CAS-003 | CompTIA CAS-003 Free Practice Questions 2019

We provide CAS-003 Dumps Questions which are the best for clearing CAS-003 test, and to get certified by CompTIA CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP). The CAS-003 Exam Dumps covers all the knowledge points of the real CAS-003 exam. Crack your CompTIA CAS-003 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Free CAS-003 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) instructed the new Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) to provide a list of enhancements to the company’s cybersecurity operation. As a result, the CISO has identified the need to align security operations with industry best practices. Which of the following industry references is appropriate to accomplish this?

  • A. OSSM
  • B. NIST
  • C. PCI
  • D. OWASP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
A company is acquiring incident response and forensic assistance from a managed security service provider in the event of a data breach. The company has selected a partner and must now provide required documents to be reviewed and evaluated. Which of the following documents would BEST protect the company and ensure timely assistance? (Choose two.)

  • A. RA
  • B. BIA
  • C. NDA
  • D. RFI
  • E. RFQ
  • F. MSA

Answer: CF

NEW QUESTION 3
During a security assessment, an organization is advised of inadequate control over network segmentation. The assessor explains that the organization’s reliance on VLANs to segment traffic is insufficient to provide segmentation based on regulatory standards. Which of the following should the organization consider implementing along with VLANs to provide a greater level of segmentation?

  • A. Air gaps
  • B. Access control lists
  • C. Spanning tree protocol
  • D. Network virtualization
  • E. Elastic load balancing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
After the install process, a software application executed an online activation process. After a few months, the system experienced a hardware failure. A backup image of the system was restored on a newer revision of the same brand and model device. After the restore, the specialized application no longer works. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

  • A. The binary files used by the application have been modified by malware.
  • B. The application is unable to perform remote attestation due to blocked ports.
  • C. The restored image backup was encrypted with the wrong key.
  • D. The hash key summary of hardware and installed software no longer matc

Answer: D

Explanation: Different software vendors have different methods of identifying a computer used to activate software. However, a common component used in software activations is a hardware key (or hardware and software key). This key is a hash value generated based on the hardware (and possibly software) installed on the system.
For example, when Microsoft software is activated on a computer, the software generates an installation ID that consists of the software product key used during the installation and a hardware key (hash value generated from the computer’s hardware). The installation ID is submitted to Microsoft for software activation.
Changing the hardware on a system can change the hash key which makes the software think it is installed on another computer and is therefore not activated for use on that computer. This is most likely what has happened in this question.
Incorrect Answers:
A: It is very unlikely that the binary files used by the application have been modified by malware. Malware doesn’t modify application binary files.
B: A backup image of the system was restored onto the new hardware. Therefore, the software configuration should be the same as before. It is unlikely that blocked ports preventing remote attestation is the cause of the problem.
C: A backup image of the system was restored onto the new hardware. If the restored image backup was encrypted with the wrong key, you wouldn’t be able to restore the image.
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457054.aspx

NEW QUESTION 5
The risk manager at a small bank wants to use quantitative analysis to determine the ALE of running a business system at a location which is subject to fires during the year. A risk analyst reports to the risk manager that the asset value of the business system is $120,000 and, based on industry data, the exposure factor to fires is only 20% due to the fire suppression system installed at the site. Fires occur in the area on average every four years. Which of the following is the ALE?

  • A. $6,000
  • B. $24,000
  • C. $30,000
  • D. $96,000

Answer: A

Explanation: Single Loss Expectancy (SLE) is mathematically expressed as: Asset value (AV) x Exposure Factor (EF) SLE = AV x EF = $120 000 x 20% = $ 24,000 (this is over 4 years)
Thus ALE = $ 24,000 / 4 = $ 6,000
References: hHYPERLINK
"http://www.financeformulas.net/Return_on_Investment.html"ttp://www.financeformulas.net/Retu rn_on_Investment.htHYPERLINK "http://www.financeformulas.net/Return_on_Investment.html"ml https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Risk_assessmeHYPERLINK "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Risk_assessment"nt
Project Management Institute, A Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge (PMBOK Guide), 5th Edition, Project Management Institute, Inc., Newtown Square, 2013, p. 198
McMillan, Troy and Robin Abernathy, CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) CAS-002 Cert Guide, Pearson Education, Indianapolis, 2015, p. 305

NEW QUESTION 6
A server (10.0.0.2) on the corporate network is experiencing a DoS from a number of marketing desktops that have been compromised and are connected to a separate network segment. The security engineer implements the following configuration on the management router:
CAS-003 dumps exhibit
Which of the following is the engineer implementing?

