SOA-C01 | All About Printable SOA-C01 Exams

Validated of SOA-C01 test engine materials and free exam for Amazon-Web-Services certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated SOA-C01 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS AWS Certified SysOps Administrator - Associate exam Today!

Online Amazon-Web-Services SOA-C01 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
How can the domain's zone apex for example "myzoneapexdomain.com" be pointed towards an Elastic Load Balancer?

  • A. By using an AAAA record
  • B. By using an A record
  • C. By using an Amazon Route 53 CNAME record
  • D. By using an Amazon Route 53 Alias record

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/Route53/latest/DeveloperGuide/resource-record-sets-choosing-alias- non-alias.html

NEW QUESTION 2
A user has launched an EC2 instance. However, due to some reason the instance was terminated. If the user wants to find out the reason for termination, where can he find the details?

  • A. It is not possible to find the details after the instance is terminated
  • B. The user can get information from the AWS console, by checking the Instance description under the State transition reason label
  • C. The user can get information from the AWS console, by checking the Instance description under the Instance Status Change reason label
  • D. The user can get information from the AWS console, by checking the Instance description under the Instance Termination reason label

Answer: D

Explanation:
An EC2 instance, once terminated, may be available in the AWS console for a while after termination. The user can find the details about the termination from the description tab under the label State transition reason. If the instance is still running, there will be no reason listed. If the user has explicitly stopped or terminated the instance, the reason will be ??User initiated shutdown??.

NEW QUESTION 3
Which services allow the customer to retain run administrative privileges or the undertying EC2 instances? Choose 2 answers

  • A. AWS Elastic Beanstalk
  • B. Amazon Elastic Map Reduce
  • C. Elastic Load Balancing
  • D. Amazon Relational Database Service
  • E. Amazon Elasti Cache

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 4
An organization has launched 5 instances: 2 for production and 3 for testing. The organization wants that one particular group of IAM users should only access the test instances and not the production ones. How can the organization set that as a part of the policy?

  • A. Launch the test and production instances in separate regions and allow region wise access to the group
  • B. Define the IAM policy which allows access based on the instance ID
  • C. Create an IAM policy with a condition which allows access to only small instances
  • D. Define the tags on the test and production servers and add a condition to the IAM policy which allows access to specific tags

Answer: D

Explanation:
AWS Identity and Access Management is a web service which allows organizations to manage users and user permissions for various AWS services. The user can add conditions as a part of the IAM policies. The condition can be set on AWS Tags, Time, and Client IP as well as on various parameters. If the organization wants the user to access only specific instances he should define proper tags and add to the IAM policy condition. The sample policy is shown below.
"Statement": [
{
"Action": "ec2:*",
"Effect": "Allow",
"Resource": "*", "Condition": { "StringEquals": {
"ec2:ResourceTag/InstanceType": "Production"
}
}
}
]

NEW QUESTION 5
A SysOps Administrator must monitor a fleet of Amazon EC2 Linux instance with the constraint that no agent be installed. The SysOps administrator Chooses Amazon CloudWatch as the monitoring tool.
Which metrics can be measured given the constraints? (Select THREE.)

  • A. CPU Utilization
  • B. Disk Read Operations
  • C. Memory Utilization
  • D. Network Packets in
  • E. Network Packets Dropped
  • F. CPU Ready Time

Answer: ABD

Explanation:
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/viewing_metrics_with_cloudwatch.html

NEW QUESTION 6
A customer is using AWS for Dev and Test. The customer wants to setup the Dev environment with Cloudformation. Which of the below mentioned steps are not required while using Cloudformation?

  • A. Create a stack
  • B. Configure a service
  • C. Create and upload the template
  • D. Provide the parameters configured as part of the template

Answer: B

Explanation:
AWS Cloudformation is an application management tool which provides application modelling, deployment, configuration, management and related activities. AWS CloudFormation introduces two concepts: the template and the stack. The template is a JSON-format, text-based file that describes all the AWS resources required to deploy and run an application. The stack is a collection of AWS resources which are created and managed as a single unit when AWS CloudFormation instantiates a template. While creating a stack, the user uploads the template and provides the data for the parameters if required.

NEW QUESTION 7
A user is trying to connect to a running EC2 instance using SSH. However, the user gets a Host key not found error. Which of the below mentioned options is a possible reason for rejection?

