OG0-093 | What Top Quality OG0-093 Exam Question Is

It is impossible to pass The-Open-Group OG0-093 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Testking soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed The-Open-Group OG0-093 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Latest OG0-093 TOGAF 9 Combined Part 1 and Part 2 practice guides.

Free OG0-093 Demo Online For The-Open-Group Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1

Scenario:
Please read this scenario prior to answering the question
Your role is that of Lead Enterprise Architect working at the headquarters of a fast food chain. The chain manages over 7500 restaurants across 33 countries. Each restaurant in the chain is an independently owned and operated franchise.
Many of the restaurants still use the first generation IT systems deployed over 10 years ago. The Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the chain has stated his concerns about the inefficiencies of the current systems and identified the need to change. He has defined a new strategic vision that will enhance the business including providing its franchisees new support services to help them address the increasing competition from coffee shops. This is part of the long-term commitment to enhance the brand image and increase revenue for the chain. He has also stated that he expects improved financial results by the end of the current fiscal year.
The changes will help provide the chain with improved products, including healthier alternatives in the menu, and more efficient operations. The addition of a corporate-wide data warehouse will provide analytics that will enable the marketing group to improve its ability to target advertising and new products to specific regions.
The chain has a mature Enterprise Architecture practice based in its headquarters and uses the TOGAF standard as the method and guiding framework. The CIO is the sponsor of the activity.
In planning this change the Chief Architect engaged the services of a well-known consulting firm that specializes in business strategy. An initial study has been conducted to identify the strategic changes needed to implement the COO’s vision. This recently completed with approval of a strategic architecture encompassing the entire chain, including detailed requirements and recommendations.
Based on the recommendation from the initial study, the decision has been taken for the chain to adopt a packaged suite of integrated application that is tailored to the needs of the franchise.
Refer to the scenario.
You have been asked by the Chief Architect to propose the best approach for architecture development to realize the COO’s vision.
Based on the TOGAF standard, which of the following is the best answer?

  • A. You propose that the target architecture is defined first by going through the architecture definition phases (B-D). This is because the initial study identified the need to chang
  • B. This will ensure that the change can be defined in a structured manner and address the requirements needed to realize the vision.
  • C. You propose that the baseline Technology Architecture is defined first in order to assess current infrastructure capacity and capabilit
  • D. Then the focus should be on transition planning and architecture deploymen
  • E. This will identify requirements to ensure that the projects are sequenced in an optimal fashion so as to realize the vision.
  • F. You propose that the target architecture is defined first followed by transition plannin
  • G. This is because the vision is well understood and the strategic architecture agree
  • H. The target first approach will ensure that the current problems and inefficiencies of the baseline architecture are not carried forward, and that the proposed solution addresses the requirements identified in the initial study.
  • I. You propose that the focus be placed on architecture definition, with emphasis on understanding the strategic change parameter
  • J. The requirements, drivers, issues and constraints for this engagement can then be identifie
  • K. You would ensure that the target architecture addresses not functional requirements so as to ensure the target architecture is robust and secure.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2

Complete the sentence. All of the following are sections of the recommended template for defining Architecture Principles, except _______

  • A. Name
  • B. Statement of Principle
  • C. Rationale
  • D. Enforcement Policy
  • E. Implications

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3

Complete the sentence. Two of the four architecture domains that are subsets of an overall Enterprise Architecture are Business and Technology, the other two are Application and ______

  • A. Vision
  • B. Transition
  • C. Segment
  • D. Capability
  • E. Data

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 4

What technique does TOGAF recommend that focuses on achieving business outcomes rather than just technical deliverables?

  • A. Business Transformation Readiness Assessment
  • B. Business Value Assessment Technique
  • C. Capability-Based Planning
  • D. Communications and Stakeholder Management
  • E. Quality Function Deployment

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5

Which one of the following best describes the implications of TOGAF being a generic framework?

  • A. The organization must utilize an architecture tool in order to tailor the templates for use
  • B. It must be adapted to satisfy organization specific requirements
  • C. It can be utilized by most enterprises without further customization
  • D. It can only be used for enterprise level architecture projects
  • E. It should only be employed under the supervision of highly trained consultants

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6

According to TOGAF, which of the following steps in Phases B, C, and D occurs before development of the baseline or target architectures?

  • A. Conduct formal stakeholder review
  • B. Create Architecture Definition Document
  • C. Define Roadmap components
  • D. Perform gap analysis
  • E. Select reference models, viewpoints and tools

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 7

Which ADM phase defines the scope for the architecture development initiative and obtains approval to proceed with the architecture development?

