CAS-003 | Latest CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) CAS-003 Free Practice Questions

Exam Code: CAS-003 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP)
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass CAS-003 Exam.

Online CAS-003 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
A systems administrator recently joined an organization and has been asked to perform a security assessment of controls on the organization’s file servers, which contain client data from a number of sensitive systems. The administrator needs to compare documented access requirements to the access implemented within the file system.
Which of the following is MOST likely to be reviewed during the assessment? (Select two.)

  • A. Access control list
  • B. Security requirements traceability matrix
  • C. Data owner matrix
  • D. Roles matrix
  • E. Data design document
  • F. Data access policies

Answer: DF

NEW QUESTION 2
A web services company is planning a one-time high-profile event to be hosted on the corporate website. An outage, due to an attack, would be publicly embarrassing, so Joe, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), has requested that his security engineers put temporary preventive controls in place. Which of the following would MOST appropriately address Joe's concerns?

  • A. Ensure web services hosting the event use TCP cookies and deny_hosts.
  • B. Configure an intrusion prevention system that blocks IPs after detecting too many incomplete sessions.
  • C. Contract and configure scrubbing services with third-party DDoS mitigation providers.
  • D. Purchase additional bandwidth from the company’s Internet service provide

Answer: C

Explanation:
Scrubbing is an excellent way of dealing with this type of situation where the company wants to stay connected no matter what during the one-time high profile event. It involves deploying a multi- layered security approach backed by extensive threat research to defend against a variety of attacks with a guarantee of always-on.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Making use of TCP cookies will not be helpful in this event since cookins are used to maintain selections on previous pages and attackers can assess cookies in transit or in storage to carry out their attacks.
B: Using intrusion prevention systems blocking IPs is contra productive for a one-time high profile event if you want to attract and reach many clients and the same time.
D: Purchasing additional bandwidth from the ISP not going to prevent attackers from hi-jacking your one-time event.
References:
Gregg, Michael, and Billy Haines, CASP CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Study Guide, John Wiley & Sons, Indianapolis, 2012, pp. 159, 165, 168
http://www.level3.com/en/products/ddos-mitigation/

NEW QUESTION 3
A security architect is determining the best solution for a new project. The project is developing a new intranet with advanced authentication capabilities, SSO for users, and automated provisioning to streamline Day 1 access to systems. The security architect has identified the following requirements:
1. Information should be sourced from the trusted master data source.
2. There must be future requirements for identity proofing of devices and users.
3. A generic identity connector that can be reused must be developed.
4. The current project scope is for internally hosted applications only.
Which of the following solution building blocks should the security architect use to BEST meet the requirements?

  • A. LDAP, multifactor authentication, oAuth, XACML
  • B. AD, certificate-based authentication, Kerberos, SPML
  • C. SAML, context-aware authentication, oAuth, WAYF
  • D. NAC, radius, 802.1x, centralized active directory

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
An insurance company has an online quoting system for insurance premiums. It allows potential customers to fill in certain details about their car and obtain a quote. During an investigation, the following patterns were detected:
Pattern 1 – Analysis of the logs identifies that insurance premium forms are being filled in but only single fields are incrementally being updated.
Pattern 2 – For every quote completed, a new customer number is created; due to legacy systems, customer numbers are running out.
Which of the following is the attack type the system is susceptible to, and what is the BEST way to defend against it? (Select TWO).

