SOA-C01 | How Many Questions Of SOA-C01 Testing Engine

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our SOA-C01 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Amazon-Web-Services SOA-C01 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the Amazon-Web-Services SOA-C01 exam. Latest Amazon-Web-Services SOA-C01 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try Amazon-Web-Services SOA-C01 Brain Dumps First.

Amazon-Web-Services SOA-C01 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
A user has setup an EBS backed instance and attached 2 EBS volumes to it. The user has setup a CloudWatch alarm on each volume for the disk data. The user has stopped the EC2 instance and detached the EBS volumes. What will be the status of the alarms on the EBS volume?

  • A. OK
  • B. Insufficient Data
  • C. Alarm
  • D. The EBS cannot be detached until all the alarms are removed

Answer: B

Explanation:
Amazon CloudWatch alarm watches a single metric over a time period that the user specifies and performs one or more actions based on the value of the metric relative to a given threshold over a number of time periods. Alarms invoke actions only for sustained state changes. There are three states of the alarm: OK, Alarm and Insufficient data. In this case since the EBS is detached and
inactive the state will be Insufficient.

NEW QUESTION 2
A user wants to disable connection draining on an existing ELB. Which of the below mentioned statements helps the user disable connection draining on the ELB?

  • A. The user can only disable connection draining from CLI
  • B. It is not possible to disable the connection draining feature once enabled
  • C. The user can disable the connection draining feature from EC2 -> ELB console or from CLI
  • D. The user needs to stop all instances before disabling connection draining

Answer: C

Explanation:
The Elastic Load Balancer connection draining feature causes the load balancer to stop sending new requests to the back-end instances when the instances are deregistering or become unhealthy, while ensuring that inflight requests continue to be served. The user can enable or disable connection draining from the AWS EC2 console -> ELB or using CLI.

NEW QUESTION 3
A user has created a VPC with CIDR 20.0.0.0/16 using the wizard. The user has created a public
subnet CIDR (20.0.0.0/24. and VPN only subnets CIDR (20.0.1.0/24. along with the VPN gateway (vgw-12345. to connect to the user??s data centre. Which of the below mentioned options is a valid entry for the main route table in this scenario?

  • A. Destination: 20.0.0.0/24 and Target: vgw-12345
  • B. Destination: 20.0.0.0/16 and Target: ALL
  • C. Destination: 20.0.1.0/16 and Target: vgw-12345
  • D. Destination: 0.0.0.0/0 and Target: vgw-12345

Answer: D

Explanation:
The user can create subnets as per the requirement within a VPC. If the user wants to connect VPC from his own data centre, he can setup a public and VPN only subnet which uses hardware VPN access to connect with his data centre. When the user has configured this setup with Wizard, it will create a virtual private gateway to route all traffic of the VPN subnet. Here are the valid entries for the main route table in this scenario: Destination: 0.0.0.0/0 & Target: vgw-12345 (To route all internet traffic to the VPN gateway.
Destination: 20.0.0.0/16 & Target: local (To allow local routing in VPC.

NEW QUESTION 4
You are tasked with setting up a cluster of EC2 Instances for a NoSQL database. The database requires random read IO disk performance up to a 100,000 IOPS at 4KB block side per node.
Which of the following EC2 instances will perform the best for this workload?

  • A. A High-Memory Quadruple Extra Large (m2.4xlarge) with EBS-Optimized set to true and a PIOPs EBS volume
  • B. A Cluster Compute Eight Extra Large (cc2.8xlarge) using instance storage
  • C. High I/O Quadruple Extra Large (hi1.4xlarge) using instance storage
  • D. A Cluster GPU Quadruple Extra Large (cg1.4xlarge) using four separate 4000 PIOPS EBS volumes in a RAID 0 configuration

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference:
http://aws.amazon.com/ec2/instance-types/

NEW QUESTION 5
Exhibit:
SOA-C01 dumps exhibit
Based on the information provided what is causing the lack of access to S3 from the instance?