  • A. The user has provided the wrong user name for the OS login
  • B. The instance CPU is heavily loaded
  • C. The security group is not configured properly
  • D. The access key to connect to the instance is wrong

Answer: A

Explanation:
If the user is trying to connect to a Linux EC2 instance and receives the Host Key not found error the probable reasons are:
The private key pair is not right The user name to login is wrong

NEW QUESTION 8
A user has created an Auto Scaling group with default configurations from CLI. The user wants to setup the CloudWatch alarm on the EC2 instances, which are launched by the Auto Scaling group. The user has setup an alarm to monitor the CPU utilization every minute. Which of the below mentioned statements is true?

  • A. It will fetch the data at every minute but the four data points [corresponding to 4 minutes] will not have value since the EC2 basic monitoring metrics are collected every five minutes
  • B. It will fetch the data at every minute as detailed monitoring on EC2 will be enabled by the default launch configuration of Auto Scaling
  • C. The alarm creation will fail since the user has not enabled detailed monitoring on the EC2 instances
  • D. The user has to first enable detailed monitoring on the EC2 instances to support alarm monitoring at every minute

Answer: B

Explanation:
CloudWatch is used to monitor AWS as well as the custom services. To enable detailed instance monitoring for a new Auto Scaling group, the user does not need to take any extra steps. When the user creates an Auto Scaling launch config using CLI, each launch configuration contains a flag named InstanceMonitoring.Enabled. The default value of this flag is true. Thus, by default detailed monitoring will be enabled for Auto Scaling as well as for all the instances launched by that Auto Scaling group.

NEW QUESTION 9
A user is trying to aggregate all the CloudWatch metric data of the last 1 week. Which of the below mentioned statistics is not available for the user as a part of data aggregation?

  • A. Aggregate
  • B. Sum
  • C. Sample data
  • D. Average

Answer: A

Explanation:
Amazon CloudWatch is basically a metrics repository. Either the user can send the custom data or an AWS product can put metrics into the repository, and the user can retrieve the statistics based on those metrics. The statistics are metric data aggregations over specified periods of time. Aggregations are made using the namespace, metric name, dimensions, and the data point unit of measure, within the time period that is specified by the user. CloudWatch supports Sum, Min, Max, Sample Data and Average statistics aggregation.

NEW QUESTION 10
A user is planning to use AWS services for his web application. If the user is trying to set up his own billing management system for AWS, how can he configure it?

  • A. Set up programmatic billing acces
  • B. Download and parse the bill as per the requirement
  • C. It is not possible for the user to create his own billing management service with AWS
  • D. Enable the AWS CloudWatch alarm which will provide APIs to download the alarm data
  • E. Use AWS billing APIs to download the usage report of each service from the AWS billing console

Answer: A

Explanation:
AWS provides an option to have programmatic access to billing. Programmatic Billing Access leverages the existing Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3. APIs. Thus, the user can build applications that reference his billing data from a CSV (comma-separated value. file stored in an Amazon S3 bucket. AWS will upload the bill to the bucket every few hours and the user can download the bill CSV from the bucket, parse itand create a billing system as per the requirement.

NEW QUESTION 11
A Developers that an Amazon EC2 instance has failed. The developer reports that all the data was stored on the root volume is now gone.
What is the expiation for this issue?

  • A. The instance was using an Amazon EBS root volume
  • B. The instance was using Amazon S3 as the root volume
  • C. The instance was using an instance store root volume
  • D. The root volume with the data exists but needs to be re-attached

Answer: A

Explanation:
If your instance is ebs-backed, then you will not lose ebs root volume storage if you launched it with the "delete-on-termination" set to false. See the ec2-run-instances command for more information. Other ephemeral volumes will be lost when the instance is stopped/terminated.
If it is not ebs-backed, you will lose the root data when you terminate the instance (you cannot "stop" instance store instances).

NEW QUESTION 12
A user has created a subnet in VPC and launched an EC2 instance within it. The user has not selected the option to assign the IP address while launching the instance. The user has 3 elastic IPs and is trying to assign one of the Elastic IPs to the VPC instance from the console. The console does not show any instance in the IP assignment screen. What is a possible reason that the instance is unavailable in the assigned IP console?

  • A. The IP address may be attached to one of the instances
  • B. The IP address belongs to a different zone than the subnet zone
  • C. The user has not created an internet gateway
  • D. The IP addresses belong to EC2 Classic; so they cannot be assigned to VPC

Answer: D

Explanation:
A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC. is a virtual network dedicated to the user??s AWS account. A user can create a subnet with VPC and launch instances inside that subnet. When the user is launching an instance he needs toselect an option which attaches a public IP to the instance. If the user has not selected the option to attach the public IP then it will only have a private IP when launched. If the user wants to connect to an instance from the internet he should create an elastic IP with VPC. If the elastic IP is a part of EC2 Classic it cannot be assigned to a VPC instance.

