CGEIT | How Many Questions Of CGEIT Test Questions

It is more faster and easier to pass the Isaca CGEIT exam by using Breathing Isaca ISACA CGEIT Certification Practice Test questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Refresh CGEIT Exam and find the same core area CGEIT questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Free CGEIT Demo Online For Isaca Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following individuals/team allocates business resources for effective IT governance?

  • A. Business Executive
  • B. CEO
  • C. CIO
  • D. IT Strategy Committee

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
You are the project manager of the NHQ project for your company. You are working with your project team to complete a risk audit. A recent issue that your project team responded to, and management approved, was to increase the project schedule because there was risk surrounding the installation time of a new material. Your logic was that with the expanded schedule there would be time to complete the installation without affecting downstream project activities. What type of risk response is being audited in this scenario?

  • A. Avoidance
  • B. Mitigation
  • C. Parkinson's Law
  • D. Lag Time

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Fill in the blank with an appropriate phrase.
_____ models address specifications, requirements, design, verification and validation, and maintenance activities.

  • A. Life cycle

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
You are the business analyst for the YGT Organization. You have just completed a capabilities gap assessment and have determined that your organization does not have the necessary resources and technology to seize a business opportunity. What is the most likely course of action for the organization?

  • A. Hire contractors to complete the project work.
  • B. Move onto the next opportunity.
  • C. Launch a new project.
  • D. Hire additional resources.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following phases in SDLC transforms the detailed requirements into complete, detailed system design document?

  • A. Planning
  • B. Design
  • C. Development
  • D. Initiation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following architecture domains for TOGAF describes the structure of an organization's logical and physical data assets and the associated data management resources?

  • A. Applications architecture
  • B. Technical architecture
  • C. Data architecture
  • D. Business architecture

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following are parts of SWOT Analysis?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Optimism
  • B. Threats
  • C. Weaknesses
  • D. Opportunities
  • E. Tools
  • F. Strengths

Answer: BCDF

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following activity loops describes improvement of the existing processes?

  • A. Loop 3
  • B. Loop 4
  • C. Loop 1
  • D. Loop 2

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
In which of the following methods of risk mitigation does the senior management approve the implementation of the controls that are recommended by the risk management team, and that will lower the risk to an acceptable level?

  • A. Risk Avoidance
  • B. Risk Alleviation
  • C. Risk Limitation
  • D. Risk Transference

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following processes is responsible for low risk, frequently occurring low cost changes?

  • A. Incident Management
  • B. IT Facilities Management
  • C. Release Management
  • D. Request Fulfillment

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following quadrant analysis identifies the key issues of anticipation of business needs, service levels over cost, and business enablement and facilitation (removal of obstacles)?

  • A. High level role (strategic/transformational) and business market followers (risk-averse/mature)
  • B. Low level role (tactical/utility) and business market leader (risk-taker/high growth)
  • C. Low level role (tactical/utility) and business market followers (risk-averse/mature)
  • D. High level role (strategic/transformational) and business market leader (risk-taker/high growth)

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following terms includes performance objectives and criteria (POCs), performance indicators, and any other means that evaluate the success in achieving a specified goal?

  • A. Precision
  • B. Performance Measurement System
  • C. Performance Measure
  • D. Performance Measurement Category

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following risks refers to the risk associated with an event in the absence of specific controls?

  • A. Financial reporting risk
  • B. Inherent risk
  • C. Operational risk
  • D. Compliance risk

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
You are the project manager of the HJK project for your organization. You and the project team have created risk responses for many of the risk events in the project. A teaming agreement is an example of what risk response?

  • A. Mitigation
  • B. Sharing
  • C. Transference
  • D. Acceptance

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Gary is the project manager of the MMQ project for his company. He is working with his project team to plan the risk responses for his project. Sarah, a project team member, does not understand the process that Gary is using to plan the risk responses. Which approach is the preferred method to address project risks and the risk responses?

