SAA-C03 | The Secret Of Amazon-Web-Services SAA-C03 Exam Topics

Proper study guides for Leading Amazon-Web-Services AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate (SAA-C03) certified begins with Amazon-Web-Services SAA-C03 preparation products which designed to deliver the Top Quality SAA-C03 questions by making you pass the SAA-C03 test at your first time. Try the free SAA-C03 demo right now.

Free demo questions for Amazon-Web-Services SAA-C03 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
A solutions architect is designing the cloud architecture for a new application being deployed on AWS. The process should run in parallel while adding and removing application nodes as needed based on the number of fobs to be processed. The processor application is stateless. The solutions architect must ensure that the application is loosely copied and the job items are durably stored
Which design should the solutions architect use?

  • A. Create an Amazon SNS topic to send the jobs that need to be processed Create an Amazon Machine Image (AMI) that consists of the processor application Create a launch configuration that uses the AMI Create an Auto Scaling group using the launch configuration Set the scaling policy for the Auto Scaling group to add and remove nodes based on CPU usage
  • B. Create an Amazon SQS queue to hold the jobs that need to be processed Create an Amazon Machine image (AMI) that consists of the processor application Create a launch configuration that uses the AM' Create an Auto Scaling group using the launch configuration Set the scaling policy for the Auto Scaling group to add and remove nodes based on network usage
  • C. Create an Amazon SQS queue to hold the jobs that needs to be processed Create an Amazon Machine image (AMI) that consists of the processor application Create a launch template that uses the AMI Create an Auto Scaling group using the launch template Set the scaling policy for the Auto Scaling group to add and remove nodes based on the number of items in the SQS queue
  • D. Create an Amazon SNS topic to send the jobs that need to be processed Create an Amazon Machine Image (AMI) that consists of the processor application Create a launch template that uses the AMI Create an Auto Scaling group using the launch template Set the scaling policy for the Auto Scaling group to add and remove nodes based on the number of messages published to the SNS topic

Answer: C

Explanation:
"Create an Amazon SQS queue to hold the jobs that needs to be processed. Create an Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling group for the compute application. Set the scaling policy for the Auto Scaling group to add and remove nodes based on the number of items in the SQS queue"
In this case we need to find a durable and loosely coupled solution for storing jobs. Amazon SQS is ideal for this use case and can be configured to use dynamic scaling based on the number of jobs waiting in the queue.To configure this scaling you can use the backlog per instance metric with the target value being the acceptable backlog per instance to maintain. You can calculate these numbers as follows: Backlog per instance: To calculate your backlog per instance, start with the ApproximateNumberOfMessages queue attribute to determine the length of the SQS queue

NEW QUESTION 2
A company wants an AWS Lambda function to call a third-party API and save the response to a private Amazon ROS DB instance in the same private subnet
What should a solutions architect do to meet these requirements?

  • A. Create a NAT gatewa
  • B. In the route table for the private subnet, add a route to the NAT gatewa
  • C. Attach the Lambda function to the private subne
  • D. Create an IAM role that includes the AWSLambdaBasicExecutionRole permissions policy Attach the role to the Lambda function
  • E. Create an internet gateway In the route table for the private subnet, add a route to the internet gateway Attach the Lambda function to the private subnet Create an IAM role that includes me AWSLambdaBasicExecutionRole permissions policy Attach the role to the Lambda function
  • F. Create a NAT gateway In the route table for the private subnet add a route to the NAT gateway Attach the Lambda function to the private subne
  • G. Create an IAM role that includes the AWS LambdaVPCAccessExecutionRole permissions policy Attach the role to the Lambda function
  • H. Create an internet gateway in the route table for the private subnet, add a route to the internet gateway Attach the Lambda function to the private subnet Create an IAM role that includes the AWSLambdaVPCAccessExecutionRole permissions policy Attach the role to the Lambda function