  • A. The instance profile does not have explicit permissions to write objects to the S3 bucket.
  • B. The route table does not have a rule tor all traffic to pass through a NAT gateway.
  • C. The route table does not have a rule for all traffic to pass through an internet gateway
  • D. The security group does not allow all TCP and all UDP traffic.

Answer: C

Explanation:
In practice, to cover the different types of clients that might initiate traffic to public-facing instances in your VPC, you can open ephemeral ports 1024-65535. However, you can also add rules to the ACL to deny traffic on any malicious ports within that range. Ensure that you place the DENY rules earlier in the table than the ALLOW rules that open the wide range of ephemeral ports.

NEW QUESTION 6
A user has launched two EBS backed EC2 instances in the US-East-1a region. The user wants to change the zone of one of the instances. How can the user change it?

  • A. Stop one of the instances and change the availability zone
  • B. The zone can only be modified using the AWS CLI
  • C. From the AWS EC2 console, select the Actions - > Change zones and specify new zone
  • D. Create an AMI of the running instance and launch the instance in a separate AZ

Answer: D

Explanation:
With AWS EC2, when a user is launching an instance he can select the availability zone (AZ. at the time of launch. If the zone is not selected, AWS selects it on behalf of the user. Once the instance is launched, the user cannot change the zone of that instance unless he creates an AMI of that instance and launches a new instance from it.

NEW QUESTION 7
An organization is using cost allocation tags to find the cost distribution of different departments and projects. One of the instances has two separate tags with the key/ value as ??InstanceName/HR??, ??CostCenter/HR??. What will AWS do in this case?

  • A. InstanceName is a reserved tag for AW
  • B. Thus, AWS will not allow this tag
  • C. AWS will not allow the tags as the value is the same for different keys
  • D. AWS will allow tags but will not show correctly in the cost allocation report due to the same value ofthe two separate keys
  • E. AWS will allow both the tags and show properly in the cost distribution report

Answer: D

Explanation:
AWS provides cost allocation tags to categorize and track the AWS costs. When the user applies tags to his AWS resources, AWS generates a cost allocation report as a comma-separated value (CSV file. with the usage and costs aggregated by those tags. Each tag will have a key-value and can be applied to services, such as EC2, S3, RDS, EMR, etc. It is required that the key should be different for each tag. The value can be the same for different keys. In this case since the value is different, AWS will properly show the distribution report with the correct values.

NEW QUESTION 8
A user has launched an EBS backed EC2 instance. The user has rebooted the instance. Which of the below mentioned statements is not true with respect to the reboot action?

  • A. The private and public address remains the same
  • B. The Elastic IP remains associated with the instance
  • C. The volume is preserved
  • D. The instance runs on a new host computer

Answer: D

Explanation:
A user can reboot an EC2 instance using the AWS console, the Amazon EC2 CLI or the Amazon EC2 API. Rebooting an instance is equivalent to rebooting an operating system. However, it is recommended that the user use the Amazon EC2 to reboot the instance instead of running the operating system reboot command from the instance. The instance remains on the same host computer and maintains its public DNS name, private IP address, and any data on its instance store volumes. It typically takes a few minutes for the reboot to complete, but the time it takes to reboot depends on the instance configuration.

NEW QUESTION 9
An organization has configured Auto Scaling for hosting their application. The system admin wants to understand the Auto Scaling health check process. If the instance is unhealthy, Auto Scaling launches an instance and terminates the unhealthy instance. What is the order execution?

  • A. Auto Scaling launches a new instance first and then terminates the unhealthy instance
  • B. Auto Scaling performs the launch and terminate processes in a random order
  • C. Auto Scaling launches and terminates the instances simultaneously
  • D. Auto Scaling terminates the instance first and then launches a new instance

Answer: D

Explanation:
Auto Scaling keeps checking the health of the instances at regular intervals and marks the instance for replacement when it is unhealthy. The ReplaceUnhealthy process terminates instances which are marked as unhealthy and subsequently creates new instances to replace them. This process first terminates the instance and then launches a new instance.