  • A. Apply a hidden field that triggers a SIEM alert
  • B. Cross site scripting attack
  • C. Resource exhaustion attack
  • D. Input a blacklist of all known BOT malware IPs into the firewall
  • E. SQL injection
  • F. Implement an inline WAF and integrate into SIEM
  • G. Distributed denial of service
  • H. Implement firewall rules to block the attacking IP addresses

Answer: CF

Explanation:
A resource exhaustion attack involves tying up predetermined resources on a system, thereby making the resources unavailable to others.
Implementing an inline WAF would allow for protection from attacks, as well as log and alert admins to what's going on. Integrating in into SIEM allows for logs and other security-related documentation to be collected for analysis.
Incorrect Answers:
A: SIEM technology analyses security alerts generated by network hardware and applications. B: Cross site scripting attacks occur when malicious scripts are injected into otherwise trusted websites.
D: Traditional firewalls block or allow traffic. It is not, however, the best way to defend against a resource exhaustion attack.
E: A SQL injection attack occurs when the attacker makes use of a series of malicious SQL queries to directly influence the SQL database.
G: A distributed denial-of-service (DDoS) attack occurs when many compromised systems attack a single target. This results in denial of service for users of the targeted system.
H: Traditional firewalls block or allow traffic. It is not, however, the best way to defend against a resource exhaustion attack.
References:
http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/feature/Four-questions-to-ask-befoHYPERLINK "http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/feature/Four-questions-to-ask-before-buying-a-Webapplication- firewall"re-buying-a-Web-application-firewall
http://searchsecurity.techtarget.comHYPERLINK "http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/security-information-and-event-management- SIEM"/definition/security-information-and-event-management-SIEM https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_information_and_event_management
http:HYPERLINK "http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/distributed-denial-of-serviceattack"// searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definitHYPERLINK "http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/distributed-denial-of-serviceattack"
ion/distributed-denial-of-service-attack
Gregg, Michael, and Billy Haines, CASP CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Study Guide, John Wiley & Sons, Indianapolis, 2012, pp. 150, 153

NEW QUESTION 5
A security administrator was informed that a server unexpectedly rebooted. The administrator received an export of syslog entries for analysis:
CAS-003 dumps exhibit
Which of the following does the log sample indicate? (Choose two.)

  • A. A root user performed an injection attack via kernel module
  • B. Encrypted payroll data was successfully decrypted by the attacker
  • C. Jsmith successfully used a privilege escalation attack
  • D. Payroll data was exfiltrated to an attacker-controlled host
  • E. Buffer overflow in memory paging caused a kernel panic
  • F. Syslog entries were lost due to the host being rebooted

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 6
A company is acquiring incident response and forensic assistance from a managed security service provider in the event of a data breach. The company has selected a partner and must now provide required documents to be reviewed and evaluated. Which of the following documents would BEST protect the company and ensure timely assistance? (Choose two.)

  • A. RA
  • B. BIA
  • C. NDA
  • D. RFI
  • E. RFQ
  • F. MSA

Answer: CF

NEW QUESTION 7
A security administrator wants to deploy a dedicated storage solution which is inexpensive, can natively integrate with AD, allows files to be selectively encrypted and is suitable for a small number of users at a satellite office. Which of the following would BEST meet the requirement?

  • A. SAN
  • B. NAS
  • C. Virtual SAN
  • D. Virtual storage

Answer: B

Explanation:
A NAS is an inexpensive storage solution suitable for small offices. Individual files can be encrypted by using the EFS (Encrypted File System) functionality provided by the NTFS file system.
NAS typically uses a common Ethernet network and can provide storage services to any authorized devices on that network.
Two primary NAS protocols are used in most environments. The choice of protocol depends largely on the type of computer or server connecting to the storage. Network File System (NFS) protocol usually used by servers to access storage in a NAS environment. Common Internet File System (CIFS), also sometimes called Server Message Block (SMB), is usually used for desktops, especially those running Microsoft Windows.
Unlike DAS and SAN, NAS is a file-level storage technology. This means the NAS appliance maintains and controls the files, folder structures, permission, and attributes of the data it holds. A typical NAS deployment integrates the NAS appliance with a user database, such as Active Directory, so file permissions can be assigned based on established users and groups. With Active Directory
integration, most Windows New Technology File System (NTFS) permissions can be set on the files contained on a NAS device.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A SAN is expensive compared to a NAS and is more suitable for enterprise storage for larger
networks.
C: A Virtual SAN is the combined local storage of multiple hypervisor servers (VMware ESXi for example) to create one virtual storage pool. This is not the best solution for a small office.
D: Virtual storage is storage presented by an underlying SAN or group of servers. This is not the best solution for a small office.
References:
hHYPERLINK "http://infrastructuretechnologypros.com/understanding-storage-technology-part-2- alphabet-soup-storage/"ttp://infrastructuretechnoloHYPERLINK "http://infrastructuretechnologypros.com/understanding-storage-technology-part-2-alphabet-soupstorage/" gypros.com/understanding-storage-technology-part-2-alphabet-soup-storage/

