C2090-558 | IBM C2090-558 Study Guides 2020

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our C2090-558 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the IBM C2090-558 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the IBM C2090-558 exam. Latest IBM C2090-558 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try IBM C2090-558 Brain Dumps First.

Free C2090-558 Demo Online For IBM Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which statement is true when using onload/onunload?

  • A. The output will be in text format.
  • B. The source and target operating system can be different.
  • C. The target schema can be modified with additional columns.
  • D. The source and target database Informix versions must be identical.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which two statements are true about the COMMIT WORK statement? (Choose two.)

  • A. The keyword WORK is optional.
  • B. A single COMMIT WORK can end several BEGIN WORK statements.
  • C. The COMMIT WORK statement releases all row locks but not table locks.
  • D. All of the successful modifications that the transaction makes are saved to disk when you issue a COMMIT WORK statement.
  • E. A new transaction automatically starts after each COMMIT WORK or ROLLBACK WORK statement in a nonlogged database.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 3
You received an error, "Chunk is not empty", while trying to remove a chunk. How do you verify which objects still occupy space in the chunk?

  • A. onspaces
  • B. onmonitor
  • C. oncheck -pe
  • D. SELECT * from SYSTABLES

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Which table type is always nonlogging?

  • A. RAW
  • B. TEMP
  • C. STATIC
  • D. STANDARD

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Adding a row to which one of the following tables is required to create a database scheduler job?

  • A. ph_task
  • B. ph_alert
  • C. ph_sensor
  • D. ph_scheduler

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
When restoring data, which granularity of object may NOT be restored?

  • A. a single table
  • B. a single chunk
  • C. a single dbspace
  • D. an entire instance

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following statement is true of System Monitoring Interface (SMI) tables?

  • A. SMI tables store database structures.
  • B. Contains tasks used by the database scheduler
  • C. SMI tables are also known as System Catalog tables
  • D. Contains tables that the database server maintains automatically

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following is required for a cold restore?

  • A. A restore that includes the rootdbs
  • B. A restore that includes temp dbspaces
  • C. A restore that includes only non-critical dbspaces.
  • D. A restore that includes multiple level to be restored.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Informix is currently in online mode. As a DataBase System Administrator (DBSA), you switch to administration mode with ADMIN_USER_MODE_WITH_DBSA = 0. Who can
access Informix databases?

  • A. only Informix
  • B. only a DBSA
  • C. only Informix or a DBSA
  • D. only root, Informix or a DBSA

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which two database objects can be created using fragmentation? (Choose two.)

  • A. view
  • B. table
  • C. index
  • D. trigger
  • E. synonym

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 11
Which phase of Fast Recovery rolls forward (restores) all transactions since the last checkpoint and rolls back any uncommitted transactions?

  • A. Logical Recovery
  • B. Physical Recovery
  • C. Dbspace Recovery
  • D. Transactional Recovery

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
From the items listed below, what is the smallest granularity of item which may be restored?

  • A. a single table
  • B. a single dbspace
  • C. an entire instance
  • D. a set of dbspaces

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Which database contains the system-monitoring interface (SMI) tables which provide information about the state of the database server?

  • A. sysutils
  • B. sysstate
  • C. sysmaster
  • D. sysmonitor

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
What Informix data type is suitable for storing video clips up to a size of 4 TB?

  • A. BLOB
  • B. BYTE
  • C. CLOB
  • D. COLLECTION

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
What is true about poll threads?

  • A. poll threads always run on a CPU vp
  • B. poll threads always run on a NET vp
  • C. poll threads always run on an ADM vp
  • D. poll threads can be configured on a CPU or NET vp

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Which isolation level is appropriate if you do not want your query to place any locks?

  • A. Dirty Read
  • B. Cursor Stability
  • C. Committed Read
  • D. Repeatable Read

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Which utility can be used to relocate the physical log to a new dbspace?

  • A. onlog
  • B. ontape
  • C. onspaces
  • D. onparams

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
You want to use sqlhosts file /newlocation/newsqlhosts. Which of the following is true?

  • A. sqlhosts file must be called sqlhosts
  • B. set INFORMIXSQLHOSTS variable to /newlocation/sqlhosts
  • C. set INFORMIXSQLHOSTS variable to /newlocation/newsqlhosts
  • D. sqlhosts file must be defined under $INFORMIXDIR/etc/ directory

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
What are two ways to create table t1 with row level locking? (Choose two.)

  • A. Execute the command "create table t1 (c1 int) locking row".
  • B. Execute the command "create table t1 (c1 int) lock level row".
  • C. Execute the command "create table t1 (c1 int) lock mode row".
  • D. Set DEF_TABLE_LOCKMODE to ROW in ONCONFIG before executing "create table t1(c1 int)".
  • E. Set the environment variable DEF_TABLE_LOCKMODE to ROW before executing "create table t1(c1 int)".

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 20
When storing string "ABCD" in a column, which of the following data types will result in a string stored with 2 padded spaces?

  • A. VARCHAR (6)
  • B. VARCHAR (4,2)
  • C. VARCHAR (8,6)
  • D. VARCHAR (6,8)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
Which of the following environment variables allow an application to specify formatting of locale-sensitive data such as of date and currency values?

  • A. DB_LOCALE
  • B. GLS_LOCALE
  • C. CLIENT_LOCALE
  • D. SERVER_LOCALE

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22
Enterprise Replication (ER) requires which data object to exist in all tables participating in replication?

  • A. a primary key
  • B. a unique index
  • C. a virtual column
  • D. a unique constraint

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
Given the following: CREATE TABLE customer (customer_num INT, company CHAR(25)); Which of the following SQL statements will return an error?

  • A. INSERT INTO customer VALUES (453);
  • B. INSERT INTO customer VALUES (453, '"ABC Company");
  • C. INSERT INTO customer (company) VALUES ("ABC Company");
  • D. INSERT INTO customer (customer_num, company) VALUES (453, "ABC Company");

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
Business rules require that every time a row in table A is updated in your OLTP database, a row in table B must also be updated. How can you guarantee this rule will be maintained correctly and consistently when there are multiple applications and developers?

  • A. Use a trigger.
  • B. Create a foreign key.
  • C. Use a nightly batch process.
  • D. Define a task in the sysadmin database.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 25
Click the Exhibit button.
C2090-558 dumps exhibit
In the exhibit, which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. the rootdbs dbspace is online
  • B. the dataspace dbspace is online
  • C. the rootdbs dbspace contains 2 chunks
  • D. the dataspace dbspace contains 2 chunks
  • E. the dataspace and rootdbs are both online

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 26
......

P.S. Certstest now are offering 100% pass ensure C2090-558 dumps! All C2090-558 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certstest.com/dumps/C2090-558/ (120 New Questions)