Professional-Data-Engineer | All About Approved Professional-Data-Engineer Braindumps

Want to know Testking Professional-Data-Engineer Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Google Google Professional Data Engineer Exam certification experience? Study Top Quality Google Professional-Data-Engineer answers to Renew Professional-Data-Engineer questions at Testking. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Google Professional-Data-Engineer (Google Professional Data Engineer Exam) test on your first attempt.

Online Google Professional-Data-Engineer free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

You are planning to migrate your current on-premises Apache Hadoop deployment to the cloud. You need to ensure that the deployment is as fault-tolerant and cost-effective as possible for long-running batch jobs. You want to use a managed service. What should you do?

  • A. Deploy a Cloud Dataproc cluste
  • B. Use a standard persistent disk and 50% preemptible worker
  • C. Store data in Cloud Storage, and change references in scripts from hdfs:// to gs://
  • D. Deploy a Cloud Dataproc cluste
  • E. Use an SSD persistent disk and 50% preemptible worker
  • F. Store data in Cloud Storage, and change references in scripts from hdfs:// to gs://
  • G. Install Hadoop and Spark on a 10-node Compute Engine instance group with standard instance
  • H. Install the Cloud Storage connector, and store the data in Cloud Storag
  • I. Change references in scripts from hdfs:// to gs://
  • J. Install Hadoop and Spark on a 10-node Compute Engine instance group with preemptible instances.Store data in HDF
  • K. Change references in scripts from hdfs:// to gs://

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2

MJTelco’s Google Cloud Dataflow pipeline is now ready to start receiving data from the 50,000 installations. You want to allow Cloud Dataflow to scale its compute power up as required. Which Cloud Dataflow pipeline configuration setting should you update?

  • A. The zone
  • B. The number of workers
  • C. The disk size per worker
  • D. The maximum number of workers

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3

You store historic data in Cloud Storage. You need to perform analytics on the historic data. You want to use a solution to detect invalid data entries and perform data transformations that will not require programming or knowledge of SQL.
What should you do?

  • A. Use Cloud Dataflow with Beam to detect errors and perform transformations.
  • B. Use Cloud Dataprep with recipes to detect errors and perform transformations.
  • C. Use Cloud Dataproc with a Hadoop job to detect errors and perform transformations.
  • D. Use federated tables in BigQuery with queries to detect errors and perform transformations.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4

You need to compose visualizations for operations teams with the following requirements: Which approach meets the requirements?

  • A. Load the data into Google Sheets, use formulas to calculate a metric, and use filters/sorting to show only suboptimal links in a table.
  • B. Load the data into Google BigQuery tables, write Google Apps Script that queries the data, calculates the metric, and shows only suboptimal rows in a table in Google Sheets.
  • C. Load the data into Google Cloud Datastore tables, write a Google App Engine Application that queries all rows, applies a function to derive the metric, and then renders results in a table using the Google charts and visualization API.
  • D. Load the data into Google BigQuery tables, write a Google Data Studio 360 report that connects to your data, calculates a metric, and then uses a filter expression to show only suboptimal rows in a table.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5

Which of the following statements about Legacy SQL and Standard SQL is not true?

  • A. Standard SQL is the preferred query language for BigQuery.
  • B. If you write a query in Legacy SQL, it might generate an error if you try to run it with Standard SQL.
  • C. One difference between the two query languages is how you specify fully-qualified table names (i.
  • D. table names that include their associated project name).
  • E. You need to set a query language for each dataset and the default is Standard SQL.

Answer: D

Explanation:
You do not set a query language for each dataset. It is set each time you run a query and the default query language is Legacy SQL.
Standard SQL has been the preferred query language since BigQuery 2.0 was released.
In legacy SQL, to query a table with a project-qualified name, you use a colon, :, as a separator. In standard SQL, you use a period, ., instead.
Due to the differences in syntax between the two query languages (such as with project-qualified table names), if you write a query in Legacy SQL, it might generate an error if you try to run it with Standard SQL.
Reference:
https://cloud.google.com/bigquery/docs/reference/standard-sql/migrating-from-legacy-sql

NEW QUESTION 6

You need to create a near real-time inventory dashboard that reads the main inventory tables in your BigQuery data warehouse. Historical inventory data is stored as inventory balances by item and location. You have several thousand updates to inventory every hour. You want to maximize performance of the dashboard and ensure that the data is accurate. What should you do?