NEW QUESTION 10
A sysadmin has created a shopping cart application and hosted it on EC2. The EC2 instances are running behind ELB. The admin wants to ensure that the end user request will always go to the EC2 instance where the user session has been created. How can the admin configure this?

  • A. Enable ELB cross zone load balancing
  • B. Enable ELB cookie setup
  • C. Enable ELB sticky session
  • D. Enable ELB connection draining

Answer: C

Explanation:
Generally, AWS ELB routes each request to a zone with the minimum load. The Elastic Load Balancer provides a feature called sticky session which binds the user??s session with a specific EC2 instance. If the sticky session is enabled the first request from the user will be redirected to any of the EC2 instances. But, henceforth, all requests from the same user will be redirected to the same EC2 instance. This ensures that all requests coming from the user during the session will be sent to the same application instance.

NEW QUESTION 11
A user has created a VPC with CIDR 20.0.0.0/24. The user has created a public subnet with CIDR 20.0.0.0/25. The user is trying to create the private subnet with CIDR 20.0.0.128/25. Which of the below mentioned statements is true in this scenario?

  • A. It will not allow the user to create the private subnet due to a CIDR overlap
  • B. It will allow the user to create a private subnet with CIDR as 20.0.0.128/25
  • C. This statement is wrong as AWS does not allow CIDR 20.0.0.0/25
  • D. It will not allow the user to create a private subnet due to a wrong CIDR range

Answer: B

Explanation:
When the user creates a subnet in VPC, he specifies the CIDR block for the subnet. The CIDR block of a subnet can be the same as the CIDR block for the VPC (for a single subnet in the VPC., or a subset (to enable multiple subnets. If the user creates more than one subnet in a VPC, the CIDR blocks of the subnets must not overlap. Thus, in this case the user has created a VPC with the CIDR block 20.0.0.0/24, which supports 256 IP addresses (20.0.0.0 to 20.0.0.255. The user can break this CIDR block into two subnets, each supporting 128 IP addresses. One subnet uses the CIDR block 20.0.0.0/25 (for addresses 20.0.0.0 - 20.0.0.127. and the other uses the CIDR block 20.0.0.128/25 (for addresses 20.0.0.128 - 20.0.0.255.

NEW QUESTION 12
A user has launched an EC2 instance store backed instance in the US-East-1a zone. The user created AMI #1 and copied it to the Europe region. After that, the user made a few updates to the application running in the US-East-1a zone. The user makes an AMI#2 after the changes. If the user launches a new instance in Europe from the AMI #1 copy, which of the below mentioned statements is true?

  • A. The new instance will have the changes made after the AMI copy as AWS just copies the reference of the original AMI during the copyin
  • B. Thus, the copied AMI will have all the updated data
  • C. The new instance will have the changes made after the AMI copy since AWS keeps updating the AMI
  • D. It is not possible to copy the instance store backed AMI from one region to another
  • E. The new instance in the EU region will not have the changes made after the AMI copy

Answer: D

Explanation:
Within EC2, when the user copies an AMI, the new AMI is fully independent of the source AMI; there is no link to the original (source. AMI. The user can modify the source AMI without affecting the new AMI and vice a versa. Therefore, in this case even if the source AMI is modified, the copied AMI of the EU region will not have the changes. Thus, after copy the user needs to copy the new source AMI to the destination region to get those changes.

NEW QUESTION 13
Which two AWS services provide out-of-the-box user configurable automatic backup-as-a-service and backup rotation options? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Amazon S3
  • B. Amazon RDS
  • C. Amazon EBS
  • D. Amazon Redshift

Answer: BD

Explanation:
By default: at no additional charge, Amazon RDS enables automated backups of your DB Instance with a 1-day retention period. By default: Amazon Redshift enables automated backups of your data warehouse cluster with a 1- day retention period.

NEW QUESTION 14
An organization is measuring the latency of an application every minute and storing data inside a file in the JSON format. The organization wants to send all latency data to AWS CloudWatch. How can the organization achieve this?