  • A. Risks in the project should be addressed by their probability for creating risk responses.
  • B. Risks in the project should be addressed by the organization's risk tolerance for creating risk responses.
  • C. Risks in the project should be addressed by their priority for creating risk responses.
  • D. Risks in the project should be addressed by their impact for creating risk responses.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Event Management, Problem Management, Access Management, and Request Fulfillment are part of which of the following stages of the Service Lifecycle?

  • A. Service Strategy
  • B. Service Transition
  • C. Continual Service Improvement
  • D. Service Operation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
You are working with your project stakeholders to identify risks within the JKP Project. You want to use an approach to engage the stakeholders to increase the breadth of the identified risks by including internally generated risk. Which risk identification approach is most suited for this goal?

  • A. Brainstorming
  • B. Assumptions analysis
  • C. SWOT analysis
  • D. Delphi Technique

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
Your project spans the entire organization. You would like to assess the risk of the project but are worried that some of the managers involved in the project could affect the outcome of any risk identification meeting. Your worry is based on the fact that some employees would not want to publicly identify risk events that could make their supervisors
look bad. You would like a method that would allow participants to anonymously identify risk events. What risk identification method could you use?

  • A. Delphi technique
  • B. Isolated pilot groups
  • C. SWOT analysis
  • D. Root cause analysis

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
John is the project manager of the NHQ Project for his company. His project has 75 stakeholders, some of which are external to the organization. John needs to make certain that he communicates about risk in the most appropriate method for the external stakeholders. Which project management plan will be the best guide for John to communicate to the external stakeholders?

  • A. Communications Management Plan
  • B. Risk Response Plan
  • C. Project Management Plan
  • D. Risk Management Plan

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
Which of the following individuals ensures that IT complies with policy, laws and regulations?

  • A. Project sponsor
  • B. Compliance officer
  • C. Supplier
  • D. Business partner

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
Gary is the project manager for his organization. He is working with the project stakeholders on the project requirements and how risks may affect their project. One of the stakeholders is confused about what constitutes risks in the project. Which of the following is the most accurate definition of a project risk?

  • A. It is an unknown event that can affect the project scope.
  • B. It is an uncertain event that can affect at least one project objective.
  • C. It is an uncertain event that can affect the project costs.
  • D. It is an uncertain event or condition within the project execution.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
Which of the following categories describes the value added by the process divided by the value of the labor and capital consumed?

  • A. Quality
  • B. Timeliness
  • C. Quantity
  • D. Productivity

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
You are the project manager for your organization and you are working with Thomas, a project team member. You and Thomas have been working on a specific risk response for a probable risk event in the project. Thomas is empowered with a risk response and will control all aspects of the identified risk response in which a particular risk event will happen within the project. What title, in regard to risk, is bestowed on Thomas?

  • A. Risk coordinator
  • B. Risk expeditor
  • C. Risk owner
  • D. Risk team leader

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24
Drag and drop the various SSE-CMM levels at the appropriate places.
CGEIT dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
CGEIT dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 25
Which of the following processes contained in the Value Governance domain of Val IT defines information requirements?

  • A. VG6
  • B. VG4
  • C. VG5
  • D. VG3

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 26
Which of the following are the tasks performed by the Management committee in the Resource management framework?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. To work on architectural design
  • B. To define value creation roles within IT
  • C. To balance sustain/growth proposals
  • D. To manage complex projects

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 27
Which of the following methods offers a number of modeling practices and disciplines that contribute to a successful service-oriented life cycle management and modeling?

  • A. Service-oriented modeling and architecture (SOMA)
  • B. Service-oriented architecture (SOA)
  • C. Sherwood Applied Business Security Architecture (SABSA)
  • D. Service-oriented modeling framework (SOMF)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 28
Which of the following types of benefits are provided by the new IT-driven initiative for IT investment program? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Cost avoidance benefit
  • B. Direct benefit
  • C. Indirect benefit
  • D. Incremental benefit

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 29
......

P.S. Easily pass CGEIT Exam with 279 Q&As Dumps-hub.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Dumps-hub.com CGEIT Dumps: https://www.dumps-hub.com/CGEIT-dumps.html (279 New Questions)