NSE8 | Up To Date NSE8 Discount Pack 2019

Practical of NSE8 free practice exam materials and preparation exams for Fortinet certification for {examinee}, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated NSE8 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS NSE8 exam Today!

NEW QUESTION 1
Referring to the configuration shown in the exhibit, which three statements are true? (Choose three.)
NSE8 dumps exhibit

  • A. Traffic logging is disabled in policy 96.

  • B. TCP handshake is completed and no FIN/RST has been forwarded.

  • C. No packet has hit this session in the last five minutes.

  • D. No QoS is applied to this traffic.

  • E. The traffic goes through a VIP applied to policy 96.

Answer: BCE

Explanation:
References:
http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/viewContent.do?externalId=FD30042

NEW QUESTION 2
A customer has the following requirements:
- local peer with two Internet links
- remote peer with one Internet link
- secure traffic between the two peers
- granular control with Accept policies
Which solution provides security and redundancy for traffic between the two peers?

  • A. a fully redundant VPN with interface mode configuration

  • B. a partially redundant VPN with interface mode configuration

  • C. a partially redundant VPN with tunnel mode configuration

  • D. a fully redundant VPN with tunnel mode configuration

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
The wireless controller diagnostic output is shown in the exhibit. Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)
NSE8 dumps exhibit

  • A. Firewall policies using device types are blocking Android devices.

  • B. An access control list applied to the VAP interface blocks Android devices.

  • C. This is a CAPWAP control channel diagnostic command.

  • D. There are no wireless clients connected to the guest wireless network.

  • E. The “src-vis” process is active on the staff wireless network VAP interface.

Answer: ACD

Explanation:
References:
http://docs.fortinet.com/uploaded/files/1083/fortigate-managing-devices-50.pdf

NEW QUESTION 4
You implemented FortiGate in transparent mode with 10 different VLAN interfaces in the same forwarding domain. You have defined a policy to allow traffic from any interface to any interface.
Which statement about your implementation is true?

  • A. FortiGate populates the MAC address table based on destination addresses of frames received from all 10 VLANs.

  • B. There will be no impact on the STP protocol.

  • C. All 10 VLANs will become a single broadcast domain for the ARP request.

  • D. The ARP request will not be forwarded across the different VLANs domains.

Answer: C

Explanation:
References: http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/viewAttachment.do?attachID=Fortigate_Transparent_Mode_Techn ical_Guide_FortiOS_4_0_version1.2.pdf&documentID=FD33113

NEW QUESTION 5
You have deployed two FortiGate devices as an HA pair. One FortiGate will process traffic while the other FortiGate is a standby. The standby monitors the primary for failure and only takes the role of processing traffic if it detects that the primary FortiGate has failed.
Which style of FortiGate HA does this scenario describe?

  • A. active-passive HA

  • B. active-active HA

  • C. partial mesh HA

  • D. full mesh HA

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
The FortiGate is used as an IPsec gateway at a branch office. Two tunnels, tunA and tunB, are established between this FortiGate and the headquarters’ IPsec gateway. The branch office’s subnet is 10.1.1.0/24. The headquarters’ subnet is 10.2.2.0/24. The desired usage for tunA and tunB has been defined as follows:
- sessions initiated from 10.1.1.0/24 to 10.2.2.0/24 must be routed out over tunA when tunA is up
- sessions initiated from 10.1.1.0/24 to 10.2.2.0/24 have to be routed out over tunB when tunA is down
- sessions initiated from 10.2.2.0/24 can ingress either on tunA or on tunB Which static routing configuration meets the requirements?

  • A. NSE8 dumps exhibit

  • B. NSE8 dumps exhibit

  • C. NSE8 dumps exhibit

  • D. NSE8 dumps exhibit

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
An administrator wants to assign static IP addresses to users connecting tunnel-mode SSL VPN. Each SSL VPN user must always get the same unique IP address which is never assigned to any other user.
Which solution accomplishes this task?

  • A. TACACS+ authentication with an attribute-value (AV) pair containing each user’s IP address.

  • B. RADIUS authentication with each user’s IP address stored in a Vendor Specific Attribute (VSA).

  • C. LDAP authentication with an LDAP attribute containing each user’s IP address.

