PK0-004 | Abreast Of The Times PK0-004 Free Samples 2020

It is more faster and easier to pass the CompTIA PK0-004 exam by using Real CompTIA CompTIA Project+ Certification Exam questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Abreast of the times PK0-004 Exam and find the same core area PK0-004 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Free demo questions for CompTIA PK0-004 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
The project sponsor wishes to implement a 24/7 solution for the service desk, requiring the establishment of the capability on three different continents. Which of the following factors is MOST likely to influence communication methods across the project?

  • A. Personal preferences and message content
  • B. Level of message/report detail and confidentiality constraints
  • C. Time zones and language barriers
  • D. Technological and criticality factors

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
A project has just finished performance testing and found that the application can only handle 100 concurrent users where the requirement was to handle 500 concurrent users.
In which of the following components of the project plan should this be documented?

  • A. Scope statement
  • B. Issues log
  • C. WBS
  • D. Change form

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following would indicate a project manager is working in a matrix-based organization?

  • A. The project manager has full authority over resources and the project.
  • B. The project manager has no authority over the project resources and limited-to-no authority over the project.
  • C. Resources align to the project, report to the project manager, and have no functional home at the end of the project.
  • D. Resources report to business area functional managers and return to the functional area at the end of the project.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
In which of the following situations is a project manager MOST likely to use a process diagram?

  • A. When describing a new business idea for the team to review
  • B. When describing a new business workflow for the team to implement
  • C. When describing a new business project for the team to implement
  • D. When describing a new business acquisition for the team to review

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
A PM receives notification that an issue will impact ADeliverable on the critical path. The issue is logged with a unique ID and assigned to a team member; however, the team member has not addressed it after a week. Which of the following would be the BEST approach to resolving the issue?

  • A. Assign ADifferent team member to resolve the issue before the next status meeting.
  • B. Review the issue with the assigned team member to determine ADue date.
  • C. Set ADue date to resolve the issue and inform the assigned team member.
  • D. Report the team member to a functional manager for disciplinary action.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
A project manager has noticed poor attendance as status meetings.
Which of the following strategies should the project manager use to improve attendance? (Choose two.)

  • A. Provide an agendABefore the status meeting.
  • B. Adhere to an agenda and scheduled time.
  • C. Add non-project-related items to the agenda.
  • D. Add and discuss new agenda items throughout the meeting.
  • E. Discard the action items at the conclusion of the meeting.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 7
A critical stakeholder has requested additional status updated beyond the schedule.
Which of the following factors MOST likely needs to be accounted for when communicating with this stakeholder?

  • A. Confidentiality
  • B. Criticality
  • C. Frequency
  • D. Cultural differences

Answer: C

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 265

NEW QUESTION 8
A project manager is providing the lessons learned for a project that ran over budget and produced poor quality deliverables. Which of the following should the project manager include as part of the lessons learned?

  • A. Risk register
  • B. Post-mortem analysis
  • C. Issue log
  • D. Procurement report

Answer: B

Explanation:
References: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Postmortem_documentation

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following defines the minimum level of engagement of a stakeholder?

  • A. Passive
  • B. Invested
  • C. Contributing
  • D. Interested

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following is the MOST appropriate communication method for a highly confidential message to a Multilanguage global project team?

  • A. Encrypted email
  • B. Face-to-face communication with a translator
  • C. Social media communication through a secure connection
  • D. Voice conferencing

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
A project manager at a projectized organization is finishing the objective goals for the appraisal process. Performance goals have been identified for colocated individuals working on the team. Which of the following is the appropriate communication method for relaying the goals to the team members?

  • A. Email
  • B. Distribution of printed media
  • C. Face-to-face
  • D. Video conferencing

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
A project team added a new member who has proprietary information about a competitor's product. The team member was suddenly removed from the project. Which of the following MOST likely occurred?

  • A. The company received a C&D.
  • B. A higher-priority project needed the expertise.
  • C. The new member did not sign an NDA.
  • D. An SLA prevented new team members.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
A project team is comprised of a mix of in-house and virtual team members.
When a complex announcement needs to go out to the entire project team, which of the following is the
MOST effective way to communicate it?

  • A. Composing a project team email with the details of the announcement is the best metho
  • B. It gives the project manager the opportunity to explain but not be overcome with questions from the team.
  • C. Using text messaging to make the announcement is the best metho
  • D. It allows the project manager to reach the project team members wherever they are located.
  • E. Sending a fax is the best metho
  • F. It gives the project manager the opportunity to explain the announcement and come up with questions and answers the team may have.
  • G. Hosting a weBConference meeting is the best metho
  • H. It gives the project manager the opportunity to explain the announcement and answer any questions from the team.

Answer: D

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 260

NEW QUESTION 14
A project manager was directed to complete a project sooner than previously planned. Which of the following is the MOST cost-effective step to take to ensure the project’s success?

  • A. Reduce the scope
  • B. Increase the budget
  • C. Decrease staff
  • D. Update the WBS

Answer: D

Explanation:
References: https://books.google.co.za/books?id=evR0gPFBHJ4C&pg=PA128&lpg=PA128&dq=complete+a+project+soon

NEW QUESTION 15
A subcontractor has submitted design documentation on the deliverable due date, but it will require rework. The activity is on the critical path of the project schedule. Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?