  • A. Phase D: Technology Architecture
  • B. Phase A: Architecture Vision
  • C. Requirements Management
  • D. Phase B: Business Architecture
  • E. Preliminary Phase

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference https://pubs.opengroup.org/architecture/togaf9-doc/arch/chap06.html

NEW QUESTION 8

Which one of the following is an objective of Phase A, Architecture Vision?

  • A. Defining architecture principles
  • B. Defining relationships between management frameworks
  • C. Defining the enterprise
  • D. Evaluating the enterprise architecture maturity
  • E. Identifying stakeholders and their concerns

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 9

Which component within the Architecture Repository holds best practice or template materials that can be used to construct architectures?

  • A. Architecture Capability
  • B. Architecture Landscape
  • C. Architecture Metamodel
  • D. Governance Log
  • E. Reference Library

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 10

Which phase of the ADM ensures that implementation projects conform to the defined architecture?

  • A. Requirements Management
  • B. Phase D
  • C. Phase F
  • D. Phase G
  • E. Phase H

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11

TOGAF uses a version numbering convention to illustrate the evolution of the Baseline and Target Architecture Definitions. Which version number in this convention indicates a high-level outline of the architecture?

  • A. Version 1.0
  • B. Version 0.9
  • C. Version 0.5
  • D. Version 1.5
  • E. Version 0.1

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 12

Complete the sentence. The key purpose of Gap Analysis is to _______

  • A. establish quality parameters for the architecture
  • B. identify potential missing or overlapping functions
  • C. validate nonfunctional requirements
  • D. identify commercial building blocks to be purchased
  • E. determine the required service levels for the architecture

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13

What part of the TOGAF standard discusses the processes, skills and roles to operate an architecture function within an enterprise?

  • A. Architecture Development Method
  • B. Architecture Capability Framework
  • C. Enterprise Continuum & Tools
  • D. Architecture Content Framework
  • E. TOGAF Reference Models

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference https://pubs.opengroup.org/architecture/togaf91-doc/arch/

NEW QUESTION 14

Scenario
Please read this scenario prior to answering the Question
You are serving as the Lead Architect for an insurance company, which has been formed through the merger of three previously independent companies. The company now consists of three divisions with the same names and division headquarters as their predecessors.
The lack of integration between the three divisions has increasingly caused problems in the handling of customer and financial information. The inability to share information has resulted in lost opportunities to leverage the synergies that should have been possible as a result of the merger. At present, each division maintains its own applications. Despite an earlier initiative to install a common application to manage customer, products, and claims information, each division has different ways of defining these core elements and has customized the common application to the point where the ability to exchange information is difficult, costly, and error-prone.
As a result, the company has made the decision to introduce a common web portal, contact center software suite, and document management system. Also the company has selected a single enterprise-wide customer relationship management (CRM) application to consolidate information from several applications that exist across the divisions. The application will be used by each of the divisions and accessed by third party partners through well defined interfaces.
The Corporate Board is concerned that the new application must be able to manage and safeguard confidential customer information in a secure manner that meets or exceeds the legal requirements of the countries in which the company operates. This will be an increasingly important capability as the company expands its online services in cooperation with its partners.
The CIO has formed an Enterprise Architecture department, and one of the primary goals in its charter is to coordinate efforts between the implementation team and the migration teams in each division. The CIO has also formed a cross-functional Architecture Board to oversee and govern the architecture. The company has an existing team of security architects.
TOGAF 9 has been selected as the core framework for use for the Enterprise Architecture program. The CIO has endorsed this choice with the full support of top management.
Refer to the Scenario
As part of the process for establishing the Enterprise Architecture department, you are developing a set of architecture principles to guide the activities.
You need to recommend the best approach for this work. Based on TOGAF, which of the following is the best answer?

