OG0-093 | What Exact OG0-093 Practice Is

Ucertify offers free demo for OG0-093 exam. "OG0-093 TOGAF 9 Combined Part 1 and Part 2", also known as OG0-093 exam, is a The-Open-Group Certification. This set of posts, Passing the The-Open-Group OG0-093 exam, will help you answer those questions. The OG0-093 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real The-Open-Group OG0-093 exams and revised by experts!

Online The-Open-Group OG0-093 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

Which of the following is a responsibility of an Architecture Board?

  • A. Achieving consistency between sub-architectures
  • B. Creating the Statement of Architecture Work
  • C. Conducting assessments of the maturity level of architecture discipline within the organization
  • D. Allocating resources for architecture projects
  • E. Determining the scope of an architecture compliance view

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2

According to TOGAF, which of the following are the architecture domains that are commonly accepted subsets of an overall enterprise architecture?

  • A. Application, Business, Data, Technology
  • B. Capability, Segment, Strategic
  • C. Context, Definition, Governance, Transformation
  • D. Definition, Realization, Transition, Vision

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3

Which section of the TOGAF template for Architecture Principles should highlight the business benefits for adhering to the principle?

  • A. Implications
  • B. Name
  • C. Rationale
  • D. Statement

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4

According to the TOGAF standard, which of the following define general rules and guidelines for the use of resources across the enterprise?

  • A. Functional Requirements
  • B. Stakeholder concerns
  • C. Architecture principles
  • D. Business scenarios
  • E. Procurement policies

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5

Which one of the following is responsible for the acceptance and sign-off of an Architecture Compliance review?

  • A. Architecture Board
  • B. Architecture Review Coordinator
  • C. CIO
  • D. Lead Enterprise Architect
  • E. Project Leader

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6

Which one of the following best describes a primary use of the Architecture Vision document?

  • A. A checklist for compliance reviews
  • B. An evaluation tool to select vendors to conduct a proof of concept demonstration
  • C. A tool for calculating detailed cost estimates
  • D. A tool for project planning the implementation activities
  • E. A tool for selling the benefits of the proposed capability to stakeholders

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 7

According to TOGAF, the recommended dimensions used to define the scope of an architecture include all the following, except:

  • A. Architecture Domains
  • B. Enterprise Focus
  • C. Level of Detail
  • D. Subject Matter
  • E. Time Period

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8

Which of the following statements about TOGAF Building Blocks is true?

  • A. A good Building Block should not be composed of other Building Blocks
  • B. Architecture Building Blocks should be first selected in Phase D
  • C. Building Block specifications should be loosely coupled to implementation
  • D. Custom developments are known as Architecture Building Blocks

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9

Which of the following does the TOGAF document define as the representation of a related set of concerns?

  • A. Catalog
  • B. Matrix
  • C. Diagram
  • D. View
  • E. Viewpoint

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10

The statement, "Getting information to the right people at the right time in a secure, reliable manner in order to support the operations that are core to the extended enterprise" describes the
concept of

  • A. Boundaryless Information Flow
  • B. Interoperability
  • C. Portability
  • D. Service Oriented Architecture
  • E. Semantic Web

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11

According to the TOGAF standard, what term describes an individual with an interest in a system?

  • A. Sponsor
  • B. Consumer
  • C. Lead architect
  • D. Stakeholder

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference https://pubs.opengroup.org/architecture/togaf9-doc/arch/chap03.html#tag_03_72

