SOA-C01 | How Many Questions Of SOA-C01 Simulations

Act now and download your Amazon-Web-Services SOA-C01 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Amazon-Web-Services SOA-C01 tutorials. Download Leading Amazon-Web-Services AWS Certified SysOps Administrator - Associate exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Amazon-Web-Services SOA-C01 with a classic professional.

Amazon-Web-Services SOA-C01 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
A user has scheduled the maintenance window of an RDS DB on Monday at 3 AM. Which of the below
mentioned events may force to take the DB instance offline during the maintenance window?

  • A. Enabling Read Replica
  • B. Making the DB Multi AZ
  • C. DB password change
  • D. Security patching

Answer: D

Explanation:
Amazon RDS performs maintenance on the DB instance during a user-definable maintenance window. The system may be offline or experience lower performance during that window. The only maintenance events that may require RDS to make the DB instance offline are:
Scaling compute operations
Software patching. Required software patching is automatically scheduled only for patches that are security
and durability related. Such patching occurs infrequently (typically once every few months. and seldom
requires more than a fraction of the maintenance window.

NEW QUESTION 2
A user has created a VPC with public and private subnets using the VPC wizard. The user has not launched any instance manually and is trying to delete the VPC. What will happen in this scenario?

  • A. It will not allow to delete the VPC as it has subnets with route tables
  • B. It will not allow to delete the VPC since it has a running route instance
  • C. It will terminate the VPC along with all the instances launched by the wizard
  • D. It will not allow to delete the VPC since it has a running NAT instance

Answer: D

Explanation:
A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC. is a virtual network dedicated to the user??s AWS account. A user can create a subnet with VPC and launch instances inside that subnet. If the user has created a public private subnet, the instances in the public subnet can receive inbound traffic directly from the Internet, whereas the instances in the private subnet cannot. If these subnets are created with Wizard, AWS will create a NAT instance with an elastic IP. If the user is trying to delete the VPC it will not allow as the NAT instance is still running.

NEW QUESTION 3
A user has created a VPC with the public and private subnets using the VPC wizard. The VPC has CIDR 20.0.0.0/16. The public subnet uses CIDR 20.0.1.0/24. The user is planning to host a web server in the public subnet (port 80. and a DB server in the private subnet (port 3306.. The user is configuring a security group for the public subnet (WebSecGrp. and the private subnet (DBSecGrp.. Which of the below mentioned entries is required in the web server security group (WebSecGrp.?

  • A. Configure Destination as DB Security group ID (DbSecGr
  • B. for port 3306 Outbound
  • C. 80 for Destination 0.0.0.0/0 Outbound
  • D. Configure port 3306 for source 20.0.0.0/24 InBound
  • E. Configure port 80 InBound for source 20.0.0.0/16

Answer: A

Explanation:
A user can create a subnet with VPC and launch instances inside that subnet. If the user has created a public private subnet to host the web server and DB server respectively, the user should configure that the instances in the public subnet can receive inbound traffic directly from the internet. Thus, the user should configure port 80 with source 0.0.0.0/0 in InBound. The user should configure that the instance in the public subnet can send traffic to the private subnet instances on the DB port. Thus, the user should configure the DB security group of the private subnet (DbSecGrp. as the destination for port 3306 in Outbound.

NEW QUESTION 4
A user has configured ELB with two EBS backed instances. The user has stopped the instances for 1 week to save costs. The user restarts the instances after 1 week. Which of the below mentioned statements will help the user to understand the ELB and instance registration better?

  • A. There is no way to register the stopped instances with ELB
  • B. The user cannot stop the instances if they are registered with ELB
  • C. If the instances have the same Elastic IP assigned after reboot they will be registered with ELB
  • D. The instances will automatically get registered with ELB

Answer: C

Explanation:
Elastic Load Balancing registers the user??s load balancer with his EC2 instance using the associated IP address. When the instances are stopped and started back they will have a different IP address. Thus, they will not get registered with ELB unless the user manually registers them. If the instances are assigned the same Elastic IP after reboot they will automatically get registered with ELB.

NEW QUESTION 5
A user has developed an application which is required to send the data to a NoSQL database. The user wants to decouple the data sending such that the application keeps processing and sending data but does not wait for an acknowledgement of DB. Which of the below mentioned applications helps in this scenario?