  • D. FSSO authentication with an LDAP attribute containing each user’s IP address.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Which command detects where a routing path is broken?

  • A. exec traceroute <destination>

  • B. exec route ping <destination>

  • C. diag route null

  • D. diag debug route <destination>

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
You have replaced an explicit proxy Web filter with a FortiGate. The human resources department requires that all URLs be logged. Users are reporting that their browsers are now indicating certificate errors as shown in the exhibit.
NSE8 dumps exhibit
Which step is a valid solution to the problem?

  • A. Make sure that the affected users’ browsers are no longer set to use the explicit proxy.

  • B. Import the FortiGate’s SSL CA certificate into the Web browsers.

  • C. Change the Web filter policies on the FortiGate to only do certificate inspection.

  • D. Make a Group Policy to install the FortiGate’s SSL certificate as a trusted host certificate on the Web browser.

Answer: D

Explanation:
For https traffic inspection, client machine should install fortigate’s ssl certificate

NEW QUESTION 10
NSE8 dumps exhibit
Given the following error message:
NSE8 dumps exhibit
FortiManager fails to import policy ID 1. What is the problem?

  • A. FortiManager already has Address LAN which has interface mapping set to “internal” in its database, it is contradicting with the STUDENT-2 FortiGate device which has address LAN mapped to “any”.

  • B. FortiManager already has address LAN which has interface mapping set to “any” in its database; this conflicts with the STUDENT-2 FortiGate device which has address “LAN”mapped to “internal”.

  • C. Policy ID 1 for this managed FortiGate device already exists on the FortiManager policy package named STUDENT-2.

  • D. Policy ID 1 does not have interface mapping on FortiManager.

Answer: D

Explanation:
References: http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/documentLink.do?externalID=FD38544

NEW QUESTION 11
A data center for example.com hosts several separate Web applications. Users authenticate with all of them by providing their Active Directory (AD) login credentials. You do not have access to Example, Inc.’s AD server. Your solution must do the following:
- provide single sign-on (SSO) for all protected Web applications
- prevent login brute forcing
- scan FTPS connections to the Web servers for exploits
- scan Webmail for OWASP Top 10 vulnerabilities such as session cookie hijacking, XSS, and SQL injection attacks
Which solution meets these requirements?

  • A. Apply FortiGate deep inspection to FTP

  • B. It must forward FTPS, HTTP, and HTTPS to FortiWe

  • C. Configure FortiWeb to query the AD server, and apply SSO for Web request

  • D. FortiWeb must forward FTPS directly to the Web servers without inspection, but proxy HTTP/HTTPS and block Web attacks.

  • E. Deploy FortiDDos to block brute force attack

  • F. Configure FortiGate to forward only FTPS, HTTP, and HTTPS to FortiWe

  • G. Configure FortiWeb to query the AD server, and apply SSO for Web request

  • H. Also configure it to scan FTPS and Web traffic, then forward allowed traffic to the Web servers.

  • I. Use FortiGate to authenticate and proxy HTTP/HTTPS; to verify credentials, FortiGate queries the AD serve

  • J. Also configure FortiGate to scan FTPS before forwarding, and to mitigate SYN flood

  • K. Configure FortiWeb to block Web attacks.

  • L. Install FSSO Agent on server

  • M. Configure FortiGate to inspect FTP

  • N. FortiGate will forward FTPS, HTTP, and HTTPS to FortiWe

  • O. FortiWeb must block Web attacks, then forward all traffic to the Web servers.

Answer: D

Explanation:
FSSO agent integrate fortigate with AD then inspect bruteforce,FTPS,HTTP, and HTTPS using fortiweb and then forward all traffic to web server.
References:

NEW QUESTION 12
You are managing a FortiAnalyzer appliance. After an upgrade, you notice that the unit no longer displays historical logs, reports do not produce any data, and FortiView summary views are empty. However, you notice that the unit is receiving logs on the dashboard widgets.
Which step resolves this problem?

  • A. Execute the CLI command exec sql-local rebuild-db.

  • B. Execute the CLI command diag sql remove hcache.

  • C. Execute the CLI command exec sql-local reinsert-logs.