  • A. Leverage BigQuery UPDATE statements to update the inventory balances as they are changing.
  • B. Partition the inventory balance table by item to reduce the amount of data scanned with each inventory update.
  • C. Use the BigQuery streaming the stream changes into a daily inventory movement tabl
  • D. Calculate balances in a view that joins it to the historical inventory balance tabl
  • E. Update the inventory balance table nightly.
  • F. Use the BigQuery bulk loader to batch load inventory changes into a daily inventory movement table.Calculate balances in a view that joins it to the historical inventory balance tabl
  • G. Update the inventory balance table nightly.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7

What are two methods that can be used to denormalize tables in BigQuery?

  • A. 1) Split table into multiple tables; 2) Use a partitioned table
  • B. 1) Join tables into one table; 2) Use nested repeated fields
  • C. 1) Use a partitioned table; 2) Join tables into one table
  • D. 1) Use nested repeated fields; 2) Use a partitioned table

Answer: B

Explanation:
The conventional method of denormalizing data involves simply writing a fact, along with all its dimensions, into a flat table structure. For example, if you are dealing with sales transactions, you would write each individual fact to a record, along with the accompanying dimensions such as order and customer information.
The other method for denormalizing data takes advantage of BigQuery’s native support for nested and repeated structures in JSON or Avro input data. Expressing records using nested and repeated structures can provide a more natural representation of the underlying data. In the case of the sales order, the outer part of a JSON structure would contain the order and customer information, and the inner part of the structure would contain the individual line items of the order, which would be represented as nested, repeated elements.
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/solutions/bigquery-data-warehouse#denormalizing_data

NEW QUESTION 8

Which of the following is NOT true about Dataflow pipelines?

  • A. Dataflow pipelines are tied to Dataflow, and cannot be run on any other runner
  • B. Dataflow pipelines can consume data from other Google Cloud services
  • C. Dataflow pipelines can be programmed in Java
  • D. Dataflow pipelines use a unified programming model, so can work both with streaming and batch data sources

Answer: A

Explanation:
Dataflow pipelines can also run on alternate runtimes like Spark and Flink, as they are built using the Apache Beam SDKs
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/dataflow/

NEW QUESTION 9

Which Google Cloud Platform service is an alternative to Hadoop with Hive?

  • A. Cloud Dataflow
  • B. Cloud Bigtable
  • C. BigQuery
  • D. Cloud Datastore

Answer: C

Explanation:
Apache Hive is a data warehouse software project built on top of Apache Hadoop for providing data summarization, query, and analysis.
Google BigQuery is an enterprise data warehouse. Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apache_Hive

NEW QUESTION 10

The for Cloud Bigtable makes it possible to use Cloud Bigtable in a Cloud Dataflow pipeline.

  • A. Cloud Dataflow connector
  • B. DataFlow SDK
  • C. BiqQuery API
  • D. BigQuery Data Transfer Service

Answer: A

Explanation:
The Cloud Dataflow connector for Cloud Bigtable makes it possible to use Cloud Bigtable in a Cloud Dataflow pipeline. You can use the connector for both batch and streaming operations.
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/bigtable/docs/dataflow-hbase

NEW QUESTION 11

You are designing the database schema for a machine learning-based food ordering service that will predict what users want to eat. Here is some of the information you need to store:
Professional-Data-Engineer dumps exhibit The user profile: What the user likes and doesn’t like to eat
Professional-Data-Engineer dumps exhibit The user account information: Name, address, preferred meal times
Professional-Data-Engineer dumps exhibit The order information: When orders are made, from where, to whom
The database will be used to store all the transactional data of the product. You want to optimize the data schema. Which Google Cloud Platform product should you use?

