GSEC | Most Up-to-date GSEC Brain Dumps For GIAC Security Essentials Certification Certification

Master the GSEC GIAC Security Essentials Certification content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Testking GSEC test question. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real GSEC questions in our GIAC GSEC braindumps.Latest 100% VALID GIAC GSEC Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our GIAC GSEC braindumps and pass your exam.

GIAC GSEC Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Where is the source address located in an IPv4 header?

  • A. At an offset of 20 bytes
  • B. At an offset of 8 bytes
  • C. At an offset of 16 bytes
  • D. At an offset of 12 bytes

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following terms refers to the process in which headers and trailers are added around user data?

  • A. Encapsulation
  • B. Authentication
  • C. Authorization
  • D. Encryption

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
A Host-based Intrusion Prevention System (HIPS) software vendor records how the Firefox Web browser interacts with the operating system and other applications, and identifies all areas of Firefox functionality. After collecting all the data about how Firefox should work, a database is created with this information, and it is fed into the HIPS software. The HIPS then monitors Firefox whenever it's in use. What feature of HIPS is being described in this scenario?

  • A. Signature Matching
  • B. Application Behavior Monitoring
  • C. Host Based Sniffing
  • D. Application Action Modeling

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following statements about buffer overflow is true?

  • A. It manages security credentials and public keys for message encryptio
  • B. It is a collection of files used by Microsoft for software updates released between major service pack release
  • C. It is a condition in which an application receives more data than it is configured to accep
  • D. It is a false warning about a viru

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Why are false positives such a problem with IPS technology?

  • A. File integrity is not guarantee
  • B. Malicious code can get into the networ
  • C. Legitimate services are not delivere
  • D. Rules are often misinterprete

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following groups represents the most likely source of an asset loss through the inappropriate use of computers?

  • A. Visitors
  • B. Customers
  • C. Employees
  • D. Hackers

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
What is the maximum passphrase length in Windows 2000/XP/2003?

  • A. 255 characters
  • B. 127 characters
  • C. 95 characters
  • D. 63 characters

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following protocols is used by a host that knows its own MAC (Media Access Control) address to query a server for its own IP address?

  • A. RARP
  • B. ARP
  • C. DNS
  • D. RDNS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
When you log into your Windows desktop what information does your Security Access Token (SAT) contain?

  • A. The Security ID numbers (SIDs) of all the groups to which you belong
  • B. A list of cached authentications
  • C. A list of your domain privileges
  • D. The Security ID numbers (SIDs) of all authenticated local users

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following is a term that refers to unsolicited e-mails sent to a large number of e-mail users?

  • A. Hotfix
  • B. Spam
  • C. Biometrics
  • D. Buffer overflow

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Which aspect of UNIX systems was process accounting originally developed for?

  • A. Data warehouse
  • B. Time sharing
  • C. Process tracking
  • D. Real time

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following networking topologies uses a hub to connect computers?

  • A. Bus
  • B. Ring
  • C. Star
  • D. Cycle

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
What technical control provides the most critical layer of defense if an intruder is able to bypass all physical security controls and obtain tapes containing critical data?

  • A. Camera Recordings
  • B. Security guards
  • C. Encryption
  • D. Shredding
  • E. Corrective Controls

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
What is the function of the TTL (Time to Live) field in IPv4 and the Hop Limit field in IPv6 In an IP Packet header?

  • A. These fields are decremented each time a packet is retransmitted to minimize the possibility of routing loop
  • B. These fields are initialized to an initial value to prevent packet fragmentation and fragmentation attack
  • C. These fields are recalculated based on the required time for a packet to arrive at its destinatio
  • D. These fields are incremented each time a packet is transmitted to indicate the number of routers that an IP packet has traverse

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following protocols are used to provide secure communication between a client and a server over the Internet?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.

  • A. SSL
  • B. HTTP
  • C. TLS
  • D. SNMP

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 16
......

P.S. Dumps-files.com now are offering 100% pass ensure GSEC dumps! All GSEC exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/GSEC/ (279 New Questions)