  • A. The user has to parse the file before uploading data to CloudWatch
  • B. It is not possible to upload the custom data to CloudWatch
  • C. The user can supply the file as an input to the CloudWatch command
  • D. The user can use the CloudWatch Import command to import data from the file to CloudWatch

Answer: C

Explanation:
AWS CloudWatch supports the custom metrics. The user can always capture the custom data and upload the data to CloudWatch using CLI or APIs. The user has to always include the namespace as part of the request. If the user wants to upload the custom data from a file, he can supply file name along with the parameter -- metric-data to command put-metric-data.

NEW QUESTION 15
A user is running a batch process on EBS backed EC2 instances. The batch process starts a few instances to process hadoop Map reduce jobs which can run between 50 ?V 600 minutes or sometimes for more time. The user wants to configure that the instance gets terminated only when the process is completed. How can the user configure this with CloudWatch?

  • A. Setup the CloudWatch action to terminate the instance when the CPU utilization is less than 5%
  • B. Setup the CloudWatch with Auto Scaling to terminate all the instances
  • C. Setup a job which terminates all instances after 600 minutes
  • D. It is not possible to terminate instances automatically

Answer: D

Explanation:
Amazon CloudWatch alarm watches a single metric over a time period that the user specifies and performs one or more actions based on the value of the metric relative to a given threshold over a number of time periods. The user can setup an action which terminates the instances when their CPU utilization is below a certain threshold for a certain period of time. The EC2 action can either terminate or stop the instance as part of the EC2 action.

NEW QUESTION 16
An Amazon EC2 instance is unable to connect to an SMTP server in a different subnet. Other instances are successfully communication with the SMTP servers, however Flow Logs have been enabled on the SMTP server's network interface and show the following information
SOA-C01 dumps exhibit

  • A. Add the instance to the security group for the SMTP server and ensure that it is permitted to communicate over TCP port 25.
  • B. Disable the iptables server on the SMTP server so that the instance can properly communicate over the network.
  • C. Install an email on the instance to ensure that it communicates correctly on TCP port 25 to theSMTP server.
  • D. Add a rule to the security group for the instance to explicit permit TCP port 25 outbound to any address.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
A user has created a subnet with VPC and launched an EC2 instance in that subnet with only default settings. Which of the below mentioned options is ready to use on the EC2 instance as soon as it is launched?

  • A. Elastic IP
  • B. Private IP
  • C. Public IP
  • D. Internet gateway

Answer: B

Explanation:
A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC. is a virtual network dedicated to a user??s AWS account? A subnet is a range of IP addresses in the VPC. The user can launch the AWS resources into a subnet. There are two supported platforms into which a user can launch instances: EC2-Classic and EC2-VPC. When the user launches an instance which is not a part of the non-default subnet, it will only have a private IP assigned to it. The instances part of a subnet can communicate with each other but cannot communicate over the internet or to the AWS services, such as RDS / S3.

NEW QUESTION 18
A user has launched an EBS backed EC2 instance in the US-East-1a region. The user stopped the instance and started it back after 20 days. AWS throws up an ??InsufficientInstanceCapacity?? error. What can be the possible reason for this?

  • A. AWS does not have sufficient capacity in that availability zone
  • B. AWS zone mapping is changed for that user account
  • C. There is some issue with the host capacity on which the instance is launched
  • D. The user account has reached the maximum EC2 instance limit

Answer: A

Explanation:
When the user gets an ??InsufficientInstanceCapacity?? error while launching or starting an EC2 instance, it
means that AWS does not currently have enough available capacity to service the user request. If the user is requesting a large number of instances, there might not be enough server capacity to host them. The user can either try again later, by specifying a smaller number of instances or changing the availability zone if launching a fresh instance.

NEW QUESTION 19
An organization is planning to create 5 different AWS accounts considering various security requirements. The organization wants to use a single payee account by using the consolidated billing option. Which of the below mentioned statements is true with respect to the above information?