  • A. AWS Simple Notification Service
  • B. AWS Simple Workflow
  • C. AWS Simple Queue Service
  • D. AWS Simple Query Service

Answer: C

Explanation:
Amazon Simple Queue Service (SQS. is a fast, reliable, scalable, and fully managed message queuing service. SQS provides a simple and cost-effective way to decouple the components of an application. In this case, the user can use AWS SQS to send messages which are received from an application and sent to DB. The application can continue processing data without waiting for any acknowledgement from DB. The user can use SQS to transmit any volume of data without losing messages or requiring other services to always be available.

NEW QUESTION 6
You have a server with a 5O0GB Amazon EBS data volume. The volume is 80% full. You need to back up the volume at regular intervals and be able to re-create the volume in a new Availability Zone in the shortest time possible. All applications using the volume can be paused for a period of a few minutes with no discernible user impact.
Which of the following backup methods will best fulfill your requirements?

  • A. Take periodic snapshots of the EBS volume
  • B. Use a third party Incremental backup application to back up to Amazon Glacier
  • C. Periodically back up all data to a single compressed archive and archive to Amazon S3 using a parallelized multi-part upload
  • D. Create another EBS volume in the second Availability Zone attach it to the Amazon EC2 instance, and use a disk manager to mirror me two disks

Answer: A

Explanation:
Since an EBS volume should be in the same AZ as the EC2 instance. You cannot connect a EBS volume in another AZ. http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ebs-restoring-volume.html EBS volumes can only be attached to EC2 instances within the same Availability Zone.

NEW QUESTION 7
A sys admin is trying to understand EBS snapshots. Which of the below mentioned statements will not be useful to the admin to understand the concepts about a snapshot?

  • A. The snapshot is synchronous
  • B. It is recommended to stop the instance before taking a snapshot for consistent data
  • C. The snapshot is incremental
  • D. The snapshot captures the data that has been written to the hard disk when the snapshot command was executed

Answer: A

Explanation:
The AWS snapshot is a point in time backup of an EBS volume. When the snapshot command is executed it will capture the current state of the data that is written on the drive and take a backup. For a better and consistent snapshot of the root EBS volume, AWS recommends stopping the instance. For additional volumes it is recommended to unmount the device. The snapshots are asynchronous and incremental.

NEW QUESTION 8
A user has configured an Auto Scaling group with ELB. The user has enabled detailed CloudWatch monitoring on Elastic Load balancing. Which of the below mentioned statements will help the user understand this functionality better?

  • A. ELB sends data to CloudWatch every minute only and does not charge the user
  • B. ELB will send data every minute and will charge the user extra
  • C. ELB is not supported by CloudWatch
  • D. It is not possible to setup detailed monitoring for ELB

Answer: A

Explanation:
CloudWatch is used to monitor AWS as well as the custom services. It provides either basic or detailed monitoring for the supported AWS products. In basic monitoring, a service sends data points to CloudWatch every five minutes, while in detailed monitoring a service sends data points to CloudWatch every minute. Elastic Load Balancing includes 10 metrics and 2 dimensions, and sends data to CloudWatch every minute. This does not cost extra.

NEW QUESTION 9
A user is trying to create a PIOPS EBS volume with 4000 IOPS and 100 GB size. AWS does not allow the user to create this volume. What is the possible root cause for this?

  • A. The ratio between IOPS and the EBS volume is higher than 30
  • B. The maximum IOPS supported by EBS is 3000
  • C. The ratio between IOPS and the EBS volume is lower than 50
  • D. PIOPS is supported for EBS higher than 500 GB size

Answer: A

Explanation:
A provisioned IOPS EBS volume can range in size from 10 GB to 1 TB and the user can provision up to 4000 IOPS per volume. The ratio of IOPS provisioned to the volume size requested should be a maximum of 30; for example, a volume with 3000 IOPS must be at least 100 GB.

NEW QUESTION 10
A user had aggregated the CloudWatch metric data on the AMI ID. The user observed some abnormal behaviour of the CPU utilization metric while viewing the last 2 weeks of data. The user wants to share that data with his manager. How can the user achieve this easily with the AWS console?