  • A. Remotely triggered black hole
  • B. Route protection
  • C. Port security
  • D. Transport security
  • E. Address space layout randomization

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
An information security manager is concerned that connectivity used to configure and troubleshoot critical network devices could be attacked. The manager has tasked a network security engineer with meeting the following requirements:
Encrypt all traffic between the network engineer and critical devices. Segregate the different networking planes as much as possible.
Do not let access ports impact configuration tasks.
Which of the following would be the BEST recommendation for the network security engineer to present?

  • A. Deploy control plane protections.
  • B. Use SSH over out-of-band management.
  • C. Force only TACACS to be allowed.
  • D. Require the use of certificates for AAA.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
A project manager is working with a team that is tasked to develop software applications in a structured environment and host them in a vendor’s cloud-based infrastructure. The organization will maintain responsibility for the software but will not manage the underlying server applications. Which of the following does the organization plan to leverage?

  • A. SaaS
  • B. PaaS
  • C. IaaS
  • D. Hybrid cloud
  • E. Network virtualization

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Given the code snippet below:
CAS-003 dumps exhibit
Which of the following vulnerability types in the MOST concerning?

  • A. Only short usernames are supported, which could result in brute forcing of credentials.
  • B. Buffer overflow in the username parameter could lead to a memory corruption vulnerability.
  • C. Hardcoded usernames with different code paths taken depend on which user is entered.
  • D. Format string vulnerability is present for admin users but not for standard user

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
An investigator wants to collect the most volatile data first in an incident to preserve the data that runs the highest risk of being lost. After memory, which of the following BEST represents the remaining order of volatility that the investigator should follow?

  • A. File system information, swap files, network processes, system processes and raw disk blocks.
  • B. Raw disk blocks, network processes, system processes, swap files and file system information.
  • C. System processes, network processes, file system information, swap files and raw disk blocks.
  • D. Raw disk blocks, swap files, network processes, system processes, and file system informatio

Answer: C

Explanation: The order in which you should collect evidence is referred to as the Order of volatility. Generally, evidence should be collected from the most volatile to the least volatile. The order of volatility from most volatile to least volatile is as follows:
Data in RAM, including CPU cache and recently used data and applications Data in RAM, including system and network processes
Swap files (also known as paging files) stored on local disk drives Data stored on local disk drives
Logs stored on remote systems Archive media
Incorrect Answers:
A: System and network processes are more volatile than file system information and swap files. B: System and network processes are more volatile than raw disk blocks.
D: System and network processes are more volatile than raw disk blocks and swap files. References:
http://blogs.getcertifiedgetahead.com/security-forensic-performance-baseHYPERLINK "http://blogs.getcertifiedgetahead.com/security-forensic-performance-based-question/"d-question/

NEW QUESTION 11
Due to compliance regulations, a company requires a yearly penetration test. The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has asked that it be done under a black box methodology.
Which of the following would be the advantage of conducting this kind of penetration test?

  • A. The risk of unplanned server outages is reduced.
  • B. Using documentation provided to them, the pen-test organization can quickly determine areas to focus on.
  • C. The results will show an in-depth view of the network and should help pin-point areas of internal weakness.
  • D. The results should refilect what attackers may be able to learn about the compan

Answer: D

Explanation: A black box penetration test is usually done when you do not have access to the code, much the same like an outsider/attacker. This is then the best way to run a penetration test that will also refilect what an attacker/outsider can learn about the company. A black box test simulates an outsiders attack.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Unplanned server outages are not the advantage of running black box penetration testing.
B: Making use of documentation is actually avoided since black box testing simulates the attack as done by an outsider.
C: An in-depth view of the company’s network and internal weak points is not an advantage of black box penetration tests.
References:
Gregg, Michael, and Billy Haines, CASP CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Study Guide, John Wiley & Sons, Indianapolis, 2012, p. 168

NEW QUESTION 12
A company contracts a security engineer to perform a penetration test of its client-facing web portal. Which of the following activities would be MOST appropriate?

  • A. Use a protocol analyzer against the site to see if data input can be replayed from the browser
  • B. Scan the website through an interception proxy and identify areas for the code injection
  • C. Scan the site with a port scanner to identify vulnerable services running on the web server
  • D. Use network enumeration tools to identify if the server is running behind a load balancer

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
An agency has implemented a data retention policy that requires tagging data according to type before storing it in the data repository. The policy requires all business emails be automatically deleted after two years. During an open records investigation, information was found on an employee’s work computer concerning a conversation that occurred three years prior and proved damaging to the agency’s reputation. Which of the following MOST likely caused the data leak?

