PT0-002 | How Many Questions Of PT0-002 Latest Exam

Want to know Exambible PT0-002 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about CompTIA CompTIA PenTest+ Certification Exam certification experience? Study Simulation CompTIA PT0-002 answers to Abreast of the times PT0-002 questions at Exambible. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass CompTIA PT0-002 (CompTIA PenTest+ Certification Exam) test on your first attempt.

Free PT0-002 Demo Online For CompTIA Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
A company recruited a penetration tester to configure wireless IDS over the network. Which of the following tools would BEST test the effectiveness of the wireless IDS solutions?

  • A. Aircrack-ng
  • B. Wireshark
  • C. Wifite
  • D. Kismet

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
When preparing for an engagement with an enterprise organization, which of the following is one of the MOST important items to develop fully prior to beginning the penetration testing activities?

  • A. Clarify the statement of work.
  • B. Obtain an asset inventory from the client.
  • C. Interview all stakeholders.
  • D. Identify all third parties involved.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
A penetration tester has been hired to perform a physical penetration test to gain access to a secure room within a client’s building. Exterior reconnaissance identifies two entrances, a WiFi guest network, and multiple security cameras connected to the Internet.
Which of the following tools or techniques would BEST support additional reconnaissance?

  • A. Wardriving
  • B. Shodan
  • C. Recon-ng
  • D. Aircrack-ng

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following web-application security risks are part of the OWASP Top 10 v2017? (Choose two.)

  • A. Buffer overflows
  • B. Cross-site scripting
  • C. Race-condition attacks
  • D. Zero-day attacks
  • E. Injection flaws
  • F. Ransomware attacks

Answer: BE

Explanation:

A01-Injection
A02-Broken Authentication A03-Sensitive Data Exposure A04-XXE
A05-Broken Access Control A06-Security Misconfiguration A07-XSS
A08-Insecure Deserialization
A09-Using Components with Known Vulnerabilities A10-Insufficient Logging & Monitoring

NEW QUESTION 5
A penetration tester completed a vulnerability scan against a web server and identified a single but severe vulnerability.
Which of the following is the BEST way to ensure this is a true positive?

  • A. Run another scanner to compare.
  • B. Perform a manual test on the server.
  • C. Check the results on the scanner.
  • D. Look for the vulnerability online.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
A penetration tester has been given an assignment to attack a series of targets in the 192.168.1.0/24 range, triggering as few alarms and countermeasures as possible.
Which of the following Nmap scan syntaxes would BEST accomplish this objective?

  • A. nmap -sT -vvv -O 192.168.1.2/24 -PO
  • B. nmap -sV 192.168.1.2/24 -PO
  • C. nmap -sA -v -O 192.168.1.2/24
  • D. nmap -sS -O 192.168.1.2/24 -T1

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
A penetration tester performs the following command: curl –I –http2 https://www.comptia.org
Which of the following snippets of output will the tester MOST likely receive?
PT0-002 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
In an unprotected network file repository, a penetration tester discovers a text file containing usernames and passwords in cleartext and a spreadsheet containing data for 50 employees, including full names, roles, and serial numbers. The tester realizes some of the passwords in the text file follow the format: <name- serial_number>. Which of the following would be the best action for the tester to take NEXT with this information?

  • A. Create a custom password dictionary as preparation for password spray testing.
  • B. Recommend using a password manage/vault instead of text files to store passwords securely.
  • C. Recommend configuring password complexity rules in all the systems and applications.
  • D. Document the unprotected file repository as a finding in the penetration-testing report.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
A tester who is performing a penetration test on a website receives the following output:
Warning: mysql_fetch_array() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /var/www/search.php on line 62
Which of the following commands can be used to further attack the website?

  • A. <script>var adr= ‘../evil.php?test=’ + escape(document.cookie);</script>
  • B. ../../../../../../../../../../etc/passwd
  • C. /var/www/html/index.php;whoami
  • D. 1 UNION SELECT 1, DATABASE(),3-

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
A company conducted a simulated phishing attack by sending its employees emails that included a link to a site that mimicked the corporate SSO portal. Eighty percent of the employees who received the email clicked the link and provided their corporate credentials on the fake site. Which of the following recommendations would BEST address this situation?

