NS0-161 | A Review Of Top Quality NS0-161 Actual Test

It is impossible to pass Network-Appliance NS0-161 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Examcollection soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Network-Appliance NS0-161 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Renew NetApp Certified Data Administrator - ONTAP practice guides.

Online Network-Appliance NS0-161 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-161 dumps exhibit
Referring to the exhibit, a customer is experiencing performance problems on an SVM supporting NVMe/FC. You review the physical FC ports that are connected into the 32 Gbps switches for cluster tme-a700. In this scenario, what is causing the performance problems? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Port 2a needs more network interfaces added to the physical port.
  • B. Port 2b has a 16 Gbps SFP+ installed.
  • C. Port 2a needs a 16 Gbps SFP+ installed.
  • D. Port 2b has two many LIFs running across the physical port.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-161 dumps exhibit
You want to add shelves to an AFF A300 HA pair that currently has six DS224C shelves already connected. You are using the onboard SAS port only, and you want to keep the multipath high availability (MPHA) configuration. Referring to the exhibit, what is the maximum number of additional shelves allowed to be added in this configuration? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. 2
  • B. 10
  • C. 6
  • D. 4

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
You are asked to delete an SVM that was used for CIFS.
Which two steps must be completed prior to completing this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. Delete all LIFs from all SVMs.
  • B. Stop the SVM.
  • C. Delete all data volumes in the SVM.
  • D. Delete the CIFS license.

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.onc-sm-help-900%2FGUID-1286A6CD-2981-444F-97F6-65D65A00D758.html

NEW QUESTION 4
You must enable remote authentication and grant a remote administrator either cluster admin or vsadmin access. In this scenario, which three authentication types are supported for ONTAP 9.7? (Choose three.)

  • A. CHAP
  • B. AD
  • C. SAML
  • D. RADIUS
  • E. LDAP

Answer: BCE

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/topic/com.netapp.doc.pow-adm-auth-rbac/Administrator%20authentication%20and%20RBAC.pdf

NEW QUESTION 5
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-161 dumps exhibit
Your ONTAP 9.7 cluster failed a security audit on the management control plane. Your network security team asked you to allow only cluster1 and SVM1 management on the 192.168.1.0/24 subnet. In this scenario, where do you apply the default-management service policy shown in the exhibit? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. LIF
  • B. DNS
  • C. port
  • D. firewall

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-161 dumps exhibit
You are configuring a NetApp cluster to communicate on VLAN 1. However, the new LIF is unable to communicate with any host in the VLAN. The network administrator has configured the switch port as an access (untagged) port on VLAN 1 and says that the VLAN is non-routed.
Referring to the exhibit, what would you do to troubleshoot this problem? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Verify that there is not IP address conflict on the network.
  • B. Reconfigure the LIF to be on port e0c.
  • C. Add a default gateway.
  • D. Verify that the network cabling is working properly.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
You have a FlexClone parent volume with several child volumes.
In this scenario, which statement is true when you move the FlexClone parent volume to another aggregate? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. All FlexClone child volumes are also moved.
  • B. All FlexClone child volumes are split and are no longer FlexClone volumes.
  • C. The volumes move operation fails.
  • D. A temporary FlexClone parent remains on the original aggregate.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Your company is merging with another company. You are asked to set up your AFF A400 cluster to support two networks that have the same overlapping 192.168.1.0/24 subnet. In this scenario, what must you create, to enable the same subnet with overlapping IPs on the same cluster? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. broadcast domain
  • B. IPspace
  • C. subnet
  • D. failover group

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Which two SVM types does a cluster contain after cluster creation? (Choose two.)

  • A. dp-destination
  • B. peer
  • C. data
  • D. admin

Answer: CD

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-cm-sag%2FGUID-D860985F-11BF-4589-9457-E0FD03130B1F.html

NEW QUESTION 10
Which two components are required for committing data to a WORM volume? (Choose two.)

  • A. You must license SnapLock.
  • B. You must create a SnapLock volume.
  • C. You must create a SnapLock SVM.
  • D. You must create a SnapLock Aggregate.