  • A. Master (Paye
  • B. account will get only the total bill and cannot see the cost incurred by each account
  • C. Master (Paye
  • D. account can view only the AWS billing details of the linked accounts
  • E. It is not recommended to use consolidated billing since the payee account will have access to the linked accounts
  • F. Each AWS account needs to create an AWS billing policy to provide permission to the payee account

Answer: B

Explanation:
AWS consolidated billing enables the organization to consolidate payments for multiple Amazon Web Services (AWS. accounts within a single organization by making a single paying account. Consolidated billing enables the organization to see a combined view of the AWS charges incurred by each account as well as obtain a detailed cost report for each of the individual AWS accounts associated with the paying account. The payee account will not have any other access than billing data of linked accounts.

NEW QUESTION 20
A user has setup a CloudWatch alarm on the EC2 instance for CPU utilization. The user has setup to receive a notification on email when the CPU utilization is higher than 60%. The user is running a virus scan on the same instance at a particular time. The user wants to avoid receiving an email at this time. What should the user do?

  • A. Remove the alarm
  • B. Disable the alarm for a while using CLI
  • C. Modify the CPU utilization by removing the email alert
  • D. Disable the alarm for a while using the console

Answer: B

Explanation:
Amazon CloudWatch alarm watches a single metric over a time period that the user specifies and performs one or more actions based on the value of the metric relative to a given threshold over a number of time periods. When the user has setup an alarm and it is know that for some unavoidable event the status may change to Alarm, the user can disable the alarm using the DisableAlarmActions API or from the command line mon-disable-alarm-actions.

NEW QUESTION 21
A SysOps Administrator has attempted to copy an Marketplace AMI an associated billing Product code that was shared another account. When the copy process is attempted, it fails.
What action can be taken to successfully copy the AMI to the target destination?

  • A. Use an EC2 instance in the account by using the shared AMI and then created an AMI from the instance
  • B. Launch an EC2 instance in the account by using the shared AMI and then create an AMI from the instance
  • C. Use the AWS CLI with the --nobillingProduct flag to execute the copy and ignore the billingProductcode.
  • D. Create a VPC peering connection between the source and target account to facilitate the AMI copy process.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
A user has setup an RDS DB with Oracle. The user wants to get notifications when someone modifies the security group of that DB. How can the user configure that?

  • A. It is not possible to get the notifications on a change in the security group
  • B. Configure SNS to monitor security group changes
  • C. Configure event notification on the DB security group
  • D. Configure the CloudWatch alarm on the DB for a change in the security group

Answer: C

Explanation:
Amazon RDS uses the Amazon Simple Notification Service to provide a notification when an Amazon RDS event occurs. These events can be configured for source categories, such as DB instance, DB security group, DB snapshot and DB parameter group. If the user is subscribed to a Configuration Change category for a DB security group, he will be notified when the DB security group is changed.

NEW QUESTION 23
A company Development team to access the AWS Management Console. A System Administrator has been asked to find a solution so that the Developers can sign in to the console using Active Directory (AD) credentials and not as IAM users.
What steps should the Systems Administrator take to enable functionality?

  • A. Set up an Amazon Cognit federation, and the obtain temporary credentials using AWS Security Token Servic
  • B. Assign the temporary credentials to an IAM role to allow a developers access to the AWS resource.
  • C. Set up Active Directory Connector to use the corporate AD servers Enable AWS console access under the AWS Directory Service Console for the AD Connector that was just create
  • D. Created a role with the resources and permissions that the Development team should have access to use.
  • E. Connect the corporate AD servers to AWS using Amazon Cognito user pools Enable AWS console access within conito, and then assign the appropriate role to the user pool.
  • F. Create a SAML template file using IAM assign the template to the corporate AD through the Simple AD Grant the Development team access to the SAML template.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
......

Recommend!! Get the Full SOA-C01 dumps in VCE and PDF From Downloadfreepdf.net, Welcome to Download: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/SOA-C01-pdf-download.html (New 639 Q&As Version)