NSE7_EFW-6.2 | What Top Quality NSE7_EFW-6.2 Free Practice Test Is

Want to know Ucertify NSE7_EFW-6.2 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Fortinet Fortinet NSE 7 - Enterprise Firewall 6.2 certification experience? Study Highest Quality Fortinet NSE7_EFW-6.2 answers to Improve NSE7_EFW-6.2 questions at Ucertify. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Fortinet NSE7_EFW-6.2 (Fortinet NSE 7 - Enterprise Firewall 6.2) test on your first attempt.

Free NSE7_EFW-6.2 Demo Online For Fortinet Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Examine the output of the ‘get router info bgp summary’ command shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Which statement can explain why the state of the remote BGP peer 10.200.3.1 is Connect?

  • A. The local peer is receiving the BGP keepalives from the remote peer but it has not received any BGP prefix yet.
  • B. The TCP session for the BGP connection to 10.200.3.1 is down.
  • C. The local peer has received the BGP prefixed from the remote peer.
  • D. The local peer is receiving the BGP keepalives from the remote peer but it has not received the OpenConfirm yet.

Answer: B

Explanation:
http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=2756480&seqNum=4

NEW QUESTION 2
Examine the output of the 'diagnose debug rating' command shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Whichstatement are true regarding the output in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

  • A. There are three FortiGuard servers that are not responding to the queries sent by the FortiGate.
  • B. The TZ value represents the delta between each FortiGuard server's timezone and the FortiGate's time zone.
  • C. FortiGate will send the FortiGuard queries to the server with highest weight.
  • D. A server's round trip delay (RTT) is not used to calculate its weight.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 3
What does the dirty flag mean in a FortiGate session?

  • A. Traffic has been blocked by the antivirus inspection.
  • B. The next packet must be re-evaluated against the firewall policies.
  • C. The session must be removed from the former primaryunit after an HA failover.
  • D. Traffic has been identified as from an application that is not allowed.

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/viewContent.do?externalId=FD40119&sliceId=1

NEW QUESTION 4
Four FortiGate devices configured for OSPF connected to the same broadcast domain. The first unit is elected as the designated router The second unit is elected as the backup designated router Under normal operation, how many OSPF full adjacencies are formed to each of the other two units?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Examine the following partial output from a sniffer command; then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
What is the meaning of the packetsdropped counter at the end of the sniffer?

  • A. Number of packets that didn’t match the sniffer filter.
  • B. Number of total packets dropped by the FortiGate.
  • C. Number of packets that matched the sniffer filter and were dropped by the FortiGate.
  • D. Number ofpackets that matched the sniffer filter but could not be captured by the sniffer.

Answer: D

Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/documentLink.do?externalID=11655

NEW QUESTION 6
View the exhibit, which contains the output of diagnose sys session stat, and then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Which statements are correct regarding the output shown? (Choose two.)

  • A. There are 0 ephemeral sessions.
  • B. All the sessions in the session table are TCP sessions.
  • C. No sessions have been deleted because of memory pages exhaustion.
  • D. There are 166 TCP sessions waiting to complete the three-way handshake.

Answer: AC

Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/documentLink.do?externalID=FD40578

NEW QUESTION 7
Examine the output of the ‘diagnose sys session list expectation’ command shown in the exhibit; than answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Which statement is true regarding the session in the exhibit?

  • A. It was created by the FortiGate kernel to allow push updates from FotiGuard.
  • B. It is for management traffic terminating at the FortiGate.
  • C. It is for traffic originated from the FortiGate.
  • D. Itwas created by a session helper or ALG.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
An administrator wants to capture ESP trafficbetween two FortiGates using the built-in sniffer. If the administrator knows that there is no NAT device located between both FortiGates, what command should the administrator execute?

  • A. diagnose sniffer packet any ‘udp port 500’
  • B. diagnose sniffer packet any ‘udp port 4500’
  • C. diagnose sniffer packet any ‘esp’
  • D. diagnose sniffer packet any ‘udp port 500 or udp port 4500’

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
A FortiGate device has the following LDAP configuration:
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
The LDAP user student cannotauthenticate. The exhibit shows the output of the authentication real time debug while testing the student account:
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Based on the above output, what FortiGate LDAP settings must the administer check? (Choose two.)

  • A. cnid.
  • B. username.
  • C. password.
  • D. dn.

Answer: BC

Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/viewContent.do?externalId=13141

NEW QUESTION 10
Examine the output fromthe BGP real time debug shown in the exhibit, then the answer the question below:
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Which statements are true regarding the output in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

  • A. BGP peers have successfully interchangedOpenandKeepalivemessages.
  • B. Local BGP peer received a prefix for a default route.
  • C. The state of the remote BGP peer isOpenConfirm.
  • D. The state of the remote BGP peer will go toConnectafter it confirms the received prefixes.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 11
View the exhibit, which contains the output of a diagnose command, and then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
What statements are correctregarding the output? (Choose two.)

  • A. This is an expected session created by a session helper.
  • B. Traffic in the original direction (coming from the IP address 10.171.122.38) will be routed to the next-hop IP address 10.0.1.10.
  • C. Traffic in the originaldirection (coming from the IP address 10.171.122.38) will be routed to the next-hop IP address 10.200.1.1.
  • D. This is an expected session created by an application control profile.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 12
What configuration changes can reduce the memory utilization in aFortiGate? (Choose two.)