NEW QUESTION 13
An organization (Account ID 123412341234. has attached the below mentioned IAM policy to a user. What does this policy statement entitle the user to perform?
"Statement": [
{
"Sid": "AllowUsersAllActionsForCredentials", "Effect": "Allow",
"Action": [
"iam:*AccessKey*",
],
"Resource": ["arn:aws:iam:: 123412341234:user/${aws:username}"]
}
]

  • A. The policy allows the IAM user to modify all IAM user??s credentials using the console, SDK, CLI or APIs
  • B. The policy will give an invalid resource error
  • C. The policy allows the IAM user to modify all credentials using only the console
  • D. The policy allows the user to modify all IAM user??s password, sign in certificates and access keys using only CLI, SDK or APIs

Answer: D

Explanation:
AWS Identity and Access Management is a web service which allows organizations to manage users and user permissions for various AWS services. If the organization (Account ID 123412341234. wants some of their users to manage keys (access and secret access keys. of all IAM users, the organization should set the below mentioned policy which entitles the IAM user to modify keys of all IAM users with CLI, SDK or API.
"Statement": [
{
"Sid": "AllowUsersAllActionsForCredentials", "Effect": "Allow",
"Action": [ "iam:*AccessKey*",
],
"Resource": ["arn:aws:iam:: 123412341234:user/${aws:username}"]
}
]

NEW QUESTION 14
A user is trying to delete an Auto Scaling group from CLI. Which of the below mentioned steps are to be performed by the user?

  • A. Terminate the instances with the ec2-terminate-instance command
  • B. Terminate the Auto Scaling instances with the as-terminate-instance command
  • C. Set the minimum size and desired capacity to 0
  • D. There is no need to change the capacit
  • E. Run the as-delete-group command and it will reset all values to 0

Answer: C

Explanation:
If the user wants to delete the Auto Scaling group, the user should manually set the values of the minimum and desired capacity to 0. Otherwise Auto Scaling will not allow for the deletion of the group from CLI. While trying from the AWS console, the user need not set the values to 0 as the Auto Scaling console will automatically do so.

NEW QUESTION 15
A user has configured an Auto Scaling group with ELB. The user has enabled detailed CloudWatch monitoring on Auto Scaling. Which of the below mentioned statements will help the user understand the functionality better?

  • A. It is not possible to setup detailed monitoring for Auto Scaling
  • B. In this case, Auto Scaling will send data every minute and will charge the user extra
  • C. Detailed monitoring will send data every minute without additional charges
  • D. Auto Scaling sends data every minute only and does not charge the user

Answer: B

Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudWatch/latest/DeveloperGuide/supported_services.html CloudWatch monitors the following services. As soon as you begin using a service, it automatically sends metrics to CloudWatch for you.
CloudWatch offers either basic or detailed monitoring for supported AWS products. Basic monitoring means that a service sends data points to CloudWatch every five minutes. Detailed monitoring means that a service sends data points to CloudWatch every minute.
Note
If you are using a service that supports both basic and detailed data collection (for example, Amazon EC2 and Auto Scaling), and you want to access detailed statistics, you must enable detailed metric collection for that service.
Auto Scaling
Auto Scaling sends data to CloudWatch every 5 minutes by default. For an additional charge, you can enable detailed monitoring for Auto Scaling, which sends data to CloudWatch every minute. You can create alarms using Auto Scaling Dimensions and Metrics. For more information, see Monitor Your
Auto Scaling Instances in the Auto Scaling User Guide.

NEW QUESTION 16
A user has launched an EC2 instance from an instance store backed AMI. If the user restarts the instance, what will happen to the ephermal storage data?

  • A. All the data will be erased but the ephermal storage will stay connected
  • B. All data will be erased and the ephermal storage is released
  • C. It is not possible to restart an instance launched from an instance store backed AMI
  • D. The data is preserved

Answer: D

Explanation:
A user can reboot an EC2 instance using the AWS console, the Amazon EC2 CLI or the Amazon EC2 API. Rebooting an instance is equivalent to rebooting an operating system. However, it is recommended that the user use Amazon EC2 to reboot the instance instead of running the operating system reboot command from the instance. When an instance launched from an instance store backed AMI is rebooted all the ephermal storage data is still preserved.

NEW QUESTION 17
A user has launched an RDS MySQL DB with the Multi AZ feature. The user has scheduled the scaling of instance storage during maintenance window. What is the correct order of events during maintenance window?
Perform maintenance on standby Promote standby to primary
Perform maintenance on original primary Promote original master back as primary

  • A. 1, 2, 3, 4
  • B. 1, 2, 3
  • C. 2, 3, 1, 4

Answer: B

Explanation:
Running MySQL on the RDS DB instance as a Multi-AZ deployment can help the user reduce the
impact of a maintenance event, as the Amazon will conduct maintenance by following the steps in the below mentioned order:
Perform maintenance on standby Promote standby to primary
Perform maintenance on original primary, which becomes the new standby.

