CBAP | What Downloadable CBAP Preparation Is

Cause all that matters here is passing the IIBA CBAP exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of CBAP Cetified business analysis professional (CBAP) appliaction exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Examcollection CBAP exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Free CBAP Demo Online For IIBA Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1

You are the business analyst for your organization and are about to conduct requirements elicitation for a process to streamline the customer fulfillment system your organization uses. You need to understand how the people, processes, and technology within the customer fulfillment system operates before you begin the elicitation process. What type of analytical thinking are you participating in this scenario?

  • A. Problem solving
  • B. Creative thinking
  • C. Brainstorming
  • D. System thinking

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2

________ are timeless events that show progress in the project. These are typically achieved at the end of phase in the project lifecycle.

  • A. Achievements
  • B. Millstones
  • C. Phases
  • D. Templates

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3

As a milestone is reached, the project is funded for enough capital to reach the next milestone.
This approach is called _________.

  • A. Step funding
  • B. Phase funding
  • C. Stakeholders funding
  • D. Milestone funding

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4

Which of the following participants have to keep the minutes and details of the conversation during Interviews?

  • A. Stakeholder
  • B. Scribe
  • C. Business Analyst
  • D. End user

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5

As part of the requirements analysis a business analyst can use the same tools and techniques to model the current state of an organization. All of the following are valid reasons why would a business analyst want to create a current state domain model except for which one?

  • A. The current state model can help identify opportunities for improvemen
  • B. The current state model can help validate the solution scope with business and technical stakeholder
  • C. The current state model can help the business analyst create Pareto charts for process improvemen
  • D. The current state model can help assist stakeholders in understanding the current state

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6

Which of the following charts is a quality control tool to show categories of defects?

  • A. Pareto chart
  • B. RACI chart
  • C. Gantt chart
  • D. RAM chart

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7

Which of the following roles works with the project team to understand the deliverables and then teaches the users of the deliverables how to utilize the project\'s product?

  • A. End user
  • B. Database analyst
  • C. Stakeholder
  • D. Trainer

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8

Which of the following quantitative risk analysis techniques relies on experience and past data to compute the probability and impact of risks on project objectives?

  • A. Probability distribution
  • B. Sensitivity analysis
  • C. Modeling and simulation
  • D. Interviewing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9

Wanda is the business analyst for her organization and she is currently working on the specify and model requirements process. One of the elements of this process is the documentation of the textual requirements. Wanda must describe the capabilities of the solution, any conditions that must exist for the requirements to operate, and what third component of the textual requirement?

  • A. Any constraints that may prevent the solution from fulfilling the requirement
  • B. Write in the active voice
  • C. Describe a situation or problem
  • D. Express only one requirement at a time

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10

Which of the following is concerned with determining whether the information used for risk analysis is probable, of high class, or accurate?

  • A. Risk Urgency Assessment
  • B. Risk Probability and Impact Assessment
  • C. Risk Categorization
  • D. Risk Data Quality Assessment

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11

Holly is the business analyst for her organization. Management has asked Holly to create a document that will define solution alternatives and how each identified solution may provide an expected business benefit to meet the identified business need. Management has asked Holly to provide data and statistics in this document to support her claims and findings. What type of document is management asking Holly to create?

  • A. Vision statement
  • B. Project scope statement
  • C. Feasibility study
  • D. Current state assessment

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12

You have identified a task in your task list that cannot be completed until the inspector for the project signs off on the initial deliverables. The inspector\'s signoff on the initial deliverables is called what?

  • A. Assumption
  • B. Dependency
  • C. Milestone
  • D. Constraint

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13

You are the business analyst for your organization. Management has asked that in the business case you\'re creating that you also include the projected costs and benefits to be realized and how those and benefits will be assessed and evaluated. What term matches management\'s request?

  • A. Cost-benefits justification
  • B. Risk assessment
  • C. SWOT analysis
  • D. Results measurements

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14

Bob and Susan are business analysts for their organization. They are examining two materials that could be used in an upcoming project. They are testing the materials and measuring the results of each test to compare the materials to each other. This process will help Bob and Susan determine which material is best for their upcoming project. What type of process are Bob and Susan completing with these materials?