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
A company uses a popular content management system (CMS) tot its corporate website. However, the required patching and maintenance are burdensome. The company is redesigning its website and wants a new solution. The website will be updated tour times a year and does not need to have any dynamic content available The solution must provide high scalability and enhanced security
Which combination of changes will meet those requirements with the LEAST operational overhead? (Select TWO)

  • A. Deploy an AWS WAF web ACL in front of the website to provide HTTPS functionality
  • B. Create and deploy an AWS Lambda function to manage and serve the website content
  • C. Create the new website and an Amazon S3 bucket Deploy the website on the S3 bucket with static website hosting enabled
  • D. Create the new websit
  • E. Deploy the website by using an Auto Scaling group of Amazon EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
A company is running an ASP.NET MVC application on a single Amazon EC2 instance. A recent increase in application traffic is causing slow response times for users during lunch hours. The company needs to resolve this concern with the least amount of configuration.
What should a solutions architect recommend to meet these requirements?

  • A. Move the application to AWS Elastic Beanstal
  • B. Configure load-based auto scaling and time-based scaling to handle scaling during lunch hours
  • C. Move the application to Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) Create an AWS Lambda function to handle scaling during lunch hours.
  • D. Move the application to Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS). Configure scheduled scaling for AWS Application Auto Scaling during lunch hours.
  • E. Move the application to AWS Elastic Beanstal
  • F. Configure load-based auto scaling, and create an AWS Lambda function to handle scaling during lunch hours.

Answer: A

Explanation:
- Scheduled scaling is the solution here, while "using the least amount of settings possible" - Beanstalk vs moving to ECS - ECS requires MORE CONFIGURATION / SETTINGS (task and service definitions, configuring ECS container agent) than Beanstalk (upload application code)
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/elasticbeanstalk/latest/dg/environments-cfg-autoscaling-scheduledactions.html Elastic Beanstalk supports time based scaling, since we are aware that the application performance slows down during the lunch hours.
https://aws.amazon.com/about-aws/whats-new/2015/05/aws-elastic-beanstalk-supports-time-based-scaling/

NEW QUESTION 5
A company has a web-based map application that provides status information about ongoing repairs. The application sometimes has millions of users. Repair teams have a mobile app that sends current location and status in a JSON message to a REST-based endpoint.
Few repairs occur on most days. The company wants the application to be highly available and to scale when large numbers of repairs occur after nature disasters. Customer use the application most often during these times. The company does not want to pay for idle capacity.

  • A. Create a webpage that is based on Amazon S3 to display informatio
  • B. Use Amazon API Gateway and AWS Lambda to receive the JSON status data Store the JSON data m Amazon S3.
  • C. Use Amazon EC2 instances as wad servers across multiple Availability Zone
  • D. Run the EC2 instances inan Auto Scaling grou
  • E. Use Amazon API Gateway and AWS Lambda to receive the JSON status data Store the JSON data In Amazon S3.
  • F. Use Amazon EC2 instances as web servers across multiple Availability Zone
  • G. Run the EC2 instances in an Auto Scaling grou
  • H. Use a REST endpoint on the EC2 instances to receive the JSON status dat
  • I. Store the JSON data in an Amazon RDS Mufti-AZ DB instance.
  • J. Use Amazon EC? instances as web servers across multiple Availability zones Run the FC? instances in an Auto Scaling group Use a REST endpoint on the EC? instances to receive the JSON status data Store the JSON data in an Amazon DynamoDB table.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
A company wants to reduce the cost of its existing three-tier web architect. The web, application, and database servers are running on Amazon EC2 instance EC2 instance for the development, test and production environments. The EC2 instances average 30% CPU utilization during peak hours and 10% CPU utilization during non-peak hours.
The production EC2 instance purchasing solution will meet the company’s requirements MOST cost-effectively?