Answer: AB

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.pow-arch-con%2FGUID-ABFD860B-BBC5-4F0A-A83F-0942E4C214AA.html

NEW QUESTION 11
You are setting up replication between two clusters.
In this scenario, which two components are required to set up the cluster peering? (Choose two.)

  • A. DNS service on each cluster.
  • B. An intercluster LIF on only the epsilon node.
  • C. ICMP service between clusters.
  • D. An intercluster LIF on every node.

Answer: CD

Explanation:
Reference: https://thinksystem.lenovofiles.com/storage/help/topic/ontap_cluster_peering_express_guide/M_27021470-BC22-4640-923C-8BD12CE66360_.pdf

NEW QUESTION 12
You have a FAS8200 serving a dataset with a high volume of random reads. The dataset is highly optimized by deduplication and compression.
In this scenario, which compression setting provides both high performance and storage efficiency? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. secondary compression
  • B. compression disabled
  • C. aggregate compression
  • D. adaptive compression

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-cm-vsmg%2FGUID-9C88C1A6-990A-4826-83F8-0C8EAD6C3613.html

NEW QUESTION 13
What are three firewall policies? (Choose three.)

  • A. cluster
  • B. node
  • C. data
  • D. mgmt
  • E. intercluster

Answer: ACE

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-cm-nmg%2FGUID-09329781-2E57-49E5-B052-EC4D6FEBB41B.html

NEW QUESTION 14
Which two protocols does ALUA support on an ONTAP cluster? (Choose two.)

  • A. iSCSI
  • B. NVMe
  • C. FCP
  • D. NFS

Answer: AD

Explanation:
Reference: https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1204463/html/GUID-D7570D36-76FF-4923-8ECC-525AF435C2D6.html

NEW QUESTION 15
You created a thick-provisioned NAS volume. You receive an alert that the snapshot reserve is full.
In this scenario, which two actions will solve this problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. Increase the fractional reserve.
  • B. Increase the snapshot reserve percentage.
  • C. Delete Snapshot copies.
  • D. Decrease the volume size.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 16
You want to use external tools to monitor your ONTAP cluster’s performance metrics so that your operations team does not have to log in to the cluster. Which three tools allow you to accomplish this task? (Choose three.)

  • A. OnCommand Insight
  • B. OnCommand Workflow Automation
  • C. Active IQ Unified Manager
  • D. ONTAP System Manager
  • E. Cloud Insights

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 17
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-161 dumps exhibit
You have a mission-critical SQL application that uses a single SMB 3.1.1 share to host its database. The storage node that is hosting the SMB share sql01_ca for the SQL database experiences a hardware failure and fails over to the surviving node.
Referring to the exhibit, what is the state of the SMB share for the SQL database during the failover? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The SMB share will be available, but all data is corrupted.
  • B. The SMB share will be unavailable until node failback.
  • C. The SMB share will be available, and all data is accessible.
  • D. The SMB share is unavailable due to its stateful nature.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-161 dumps exhibit
Referring to the exhibit, which volume has a snap reserve value set to zero (0)? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. netapp_esx_m1
  • B. netapp_esx
  • C. netapp_lnx_m1
  • D. netapp_n01

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
You are asked to deploy a two-node ONTAP Select system. The physical hardware is located in two different locations. You must ensure high availability and automated switchover. Which two steps would you take to satisfy this requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. Ensure that the ONTAP Select Deploy VM resides at a third location other than the two datacenters.
  • B. Use ONTAP Select Deploy to install the nodes on the physical hardware.
  • C. Ensure that the SyncMirror license is installed on the cluster.
  • D. Use Active IQ Unified Manager to provide a quorum for the two nodes.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 20
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-161 dumps exhibit
The volumes shown in the exhibit, vol1 and vol2, are in the same AFF aggregate. You write the same large 100 GB file to both vol1 and vol2. Based on the volume efficiency settings, which action occurs? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The files are deduplicated at the volume level.
  • B. The files are deduplicated at the SVM level by SVM1.
  • C. The files are deduplicated at the aggregate level.
  • D. The files are queues for a background deduplication schedule.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Thanks for reading the newest NS0-161 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM 2passeasy NS0-161 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/NS0-161/ (60 Q&As Dumps)