  • A. The employee manually changed the email client retention settings to prevent deletion of emails
  • B. The file that contained the damaging information was mistagged and retained on the server for longer than it should have been
  • C. The email was encrypted and an exception was put in place via the data classification application
  • D. The employee saved a file on the computer’s hard drive that contained archives of emails, which were more than two years old

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) is reviewing the results of a gap analysis with an outside cybersecurity consultant. The gap analysis reviewed all procedural and technical controls and found the following:
High-impact controls implemented: 6 out of 10 Medium-impact controls implemented: 409 out of 472 Low-impact controls implemented: 97 out of 1000
The report includes a cost-benefit analysis for each control gap. The analysis yielded the following information:
Average high-impact control implementation cost: $15,000; Probable ALE for each high-impact control gap: $95,000
Average medium-impact control implementation cost: $6,250; Probable ALE for each mediumimpact control gap: $11,000
Due to the technical construction and configuration of the corporate enterprise, slightly more than 50% of the medium-impact controls will take two years to fully implement. Which of the following conclusions could the CISO draw from the analysis?

  • A. Too much emphasis has been placed on eliminating low-risk vulnerabilities in the past
  • B. The enterprise security team has focused exclusively on mitigating high-level risks
  • C. Because of the significant ALE for each high-risk vulnerability, efforts should be focused on those controls
  • D. The cybersecurity team has balanced residual risk for both high and medium controls

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Two new technical SMB security settings have been enforced and have also become policies that increase secure communications.
Network Client: Digitally sign communication Network Server: Digitally sign communication
A storage administrator in a remote location with a legacy storage array, which contains timesensitive data, reports employees can no longer connect to their department shares. Which of the following mitigation strategies should an information security manager recommend to the data owner?

  • A. Accept the risk, reverse the settings for the remote location, and have the remote location file a risk exception until the legacy storage device can be upgraded
  • B. Accept the risk for the remote location, and reverse the settings indefinitely since the legacy storage device will not be upgraded
  • C. Mitigate the risk for the remote location by suggesting a move to a cloud service provide
  • D. Have the remote location request an indefinite risk exception for the use of cloud storage
  • E. Avoid the risk, leave the settings alone, and decommission the legacy storage device

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
A company provides on-demand cloud computing resources for a sensitive project. The company implements a fully virtualized datacenter and terminal server access with two-factor authentication for customer access to the administrative website. The security administrator at the company has uncovered a breach in data confidentiality. Sensitive data from customer A was found on a hidden directory within the VM of company B. Company B is not in the same industry as company A and the two are not competitors. Which of the following has MOST likely occurred?

  • A. Both VMs were left unsecured and an attacker was able to explogt network vulnerabilities to access each and move the data.
  • B. A stolen two factor token was used to move data from one virtual guest to another host on the same network segment.
  • C. A hypervisor server was left un-patched and an attacker was able to use a resource exhaustion attack to gain unauthorized access.
  • D. An employee with administrative access to the virtual guests was able to dump the guest memory onto a mapped disk.

Answer: A

Explanation: In this question, two virtual machines have been accessed by an attacker. The question is asking what is MOST likely to have occurred.
It is common for operating systems to not be fully patched. Of the options given, the most likely occurrence is that the two VMs were not fully patched allowing an attacker to access each of them. The attacker could then copy data from one VM and hide it in a hidden folder on the other VM. Incorrect Answers:
B: The two VMs are from different companies. Therefore, the two VMs would use different twofactor tokens; one for each company. For this answer to be correct, the attacker would have to steal
both two-factor tokens. This is not the most likely answer.
C: Resource exhaustion is a simple denial of service condition which occurs when the resources necessary to perform an action are entirely consumed, therefore preventing that action from taking place. A resource exhaustion attack is not used to gain unauthorized access to a system.
D: The two VMs are from different companies so it can’t be an employee from the two companies. It is possible (although unlikely) than an employee from the hosting company had administrative access to both VMs. Even if that were the case, the employee would not dump the memory to a mapped disk to copy the information. With administrative access, the employee could copy the data using much simpler methods.
References: https://www.owasp.org/index.php/Resource_exhaustion

P.S. Easily pass CAS-003 Exam with 434 Q&As Surepassexam Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Surepassexam CAS-003 Dumps: https://www.surepassexam.com/CAS-003-exam-dumps.html (434 New Questions)