  • A. BigQuery
  • B. Cloud SQL
  • C. Cloud Bigtable
  • D. Cloud Datastore

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12

You are managing a Cloud Dataproc cluster. You need to make a job run faster while minimizing costs, without losing work in progress on your clusters. What should you do?

  • A. Increase the cluster size with more non-preemptible workers.
  • B. Increase the cluster size with preemptible worker nodes, and configure them to forcefully decommission.
  • C. Increase the cluster size with preemptible worker nodes, and use Cloud Stackdriver to trigger a script to preserve work.
  • D. Increase the cluster size with preemptible worker nodes, and configure them to use graceful decommissioning.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference https://cloud.google.com/dataproc/docs/concepts/configuring-clusters/flex

NEW QUESTION 13

Your startup has never implemented a formal security policy. Currently, everyone in the company has access to the datasets stored in Google BigQuery. Teams have freedom to use the service as they see fit, and they have not documented their use cases. You have been asked to secure the data warehouse. You need to discover what everyone is doing. What should you do first?

  • A. Use Google Stackdriver Audit Logs to review data access.
  • B. Get the identity and access management IIAM) policy of each table
  • C. Use Stackdriver Monitoring to see the usage of BigQuery query slots.
  • D. Use the Google Cloud Billing API to see what account the warehouse is being billed to.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14

What Dataflow concept determines when a Window's contents should be output based on certain criteria being met?

  • A. Sessions
  • B. OutputCriteria
  • C. Windows
  • D. Triggers

Answer: D

Explanation:
Triggers control when the elements for a specific key and window are output. As elements arrive, they are put into one or more windows by a Window transform and its associated WindowFn, and then passed to the associated Trigger to determine if the Windows contents should be output.
Reference:
https://cloud.google.com/dataflow/java-sdk/JavaDoc/com/google/cloud/dataflow/sdk/transforms/windowing/Tri

NEW QUESTION 15

Your United States-based company has created an application for assessing and responding to user actions. The primary table’s data volume grows by 250,000 records per second. Many third parties use your application’s APIs to build the functionality into their own frontend applications. Your application’s APIs should comply with the following requirements:
Professional-Data-Engineer dumps exhibit Single global endpoint
Professional-Data-Engineer dumps exhibit ANSI SQL support
Professional-Data-Engineer dumps exhibit Consistent access to the most up-to-date data What should you do?

  • A. Implement BigQuery with no region selected for storage or processing.
  • B. Implement Cloud Spanner with the leader in North America and read-only replicas in Asia and Europe.
  • C. Implement Cloud SQL for PostgreSQL with the master in Norht America and read replicas in Asia and Europe.
  • D. Implement Cloud Bigtable with the primary cluster in North America and secondary clusters in Asia and Europe.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16

You are developing an application on Google Cloud that will automatically generate subject labels for users’ blog posts. You are under competitive pressure to add this feature quickly, and you have no additional developer resources. No one on your team has experience with machine learning. What should you do?

  • A. Call the Cloud Natural Language API from your applicatio
  • B. Process the generated Entity Analysis as labels.
  • C. Call the Cloud Natural Language API from your applicatio
  • D. Process the generated Sentiment Analysis as labels.
  • E. Build and train a text classification model using TensorFlo
  • F. Deploy the model using Cloud Machine Learning Engin
  • G. Call the model from your application and process the results as labels.
  • H. Build and train a text classification model using TensorFlo
  • I. Deploy the model using a KubernetesEngine cluste
  • J. Call the model from your application and process the results as labels.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17

Given the record streams MJTelco is interested in ingesting per day, they are concerned about the cost of Google BigQuery increasing. MJTelco asks you to provide a design solution. They require a single large data table called tracking_table. Additionally, they want to minimize the cost of daily queries while performing fine-grained analysis of each day’s events. They also want to use streaming ingestion. What should you do?

