GSEC | A Review Of 100% Correct GSEC Practice Exam

Want to know Examcollection GSEC Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about GIAC GIAC Security Essentials Certification certification experience? Study Pinpoint GIAC GSEC answers to Renovate GSEC questions at Examcollection. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass GIAC GSEC (GIAC Security Essentials Certification) test on your first attempt.

GIAC GSEC Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following areas of a network contains DNS servers and Web servers for Internet users?

  • A. VPN
  • B. MMZ
  • C. VLAN
  • D. DMZ

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
When a packet leaving the network undergoes Network Address Translation (NAT), which of the following is changed?

  • A. TCP Sequence Number
  • B. Source address
  • C. Destination port
  • D. Destination address

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
You are examining an IP packet with a header of 40 bytes in length and the value at byte 0 of the packet header is 6. Which of the following describes this packet?

  • A. This is an IPv4 packet; the protocol encapsulated in the payload is unspecifie
  • B. This is an IPv4 packet with a TCP payloa
  • C. This is an IPv6 packet; the protocol encapsulated in the payload is unspecifie
  • D. This is an IPv6 packet with a TCP payloa

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He wants to change the startup shell of Maria from bash to tcsh. Which of the following commands will John use to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. usermod -s
  • B. chage
  • C. usermod -u
  • D. useradd -s

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the below choices should an organization start with when implementing an effective risk management process?

  • A. Implement an incident response plan
  • B. Define security policy requirements
  • C. Conduct periodic reviews
  • D. Design controls and develop standards for each technology you plan to deploy

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
When using Pretty Good Privacy (PGP) to digitally sign a message, the signature is created in a two-step process. First, the message to be signed is submitted to PGP's cryptographic hash algorithm. What is one of the hash algorithms used by PGP for this process?

  • A. Blowfish
  • B. DES
  • C. SHA-l
  • D. Cast

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following BEST describes the two job functions of Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA)?

  • A. Vulnerability scanner and auditing tool
  • B. Auditing tool and alerting system
  • C. Configuration management and alerting system
  • D. Security patching and vulnerability scanner

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following features of Windows 7 allows an administrator to both passively review installed software and configure policies to prevent out-of-date or insecure software from running?

  • A. Direct Access
  • B. Software Restriction Policies
  • C. App Locker
  • D. User Account Control

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
An IT security manager is trying to quickly assess the risks associated with not implementing a corporate firewall system. What sort of risk assessment is most appropriate?

  • A. Annualized Risk Assessment
  • B. Qualitative risk assessment
  • C. Quantitative risk assessment
  • D. Technical Risk Assessment
  • E. Iterative Risk Assessment

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
You work as a Network Administrator for Tech2tech Inc. You have configured a network-based IDS for your company. You have physically installed sensors at all key positions throughout the network such that they all report to the command console.
What will be the key functions of the sensors in such a physical layout?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. To collect data from operating system logs
  • B. To notify the console with an alert if any intrusion is detected
  • C. To analyze for known signatures
  • D. To collect data from Web servers

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following terms is used for the process of securing a system or a device on a network infrastructure?

  • A. Hardening
  • B. Authentication
  • C. Cryptography
  • D. Sanitization

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following statements about the authentication concept of information security management is true?

  • A. It ensures the reliable and timely access to resource
  • B. It ensures that modifications are not made to data by unauthorized personnel or processe
  • C. It determines the actions and behaviors of a single individual within a system, and identifies that particular individua
  • D. It establishes the users' identity and ensures that the users are who they say they ar

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following are the types of intrusion detection systems?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Host-based intrusion detection system (HIDS)
  • B. Client-based intrusion detection system (CIDS)
  • C. Server-based intrusion detection system (SIDS)
  • D. Network intrusion detection system (NIDS)

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 14
You have implemented a firewall on the company's network for blocking unauthorized network connections. Which of the following types of security control is implemented in this case?

  • A. Detective
  • B. Preventive
  • C. Directive
  • D. Corrective

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
The Windows 'tracert' begins by sending what type of packet to the destination host?

  • A. A UDP packet with a TTL of 1
  • B. An ICMP Echo Request
  • C. An ICMP Router Discovery
  • D. An ICMP Echo Reply

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
......

P.S. DumpSolutions.com now are offering 100% pass ensure GSEC dumps! All GSEC exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/GSEC-dumps/ (279 New Questions)