  • D. Restore the unit settings from a previous backup.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Your NOC contracts the security team due to a problem with a new application flow. You are instructed to disable hardware acceleration for the policy shown in the exhibit for troubleshooting purposes.
NSE8 dumps exhibit
Which command will disable hardware acceleration for the new application policy?

  • A. NSE8 dumps exhibit

  • B. NSE8 dumps exhibit

  • C. NSE8 dumps exhibit

  • D. NSE8 dumps exhibit

Answer: D

Explanation:
References:
http://docs.fortinet.com/uploaded/files/1607/fortigate-hardware-accel-50.pdf

NEW QUESTION 14
You want to enable traffic between 2001:db8:1::/64 and 2001:db8:2::/64 over the public IPv4 Internet.
NSE8 dumps exhibit
Given the CLI configuration shown in the exhibit, which two additional settings are required on this device to implement tunneling for the IPv6 transition? (Choose two.)

  • A. IPv4 firewall policies to allow traffic between the local and remote IPv6 subnets.

  • B. IPv6 static route to the destination phase2 destination subnet.

  • C. IPv4 static route to the destination phase2 destination subnet.

  • D. IPv6 firewall policies to allow traffic between the local and remote IPv6 subnets.

Answer: BD

Explanation:
References: http://docs.fortinet.com/uploaded/files/1969/IPv6%20Handbook%20for%20FortiOS%205.2. pdf

NEW QUESTION 15
You verified that application control is working from previous configured categories. You just added Skype on blocked signatures. However, after applying the profile to your firewall policy, clients running Skype can still connect and use the application.
What are two causes of this problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. The application control database is not updated.

  • B. SSL inspection is not enabled.

  • C. A client on the network was already connected to the Skype network and serves as relay prior to configuration changes to block Skype

  • D. The FakeSkype.botnet signature is included on your application control sensor.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 16
Given the following FortiOS 5.2 commands:
NSE8 dumps exhibit
Which vulnerability is being addresses when managing FortiGate through an encrypted management protocol?

  • A. Remote Exploit Vulnerability in Bash (ShellShock)

  • B. Information Disclosure Vulnerability in OpenSSL (Heartbleed)

  • C. SSL v3 POODLE Vulnerability

  • D. SSL/TLS MITM vulnerability (CVE-2014-0224)

Answer: C

Explanation:
References: http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/documentLink.do?externalID=FD36913

NEW QUESTION 17
A university is looking for a solution with the following requirements:
- wired and wireless connectivity
- authentication (LDAP)
- Web filtering, DLP and application control
- data base integration using LDAP to provide access to those students who are up-to-date with their monthly payments
- support for an external captive portal Which solution meets these requirements?

  • A. FortiGate for wireless controller and captive portalFortiAP for wireless connectivityFortiAuthenticator for user authentication and REST API for DB integrationFortiSwitch for PoE connectivityFortiAnalyzer for log and report

  • B. FortiGate for wireless controllerFortiAP for wireless connectivityFortiAuthenticator for user authentication, captive portal and REST API for DB integrationFortiSwitch for PoE connectivityFortiAnalyzer for log and report

  • C. FortiGate for wireless control and user authenticationFortiAuthenticator for captive portal and REST API for DB integrationFortiAP for wireless connectivityFortiSwitch for PoE connectivityFortiAnalyzer for log and report

  • D. FortiGate for wireless controllerFortiAP for wireless connectivity and captive portalFortiSwitch for PoE connectivityFortiAuthenticator for user authentication and REST API for DB integrationFortiAnalyzer for log and reports

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
The output shown in the exhibit from FortiManager is displayed during an import of the device configuration.
Which statement describes the correct action taken for these duplicate objects?
NSE8 dumps exhibit

  • A. The import fails because of the duplicate entries detected which exist in the ADOM database.

  • B. FortiManager installs these duplicate objects to the managed device from the ADOM database.

  • C. FortiManager does not import these duplicate entries into the ADOM database because they already exist in the ADOM database.

  • D. FortiManager creates indexed duplicate entries for these objects in the ADOM database.