NEW QUESTION 8
The administrator is troubleshooting availability issues on an FCoE-based storage array that uses deduplication. The single controller in the storage array has failed, so the administrator wants to move the drives to a storage array from a different manufacturer in order to access the data. Whichof the following issues may potentially occur?

  • A. The data may not be in a usable format.
  • B. The new storage array is not FCoE based.
  • C. The data may need a file system check.
  • D. The new storage array also only has a single controlle

Answer: B

Explanation:
Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) is a computer network technology that encapsulates Fibre Channel frames over Ethernet networks. This allows Fibre Channel to use 10 Gigabit Ethernet networks (or higher speeds) while preserving the Fibre Channel protocol.
When moving the disks to another storage array, you need to ensure that the array supports FCoE, not just regular Fiber Channel. Fiber Channel arrays and Fiber Channel over Ethernet arrays use different network connections, hardware and protocols. Fiber Channel arrays use the Fiber Channel protocol over a dedicated Fiber Channel network whereas FCoE arrays use the Fiber Channel
protocol over an Ethernet network. Incorrect Answers:
A: It is unlikely that the data will not be in a usable format. Fiber Channel LUNs appear as local disks on a Windows computer. The computer then creates an NTFS volume on the fiber channel LUN. The storage array does not see the NTFS file system or the data stored on it. FCoE arrays only see the underlying block level storage.
C: The data would not need a file system check. FCoE arrays use block level storage and do not check the file system. Any file system checks would be performed by a Windows computer. Even if this happened, the data would be accessible after the check.
D: The new storage array also having a single controller would not be a problem. Only one controller is required.
References: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibre_HYPERLINK
"https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibre_Channel_over_Ethernet"Channel_over_Ethernet

NEW QUESTION 9
A security architect is implementing security measures in response to an external audit that found vulnerabilities in the corporate collaboration tool suite. The report identified the lack of any mechanism to provide confidentiality for electronic correspondence between users and between users and group mailboxes. Which of the following controls would BEST mitigate the identified vulnerability?

  • A. Issue digital certificates to all users, including owners of group mailboxes, and enable S/MIME
  • B. Federate with an existing PKI provider, and reject all non-signed emails
  • C. Implement two-factor email authentication, and require users to hash all email messages upon receipt
  • D. Provide digital certificates to all systems, and eliminate the user group or shared mailboxes

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
The security configuration management policy states that all patches must undergo testing procedures before being moved into production. The sec… analyst notices a single web application server has been downloading and applying patches during non-business hours without testing. There are no apparent adverse reaction, server functionality does not seem to be affected, and no malware was found after a scan. Which of the following action should the analyst take?

  • A. Reschedule the automated patching to occur during business hours.
  • B. Monitor the web application service for abnormal bandwidth consumption.
  • C. Create an incident ticket for anomalous activity.
  • D. Monitor the web application for service interruptions caused from the patchin

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
A user asks a security practitioner for recommendations on securing a home network. The user recently purchased a connected home assistant and multiple IoT devices in an effort to automate the home. Some of the IoT devices are wearables, and other are installed in the user’s automobiles. The current home network is configured as a single flat network behind an ISP-supplied router. The router has a single IP address, and the router performs NAT on incoming traffic to route it to individual devices.
Which of the following security controls would address the user’s privacy concerns and provide the BEST level of security for the home network?