NEW QUESTION 12

Scenario
Please read this scenario prior to answering the Question
Your role is that of Lead Enterprise Architect for a chain of convenience stores. The chain includes over 15,000 retail outlets throughout the Asia-Pacific region. Each store in the chain is an independently owned and operated franchise. The stores operate 24 hours a day and 7 days a week. Many of the stores have been with the franchise for more than 10 years and still use the original IT systems deployed at that time.
The CEO of the chain has stated his concerns about the inefficiencies of the current systems and identified the need to change. He has defined a new strategic vision that will enhance the business by providing its franchisees new services to help them compete with other retail outlets and online retailers. This strategy is part of the long-term commitment to enhance the brand image and increase revenue for the chain. He has also stated that he expects improved financial results by the end of the current fiscal year.
These changes will provide the chain with improved products, and more efficient operations. The stores will also act as delivery and return locations for a large online retailer which will further increase the number of potential customers. The addition of a corporate-wide data warehouse will provide analytics that will enable the marketing group to improve its ability to target advertising and new products to specific regions.
The chain has a mature Enterprise Architecture practice based in its headquarters and uses the TOGAF standard as the method and guiding framework. The CIO is the sponsor of the activity.
The Chief Architect engaged the services of a leading consulting firm that specializes in business strategy. An initial study has been conducted to identify the strategic changes needed to implement the CEO's vision. This recently completed with approval of a strategic architecture encompassing the entire chain, including detailed requirements and recommendations.
Based on the recommendations from the initial study, the decision for the chain to adopt a packaged suite of integrated applications that is tailored to the needs of the franchise has been taken.
Refer to the scenario
You have been asked by the Chief Architect to propose the best approach for architecture development to realize the CEO's vision.
Based on TOGAF, which of the following is the best answer?

  • A. You propose that the target architecture is defined first, followed by transition plannin
  • B. This is because the vision is well understood and the strategic architecture agree
  • C. The target first approach will ensure that the current problems and inefficiencies of the baseline architecture are not carried forward, and that the proposed solution addresses the requirements identified in the initial study.
  • D. You propose that this engagement define the baseline architecture first in order to assess the current infrastructure capacity and capabilit
  • E. The initial priority is to understand the proble,. Then the focus should be on transition planning and architecture deploymen
  • F. This will identify requirements to ensure that the projects are sequenced in an optimal fashion so as to realize the vision.
  • G. You propose that the team focus on architecture definition, with a specific emphasis on understanding the strategic change parameters of the business strateg
  • H. Once understood, the team will be in the best position to identify the requirements, drivers, issues, and constraints for this engagemen
  • I. You would ensure that the target architecture addresses non-functional requirements so as to ensure the target architecture is robust and secure.
  • J. You propose that the team focus on defining the target architecture by going through the architecture definition phases (B-D). This is because the initial study identified the need to chang
  • K. This will ensure that the change can be defined in a structured manner and address the requirements needed to realize the vision.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13

Which phase of the ADM is used to finalize a set of transition architectures that will support implementation?

  • A. Phase D
  • B. Phase E
  • C. Phase F
  • D. Phase G
  • E. Phase H

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14

Complete the sentence.
A good set of architecture principles that cover every situation perceived throughput the enterprise meet the recommended criteria of _______

  • A. understandability
  • B. consistency
  • C. stability
  • D. completeness
  • E. robustness

Answer: D

Explanation:
References:

NEW QUESTION 15

Scenario
Please read this scenario prior to answering the Question
Your role is that of Lead Enterprise Architect within the staff headquarters of a large hotel chain. The chain manages over 500 hotels across North America and Canada, with another 230 hotels internationally in the United Kingdom, Europe, Australia and New Zealand. Unlike other hotel chains, which are often a mix of company-owned and franchised units, each hotel in the chain is an independently owned and operated franchise. Many of the hotels use the same internal IT systems that they used before they joined the franchise. Until recently, the only requirement that has been placed on each hotel is that they use a standard financial reporting system to report their financial results to the headquarters on a weekly basis.
The CEO of the chain has stated his concerns about the inefficiencies of the current approach and identified the need to change. He has defined a new strategic vision that will enhance the business by providing its franchisees new support services including worldwide reservations, global, national and regional marketing as well as consolidated financial, logistics, and yield management. This strategy is part of the long-term commitment to enhance the brand image and drive superior revenue for the chain. He has also stated that he expects improved financial results by the end of the current fiscal year.
These changes will provide the chain with improved utilization of its capacity and more efficient operations. The addition of a corporate-wide data warehouse will provide analytics that will enable the marketing group to improve its ability to target advertising into key national and regional markets to improve yields.
The chain has a mature enterprise architecture practice based in its headquarters and uses TOGAF 9 as the method and guiding framework. The CIO is the sponsor of the activity.
In planning this change, the Chief Architect engaged the services of a well-known consulting firm that specializes in business strategy. An initial study has been conducted to identify the strategic changes needed to implement the CEO's vision. This recently completed with approval of a strategic architecture encompassing the entire chain, including detailed requirements and recommendations.
Based on the recommendations from the initial study, the chain has taken the decision to adopt a packaged suite of integrated applications that is tailored to the needs of the hospitality industry.
Refer to the scenario
You have been asked by the Chief Architect to propose the best approach for architecture development to realize the CEO's vision.
Based on TOGAF, which of the following is the best answer?