  • A. The user can use the copy URL functionality of CloudWatch to share the exact details
  • B. The user can use the export data option from the CloudWatch console to export the current data point
  • C. The user has to find the period and data and provide all the aggregation information to the manager
  • D. The user can use the CloudWatch data copy functionality to copy the current data points

Answer: A

Explanation:
Amazon CloudWatch provides the functionality to graph the metric data generated either by the AWS services or the custom metric to make it easier for the user to analyse. The console provides the option to save the URL or bookmark it so that it can be used in the future by typing the same URL. The Copy URL functionality is available under the console when the user selects any metric to view.

NEW QUESTION 11
A user is measuring the CPU utilization of a private data centre machine every minute. The machine provides the aggregate of data every hour, such as Sum of data??, ??Min value??, ??Max value, and ??Number of Data points??.
The user wants to send these values to CloudWatch. How can the user achieve this?

  • A. Send the data using the put-metric-data command with the aggregate-values parameter
  • B. Send the data using the put-metric-data command with the average-values parameter
  • C. Send the data using the put-metric-data command with the statistic-values parameter
  • D. Send the data using the put-metric-data command with the aggregate ?Vdata parameter

Answer: C

Explanation:
AWS CloudWatch supports the custom metrics. The user can always capture the custom data and upload the data to CloudWatch using CLI or APIs. The user can publish the data to CloudWatch as single data points or as an aggregated set of data points called a statistic set using the command put- metric-data. When sending the aggregate data, the user needs to send it with the parameter statistic-values:
awscloudwatch put-metric-data --metric-name <Name> --namespace <Custom namespace -- timestamp
<UTC Format> --statistic-values Sum=XX,Minimum=YY,Maximum=AA,SampleCount=BB --unit Milliseconds

NEW QUESTION 12
A SysOps Administrator has an AWS Lambda function that performs maintenance on versions AWS resources. This function must be run nightly.
Which is the MOST cost-effective solution?

  • A. Launch a single l2.nano Amazon EC2 instance and create a Linux corn job to invoke the Lambda function at the same every right.
  • B. Set up an Amazon CloudWatch metric alarm to invoke the Lambda function at the same time every night.
  • C. Schedule a CloudWatch event to invoke the Lambda function at the same time every night.
  • D. Implement a Chef recipe in Opsworks stack to invoke the Lambda function at the same time every night

Answer: C

Explanation:
Using AWS Lambda with Amazon CloudWatch Events
You can create a Lambda function and direct AWS Lambda to execute it on a regular schedule. You can specify a fixed rate (for example, execute a Lambda function every hour or 15 minutes), or you can specify a Cron expression. For more information on expressions schedules, see Schedule Expressions Using Rate or Cron.
This functionality is available when you create a Lambda function using the AWS Lambda console or the AWS CLI. To configure it using the AWS CLI, see Run an AWS Lambda Function on a Schedule Using the AWS CLI. The console provides CloudWatch Events as an event source. At the time of creating a Lambda function, you choose this event source and specify a time interval.
If you have made any manual changes to the permissions on your function, you may need to reapply
the scheduled event access to your function. You can do that by using the following CLI command.
$ aws lambda add-permission --function-name function_name\
--action 'lambda:InvokeFunction' --principal events.amazonaws.com \
--statement-id 'statement_id' \
--source-arn arn:aws:events:region:account-id:rule/rule_name
Each AWS account can have up to 100 unique event sources of the CloudWatch Events- Schedule source type. Each of these can be the event source for up to five Lambda functions. That is, you can have up to 500 Lambda functions that can be executing on a schedule in your AWS account.
The console also provides a blueprint (lambda-canary) that uses the CloudWatch Events - Schedule source type. Using this blueprint, you can create a sample Lambda function and test this feature. The example code that the blueprint provides checks for the presence of a specific webpage and specific text string on the webpage. If either the webpage or the text string is not found, the Lambda function throws an error.

NEW QUESTION 13
An organization has created a Queue named ??modularqueue?? with SQS. The organization is not performing any operations such as SendMessage, ReceiveMessage, DeleteMessage, GetQueueAttributes, SetQueueAttributes, AddPermission, and RemovePermission on the queue. What can happen in this scenario?