NEW QUESTION 18
A customer is leveraging Amazon Simple Storage Service in eu-west-1 to store static content for a web-based property. The customer is storing objects using the Standard Storage class. Where are the customer??s objects replicated?

  • A. A single facility in eu-west-1 and a single facility in eu-central-1
  • B. A single facility in eu-west-1 and a single facility in us-east-1
  • C. Multiple facilities in eu-west-1
  • D. A single facility in eu-west-1

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
A user has created an ELB with Auto Scaling. Which of the below mentioned offerings from ELB helps the user to stop sending new requests traffic from the load balancer to the EC2 instance when the instance is being deregistered while continuing in-flight requests?

  • A. ELB sticky session
  • B. ELB deregistration check
  • C. ELB connection draining
  • D. ELB auto registration Off

Answer: C

Explanation:
The Elastic Load Balancer connection draining feature causes the load balancer to stop sending new requests to the back-end instances when the instances are deregistering or become unhealthy, while ensuring that inflight requests continue to be served.

NEW QUESTION 20
George has shared an EC2 AMI created in the US East region from his AWS account with Stefano. George copies the same AMI to the US West region. Can Stefano access the copied AMI of George??s account from the US West region?

  • A. No, copy AMI does not copy the permission
  • B. It is not possible to share the AMI with a specific account
  • C. Yes, since copy AMI copies all private account sharing permissions
  • D. Yes, since copy AMI copies all the permissions attached with the AMI

Answer: A

Explanation:
Within EC2, when the user copies an AMI, the new AMI is fully independent of the source AMI; there is no link to the original (source. AMI. AWS does not copy launch the permissions, user-defined tags or the Amazon S3 bucket permissions from the source AMI to the new AMI. Thus, in this case by default Stefano will not have access to the AMI in the US West region.

NEW QUESTION 21
A user has enabled versioning on an S3 bucket. The user is using server side encryption for data at rest. If the user is supplying his own keys for encryption (SSE-C., what is recommended to the user for the purpose of security?

  • A. The user should not use his own security key as it is not secure
  • B. Configure S3 to rotate the user??s encryption key at regular intervals
  • C. Configure S3 to store the user??s keys securely with SSL
  • D. Keep rotating the encryption key manually at the client side

Answer: D

Explanation:
AWS S3 supports client side or server side encryption to encrypt all data at Rest. The server side
encryption can either have the S3 supplied AES-256 encryption key or the user can send the key along with each API call to supply his own encryption key (SSE-C.. Since S3 does not store the encryption keys in SSE-C, it is recommended that the user should manage keys securely and keep rotating them regularly at the client side version.

NEW QUESTION 22
A user has created a queue named ??myqueue?? with SQS. There are four messages published to queue which are not received by the consumer yet. If the user tries to delete the queue, what will happen?

  • A. A user can never delete a queue manuall
  • B. AWS deletes it after 30 days of inactivity on queue
  • C. It will delete the queue
  • D. It will initiate the delete but wait for four days before deleting until all messages are deleted automatically.
  • E. I t will ask user to delete the messages first

Answer: B

Explanation:
SQS allows the user to move data between distributed components of applications so they can perform different tasks without losing messages or requiring each component to be always available. The user can delete a queue at any time, whether it is empty or not. It is important to note that queues retain messages for a set period of time. By default, a queue retains messages for four days.

NEW QUESTION 23
Which of the following are true regarding encrypted Amazon Elastic Block Store (EBS) volumes? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Supported on all Amazon EBS volume types
  • B. Snapshots are automatically encrypted
  • C. Available to all instance types
  • D. Existing volumes can be encrypted
  • E. shared volumes can be encrypted

Answer: AB

Explanation:
This feature is supported on all Amazon EBS volume types (General Purpose (SSD), Provisioned IOPS (SSD), and Magnetic). You can access encrypted Amazon EBS volumes the same way you access existing volumes; encryption and decryption are handled transparently and they require no additional action from you, your Amazon EC2 instance, or your application. Snapshots of encrypted Amazon EBS volumes are automatically encrypted, and volumes that are created from encrypted Amazon EBS snapshots are also automatically encrypted.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/kms/latest/developerguide/services-ebs.html

NEW QUESTION 24
......

Thanks for reading the newest SOA-C01 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Surepassexam SOA-C01 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.surepassexam.com/SOA-C01-exam-dumps.html (639 Q&As Dumps)