  • A. You would review the mission statements for the company and its divisions, together with the corporate business goals and business driver
  • B. Based on that review, you would work closely with the key stakeholders and the Architecture Board to define the architecture principle
  • C. You would ensure that they actively promote the alignment of IT with the corporate business strategie
  • D. You would then hold review meetings with the relevant stakeholders, including senior management, ensuring their support.
  • E. You would gather information from credible industry sources in the insurance busines
  • F. Based on that information, you would assess current trends and apply them to defining a set of principles that embody best practice
  • G. You would select architecture principles that do not conflict with each other and that should be stabl
  • H. You would ensure that all the principles are realistic and avoid including principles that are too obvious.
  • I. You would analyze the mission statements for the company and each of its divisions, together with the corporate business goal
  • J. Based on that analysis, you would define a set of architecture principles and review them with the CI
  • K. When developing the principles, you would ensure that they actively promote the alignment of IT with the business strategies and initiatives of the compan
  • L. You would then seek the endorsement of the CIO and senior management.
  • M. You would define a set of principles that support the preferred best practices embodied in the Enterprise Architecture department charte
  • N. You would publish the principles on the corporate intranet to ensure widespread acceptance and complianc
  • O. You would then schedule regular periodic Compliance Assessments with each of the divisions to check that they have made satisfactory progress toward meeting the objectives and conditions embodied in the principles.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15

Which one of the following does TOGAF Part VII recommend in order to implement an Enterprise Architecture Capability?

  • A. Develop an Architecture Roadmap
  • B. Populate the Architecture Repository
  • C. Populate the Enterprise Continuum
  • D. Use the Architecture Development Method
  • E. Use the Implementation Governance Phase

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16

Which one of the following is NOT part of the approach to Phase H -Architecture Change Management?

  • A. Business Scenarios
  • B. Capacity Measurement
  • C. Change Management
  • D. Measuring Business Growth

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17

Which of the following is the architecture domain that describes the logical software and hardware capabilities?

  • A. Application Architecture
  • B. Business Architecture
  • C. Data Architecture
  • D. Technology Architecture

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18

Complete the sentence, The Architecture Landscape is divided into three levels, Capability Architectures, Segment Architectures, and ________.

  • A. Baseline Architectures
  • B. Solution Architectures
  • C. Strategic Architectures
  • D. Target Architectures
  • E. Transition Architectures

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19

Scenario:
Please read this scenario prior to answering the Question
You have been assigned the role of Lead Enterprise Architect for a firm that is a major OEM parts supplier to the auto industry. Europe has been the primary market for its products, with just 20% of its output being exported to North America. The firm is planning to expand its exports to North America and also to establish sales in South America and the Asia Pacific region. This will enable them to better ride out recessions in key markets such as Europe. It will also enable the firm to exploit the auto industry move to global platforms.
The firm is organized into business units with each addressing different auto industry sectors. Each business unit has acquired other producers to expand its manufacturing capacity. This has resulted in a complex environment with a high diversity of business and manufacturing systems.
The Enterprise Architecture (EA) program within the firm has been functioning for several years. It has made significant progress in consolidating the technology portfolio and establishing key standards. The CIO and the COO are joint sponsors of the EA program. The EA program is mature, with an active Architecture Board and a well-defined architecture process and standard content templated based on the TOGAF Architecture Content Framework. The EA program is well coordinated with the Project Management Office. Systems Development and Operations functions.
The firm has completed a strategic plan to reorganize its Sales & Marketing organization according to the target geographic markets. One of the goals of this reorganization is to improve the ability of Marketing to collect more meaningful market analytics that will enable each sector to better address market needs with effective marketing campaigns and global product presence.
A Request for Architecture Work to address the goals of the reorganization has been approved. As the architecture team commences its work, the CIO has expressed concerns about whether the firm will be able to adapt to the proposed change and how to manage the associated risks.
Refer to the Scenario.
You have been asked how to address the concerns of the CIO.
Based on the TOGAF standard, which of the following is the best answer?

  • A. In Phase B, the team should create a set of views that will enable them to identify the factors that will influence the reorganizatio
  • B. There should then be an assessment of each factor on a maturity scale that will allow the team to gauge the urgency, readiness, and degree of difficulty to fi
  • C. These factors can then be used to assess the initial risks associated with the proposed project.
  • D. In Phase A, the team should conduct a Business Scenario to describe the business problem, identify the stakeholders’ concerns and the resulting requirement
  • E. Once the requirements have been identified, theycan be assessed in terms of their risk
  • F. The risks should be evaluated in terms of how they could be avoided, transferred, or mitigate
  • G. Any risks that cannot be resolved should be identified as residual risks and their disposition should be decided by the Architecture Board.
  • H. In Phase A, the team should evaluate the organization’s readiness to undergo chang
  • I. This will identify the factors that will influence the reorganizatio
  • J. This should include determining the readiness rating for each factor based on a maturity scale that will allow the team to gauge the urgency readiness, and degree of difficulty to fi
  • K. These factors can then be used to assess the initial risks associated with the proposed project.
  • L. In Phase A, the team should analyze their risk by completing an implementation Factor Assessment and Deduction Matrix to identify the risks associated with the implementation and deploymen
  • M. The matrix should include a list of factors to be considered, their descriptions, and constraints that should be taken into accoun
  • N. These factors can then be used to assess the initial risks associated with the proposed project.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20

Which of the following is a true statement about the TOGAF Technical Reference Model?