  • A. Reduce the session time to live.
  • B. Increase the TCP session timers.
  • C. Increase the FortiGuard cache time to live.
  • D. Reduce the maximum file size to inspect.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 13
A FortiGate is configured as an explicit web proxy. Clients using this web proxy are reposting DNS errors when accessing any website. The administrator executes the following debug commands and observes that the n-dns-timeout counter is increasing:
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
What should the administrator check to fix the problem?

  • A. The connectivity between the FortiGate unit and the DNS server.
  • B. The connectivity between the client workstations and the DNS server.
  • C. That DNS traffic from client workstations isallowed by the explicit web proxy policies.
  • D. That DNS service is enabled in the explicit web proxy interface.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
An administrator has configured two FortiGate devices for an HA cluster. While testing the HA failover, the administrator noticed that some of the switches in the network continue to send traffic to the former primary unit.The administrator decides to enable the setting link-failed-signal to fix the problem. Which statement is correct regarding this command?

  • A. Forces the former primary device to shut down all its non-heartbeat interfaces for one second while the failoveroccurs.
  • B. Sends an ARP packet to all connected devices, indicating that the HA virtual MAC address is reachable through a new master after a failover.
  • C. Sends a link failed signal to all connected devices.
  • D. Disables all the non-heartbeat interfaces inall the HA members for two seconds after a failover.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
The CLI command set intelligent-mode <enable | disable> controls the IPS engine’s adaptive scanning behavior. Which of the following statements describes IPS adaptive scanning?

  • A. Determines the optimal number of IPS engines required based on system load.
  • B. Downloads signatures on demand from FDS based on scanning requirements.
  • C. Determines when it is secure enough to stop scanning session traffic.
  • D. Choose a matching algorithm based on available memory and the type of inspection being performed.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Configuring IPS intelligenceStarting with FortiOS 5.2, intelligent-mode is a new adaptive detection method. This command is enabled the default and it means that the IPS engine will perform adaptive scanning so that, for some traffic, the FortiGate can quickly finish scanning and offload the traffic to NPU or kernel. It is a balanced method which could cover all known exploits. When disabled, the IPS engine scans every single byte.
config ips globalset intelligent-mode {enable|disable}end

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the followingstatements is true regarding a FortiGate configured as an explicit web proxy?

  • A. FortiGate limits the number of simultaneous sessions per explicit web proxy use
  • B. This limit CANNOT be modified by the administrator.
  • C. FortiGate limits the total number of simultaneous explicit web proxy users.
  • D. FortiGate limits the number of simultaneous sessions per explicit web proxy user The limit CAN be modified by the administrator
  • E. FortiGate limits the number of workstations that authenticate using thesame web proxy user credentials.This limit CANNOT be modified by the administrator.

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://help.fortinet.com/fos50hlp/52data/Content/FortiOS/fortigate-WAN-opt-52/web_proxy.htm#Explicit2
The explicit proxy does not limit the number of active sessions for each user. As a result the actual explicit proxy session count is usually much higherthan the number of explicit web proxy users. If an excessive number of explicit web proxy sessions is compromising system performance you can limit the amount of users if the FortiGate unit is operating with multiple VDOMs.

NEW QUESTION 17
What conditions are required for two FortiGate devices to form an OSPF adjacency? (Choose three.)

  • A. IP addresses are in the same subnet.
  • B. Helloand dead intervals match.
  • C. OSPF IP MTUs match.
  • D. OSPF peer IDs match.
  • E. OSPF costs match.

Answer: ABC

Explanation:
https://help.fortinet.com/fos50hlp/54/Content/FortiOS/fortigate-advanced-routing-54/Routing_OSPF/OSPF_Bac

NEW QUESTION 18
In which two states is a given session categorized as ephemeral? (Choose two.)

  • A. A TCP session waiting to complete the three-way handshake.
  • B. A TCP session waiting for FIN ACK.
  • C. A UDP session with packets sent and received.
  • D. A UDP session with only one packet received.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 19
Examine the output of the ‘diagnose ips anomaly list’ command shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Which IP addresses are included in the output of this command?

  • A. Those whose traffic matches a DoS policy.
  • B. Those whose traffic matches an IPS sensor.
  • C. Those whose traffic exceeded a threshold of a matching DoS policy.
  • D. Those whosetraffic was detected as an anomaly by an IPS sensor.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
Which statement about memory conserve mode is true?

  • A. A FortiGate exits conserve mode when the configured memory use threshold reaches yellow.
  • B. A FortiGate starts dropping all the new and old sessions when the configured memory use threshold reachesextreme.
  • C. A FortiGate starts dropping new sessions when the configured memory use threshold reaches red
  • D. A FortiGate enters conserve mode when the configured memory use threshold reaches red

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
Examine the following partial output from two system debug commands; then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Which of the following statements are true regarding the above outputs? (Choose two.)

  • A. The unit is running a 32-bit FortiOS
  • B. The unit is in kernel conserve mode
  • C. The Cached value is always the Active value plus the Inactive value
  • D. Kernel indirectly accesses the low memory (LowTotal) through memory paging

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 22
......

Recommend!! Get the Full NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumps-hub.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumps-hub.com/NSE7_EFW-6.2-dumps.html (New 91 Q&As Version)