  • A. Use Spot Instances for the production EC2 instance
  • B. Use Reserved Instances for the development and test EC2 instances
  • C. Use Reserved Instances for the production EC2 instance
  • D. Use On-Demand Instances for the development and test EC2 instances
  • E. Use blocks for the production FC2 ins ranges Use Reserved instances for the development and lest EC2 instances
  • F. Use On-Demand Instances for the production EC2 instance
  • G. Use Spot blocks for the development and test EC2 instances

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
A company has two VPCs named Management and Production The Management VPC uses VPNs through a customer gateway to connect to a single device in the data center. The Production VPC uses a virtual private gateway with two attached AWS Direct Connect connections The Management and Production VPCs both use a single VPC peering connection to allow communication between the applications.
What should a solutions architect do to mitigate any single point of failure in this architecture?

  • A. Add a set of VPNs between the Management and Production VPCs
  • B. Add a second virtual private gateway and attach it to the Management VPC.
  • C. Add a second set of VPNs to the Management VPC from a second customer gateway device
  • D. Add a second VPC peering connection between the Management VPC and the Production VPC.

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/vpn/latest/s2svpn/images/Multiple_Gateways_diagram.png
"To protect against a loss of connectivity in case your customer gateway device becomes unavailable, you can set up a second Site-to-Site VPN connection to your VPC and virtual private gateway by using a second customer gateway device." https://docs.aws.amazon.com/vpn/latest/s2svpn/vpn-redundant-connection.html

NEW QUESTION 8
A solutions architect is tasked with transferring 750 TB of data from a network-attached file system located at a branch office to Amazon S3 Glacier The solution must avoid saturating the branch office's tow-bandwidth internet connection
What is the MOST cost-effective solution?

  • A. Create a site-to-site VPN tunnel to an Amazon S3 bucket and transfer the files directl
  • B. Create a bucket policy to enforce a VPC endpoint
  • C. Order 10 AWS Snowball appliances and select an S3 Glacier vault as the destinatio
  • D. Create a bucket policy to enforce a VPC endpoint
  • E. Mount the network-attached file system to Amazon S3 and copy the files directl
  • F. Create a lifecycle policy to transition the S3 objects to Amazon S3 Glacier
  • G. Order 10 AWS Snowball appliances and select an Amazon S3 bucket as the destinatio
  • H. Create a lifecycle policy to transition the S3 objects to Amazon S3 Glacier

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
A company is launching a new application and will display application metrics on an Amazon CloudWatch dashboard. The company’s product manager needs to access this dashboard periodically. The product manager does not have an AWS account. A solution architect must provide access to the product manager by following the principle of least privilege.
Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Share the dashboard from the CloudWatch consol
  • B. Enter the product manager’s email address, and complete the sharing step
  • C. Provide a shareable link for the dashboard to the product manager.
  • D. Create an IAM user specifically for the product manage
  • E. Attach the CloudWatch Read Only Access managed policy to the use
  • F. Share the new login credential with the product manage
  • G. Share the browser URL of the correct dashboard with the product manager.
  • H. Create an IAM user for the company’s employees, Attach the View Only Access AWS managed policy to the IAM use
  • I. Share the new login credentials with the product manage
  • J. Ask the product manager to navigate to the CloudWatch console and locate the dashboard by name in the Dashboards section.
  • K. Deploy a bastion server in a public subne
  • L. When the product manager requires access to the dashboard, start the server and share the RDP credential
  • M. On the bastion server, ensure that the browser is configured to open the dashboard URL with cached AWS credentials that have appropriate permissions to view the dashboard.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
A company is storing sensitive user information in an Amazon S3 bucket The company wants to provide secure access to this bucket from the application tier running on Ama2on EC2 instances inside a VPC
Which combination of steps should a solutions architect take to accomplish this? (Select TWO.)