  • A. Create a table called tracking_table and include a DATE column.
  • B. Create a partitioned table called tracking_table and include a TIMESTAMP column.
  • C. Create sharded tables for each day following the pattern tracking_table_YYYYMMDD.
  • D. Create a table called tracking_table with a TIMESTAMP column to represent the day.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18

You receive data files in CSV format monthly from a third party. You need to cleanse this data, but every third month the schema of the files changes. Your requirements for implementing these transformations include:
Professional-Data-Engineer dumps exhibit Executing the transformations on a schedule
Professional-Data-Engineer dumps exhibit Enabling non-developer analysts to modify transformations
Professional-Data-Engineer dumps exhibit Providing a graphical tool for designing transformations
What should you do?

  • A. Use Cloud Dataprep to build and maintain the transformation recipes, and execute them on a scheduled basis
  • B. Load each month’s CSV data into BigQuery, and write a SQL query to transform the data to a standard schem
  • C. Merge the transformed tables together with a SQL query
  • D. Help the analysts write a Cloud Dataflow pipeline in Python to perform the transformatio
  • E. The Python code should be stored in a revision control system and modified as the incoming data’s schema changes
  • F. Use Apache Spark on Cloud Dataproc to infer the schema of the CSV file before creating a Dataframe.Then implement the transformations in Spark SQL before writing the data out to Cloud Storage and loading into BigQuery

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19

You plan to deploy Cloud SQL using MySQL. You need to ensure high availability in the event of a zone failure. What should you do?

  • A. Create a Cloud SQL instance in one zone, and create a failover replica in another zone within the same region.
  • B. Create a Cloud SQL instance in one zone, and create a read replica in another zone within the same region.
  • C. Create a Cloud SQL instance in one zone, and configure an external read replica in a zone in a different region.
  • D. Create a Cloud SQL instance in a region, and configure automatic backup to a Cloud Storage bucket in the same region.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20

Which of the following is NOT one of the three main types of triggers that Dataflow supports?

  • A. Trigger based on element size in bytes
  • B. Trigger that is a combination of other triggers
  • C. Trigger based on element count
  • D. Trigger based on time

Answer: A

Explanation:
There are three major kinds of triggers that Dataflow supports: 1. Time-based triggers 2. Data-driven triggers. You can set a trigger to emit results from a window when that window has received a certain number of data elements. 3. Composite triggers. These triggers combine multiple time-based or data-driven triggers in some logical way
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/dataflow/model/triggers

NEW QUESTION 21

You launched a new gaming app almost three years ago. You have been uploading log files from the previous day to a separate Google BigQuery table with the table name format LOGS_yyyymmdd. You have been using table wildcard functions to generate daily and monthly reports for all time ranges. Recently, you discovered that some queries that cover long date ranges are exceeding the limit of 1,000 tables and failing. How can you resolve this issue?

  • A. Convert all daily log tables into date-partitioned tables
  • B. Convert the sharded tables into a single partitioned table
  • C. Enable query caching so you can cache data from previous months
  • D. Create separate views to cover each month, and query from these views

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22

Why do you need to split a machine learning dataset into training data and test data?

  • A. So you can try two different sets of features
  • B. To make sure your model is generalized for more than just the training data
  • C. To allow you to create unit tests in your code
  • D. So you can use one dataset for a wide model and one for a deep model

Answer: B

Explanation:
The flaw with evaluating a predictive model on training data is that it does not inform you on how well the model has generalized to new unseen data. A model that is selected for its accuracy on the training dataset rather than its accuracy on an unseen test dataset is very likely to have lower accuracy on an unseen test dataset. The reason is that the model is not as generalized. It has specialized to the structure in the training dataset. This is called overfitting.
Reference: https://machinelearningmastery.com/a-simple-intuition-for-overfitting/

NEW QUESTION 23
......

P.S. Certleader now are offering 100% pass ensure Professional-Data-Engineer dumps! All Professional-Data-Engineer exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certleader.com/Professional-Data-Engineer-dumps.html (239 New Questions)