  • A. Feasibility study
  • B. Stress test
  • C. Alternative identification
  • D. Benchmarking

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15

Which of the following roles approves the project scope statement, phase gate reviews, solution validations, scope changes, and project success criteria?

  • A. Project manager
  • B. Subject matter expert
  • C. Solution owner
  • D. Stakeholder

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16

The requirements elicitation process requires that the business analyst and team prepare forthe requirements elicitation activities. There are three specific inputs that the business analyst will need in preparing for the requirements elicitation. Which of the following is NOT one of the three inputs the business analyst will use as he prepares for requirements elicitation?

  • A. Solution scope
  • B. Change request
  • C. Business need
  • D. Stakeholder list

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17

Which of the following stages of a project defines the number of risks and opportunities, including intense planning and anticipation of risk events?

  • A. Planning
  • B. Executing
  • C. Initiation
  • D. Closing

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18

You are the business analyst for your organization and are planning the business analysis approach. One of the techniques you are considering for this undertaking is to rate the available methodologies against the organizational needs and objectives. Which of the following terms describes the business analysis technique that you are currently considering in this scenario?

  • A. Structured walkthrough
  • B. Decision analysis
  • C. Cause-and-effect analysis
  • D. Process modeling

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19

Henry is the business analyst for his organization and is completing the conduct elicitation activity.
Part of this activity is to record the results of the requirements elicitation process. All of the following are acceptable elements for requirements documentation except for which one?

  • A. Text message sent via a secured mobile phone
  • B. Written documents describing the outcomes
  • C. Visual or audio recordings
  • D. Whiteboards

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20

Which of the following is the comparison of planned project results with actual project results?

  • A. Variance analysis
  • B. Cost-benefit analysis
  • C. Statistical Sampling
  • D. Trend analysis

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21

Which of the following directs the improvement efforts to those areas that will have the biggest impact?

  • A. Flowchart
  • B. Gantt chart
  • C. Pareto diagram
  • D. User Documentation

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22

Which of the following roles helps assess the data requirements of a project, identifies data assets, and helps the project team complete data modeling requirements?

  • A. Database analyst
  • B. End user
  • C. Subject matter expert
  • D. Information architect

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23

Which of the following is a method of displaying the timelines of all the various subtasks that are involved in any project?

  • A. Pie chart
  • B. Scatter chart
  • C. Activity network diagram
  • D. Cost-benefit analysis

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24

You have identified several problems that you need to track as the business analysis duties progress. You want to make certain that the identified activities are resolved. What document elicitation technique can help in this scenario?

  • A. Brainstorming
  • B. Observation
  • C. Interviews
  • D. Problem tracking

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25

Herb is the business analyst for the HYY Organization. As Herb is completing the organize requirements process he recognizes that requirements typically need to answer one question for identification. What is the one interrogative that requirements should answer?

  • A. What
  • B. When
  • C. Why
  • D. How

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 26

Which of the following process groups occurs at the beginning of the project?

  • A. Executing
  • B. Planning
  • C. Initiating
  • D. Controlling and Monitoring
  • E. Closing

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 27

You are the business analyst for your organization and are working on prioritizing requirements.
What plan should guide you through this process?

  • A. Risk management plan
  • B. Project management plan
  • C. Requirements management plan
  • D. Scope management plan

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 28

You are the business analyst for your organization. Management has asked that you create a model of the requirements so the stakeholders can better understand the requirements and the project as a whole. Which of the following statements best describes a model?

  • A. Models are slices of the project solutio
  • B. Models simplify the requirements for common stakeholder
  • C. Models are statistics for the return on investment, time saved, and other mathematic
  • D. Models abstract and simplify realit

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 29

The business analysis approach generally defines all of the following attributes except for which one?

  • A. Deliverables
  • B. Analysis technique
  • C. Team roles
  • D. Requirements for solutions acceptance

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 30

Which of the following processes can start with the source of problems or with the problem itself?

  • A. Risk estimation
  • B. Risk analysis
  • C. Risk management
  • D. Risk identification

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 31
......

Thanks for reading the newest CBAP exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Dumps-hub.com CBAP dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.dumps-hub.com/CBAP-dumps.html (305 Q&As Dumps)