  • A. Determine the expected duration of the rework and complete a charge request to modify the project baselines.
  • B. Notify the project sponsor to schedule and facilitate a team meeting to rework the design documentation.
  • C. Determine the expected duration of the rework with any associated quality control activities and add the duration to an updated version of the WBS.
  • D. Update the master project schedule, and distribute it all stakeholders in accordance with the project communications plan.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
A project sponsor and Chief Information Officer (CIO) disagree about how to release the final deliverables to the market. The sponsor wants to do a massive product release, while the CIO wants to be extremely cautious
and add more time for testing and defect resolution. The project manager works with both parties and determines the best solution is to roll the product out in a pilot release to see how it tests, and then use customer feedback to determine next steps.
Which of the following conflict resolution techniques is the project manager using?

  • A. Forcing
  • B. Negotiating
  • C. Compromising
  • D. Avoiding

Answer: B

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 200

NEW QUESTION 17
The PM is preparing for the planning phase kickoff meeting. It is imperative for the team to focus during the meeting on the expected outcomes.
Which of the following best describes what the PM should work on FIRST?

  • A. Project charter
  • B. Project schedule
  • C. Meeting agenda
  • D. Responsibility assignment matrix
  • E. Risk register

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
During a project assessment, a project manager determines the initial project cost estimates were incorrect, and there is not enough budget left, including reserves, to complete the project.
Which of the following actions should the project manager take?

  • A. Alert the project sponsor of the situation.
  • B. Contact the customer and request more funding.
  • C. Announce the project will end early due to lack of funds.
  • D. Attempt to save money in downstream activities.

Answer: A

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 233

NEW QUESTION 19
Several team members report that meeting objectives are not being met.
Which of the following documents would a project manager create to make team meetings more effective? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create an SOW prior to each meeting and adhere to it.
  • B. Create a meeting agenda prior to each meeting and adhere to it.
  • C. Create a lessons learned list prior to each meeting and adhere to it.
  • D. Create a project charter prior to each meeting and adhere to it.
  • E. Create an action item list during the meeting and adhere to it.
  • F. Create a corrective action plan prior to each meeting and adhere to it.
  • G. Create a WBS prior to each meeting and adhere to it.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 20
A project coordinator logs potential events that can affect project constraints, and then records the results of brainstorming of potential strategies.
Which of the following documents should the project coordinator use?

  • A. Risk register
  • B. Issue log
  • C. Communication plan
  • D. Status report

Answer: A

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 240

NEW QUESTION 21
Due to a new government regulation, a project change is required. The project manager evaluates the change and realizes a representative from the legal department will need to approve the change as well.
The project manager should:

  • A. follow the change process flow and notify the legal department after the change is implemented.
  • B. extend a formal invitation to the legal department representative to join the CCB.
  • C. hold a separate meeting with the legal department representative and ask for approval.
  • D. notify the legal department representative in the event of an upcoming audit.

Answer: B

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 294

NEW QUESTION 22
A project manager is attempting to establish the proper sequencing and duration of project activities. Which of the following would be the MOST beneficial?

  • A. Network diagram
  • B. IshikawADiagram
  • C. WBS
  • D. Gantt chart

Answer: A

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 160

NEW QUESTION 23
Which of the following activity sequencing techniques uses nodes to symbolize the dependencies of each activity?

  • A. Critical Path Method
  • B. Critical Chain Method
  • C. Arrow Diagramming Method
  • D. Gantt Chart Method

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24
A company has hired a new project manager. The PMO has briefed the new project manager on the following expected responsibilities for projects:
Coordinate project schedule
Manage to the triple constraint
Provide performance feedback to team members’ managers
Which of the following types of organizational structures did the new project manager MOST likely join?

  • A. Balanced matrix
  • B. Strong matrix
  • C. Functional
  • D. Projectized

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25
Two team members are arguing over two different approaches to complete a task. The project manager listens to both sides, determines neither approach will work, and directs the team members to use a third option.
This type of conflict resolution is known as:

  • A. forcing.
  • B. avoiding.
  • C. smoothing.
  • D. compromising.

Answer: A

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 200

NEW QUESTION 26
Resources for a project report to a project manager and a functional manager. The organizational structure is:

  • A. Matrix
  • B. Ad hoc
  • C. Functional
  • D. Projectized

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 27
The project sponsor has cut the resources required for project completion. The project manager cannot complete the project without additional resources.
Which of the following should the project manager do to obtain the resources?

  • A. The project manager should identify and document the reasons for the additional resources in a change request.
  • B. The project manager should hire additional resources temporarily to complete the project.
  • C. The project manager should terminate the project until additional resources are added to the project.
  • D. The project manager should ask the project team members to take on more tasks to complete the project on time.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 28
Which of the following is the primary purpose of an MOA or an MOU?

  • A. State expectations of all signatory parties to reduce potential misunderstandings.
  • B. Facilitate potential legal action and resulting remediation if one of the signatory parties violates any terms.
  • C. Enumerate ADetailed code of conduct for all employees, contractors, and subcontractors participating in the program.
  • D. Provide transparency to competitors regarding all signatory parties.

Answer: A

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 303

NEW QUESTION 29
The project manager has noticed a vendor is not performing in accordance with the SLA.
Which of the following items should the project manager use to highlight the vendor’s areas of poor performance?

  • A. Balanced score card
  • B. WBS
  • C. Post-project evaluation
  • D. PERT

Answer: A

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 332

NEW QUESTION 30
A company hires a number of interns and assigns them key roles on a project. Which of the following should the project manager MOST likely anticipate?

  • A. Reduced quality
  • B. Reduced scope
  • C. Reduced risk
  • D. Reduced timeline

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 31
......

100% Valid and Newest Version PK0-004 Questions & Answers shared by Dumpscollection, Get Full Dumps HERE: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/PK0-004/ (New 246 Q&As)