CRISC | How Many Questions Of CRISC Vce

we provide Vivid Isaca CRISC test questions which are the best for clearing CRISC test, and to get certified by Isaca Certified in Risk and Information Systems Control. The CRISC Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real CRISC exam. Crack your Isaca CRISC Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Free demo questions for Isaca CRISC Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

Mapping open risk issues to an enterprise risk heat map BEST facilitates:

  • A. risk response.
  • B. control monitoring.
  • C. risk identification.
  • D. risk ownership.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2

Sensitive data has been lost after an employee inadvertently removed a file from the premises, in violation of organizational policy. Which of the following controls MOST likely failed?

  • A. Background checks
  • B. Awareness training
  • C. User access
  • D. Policy management

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3

Which of the following should be included in a risk assessment report to BEST facilitate senior management's understanding of the results?

  • A. Benchmarking parameters likely to affect the results
  • B. Tools and techniques used by risk owners to perform the assessments
  • C. A risk heat map with a summary of risk identified and assessed
  • D. The possible impact of internal and external risk factors on the assessment results

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4

Which of the following is a KEY responsibility of the second line of defense?

  • A. Implementing control activities
  • B. Monitoring control effectiveness
  • C. Conducting control self-assessments
  • D. Owning risk scenarios

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5

Which of the following would provide executive management with the BEST information to make risk decisions as a result of a risk assessment?

  • A. A companion of risk assessment results to the desired state
  • B. A quantitative presentation of risk assessment results
  • C. An assessment of organizational maturity levels and readiness
  • D. A qualitative presentation of risk assessment results

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6

The PRIMARY reason a risk practitioner would be interested in an internal audit report is to:

  • A. plan awareness programs for business managers.
  • B. evaluate maturity of the risk management process.
  • C. assist in the development of a risk profile.
  • D. maintain a risk register based on noncompliances.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7

Which of the following is MOST effective against external threats to an organizations confidential information?

  • A. Single sign-on
  • B. Data integrity checking
  • C. Strong authentication
  • D. Intrusion detection system

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8

Deviation from a mitigation action plan's completion date should be determined by which of the following?

  • A. Change management as determined by a change control board
  • B. Benchmarking analysis with similar completed projects
  • C. Project governance criteria as determined by the project office
  • D. The risk owner as determined by risk management processes

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9

Which of the following would provide the MOST objective assessment of the effectiveness of an organization's security controls?

  • A. An internal audit
  • B. Security operations center review
  • C. Internal penetration testing
  • D. A third-party audit

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10

Which of the following is the PRIMARY responsibility of the first line of defense related to computer-enabled fraud?

  • A. Providing oversight of risk management processes
  • B. Implementing processes to detect and deter fraud
  • C. Ensuring that risk and control assessments consider fraud
  • D. Monitoring the results of actions taken to mitigate fraud

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11

An effective control environment is BEST indicated by controls that:

  • A. minimize senior management's risk tolerance.
  • B. manage risk within the organization's risk appetite.
  • C. reduce the thresholds of key risk indicators (KRIs).
  • D. are cost-effective to implement

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12

Which of the following is MOST important when discussing risk within an organization?

  • A. Adopting a common risk taxonomy
  • B. Using key performance indicators (KPIs)
  • C. Creating a risk communication policy
  • D. Using key risk indicators (KRIs)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13

Who should be responsible for implementing and maintaining security controls?

  • A. End user
  • B. Internal auditor
  • C. Data owner
  • D. Data custodian

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14

A review of an organization s controls has determined its data loss prevention {DLP) system is currently failing to detect outgoing emails containing credit card data. Which of the following would be MOST impacted?

  • A. Key risk indicators (KRls)
  • B. Inherent risk
  • C. Residual risk
  • D. Risk appetite

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15

The GREATEST concern when maintaining a risk register is that:

  • A. impacts are recorded in qualitative terms.
  • B. executive management does not perform periodic reviews.
  • C. IT risk is not linked with IT assets.
  • D. significant changes in risk factors are excluded.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16

A risk practitioners PRIMARY focus when validating a risk response action plan should be that risk response:

  • A. reduces risk to an acceptable level
  • B. quantifies risk impact
  • C. aligns with business strategy
  • D. advances business objectives.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17

A maturity model will BEST indicate:

  • A. confidentiality and integrity.
  • B. effectiveness and efficiency.
  • C. availability and reliability.
  • D. certification and accreditation.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18

What can be determined from the risk scenario chart?
CRISC dumps exhibit

  • A. Relative positions on the risk map
  • B. Risk treatment options
  • C. Capability of enterprise to implement
  • D. The multiple risk factors addressed by a chosen response

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19

Which of the following is the BEST method to ensure a terminated employee's access to IT systems is revoked upon departure from the organization?

  • A. Login attempts are reconciled to a list of terminated employees.
  • B. A list of terminated employees is generated for reconciliation against current IT access.
  • C. A process to remove employee access during the exit interview is implemented.
  • D. The human resources (HR) system automatically revokes system access.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20

Which of the following should be the PRIMARY consideration when assessing the automation of control monitoring?

  • A. impact due to failure of control
  • B. Frequency of failure of control
  • C. Contingency plan for residual risk
  • D. Cost-benefit analysis of automation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21

Which of the following is the MOST useful indicator to measure the efficiency of an identity and access management process?

  • A. Number of tickets for provisioning new accounts
  • B. Average time to provision user accounts
  • C. Password reset volume per month
  • D. Average account lockout time

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22
......

P.S. Dumps-hub.com now are offering 100% pass ensure CRISC dumps! All CRISC exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumps-hub.com/CRISC-dumps.html (285 New Questions)