GCIH | Top Tips Of Regenerate GCIH Sample Question

Proper study guides for Abreast of the times GIAC GIAC Certified Incident Handler certified begins with GIAC GCIH preparation products which designed to deliver the Verified GCIH questions by making you pass the GCIH test at your first time. Try the free GCIH demo right now.

Check GCIH free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned the project of testing the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He has successfully completed the following steps of the pre- attack phase:
l Information gathering
l Determining network range
l Identifying active machines
l Finding open ports and applications
l OS fingerprinting
l Fingerprinting services
Now John wants to perform network mapping of the We-are-secure network. Which of the following tools can he use to accomplish his task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Ettercap
  • B. Traceroute
  • C. Cheops
  • D. NeoTrace

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following statements about Ping of Death attack is true?

  • A. In this type of attack, a hacker sends more traffic to a network address than the buffer can handle.
  • B. This type of attack uses common words in either upper or lower case to find a password.
  • C. In this type of attack, a hacker maliciously cuts a network cable.
  • D. In this type of attack, a hacker sends ICMP packets greater than 65,536 bytes to crash a system.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Victor is a novice Ethical Hacker. He is learning the hacking process, i.e., the steps taken by malicious hackers to perform hacking. Which of the following steps is NOT included in the hacking process?

  • A. Scanning
  • B. Preparation
  • C. gaining access
  • D. Reconnaissance

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following types of skills are required in the members of an incident handling team?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Organizational skills
  • B. Diplomatic skills
  • C. Methodical skills
  • D. Technical skills

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 5
Peter works as a Network Administrator for the Exambible Inc. The company has a Windows- based network. All client computers run the Windows XP operating system. The employees of the company complain that suddenly all of the client computers have started working slowly. Peter finds that a malicious hacker is attempting to slow down the computers by flooding the network with a large number of requests. Which of the following attacks is being implemented by the malicious hacker?

  • A. SQL injection attack
  • B. Denial-of-Service (DoS) attack
  • C. Man-in-the-middle attack
  • D. Buffer overflow attack

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following protocols is a maintenance protocol and is normally considered a part of the IP layer, but has also been used to conduct denial-of-service attacks?

  • A. ICMP
  • B. L2TP
  • C. TCP
  • D. NNTP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Adam works as a Security Administrator for the Umbrella Inc. A project has been assigned to him to strengthen the security policies of the company, including its password policies. However, due to some old applications, Adam is only able to enforce a password group policy in Active Directory with a minimum of 10 characters. He informed the employees of the company, that the new password policy requires that everyone must have complex passwords with at least 14 characters. Adam wants to ensure that everyone is using complex passwords that meet the new security policy requirements. He logged on to one of the network's domain controllers and runs the following command:
GCIH dumps exhibit
Which of the following actions will this command take?

  • A. Dumps the SAM password hashes to pwd.txt
  • B. Dumps the SAM password file to pwd.txt
  • C. Dumps the Active Directory password hashes to pwd.txt
  • D. The password history file is transferred to pwd.txt

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Mark works as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. The network has 150 Windows 2000 Professional client computers and four Windows 2000 servers. All the client computers are able to connect to the Internet. Mark is concerned about malware infecting the client computers through the Internet. What will Mark do to protect the client computers from malware?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. Educate users of the client computers to avoid malware.
  • B. Educate users of the client computers about the problems arising due to malware.
  • C. Prevent users of the client computers from executing any programs.
  • D. Assign Read-Only permission to the users for accessing the hard disk drives of the client computers.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following are open-source vulnerability scanners?

  • A. Nessus
  • B. Hackbot
  • C. NetRecon
  • D. Nikto

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 10
In which of the following attacking methods does an attacker distribute incorrect IP address?

  • A. IP spoofing
  • B. Mac flooding
  • C. DNS poisoning
  • D. Man-in-the-middle

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following is spy software that records activity on Macintosh systems via snapshots, keystrokes, and Web site logging?

  • A. Spector
  • B. Magic Lantern
  • C. eblaster
  • D. NetBus

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
You work as a professional Ethical Hacker. You are assigned a project to test the security of www.weare-secure.com. You somehow enter in we-are-secure Inc. main server, which is Windows based.
While you are installing the NetCat tool as a backdoor in the we-are-secure server, you see the file credit.dat having the list of credit card numbers of the company's employees. You want to transfer the credit.dat file in your local computer so that you can sell that information on the internet in the good price. However, you do not want to send the contents of this file in the clear text format since you do not want that the Network Administrator of the we-are-secure Inc. can get any clue of the hacking attempt. Hence, you decide to send the content of the credit.dat file in the encrypted format.
What steps should you take to accomplish the task?

  • A. You will use the ftp service.
  • B. You will use Wireshark.
  • C. You will use CryptCat instead of NetCat.
  • D. You will use brutus.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following attacks is specially used for cracking a password?

  • A. PING attack
  • B. Dictionary attack
  • C. Vulnerability attack
  • D. DoS attack

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Adam works as a Security Administrator for Umbrella Inc. A project has been assigned to him to test the network security of the company. He created a webpage to discuss the progress of the tests with employees who were interested in following the test. Visitors were allowed to click on a company's icon to mark the progress of the test. Adam successfully embeds a keylogger. He also added some statistics on the webpage. The firewall protects the network well and allows strict Internet access.
How was security compromised and how did the firewall respond?

  • A. The attack was social engineering and the firewall did not detect it.
  • B. Security was not compromised as the webpage was hosted internally.
  • C. The attack was Cross Site Scripting and the firewall blocked it.
  • D. Security was compromised as keylogger is invisible for firewall.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Choose the items from the given list that are required to be in the response kit of an Incident Handler.
GCIH dumps exhibit


Solution:
GCIH dumps exhibit

Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Choose the correct six -step process of threat modeling from the list of different steps.
GCIH dumps exhibit


Solution:
GCIH dumps exhibit

Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following attacks come under the category of layer 2 Denial-of-Service attacks?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Spoofing attack
  • B. SYN flood attack
  • C. Password cracking
  • D. RF jamming attack

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 18
John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned a project to test the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He performs Web vulnerability scanning on the We-are-secure server. The output of the scanning test is as follows:
C:\whisker.pl -h target_IP_address
-- whisker / v1.4.0 / rain forest puppy / www.wiretrip.net -- = - = - = - = - =
= Host: target_IP_address
= Server: Apache/1.3.12 (Win32) ApacheJServ/1.1
mod_ssl/2.6.4 OpenSSL/0.9.5a mod_perl/1.22
+ 200 OK: HEAD /cgi-bin/printenv
John recognizes /cgi-bin/printenv vulnerability ('Printenv' vulnerability) in the We_are_secure server. Which of the following statements about 'Printenv' vulnerability are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. This vulnerability helps in a cross site scripting attack.
  • B. 'Printenv' vulnerability maintains a log file of user activities on the Website, which may be useful for the attacker.
  • C. The countermeasure to 'printenv' vulnerability is to remove the CGI script.
  • D. With the help of 'printenv' vulnerability, an attacker can input specially crafted links and/or other malicious scripts.

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 19
Adam works as a Network Administrator for Exambible Inc. He wants to prevent the network from DOS attacks. Which of the following is most useful against DOS attacks?

  • A. SPI
  • B. Distributive firewall
  • C. Honey Pot
  • D. Internet bot

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
......

P.S. Surepassexam now are offering 100% pass ensure GCIH dumps! All GCIH exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.surepassexam.com/GCIH-exam-dumps.html (328 New Questions)