box 2: StorageV2 (general purpose V2) ZRS only support GPv2.
            References:
            https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-redundancy https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-redundancy-zrs

            NEW QUESTION 18
            You have an Azure subscription that contains the resources in the following table.
            AZ-100 dumps exhibit
            Store1 contains a file share named Data. Data contains 5,000 files.
            You need to synchronize the files in Data to an on-premises server named Server1.
            Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

            • A. Download an automation script.
            • B. Create a container instance.
            • C. Create a sync group.
            • D. Register Server1.
            • E. Install the Azure File Sync agent on Server1.

            Answer: CDE

            Explanation: Step 1 (E): Install the Azure File Sync agent on Server1
            The Azure File Sync agent is a downloadable package that enables Windows Server to be synced with an Azure file share
            Step 2 (D): Register Server1.
            Register Windows Server with Storage Sync Service
            Registering your Windows Server with a Storage Sync Service establishes a trust relationship between your server (or cluster) and the Storage Sync Service.
            Step 3 (C): Create a sync group and a cloud endpoint.
            A sync group defines the sync topology for a set of files. Endpoints within a sync group are kept in sync with each other. A sync group must contain one cloud endpoint, which represents an Azure file share and one or more server endpoints. A server endpoint represents a path on registered server.
            References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/files/storage-sync-files-deployment-guide

            NEW QUESTION 19
            You have an Azure virtual machine named VM1 that you use for testing. VM1 is protected by Azure Backup. You delete VM1.
            You need to remove the backup data stored for VM1. What should you do first?

            • A. Modify the backup policy.
            • B. Delete the Recovery Services vault.
            • C. Stop the backup.
            • D. Delete the storage account.

            Answer: A

            Explanation: Azure Backup provides backup for virtual machines — created through both the classic deployment model and the Azure Resource Manager deployment model — by using custom-defined backup policies in a Recovery Services vault.
            With the release of backup policy management, customers can manage backup policies and model them to meet their changing requirements from a single window. Customers can edit a policy, associate more virtual machines to a policy, and delete unnecessary policies to meet their compliance requirements.

            P.S. Simply pass now are offering 100% pass ensure AZ-100 dumps! All AZ-100 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.simply-pass.com/Microsoft-exam/AZ-100-dumps.html (106 New Questions)