Answer: B

Explanation:
References:
http://docs.fortinet.com/uploaded/files/2905/FortiManager-5.4.0-Administration-Guide.pdf

NEW QUESTION 19
You have received an issue report about users not being able to use a video conferencing application. This application uses two UDP ports and two TCP ports to communicate with servers on the Internet. The network engineering team has confirmed there is no routing problem. You are given a copy of the FortiGate configuration.
Which three configuration objects will you inspect to ensure that no policy is blocking this traffic? (Choose three.)

  • A. config firewall interface-policy

  • B. config firewall DoS-policy

  • C. config firewall policy

  • D. config firewall multicast-policy

  • E. config firewall sniffer-policy

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 20
The dashboard widget indicates that FortiGuard Web Filtering is not reachable. However, AntiVirus, IPS, and Application Control have no problems as shown in the exhibit.
NSE8 dumps exhibit
You contacted Fortinet’s customer service and discovered that your FortiGuard Web Filtering contract is still valid for several months.
What are two reasons for this problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. You have another security device in front of FortiGate blocking ports 8888 and 53.

  • B. FortiGuard Web Filtering is not enabled in any firewall policy.

  • C. You did not enable Web Filtering cache under Web Filtering and E-mail Filtering Options.

  • D. You have a firewall policy blocking ports 8888 and 53.

Answer: BD

Explanation:
If Web filtering shows unreachable then we have to verify, whether web filtering enabled in security policies or not.
Web filtering enabled in a policy but the port 8888 and 53 are not selected, means the policy blocking the ports.
References:

NEW QUESTION 21
The exhibit shows an LDAP server configuration in a FortiGate device.
NSE8 dumps exhibit
The LDAP user, John Smith, has the following LDAP attributes:
NSE8 dumps exhibit
John Smith’s LDAP password is ABC123.
Which CLI command should you use to test the LDAP authentication using John Smith’s credentials?

  • A. diagnose test authserver ldap Lab jsmith ABC123

  • B. diagnose test authserver ldap-direct Lab jsmith ABC123

  • C. diagnose test authserver ldap Lab ‘John Smith’ ABC123

  • D. diagnose test authserver ldap-direct Lab john ABC123

Answer: A

Explanation:
References: https://forum.fortinet.com/tm.aspx?m=119178

NEW QUESTION 22
A customer wants to secure the network shown in the exhibit with a full redundancy design. Which security design would you use?
NSE8 dumps exhibit

  • A. Place a FortiGate FGCP Cluster between DD and AA, then connect it to SW1, SW2, SW3, and SW4.

  • B. Place a FortiGate FGCP Cluster between BB and CC, then connect it to SW1, SW2, SW3, and SW4.

  • C. Place a FortiGate FGCP Cluster between BB and AA, then connect it to SW1, SW2, SW3, and SW4.

  • D. Place a FortiGate FGCP Cluster between DD and FF, then connect it to SW1, SW2, SW3, and SW4.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
How would you apply security to the network shown in the exhibit?
NSE8 dumps exhibit

  • A. Replace RW1 with a ruggedized FortiGate and RW2 with a normal FortiGat

  • B. Enable industrial category on the application contro

  • C. Place a FortiGate to secure Web server

  • D. Configure IPsec to secure sensors dat

  • E. Place a ruggedized FortiAP to provide Wi-Fi to the sensors.

  • F. Replace RW1 with a normal FortiGate and RW2 with a ruggedized FortiGat

  • G. Enable industrial category on the application contro

  • H. Place a FortiGate to secure Web server

  • I. Configure IPsec to secure sensors dat

  • J. Place a FortiAP to provide Wi-Fi to the sensors.

  • K. Replace RW1 with a normal FortiGate and RW2 with a ruggedized FortiGat

  • L. Enable industrial category on the Web filte

  • M. Place a FortiWeb to secure Web server

  • N. Configure IPsec to secure sensors dat

  • O. Place a ruggedized FortiAP to provide Wi-Fi to the sensors.

  • P. Replace RW1 with a normal FortiGate and RW2 with a ruggedized FortiGat

  • Q. Enable industrial category on the application contro

  • R. Place a FortiWeb to secure Web server

  • S. Configure IPsec to secure sensors dat

  • T. Place a ruggedized FortiAP to provide Wi-Fi to the sensors.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 24
......

100% Valid and Newest Version NSE8 Questions & Answers shared by Simply pass, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/{productsort}/ (New 65 Q&As)