  • A. You propose that this engagement define the baseline Technology Architecture first in order to assess the current infrastructure capacity and capabilit
  • B. Then the focus should be on transition planning and architecture deploymen
  • C. This will identify requirements to ensure that the projects are sequenced in an optimal fashion so as to realize the vision.
  • D. You propose that the target architecture is defined first, followed by transition plannin
  • E. This is because the vision is well understood and the strategic architecture agree
  • F. The target first approach will ensure that the current problems and inefficiencies of the baseline architecture are not carried forward, and that the proposed solution addresses the requirements identified in the initial study.
  • G. You propose that the team focus on architecture definition, with a specific emphasis on understanding the strategic change parameters of the business strateg
  • H. Once understood, the team will be in the best position to identify the requirements, drivers, issues, and constraints for this engagemen
  • I. You would ensure that the target architecture addresses non-functional requirements so as to ensure the target architecture is robust and secure.
  • J. You propose that the team focus on defining the target architecture by going through the architecture definition phases (B-D). This is because the initial study identified the need to chang
  • K. This will ensure that the change can be defined in a structured manner and address the requirements needed to realize the vision.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16

Which of the following does TOGAF describe as "the structure of components, their inter-relationships, and the principles guiding their design and evolution over time"?

  • A. View
  • B. Artifact
  • C. Model
  • D. Deliverable
  • E. Architecture

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 17

Which ADM phase starts with the receipt of a Request for Architecture Work from the sponsoring organization?

  • A. Phase A
  • B. Phase B
  • C. Phase H
  • D. Preliminary Phase
  • E. Requirements Management

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18

Why does the TOGAF standard recommend that the Business Architecture be developed first?

  • A. It contains a high level description of the business strategy for the organization
  • B. It mobilizes operations to support the ongoing business architecture development
  • C. It provides prerequisite knowledge for undertaking architecture work in the other domains
  • D. It is the key document describing how the new architecture capability will meet the business goals
  • E. It includes preparation activities such as customization of the method

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference
http://pubs.opengroup.org/architecture/togaf8-doc/arch/chap06.html

NEW QUESTION 19

Which part of the TOGAF document describes taxonomies for categorizing the outputs of architecture activity?

  • A. ADM Guidelines and Techniques
  • B. Architecture Capability Framework
  • C. Architecture Development Method
  • D. Enterprise Continuum & Tools

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20

What does the TOGAF standard describe as a structure which can be used for developing a broad range of architectures?

  • A. Architecture Viewpoint
  • B. Work Package
  • C. Metamodel
  • D. Architecture Framework
  • E. Deliverable

Answer: D

Explanation:
References:

NEW QUESTION 21

Which one of the following best describes the purpose of the Communications Plan?

  • A. To act as a deliverable container for artifacts created during a project
  • B. To ensure that information is communicated to the right stakeholders at the right time
  • C. To ensure that the results of a Compliance Assessment are distributed to the Architecture Board
  • D. To inform the Architecture Board of changes to the architecture
  • E. To show progression of change from the Baseline Architecture to the Target Architecture

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
......

P.S. Easily pass OG0-093 Exam with 363 Q&As Dumps-files.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Dumps-files.com OG0-093 Dumps: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/OG0-093/ (363 New Questions)