Associate-Cloud-Engineer | The Secret Of Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Exam Prep

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our Associate-Cloud-Engineer study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer exam. Latest Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Test exam practice questions and answers, Try Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Brain Dumps First.

Free Associate-Cloud-Engineer Demo Online For Google Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Your organization uses G Suite for communication and collaboration. All users in your organization have a G Suite account. You want to grant some G Suite users access to your Cloud Platform project. What should you do?

  • A. Enable Cloud Identity in the GCP Console for your domain.
  • B. Grant them the required IAM roles using their G Suite email address.
  • C. Create a CSV sheet with all users’ email addresse
  • D. Use the gcloud command line tool to convert them into Google Cloud Platform accounts.
  • E. In the G Suite console, add the users to a special group called cloud-console-users@yourdomain.com.Rely on the default behavior of the Cloud Platform to grant users access if they are members of this group.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
You are deploying an application to a Compute Engine VM in a managed instance group. The application must be running at all times, but only a single instance of the VM should run per GCP project. How should you configure the instance group?

  • A. Set autoscaling to On, set the minimum number of instances to 1, and then set the maximum number of instances to 1.
  • B. Set autoscaling to Off, set the minimum number of instances to 1, and then set the maximum number of instances to 1.
  • C. Set autoscaling to On, set the minimum number of instances to 1, and then set the maximum number of instances to 2.
  • D. Set autoscaling to Off, set the minimum number of instances to 1, and then set the maximum number of instances to 2.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
You are building an application that will run in your data center. The application will use Google Cloud Platform (GCP) services like AutoML. You created a service account that has appropriate access to AutoML. You need to enable authentication to the APIs from your on-premises environment. What should you do?

  • A. Use service account credentials in your on-premises application.
  • B. Use gcloud to create a key file for the service account that has appropriate permissions.
  • C. Set up direct interconnect between your data center and Google Cloud Platform to enable authentication for your on-premises applications.
  • D. Go to the IAM & admin console, grant a user account permissions similar to the service account permissions, and use this user account for authentication from your data center.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
You manage three Google Cloud projects with the Cloud Monitoring API enabled. You want to follow Google-recommended practices to visualize CPU and network metrics for all three projects together. What should you do?

  • A. * 1. Create a Cloud Monitoring Dashboard* 2. Collect metrics and publish them into the Pub/Sub topics 3. Add CPU and network Charts (or each of (he three projects
  • B. * 1. Create a Cloud Monitoring Dashboard.* 2. Select the CPU and Network metrics from the three projects.* 3. Add CPU and network Charts lot each of the three protects.
  • C. * 1 Create a Service Account and apply roles/viewer on the three projects* 2. Collect metrics and publish them lo the Cloud Monitoring API* 3. Add CPU and network Charts for each of the three projects.
  • D. * 1. Create a fourth Google Cloud project* 2 Create a Cloud Workspace from the fourth project and add the other three projects

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
You have designed a solution on Google Cloud Platform (GCP) that uses multiple GCP products. Your company has asked you to estimate the costs of the solution. You need to provide estimates for the monthly total cost. What should you do?

  • A. For each GCP product in the solution, review the pricing details on the products pricing pag
  • B. Use the pricing calculator to total the monthly costs for each GCP product.
  • C. For each GCP product in the solution, review the pricing details on the products pricing pag
  • D. Create a Google Sheet that summarizes the expected monthly costs for each product.
  • E. Provision the solution on GC
  • F. Leave the solution provisioned for 1 wee
  • G. Navigate to the Billing Report page in the Google Cloud Platform Consol
  • H. Multiply the 1 week cost to determine the monthly costs.
  • I. Provision the solution on GC
  • J. Leave the solution provisioned for 1 wee
  • K. Use Stackdriver to determine the provisioned and used resource amount
  • L. Multiply the 1 week cost to determine the monthly costs.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
You need to manage a third-party application that will run on a Compute Engine instance. Other Compute Engine instances are already running with default configuration. Application installation files are hosted on Cloud Storage. You need to access these files from the new instance without allowing other virtual machines (VMs) to access these files. What should you do?

