GSEC | The Refresh Guide To GSEC Free Practice Test

Precise of GSEC answers materials and sample question for GIAC certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated GSEC pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS GIAC Security Essentials Certification exam Today!

Online GIAC GSEC free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following is a valid password for a system with the default "Password must meet complexity requirements" setting enabled as part of the GPO Password policy requirements?

  • A. The Cat Chased its Tail AII Night
  • B. disk ACCESS failed
  • C. SETI@HOME
  • D. SaNS2006

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
When considering ingress filtering, why should all inbound packets be dropped if they contain a source address from within the protected network address space?

  • A. The packets are probably corrupte
  • B. The packets may have been accidentally routed onto the Interne
  • C. The packets may be deliberately spoofed by an attacke
  • D. The packets are a sign of excess fragmentatio
  • E. A and B
  • F. B and C
  • G. B and D
  • H. A and D

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
When are Group Policy Objects (GPOs) NOT applied automatically to workstations?

  • A. At 90-minute intervals
  • B. At logon
  • C. Every time Windows Explorer is launched
  • D. At boot-up

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
A new data center is being built where customer credit information will be processed and stored. Which of the following actions will help maintain the confidentiality of the data?

  • A. Environmental sensors in the server room
  • B. Access control system for physical building
  • C. Automated fire detection and control systems
  • D. Frequent off-site backup of critical databases

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
What is the process of simultaneously installing an operating system and a Service Pack called?

  • A. Synchronous Update
  • B. Slipstreaming
  • C. Simultaneous Update
  • D. Synchronizing

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
You are reviewing a packet capture file from your network intrusion detection system. In the packet stream, you come across a long series of "no operation" (NOP) commands. In addition to the NOP commands, there appears to be a malicious payload. Of the following, which is the most appropriate preventative measure for this type of attack?

  • A. Limits on the number of failed logins
  • B. Boundary checks on program inputs
  • C. Controls against time of check/time of use attacks
  • D. Restrictions on file permissions

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following is the reason of using Faraday cage?

  • A. To prevent Denial-of-Service (DoS) attack
  • B. To prevent shoulder surfing
  • C. To prevent mail bombing
  • D. To prevent data emanation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following statements about Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. It uses TCP port 443 as the default por
  • B. It is a protocol used in the Universal Resource Locater (URL) address line to connect to a secure sit
  • C. It is a protocol used to provide security for a database server in an internal networ
  • D. It uses TCP port 80 as the default por

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 9
How often is session information sent to the web server from the browser once the session information has been established?

  • A. With any change in session data
  • B. With every subsequent request
  • C. With any hidden form element data
  • D. With the initial request to register the session

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
In addition to securing the operating system of production honey pot hosts, what is recommended to prevent the honey pots from assuming the identities of production systems that could result in the denial of service for legitimate users?

  • A. Deploy the honey pot hosts as physically close as possible to production system
  • B. Deploy the honey pot hosts in an unused part of your address spac
  • C. Deploy the honey pot hosts to only respond to attack
  • D. Deploy the honey pot hosts on used address spac

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
How many bytes does it take to represent the hexadecimal value OxFEDCBA?

  • A. 12
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 6

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
On which of the following OSI model layers does IPSec operate? A. Physical layer

  • A. Network layer
  • B. Data-link layer
  • C. Session layer

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following heights of fence deters only casual trespassers?

  • A. 8 feet
  • B. 2 to 2.5 feet
  • C. 6 to 7 feet
  • D. 3 to 4 feet

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following is more commonly used for establishing high-speed backbones that interconnect smaller networks and can carry signals over significant distances?

  • A. Bluetooth
  • B. Ethernet
  • C. Token ring
  • D. Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
If a DNS client wants to look up the IP address for good.news.com and does not receive an authoritative reply from its local DNS server, which name server is most likely to provide an authoritative reply?

  • A. The news.com domain name server
  • B. The .com (top-level) domain name server
  • C. The .(root-level) domain name server
  • D. The .gov (top-level) domain name server

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
......

100% Valid and Newest Version GSEC Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/GSEC-exam-dumps.html (New 279 Q&As)