  • A. Ensure all IoT devices are configured in a geofencing mode so the devices do not work when removed from the home networ
  • B. Disable the home assistant unless actively using it, and segment the network so each IoT device has its own segment.
  • C. Install a firewall capable of cryptographically separating network traffic require strong authentication to access all IoT devices, and restrict network access for the home assistant based on time-of-day restrictions.
  • D. Segment the home network to separate network traffic from users and the IoT devices, ensure security settings on the home assistant support no or limited recording capability, and install firewall rules on the router to restrict traffic to the home assistant as much as possible.
  • E. Change all default passwords on the IoT devices, disable Internet access for the IoT devices and the home assistant, obtain routable IP addresses for all devices, and implement IPv6 and IPSec protections on all network traffic.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
A recent penetration test identified that a web server has a major vulnerability. The web server hosts a critical shipping application for the company and requires 99.99% availability. Attempts to fix the vulnerability would likely break the application. The shipping application is due to be replaced in the next three months. Which of the following would BEST secure the web server until the replacement web server is ready?

  • A. Patch management
  • B. Antivirus
  • C. Application firewall
  • D. Spam filters
  • E. HIDS

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 13
A project manager is working with a team that is tasked to develop software applications in a structured environment and host them in a vendor’s cloud-based infrastructure. The organization will maintain responsibility for the software but will not manage the underlying server applications. Which of the following does the organization plan to leverage?

  • A. SaaS
  • B. PaaS
  • C. IaaS
  • D. Hybrid cloud
  • E. Network virtualization

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Following a security assessment, the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) is reviewing the results of the assessment and evaluating potential risk treatment strategies. As part of the CISO’s
evaluation, a judgment of potential impact based on the identified risk is performed. To prioritize response actions, the CISO uses past experience to take into account the exposure factor as well as the external accessibility of the weakness identified. Which of the following is the CISO performing?

  • A. Documentation of lessons learned
  • B. Quantitative risk assessment
  • C. Qualitative assessment of risk
  • D. Business impact scoring
  • E. Threat modeling

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Company ABC is hiring customer service representatives from Company XYZ. The representatives reside at Company XYZ’s headquarters. Which of the following BEST prevents Company XYZ representatives from gaining access to unauthorized Company ABC systems?

  • A. Require each Company XYZ employee to use an IPSec connection to the required systems
  • B. Require Company XYZ employees to establish an encrypted VDI session to the required systems
  • C. Require Company ABC employees to use two-factor authentication on the required systems
  • D. Require a site-to-site VPN for intercompany communications

Answer: B

Explanation:
VDI stands for Virtual Desktop Infrastructure. Virtual desktop infrastructure is the practice of hosting a desktop operating system within a virtual machine (VM) running on a centralized server.
Company ABC can configure virtual desktops with the required restrictions and required access to systems that the users in company XYZ require. The users in company XYZ can then log in to the virtual desktops over a secure encrypted connection and then access authorized systems only. Incorrect Answers:
A: Requiring IPSec connections to the required systems would secure the connections to the required systems. However, it does not prevent access to unauthorized systems.
C: The question states that the representatives reside at Company XYZ’s headquarters. Therefore, they will be access Company ABC’s systems remotely. Two factor authentication requires that the user be present at the location of the system to present a smart card or for biometric authentication; two factor authentication cannot be performed remotely.
D: A site-to-site VPN will just create a secure connection between the two sites. It does not restrict access to unauthorized systems.
References:
http://searchvHYPERLINK "http://searchvirtualdesktop.techtarget.com/definition/virtualdesktop" irtualdesktop.techtarget.com/definition/virtual-desktop

NEW QUESTION 16
A mature organization with legacy information systems has incorporated numerous new processes and dependencies to manage security as its networks and infrastructure are modernized. The Chief Information Office has become increasingly frustrated with frequent releases, stating that the organization needs everything to work completely, and the vendor should already have those desires built into the software product. The vendor has been in constant communication with personnel and groups within the organization to understand its business process and capture new software requirements from users. Which of the following methods of software development is this organization’s configuration management process using?

