GSEC | Actual GIAC GSEC Braindump Online

Want to know Actualtests GSEC Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about GIAC GIAC Security Essentials Certification certification experience? Study Certified GIAC GSEC answers to Avant-garde GSEC questions at Actualtests. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass GIAC GSEC (GIAC Security Essentials Certification) test on your first attempt.

Free demo questions for GIAC GSEC Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following applications cannot proactively detect anomalies related to a computer?

  • A. Firewall installed on the computer
  • B. NIDS
  • C. HIDS
  • D. Anti-virus scanner

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following is the FIRST step in performing an Operational Security (OP5EC) Vulnerabilities Assessment?

  • A. Assess the threat
  • B. Assess vulnerabilities of critical information to the threat
  • C. Conduct risk versus benefit analysis
  • D. Implement appropriate countermeasures
  • E. Identification of critical information

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 3
What is the main reason that DES is faster than RSA?

  • A. DES is less secur
  • B. DES is implemented in hardware and RSA is implemented in softwar
  • C. Asymmetric cryptography is generally much faster than symmetri
  • D. Symmetric cryptography is generally much faster than asymmetri

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
While building multiple virtual machines on a single host operating system, you have determined that each virtual machine needs to work on the network as a separate entity with its own unique IP address on the same logical subnet. You also need to limit each guest operating system to how much system resources it has access to. Which of the following correctly identifies steps that must be taken towards setting up these virtual environments?

  • A. The virtual machine software must define a separate virtual network Interface to each virtual machine and then define which unique logical hard drive partition should be available to the guest operating syste
  • B. The virtual machine software must define a separate virtual network interface since each system needs to have an IP address on the same logical subnet requiring they use the same physical interface on the host operating syste
  • C. The virtual machine software must define a separate virtual network interface to each virtual machine as well as how much RAM should be available to each virtual machin
  • D. The virtual machine software establishes the existence of the guest operating systems and the physical system resources to be used by that system will be configured from within the guest operating syste
  • E. The virtual machine software must define a separate physical network interface to each virtual machine so that the guest operating systems can have unique IP addresses and then define how much of the systems RAM is available to the guest operating syste

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 5
Your software developer comes to you with an application that controls a user device. The application monitors its own behavior and that of the device and creates log files. The log files are expected to grow steadily and rapidly. Your developer currently has the log files stored in the /bin folder with the application binary. Where would you suggest that the developer store the log files?

  • A. /var/log
  • B. /etc/log
  • C. /usr/log
  • D. /tmp/log
  • E. /dev/log

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following is a type of countermeasure that can be deployed to ensure that a threat vector does not meet a vulnerability?

  • A. Prevention controls
  • B. Detection controls
  • C. Monitoring controls
  • D. Subversive controls

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Included below is the output from a resource kit utility run against local host.
Which command could have produced this output?
GSEC dumps exhibit

  • A. Schtasks
  • B. Task kill
  • C. SC
  • D. Task list

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following choices accurately describes how PGP works when encrypting email?

  • A. PGP encrypts the message with the recipients public key, then encrypts this key with a random asymmetric ke
  • B. PGP creates a random asymmetric key that it uses to encrypt the message, then encrypts this key with the recipient's public key
  • C. PGP creates a random symmetric key that it uses to encrypt the message, then encrypts this key with the recipient's public key
  • D. PGP encrypts the message with the recipients public key, then encrypts this key with a random symmetric ke

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following hardware devices prevents broadcasts from crossing over subnets?

  • A. Bridge
  • B. Hub
  • C. Router
  • D. Modem

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following statements would describe the term "incident" when used in the branch of security known as Incident Handling?

  • A. Any observable network event
  • B. Harm to systems
  • C. Significant threat of harm to systems
  • D. A and C
  • E. A, B, and C
  • F. B and C
  • G. A and B

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You are required to search for the error messages in the /var/log/messages log file. Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish this?

  • A. ps /var/log/messages
  • B. cat /var/log/messages | look error
  • C. cat /var/log/messages | grep error
  • D. cat /var/log/messages

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Why would someone use port 80 for deployment of unauthorized services?

  • A. Google will detect the service listing on port 80 and post a link, so that people all over the world will surf to the rogue servic
  • B. If someone were to randomly browse to the rogue port 80 service they could be compromise
  • C. This is a technique commonly used to perform a denial of service on the local web serve
  • D. HTTP traffic is usually allowed outbound to port 80 through the firewall in most environment

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following Linux commands can change both the username and group name a file belongs to?

  • A. chown
  • B. chgrp
  • C. chmod
  • D. newgrp

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following is a signature-based intrusion detection system (IDS) ?

  • A. RealSecure
  • B. Snort
  • C. StealthWatch
  • D. Tripwire

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
In preparation to do a vulnerability scan against your company's systems. You've taken the steps below:
You've notified users that there will be a system test.
You've priontized and selected your targets and subnets.
You've configured the system to do a deep scan.
You have a member of your team on call to answer questions.
Which of the following is a necessary step to take prior to starting the scan?

  • A. Placing the incident response team on cal
  • B. Clear relevant system log file
  • C. Getting permission to run the sca
  • D. Scheduling the scan to run before OS update

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
......

P.S. Dumpscollection.com now are offering 100% pass ensure GSEC dumps! All GSEC exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/GSEC/ (279 New Questions)