  • A. Configure a VPC gateway endpoint (or Amazon S3 within the VPC
  • B. Create a bucket policy to make the objects to the S3 bucket public
  • C. Create a bucket policy that limits access to only the application tier running in the VPC
  • D. Create an 1AM user with an S3 access policy and copy the IAM credentials to the EC2 instance
  • E. Create a NAT instance and have the EC2 instances use the NAT instance to access the S3 bucket

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 11
A solution architect is creating a new Amazon CloudFront distribution for an application Some of Ine information submitted by users is sensitive. The application uses HTTPS but needs another layer" of security The sensitive information should be protected throughout the entire application stack end access to the information should be restricted to certain applications
Which action should the solutions architect take?

  • A. Configure a CloudFront signed URL
  • B. Configure a CloudFront signed cookie.
  • C. Configure a CloudFront field-level encryption profile
  • D. Configure CloudFront and set the Origin Protocol Policy setting to HTTPS Only for the Viewer Protocol Policy

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
A company has an AWS Glue extract. transform, and load (ETL) job that runs every day at the same time. The job processes XML data that is in an Amazon S3 bucket.
New data is added to the S3 bucket every day. A solutions architect notices that AWS Glue is processing all
the data during each run.
What should the solutions architect do to prevent AWS Glue from reprocessing old data?

  • A. Edit the job to use job bookmarks.
  • B. Edit the job to delete data after the data is processed
  • C. Edit the job by setting the NumberOfWorkers field to 1.
  • D. Use a FindMatches machine learning (ML) transform.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
A company is running several business applications in three separate VPCs within me us-east-1 Region. The applications must be able to communicate between VPCs. The applications also must be able to consistently send hundreds to gigabytes of data each day to a latency-sensitive application that runs in a single on-premises data center.
A solutions architect needs to design a network connectivity solution that maximizes cost-effectiveness Which solution moots those requirements?

  • A. Configure three AWS Site-to-Site VPN connections from the data center to AWS Establish connectivity by configuring one VPN connection for each VPC
  • B. Launch a third-party virtual network appliance in each VPC Establish an iPsec VPN tunnel between the Data center and each virtual appliance
  • C. Set up three AWS Direct Connect connections from the data center to a Direct Connect gateway inus-east-1 Establish connectivity by configuring each VPC to use one of the Direct Connect connections
  • D. Set up one AWS Direct Connect connection from the data center to AW
  • E. Create a transit gateway, and attach each VPC to the transit gatewa
  • F. Establish connectivity between the Direct Connect connection and the transit gateway.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
A company wants to run applications in container in the AWS Cloud. Those applications arc stateless and can tolerate disruptions. What should a solutions architect do to meet those requirements?
What should a solution architect do to meet these requirements?

  • A. Use Spot Instances in an Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling group to run the application containers
  • B. Use Spot Instances in an Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service (Amazon EKS) managed node group
  • C. Use On-Demand Instances in an Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling group to run the application containers
  • D. Use On-Demand Instances in an Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service (Amazon EKS) managed node group.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
A company's ecommerce website has unpredictable traffic and uses AWS Lambda functions to directly access a private Amazon RDS for PostgreSQL DB instance. The company wants to maintain predictable database performance and ensure that the Lambda invocations do not overload the database with too many connections.
What should a solutions architect do to meet these requirements?

  • A. Point the client driver at an RDS custom endpoint Deploy the Lambda functions inside a VPC
  • B. Point the client driver at an RDS proxy endpoint Deploy the Lambda functions inside a VPC
  • C. Point the client driver at an RDS custom endpoint Deploy the Lambda functions outside a VPC
  • D. Point the client driver at an RDS proxy endpoint Deploy the Lambda functions outside a VPC

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
A company is migrating a distributed application to AWS The application serves variable workloads The legacy platform consists of a primary server trial coordinates jobs across multiple compute nodes The company wants to modernize the application with a solution that maximizes resiliency and scalability
How should a solutions architect design the architecture to meet these requirements?