  • A. Create the instance with the default Compute Engine service account Grant the service account permissions on Cloud Storage.
  • B. Create the instance with the default Compute Engine service account Add metadata to the objects on Cloud Storage that matches the metadata on the new instance.
  • C. Create a new service account and assign this service account to the new instance Grant the service account permissions on Cloud Storage.
  • D. Create a new service account and assign this service account to the new instance Add metadata to the objects on Cloud Storage that matches the metadata on the new instance.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
You need a dynamic way of provisioning VMs on Compute Engine. The exact specifications will be in a dedicated configuration file. You want to follow Google’s recommended practices. Which method should you use?

  • A. Deployment Manager
  • B. Cloud Composer
  • C. Managed Instance Group
  • D. Unmanaged Instance Group

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
You want to configure an SSH connection to a single Compute Engine instance for users in the dev1 group. This instance is the only resource in this particular Google Cloud Platform project that the dev1 users should be able to connect to. What should you do?

  • A. Set metadata to enable-oslogin=true for the instanc
  • B. Grant the dev1 group the compute.osLogin role.Direct them to use the Cloud Shell to ssh to that instance.
  • C. Set metadata to enable-oslogin=true for the instanc
  • D. Set the service account to no service account for that instanc
  • E. Direct them to use the Cloud Shell to ssh to that instance.
  • F. Enable block project wide keys for the instanc
  • G. Generate an SSH key for each user in the dev1 group.Distribute the keys to dev1 users and direct them to use their third-party tools to connect.
  • H. Enable block project wide keys for the instanc
  • I. Generate an SSH key and associate the key with that instanc
  • J. Distribute the key to dev1 users and direct them to use their third-party tools to connect.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Your organization uses Active Directory (AD) to manage user identities. Each user uses this identity for federated access to various on-premises systems. Your security team has adopted a policy that requires users to log into Google Cloud with their AD identity instead of their own login. You want to follow the
Google-recommended practices to implement this policy. What should you do?

  • A. Sync Identities with Cloud Directory Sync, and then enable SAML for single sign-on
  • B. Sync Identities in the Google Admin console, and then enable Oauth for single sign-on
  • C. Sync identities with 3rd party LDAP sync, and then copy passwords to allow simplified login with (he same credentials
  • D. Sync identities with Cloud Directory Sync, and then copy passwords to allow simplified login with the same credentials.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Your managed instance group raised an alert stating that new instance creation has failed to create new instances. You need to maintain the number of running instances specified by the template to be able to process expected application traffic. What should you do?

  • A. Create an instance template that contains valid syntax which will be used by the instance grou
  • B. Delete any persistent disks with the same name as instance names.
  • C. Create an instance template that contains valid syntax that will be used by the instance grou
  • D. Verify that the instance name and persistent disk name values are not the same in the template.
  • E. Verify that the instance template being used by the instance group contains valid synta
  • F. Delete any persistent disks with the same name as instance name
  • G. Set the disks.autoDelete property to true in the instance template.
  • H. Delete the current instance template and replace it with a new instance templat
  • I. Verify that the instance name and persistent disk name values are not the same in the templat
  • J. Set the disks.autoDelete property to true in the instance template.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
You are configuring service accounts for an application that spans multiple projects. Virtual machines (VMs) running in the web-applications project need access to BigQuery datasets in crm-databases-proj. You want to follow Google-recommended practices to give access to the service account in the web-applications project. What should you do?

  • A. Give “project owner” for web-applications appropriate roles to crm-databases- proj
  • B. Give “project owner” role to crm-databases-proj and the web-applications project.
  • C. Give “project owner” role to crm-databases-proj and bigquery.dataViewer role to web-applications.
  • D. Give bigquery.dataViewer role to crm-databases-proj and appropriate roles to web-applications.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
You have a Compute Engine instance hosting a production application. You want to receive an email if the instance consumes more than 90% of its CPU resources for more than 15 minutes. You want to use Google services. What should you do?

  • A. * 1. Create a consumer Gmail account.* 2. Write a script that monitors the CPU usage.* 3. When the CPU usage exceeds the threshold, have that script send an email using the Gmail account and smtp.gmail.com on port 25 as SMTP server.
  • B. * 1. Create a Stackdriver Workspace, and associate your Google Cloud Platform (GCP) project with it.* 2. Create an Alerting Policy in Stackdriver that uses the threshold as a trigger conditio
  • C. * 3. Configure your email address in the notification channel.
  • D. * 1. Create a Stackdriver Workspace, and associate your GCP project with it.* 2. Write a script that monitors the CPU usage and sends it as a custom metric to Stackdrive
  • E. * 3. Create an uptime check for the instance in Stackdriver.
  • F. * 1. In Stackdriver Logging, create a logs-based metric to extract the CPU usage by using this regular expression: CPU Usage: ([0-9] {1,3})%* 2. In Stackdriver Monitoring, create an Alerting Policy based on this metri
  • G. * 3. Configure your email address in the notification channel.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Your company has a large quantity of unstructured data in different file formats. You want to perform ETL transformations on the data. You need to make the data accessible on Google Cloud so it can be processed by a Dataflow job. What should you do?