  • A. AWS SQS sends notification after 15 days for inactivity on queue
  • B. AWS SQS can delete queue after 30 days without notification
  • C. AWS SQS marks queue inactive after 30 days
  • D. AWS SQS notifies the user after 2 weeks and deletes the queue after 3 weeks.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Amazon SQS can delete a queue without notification if one of the following actions hasn't been performed on it for 30 consecutive days: SendMessage, ReceiveMessage, DeleteMessage, GetQueueAttributes, SetQueueAttributes, AddPermission, and RemovePermission.

NEW QUESTION 14
A user has launched an EBS backed instance with EC2-Classic. The user stops and starts the instance. Which of the below mentioned statements is not true with respect to the stop/start action?

  • A. The instance gets new private and public IP addresses
  • B. The volume is preserved
  • C. The Elastic IP remains associated with the instance
  • D. The instance may run on a anew host computer

Answer: C

Explanation:
A user can always stop/start an EBS backed EC2 instance. When the user stops the instance, it first enters the stopping state, and then the stopped state. AWS does not charge the running cost but charges only for the EBS storage cost. If the instance is running in EC2-Classic, it receives a new private IP address; as the Elastic IP address (EIP. associated with the instance is no longer associated with that instance.

NEW QUESTION 15
You have a business-to-business web application running in a VPC consisting of an Elastic Load Balancer (ELB), web servers, application servers and a database. Your web application should only accept traffic from pre-defined customer IP addresses.
Which two options meet this security requirement? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Configure web server VPC security groups to allow traffic from your customers' IPs
  • B. Configure your web servers to filter traffic based on the ELB's "X-forwarded-for" header
  • C. Configure ELB security groups to allow traffic from your customers' IPs and deny all outbound traffic
  • D. Configure a VPC NACL to allow web traffic from your customers' IPs and deny all outbound traffic

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 16
A system admin is managing buckets, objects and folders with AWS S3. Which of the below mentioned statements is true and should be taken in consideration by the sysadmin?

  • A. The folders support only ACL
  • B. Both the object and bucket can have an Access Policy but folder cannot have policy
  • C. Folders can have a policy
  • D. Both the object and bucket can have ACL but folders cannot have ACL

Answer: A

Explanation:
A sysadmin can grant permission to the S3 objects or the buckets to any user or make objects public using the bucket policy and user policy. Both use the JSON-based access policy language. Generally if user is defining the ACL on the bucket, the objects in the bucket do not inherit it and vice a versa. The bucket policy can be defined at the bucket level which allows the objects as well as the bucket to be public with a single policy applied to that bucket. It cannot be applied at the object level. The folders are similar to objects with no content. Thus, folders can have only ACL and cannot have a policy.

NEW QUESTION 17
A user is planning to scale up an application by 8 AM and scale down by 7 PM daily using Auto Scaling. What should the user do in this case?

  • A. Setup the scaling policy to scale up and down based on the CloudWatch alarms
  • B. The user should increase the desired capacity at 8 AM and decrease it by 7 PM manually
  • C. The user should setup a batch process which launches the EC2 instance at a specific time
  • D. Setup scheduled actions to scale up or down at a specific time

Answer: A

Explanation:
Auto Scaling based on a schedule allows the user to scale the application in response to predictable load changes. To configure the Auto Scaling group to scale based on a schedule, the user needs to create scheduled actions. A scheduled action tells Auto Scaling to perform a scaling action at a
certain time in the future.

NEW QUESTION 18
A user has launched an EBS backed EC2 instance. What will be the difference while performing the
restart or stop/start options on that instance?

  • A. For restart it does not charge for an extra hour, while every stop/start it will be charged as a separate hour
  • B. Every restart is charged by AWS as a separate hour, while multiple start/stop actions during a single hour will be counted as a single hour
  • C. For every restart or start/stop it will be charged as a separate hour
  • D. For restart it charges extra only once, while for every stop/start it will be charged as a separate hour

Answer: A

Explanation:
For an EC2 instance launched with an EBS backed AMI, each time the instance state is changed from stop to start/ running, AWS charges a full instance hour, even if these transitions happen multiple times within a single hour. Anyway, rebooting an instance AWS does not charge a new instance billing hour.