  • A. Configure an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue as a destination for the jobs Implement the compute nodes with Amazon EC2 instances that are managed in an Auto Scaling grou
  • B. Configure EC2 Auto Scaling to use scheduled scaling
  • C. Configure an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue as a destination for the jobs Implement the compute nodes with Amazon EC2 Instances that are managed in an Auto Scaling group Configure EC2 Auto Scaling based on the size of the queue
  • D. Implement the primary server and the compute nodes with Amazon EC2 instances that are managed Inan Auto Scaling grou
  • E. Configure AWS CloudTrail as a destination for the fobs Configure EC2 Auto Scaling based on the load on the primary server
  • F. implement the primary server and the compute nodes with Amazon EC2 instances that are managed in an Auto Scaling group Configure Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) as a destination for the jobs Configure EC2 Auto Scaling based on the load on the compute nodes

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
A company that primarily runs its application servers on premises has deeded to migrate to AWS. The company wants to minimize its need to scale its Internet Small Computer Systems Interface (iSCSI) storage on premises. The company wants only its recently accessed data to remain stored locally
Which AWS solution should the company use to meet these requirements?

  • A. Amazon S3 File Gateway
  • B. AWS Storage Gateway Tape Gateway
  • C. AWS Storage Gateway Volume Gateway stored volumes
  • D. AWS Storage Gateway Volume Gateway cached volumes

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
A hospital wants to create digital copies for its large collection of historical written records. The hospital will continue to add hundreds of new documents each day. The hospital's data team will scan the documents and will upload the documents to the AWS Cloud.
A solutions architect must implement a solution to analyze the documents: extract the medical information, and store the documents so that an application can run SQL queries on the data The solution must maximize scalability and operational efficiency
Which combination of steps should the solutions architect take to meet these requirements? (Select TWO.)

  • A. Write the document information to an Amazon EC2 instance that runs a MySQL database
  • B. Write the document information to an Amazon S3 bucket Use Amazon Athena to query the data
  • C. Create an Auto Scaling group of Amazon EC2 instances to run a custom application that processes the scanned files and extracts the medical information.
  • D. Create an AWS Lambda function that runs when new documents are uploaded Use Amazon Rekognition to convert the documents to raw text Use Amazon Transcribe Medical to detect and extract relevant medical Information from the text.
  • E. Create an AWS Lambda function that runs when new documents are uploaded Use Amazon Textract to convert the documents to raw text Use Amazon Comprehend Medical to detect and extract relevant medical information from the text

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 19
A company has deployed a server less application that invokes an AWS Lambda function when new documents are uploaded to an Amazon S3 bucket The application uses the Lambda function to process the documents After a recent marketing campaign the company noticed that the application did not process many of The documents
What should a solutions architect do to improve the architecture of this application?

  • A. Set the Lambda function's runtime timeout value to 15 minutes
  • B. Configure an S3 bucket replication policy Stage the documents m the S3 bucket for later processing
  • C. Deploy an additional Lambda function Load balance the processing of the documents across the two Lambda functions
  • D. Create an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SOS) queue Send the requests to the queue Configure the queue as an event source for Lambda.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
A company is running an application in a private subnet in a VPC win an attached internet gateway The company needs to provide the application access to the internet while restricting public access to the application The company does not want to manage additional infrastructure and wants a solution that is highly available and scalable
Which solution meets these requirements?

  • A. Create a NAT gateway in the private subne
  • B. Create a route table entry from the private subnet to the internet gateway
  • C. Create a NAT gateway m a public subnet Create a route table entry from the private subnet to the NAT gateway
  • D. Launch a NAT instance m the private subnet Create a route table entry from the private subnet lo the internet gateway
  • E. Launch a NAT Instance in a public subnet Create a route table entry from the private subnet to the NAT instance.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
......

P.S. Easily pass SAA-C03 Exam with 0 Q&As DumpSolutions.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest DumpSolutions.com SAA-C03 Dumps: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/SAA-C03-dumps/ (0 New Questions)