  • A. Upload the data to BigQuery using the bq command line tool.
  • B. Upload the data to Cloud Storage using the gsutil command line tool.
  • C. Upload the data into Cloud SQL using the import function in the console.
  • D. Upload the data into Cloud Spanner using the import function in the console.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
You need to immediately change the storage class of an existing Google Cloud bucket. You need to reduce service cost for infrequently accessed files stored in that bucket and for all files that will be added to that bucket in the future. What should you do?

  • A. Use the gsutil to rewrite the storage class for the bucket Change the default storage class for the bucket
  • B. Use the gsutil to rewrite the storage class for the bucket Set up Object Lifecycle management on the bucket
  • C. Create a new bucket and change the default storage class for the bucket Set up Object Lifecycle management on lite bucket
  • D. Create a new bucket and change the default storage class for the bucket import the files from the previous bucket into the new bucket

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
You deployed an LDAP server on Compute Engine that is reachable via TLS through port 636 using UDP. You want to make sure it is reachable by clients over that port. What should you do?

  • A. Add the network tag allow-udp-636 to the VM instance running the LDAP server.
  • B. Create a route called allow-udp-636 and set the next hop to be the VM instance running the LDAP server.
  • C. Add a network tag of your choice to the instanc
  • D. Create a firewall rule to allow ingress on UDP port 636 for that network tag.
  • E. Add a network tag of your choice to the instance running the LDAP serve
  • F. Create a firewall rule to allow egress on UDP port 636 for that network tag.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
You are running multiple VPC-native Google Kubernetes Engine clusters in the same subnet. The IPs available for the nodes are exhausted, and you want to ensure that the clusters can grow in nodes when needed. What should you do?

  • A. Create a new subnet in the same region as the subnet being used.
  • B. Add an alias IP range to the subnet used by the GKE clusters.
  • C. Create a new VPC, and set up VPC peering with the existing VPC.
  • D. Expand the CIDR range of the relevant subnet for the cluster.

Answer: C

Explanation:
To create a VPC peering connection, first create a request to peer with another VPC.

NEW QUESTION 17
You need to deploy an application, which is packaged in a container image, in a new project. The application exposes an HTTP endpoint and receives very few requests per day. You want to minimize costs. What should you do?

  • A. Deploy the container on Cloud Run.
  • B. Deploy the container on Cloud Run on GKE.
  • C. Deploy the container on App Engine Flexible.
  • D. Deploy the container on Google Kubernetes Engine, with cluster autoscaling and horizontal pod autoscaling enabled.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
You need to configure optimal data storage for files stored in Cloud Storage for minimal cost. The files are used in a mission-critical analytics pipeline that is used continually. The users are in Boston, MA (United States). What should you do?

  • A. Configure regional storage for the region closest to the users Configure a Nearline storage class
  • B. Configure regional storage for the region closest to the users Configure a Standard storage class
  • C. Configure dual-regional storage for the dual region closest to the users Configure a Nearline storage class
  • D. Configure dual-regional storage for the dual region closest to the users Configure a Standard storage class

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
You are assigned to maintain a Google Kubernetes Engine (GKE) cluster named dev that was deployed on Google Cloud. You want to manage the GKE configuration using the command line interface (CLI). You have just downloaded and installed the Cloud SDK. You want to ensure that future CLI commands by default address this specific cluster. What should you do?

  • A. Use the command gcloud config sot container/cluster dev
  • B. Use the command gcloud container clusters update dev
  • C. Create a file called gk
  • D. default in the -/ .gcloud folder that contains the cluster name
  • E. Create a file called default
  • F. j son in the -/.gcioud folder that contains the cluster name

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
......

100% Valid and Newest Version Associate-Cloud-Engineer Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certleader.com/Associate-Cloud-Engineer-dumps.html (New 190 Q&As)