NEW QUESTION 19
A user has setup Auto Scaling with ELB on the EC2 instances. The user wants to configure that
whenever the CPU utilization is below 10%, Auto Scaling should remove one instance. How can the user configure this?

  • A. The user can get an email using SNS when the CPU utilization is less than 10%. The user can use the desired capacity of Auto Scaling to remove the instance
  • B. Use CloudWatch to monitor the data and Auto Scaling to remove the instances using scheduled actions
  • C. Configure CloudWatch to send a notification to Auto Scaling Launch configuration when the CPU utilization is less than 10% and configure the Auto Scaling policy to remove the instance
  • D. Configure CloudWatch to send a notification to the Auto Scaling group when the CPU Utilization is less than 10% and configure the Auto Scaling policy to remove the instance

Answer: D

Explanation:
Amazon CloudWatch alarms watch a single metric over a time period that the user specifies and performs one or more actions based on the value of the metric relative to a given threshold over a number of time periods. The user can setup to receive a notification on the Auto Scaling group with the CloudWatch alarm when the CPU utilization is below a certain threshold. The user can configure the Auto Scaling policy to take action for removing the instance. When the CPU utilization is below 10% CloudWatch will send an alarm to the Auto Scaling group to execute the policy.

NEW QUESTION 20
When an EC2 instance that is backed by an S3-based AMI Is terminated, what happens to the data on me root volume?

  • A. Data is automatically saved as an EBS volume.
  • B. Data is automatically saved as an ESS snapshot.
  • C. Data is automatically deleted.
  • D. Data is unavailable until the instance is restarted.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ComponentsAMIs.html

NEW QUESTION 21
A user has created a public subnet with VPC and launched an EC2 instance within it. The user is trying to delete the subnet. What will happen in this scenario?

  • A. It will delete the subnet and make the EC2 instance as a part of the default subnet
  • B. It will not allow the user to delete the subnet until the instances are terminated
  • C. It will delete the subnet as well as terminate the instances
  • D. The subnet can never be deleted independently, but the user has to delete the VPC first

Answer: B

Explanation:
A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC. is a virtual network dedicated to the user??s AWS account. A user can create a subnet with VPC and launch instances inside that subnet. When an instance is launched it will have a network interface attached with it. The user cannot delete the subnet until he terminates the instance and deletes the network interface.

NEW QUESTION 22
A user has launched an EC2 Windows instance from an instance store backed AMI. The user wants to convert the AMI to an EBS backed AMI. How can the user convert it?

  • A. Attach an EBS volume to the instance and unbundle all the AMI bundled data inside the EBS
  • B. A Windows based instance store backed AMI cannot be converted to an EBS backed AMI
  • C. It is not possible to convert an instance store backed AMI to an EBS backed AMI
  • D. Attach an EBS volume and use the copy command to copy all the ephermal content to the EBS Volume

Answer: B

Explanation:
Generally when a user has launched an EC2 instance from an instance store backed AMI, it can be converted to an EBS backed AMI provided the user has attached the EBS volume to the instance and
unbundles the AMI data to it. However, if the instance is a Windows instance, AWS does not allow this. In this case, since the instance is a Windows instance, the user cannot convert it to an EBS backed AMI.

NEW QUESTION 23
A user has enabled detailed CloudWatch metric monitoring on an Auto Scaling group. Which of the below mentioned metrics will help the user identify the total number of instances in an Auto Scaling group cluding pending, terminating and running instances?

  • A. GroupTotalInstances
  • B. GroupSumInstances
  • C. It is not possible to get a count of all the three metrics togethe
  • D. The user has to find the individual number of running, terminating and pending instances and sum it
  • E. GroupInstancesCount

Answer: A

Explanation:
CloudWatch is used to monitor AWS as well as the custom services. For Auto Scaling, CloudWatch provides various metrics to get the group information, such as the Number of Pending, Running or Terminating instances at any moment. If the user wants to get the total number of Running, Pending and Terminating instances at any moment, he can use the GroupTotalInstances metric.

NEW QUESTION 24
......

Thanks for reading the newest SOA-C01 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Allfreedumps.com SOA-C01 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.allfreedumps.com/SOA-C01-dumps.html (639 Q&As Dumps)