  • A. The TOGAF Architecture Development Method mandates the use of the Technical Reference Model for large complex architecture projects
  • B. The Technical Reference Model is an integral part of the TOGAF Architecture Development Method
  • C. The Technical Reference Model should not be modified
  • D. The Technical Reference Model includes a set of graphical models and a corresponding taxonomy
  • E. The Technical Reference Model provides a direct mapping to the Zachman Framework

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21

Scenario:
Please read this scenario prior to answering the question
Your role is that of a consultant to the Lead Enterprise Architect in a company that speicializes in luxury electric cars and their powertrain components, and also produces battery-charging equipment. It has its own distribution network, its own showrooms, and sells directly to customers via the internet. The company has four manufacturing facilities, two in the North America, one in Europe, and one in Asia.
A challenge that the company is facing to scale up the number of vehicles coming off the production line to meed customer demand, while maintaining quality. At the moment there are supply chain storages for key
electronic components related to the autonomous drive system. In response the this, the research arm of the company has pioneered the development of a new self-driving platform. This new design uses common
off-the-shelf components that will allow for a significant increase in overall vehicle production. This new design is ready to go into production.
The company has a mature Enterprise Architecture practice that is supported by a cross-functional Architecture Board. The TOGAF standard is used for developing the automated manufacturing process and systems used to design, manufacture and test the new design. The Chief Information Officer and the Chief Operating Officer co-sponsor the Enterprise Architecture program.
As part of putting the new self-driving platform into production, adjustments to the automated assembly processes need to be made. A pilot architecture project at a single location has defined an updated approach for controlling the automated test systems used to perform final quality assurance. The Chief Engineer, sponsor of the activity, and the Architecture Board have approved the plan for immediate implementation at each plant.
Architecture Contracts have been developed that detail the work needed to implement and deploy the new automated test system controller for each location. The Chief Engineer has expressed concern that a uniform process be employed at each location to ensure consistency and quality.
Refer to the Scenario
The Lead Enterprise Architect has asked you to recommend the best approach to address the Chief Engineer’s concern.
Based on the TOGAF standard, which of the following is the best answer?

  • A. You create an Architecture Contract to manage and govern the implementation and migration proces
  • B. If the contract is issued to an external party, you ensure that it is a fully enforceable legal contrac
  • C. For internal development projects, you decide it is adequate to utilize a memorandum of understanding between the Architecture Board and the implementation organization.You recommend that if a deviation from the Architecture Contract is detected, the Architecture Board grant a dispensation to allow the implementation organization the ability to customize the process to meet their local needs.
  • D. You use the Architecture Contracts to manage the architecture governance processes for the project across the location
  • E. You deploy monitoring tools to assess the performance of each completed drive assembly at each location and develop change requirements if necessary.You recommend that if a deviation from the contract is detected, the Architecture Board should modify the Architecture Contract to allow the implementation organization the ability to customize the process to meet their local need
  • F. As a result, you then issue a new Request for Architecture Work to implement the modified Architecture Definition.
  • G. You create an Architecture Contract to manage and govern the implementation and migration process at each locatio
  • H. For internal development projects, you issue a memorandum of understanding between the Architecture Board and the implementation organizatio
  • I. For contracts issued to an external party, you ensure that it is a fully enforceable legal contract.You ensure that the Architecture Board reviews all deviations from the Architecture Contract, and considers whether or not to grant a dispensation to allow the implementation organization to customize the process to meet their local needs.
  • J. You review the applicable Architecture Contract for each location, ensuring that it addresses the project objectives, effectiveness metrics, acceptance criteria, and risk managemen
  • K. In cases where the contract is issued to an external party, you ensure that it is a legally enforceable contract.You schedulecompliance reviews at key points in the implementation process to ensure that the work is proceeding in accordance with the Architecture Definitio
  • L. You ensure that the Architecture Board reviews all deviations from the Architecture Contract, and considers whether or not to grant a dispensation to allow the implementation organization to customize the process to meet their local needs.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
......

P.S. Dumps-files.com now are offering 100% pass ensure OG0-093 dumps! All OG0-093 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/OG0-093/ (363 New Questions)