  • A. Agile
  • B. SDL
  • C. Waterfall
  • D. Joint application development

Answer: A

Explanation:
In agile software development, teams of programmers and business experts work closely together, using an iterative approach.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The Microsoft developed security development life cycle (SDL) is designed to minimize the security-related design and coding bugs in software. An organization that implements SDL has a central security team that performs security functions.
C: The waterfall model is a sequential software development processes, in which progress is seen as flowing steadily downwards through the phases of conception, initiation, analysis, design, construction, testing, production/implementation and maintenance.
D: The vendor is still responsible for developing the solution, Therefore this is not an example of joint application development.
References:
BOOK pp. 371, 374
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waterfall_model

NEW QUESTION 17
An administrator wants to enable policy based filexible mandatory access controls on an open source OS to prevent abnormal application modifications or executions. Which of the following would BEST
accomplish this?

  • A. Access control lists
  • B. SELinux
  • C. IPtables firewall
  • D. HIPS

Answer: B

Explanation:
The most common open source operating system is LINUX.
Security-Enhanced Linux (SELinux) was created by the United States National Security Agency (NSA) and is a Linux kernel security module that provides a mechanism for supporting access control
security policies, including United States Department of Defense–style mandatory access controls (MAC).
NSA Security-enhanced Linux is a set of patches to the Linux kernel and some utilities to incorporate a strong, filexible mandatory access control (MAC) architecture into the major subsystems of the kernel. It provides an enhanced mechanism to enforce the separation of information based on confidentiality and integrity requirements, which allows threats of tampering and bypassing of application security mechanisms to be addressed and enables the confinement of damage that can
be caused by malicious or flawed applications. Incorrect Answers:
A: An access control list (ACL) is a list of permissions attached to an object. An ACL specifies which users or system processes are granted access to objects, as well as what operations are allowed on given objects. ACLs do not enable policy based filexible mandatory access controls to prevent abnormal application modifications or executions.
C: A firewall is used to control data leaving a network or entering a network based on source and destination IP address and port numbers. IPTables is a Linux firewall. However, it does not enable policy based filexible mandatory access controls to prevent abnormal application modifications or executions.
D: Host-based intrusion prevention system (HIPS) is an installed software package which monitors a single host for suspicious activity by analyzing events occurring within that host. It does not enable policy based filexible mandatory access controls to prevent abnormal application modifications or executions.
References:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SeHYPERLINK "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security- Enhanced_Linux"curity-Enhanced_Linux

NEW QUESTION 18
A security researches is gathering information about a recent spoke in the number of targeted attacks against multinational banks. The spike is on top of already sustained attacks against the banks. Some of the previous attacks have resulted in the loss of sensitive data, but as of yet the attackers have not successfully stolen any funds.
Based on the information available to the researcher, which of the following is the MOST likely threat profile?

  • A. Nation-state-sponsored attackers conducting espionage for strategic gain.
  • B. Insiders seeking to gain access to funds for illicit purposes.
  • C. Opportunists seeking notoriety and fame for personal gain.
  • D. Hackvisits seeking to make a political statement because of socio-economic factor

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
An information security manager is concerned that connectivity used to configure and troubleshoot critical network devices could be attacked. The manager has tasked a network security engineer with meeting the following requirements:
Encrypt all traffic between the network engineer and critical devices. Segregate the different networking planes as much as possible.
Do not let access ports impact configuration tasks.
Which of the following would be the BEST recommendation for the network security engineer to present?

  • A. Deploy control plane protections.
  • B. Use SSH over out-of-band management.
  • C. Force only TACACS to be allowed.
  • D. Require the use of certificates for AAA.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
......

100% Valid and Newest Version CAS-003 Questions & Answers shared by DumpSolutions.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/CAS-003-dumps/ (New 555 Q&As)