  • A. Implement a recurring cybersecurity awareness education program for all users.
  • B. Implement multifactor authentication on all corporate applications.
  • C. Restrict employees from web navigation by defining a list of unapproved sites in the corporate proxy.
  • D. Implement an email security gateway to block spam and malware from email communications.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
A penetration tester has been contracted to review wireless security. The tester has deployed a malicious wireless AP that mimics the configuration of the target enterprise WiFi. The penetration tester now wants to try to force nearby wireless stations to connect to the malicious AP. Which of the following steps should the tester take NEXT?

  • A. Send deauthentication frames to the stations.
  • B. Perform jamming on all 2.4GHz and 5GHz channels.
  • C. Set the malicious AP to broadcast within dynamic frequency selection channels.
  • D. Modify the malicious AP configuration to not use a pre-shared key.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
A penetration tester runs the following command on a system:
find / -user root –perm -4000 –print 2>/dev/null
Which of the following is the tester trying to accomplish?

  • A. Set the SGID on all files in the / directory
  • B. Find the /root directory on the system
  • C. Find files with the SUID bit set
  • D. Find files that were created during exploitation and move them to /dev/null

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
A penetration tester writes the following script:
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
Which of the following objectives is the tester attempting to achieve?

  • A. Determine active hosts on the network.
  • B. Set the TTL of ping packets for stealth.
  • C. Fill the ARP table of the networked devices.
  • D. Scan the system on the most used ports.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
A security engineer identified a new server on the network and wants to scan the host to determine if it is running an approved version of Linux and a patched version of Apache. Which of the following commands will accomplish this task?

  • A. nmap –f –sV –p80 192.168.1.20
  • B. nmap –sS –sL –p80 192.168.1.20
  • C. nmap –A –T4 –p80 192.168.1.20
  • D. nmap –O –v –p80 192.168.1.20

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following tools provides Python classes for interacting with network protocols?

  • A. Responder
  • B. Impacket
  • C. Empire
  • D. PowerSploit

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
A penetration tester discovers during a recent test that an employee in the accounting department has been making changes to a payment system and redirecting money into a personal bank account. The penetration test was immediately stopped. Which of the following would be the BEST recommendation to prevent this type of activity in the future?

  • A. Enforce mandatory employee vacations
  • B. Implement multifactor authentication
  • C. Install video surveillance equipment in the office
  • D. Encrypt passwords for bank account information

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
A penetration tester is exploring a client’s website. The tester performs a curl command and obtains the following:
* Connected to 10.2.11.144 (::1) port 80 (#0)
> GET /readmine.html HTTP/1.1
> Host: 10.2.11.144
> User-Agent: curl/7.67.0
> Accept: */*
>
* Mark bundle as not supporting multiuse
< HTTP/1.1 200
< Date: Tue, 02 Feb 2021 21:46:47 GMT
< Server: Apache/2.4.41 (Debian)
< Content-Length: 317
< Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1
<
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html lang=”en”>
<head>
<meta name=”viewport” content=”width=device-width” />
<meta http-equiv=”Content-Type” content=”text/html; charset=utf-8” />
<title>WordPress &#8250; ReadMe</title>
<link rel=”stylesheet” href=”wp-admin/css/install.css?ver=20100228” type=”text/css” />
</head>
Which of the following tools would be BEST for the penetration tester to use to explore this site further?

  • A. Burp Suite
  • B. DirBuster
  • C. WPScan
  • D. OWASP ZAP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
A client wants a security assessment company to perform a penetration test against its hot site. The purpose of the test is to determine the effectiveness of the defenses that protect against disruptions to business continuity. Which of the following is the MOST important action to take before starting this type of assessment?

  • A. Ensure the client has signed the SOW.
  • B. Verify the client has granted network access to the hot site.
  • C. Determine if the failover environment relies on resources not owned by the client.
  • D. Establish communication and escalation procedures with the client.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
An Nmap scan shows open ports on web servers and databases. A penetration tester decides to run WPScan and SQLmap to identify vulnerabilities and additional information about those systems.
Which of the following is the penetration tester trying to accomplish?

  • A. Uncover potential criminal activity based on the evidence gathered.
  • B. Identity all the vulnerabilities in the environment.
  • C. Limit invasiveness based on scope.
  • D. Maintain confidentiality of the findings.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
......

P.S. Dumps-hub.com now are offering 100% pass ensure PT0-002 dumps! All PT0-002 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumps-hub.com/PT0-002-dumps.html (110 New Questions)