SPLK-1003 | Top Tips Of Renovate SPLK-1003 Exam Topics

Pass4sure SPLK-1003 Questions are updated and all SPLK-1003 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our SPLK-1003 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real SPLK-1003 exam without a problem. We have Avant-garde Splunk SPLK-1003 dumps study guide. PASSED SPLK-1003 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Free SPLK-1003 Demo Online For Splunk Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which Splunk component performs indexing and responds to search requests from the search head?

  • A. Forwarder
  • B. Search peer
  • C. License master
  • D. Search head cluster

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.edureka.co/blog/splunk-architecture/

NEW QUESTION 2
Which forwarder type can parse data prior to forwarding?

  • A. Universal forwarder
  • B. Heaviest forwarder
  • C. Hyper forwarder
  • D. Heavy forwarder

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Forwarding/Typesofforwarders

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following is a valid distributed search group?

  • A. [distributedSearch:Paris] default = false servers = server1, server2
  • B. [searchGroup:Paris] default = false servers = server1:8089, server2:8089
  • C. [searchGroup:Paris] default = false servers = server1:9997, server2:9997
  • D. [distributedSearch:Paris] default = false servers = server1:8089; server2:8089

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/DistSearch/Distributedsearchgroups

NEW QUESTION 4
Which option accurately describes the purpose of the HTTP Event Collector (HEC)?

  • A. A token-based HTTP input that is secure and scalable and that requires the use of forwarders.
  • B. A token-based HTTP input that is secure and scalable and that does not require the use of forwarders.
  • C. An agent-based HTTP input that is secure and scalable and that does not require the use of forwarders.
  • D. A token-based HTTP input that is insecure and non-scalable and that does not require the use of forwarders.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: http://dev.splunk.com/view/event-collector/SP-CAAAE6M

NEW QUESTION 5
How would you configure your distsearch.conf to allow you to run the search below?
sourcetype=access_combined status=200 action=purchase splunk_server_group=HOUSTON

  • A. [distributedSearch:NYC] default = false servers = nyc1:8089, nyc2:8089 [distributedSearch:HOUSTON] default = falseservers = houston1:8089, houston2:8089
  • B. [distributedSearch] servers =nyc1, nyc2, houston1, houston2 [distributedSearch:NYC] default = false servers = nyc1, nyc2 [distributedSearch:HOUSTON]default = false servers = houston1, houston2
  • C. [distributedSearch] servers =nyc1:8089, nyc2:8089, houston1:8089, houston2:8089[distributedSearch:NYC] default= false servers = nyc1:8089, nyc2:8089 [distributedSearch:HOUSTON]default = falseservers = houston1:8089, houston2:8089
  • D. [distributedSearch] servers =nyc1:8089; nyc2:8089; houston1:8089; houston2:8089[distributedSearch:NYC]default = false servers = nyc1:8089; nyc2:8089 [distributedSearch:HOUSTON] default = false servers = houston1:8089; houston2:8089

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
What is the difference between the two wildcards ... and * for the monitor stanza in inputs.conf?

  • A. ... is not supported in monitor stanzas.
  • B. There is no difference, they are interchangeable and match anything beyond directory boundaries.
  • C. * matches anything in that specific directory path segment, whereas ... recurses through subdirectories as well.
  • D. ... matches anything in that specific directory path segment, whereas * recurses through subdirectories as well.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.0/Data/Specifyinputpathswithwildcards

NEW QUESTION 7
What is required when adding a native user to Splunk? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. Password
  • B. Username
  • C. Full Name
  • D. Default app

Answer: CD

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Security/Addandeditusers

NEW QUESTION 8
In this sourcetype definition the MAX_TIMESTAMP_LOOKAHEAD is missing. Which value would fit best?
[sshd_syslog] TIME_PREFIX = ^
TIME_FORMAT = %Y-%m-%d %H:%M:%S.%3N %z
LINE_BREAKER = ([\r\n]+)\d{4}-\d{2}-\d{2} \d{2}:\d{2}:\d{2} SHOUD_LINEMERGE = false
TRUNCATE = 0
Event example: 2018-04-13 13:42:41.214 -0500 server sshd[26219]: Connection from 172.0.2.60 port 47366

  • A. MAX_TIMESTAMP_LOOKAHEAD = 5
  • B. MAX_TIMESTAMP_LOOKAHEAD = 10
  • C. MAX_TIMESTAMP_LOOKAHEAD = 20
  • D. MAX_TIMESTAMP_LOOKAHEAD = 30

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Which valid bucket types are searchable? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. Hot buckets
  • B. Cold buckets
  • C. Warm buckets
  • D. Frozen buckets

Answer: ABC

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Indexer/HowSplunkstoresindexes

NEW QUESTION 10
In case of a conflict between a whitelist and a blacklist input setting, which one is used?

  • A. Blacklist
  • B. Whitelist
  • C. They cancel each other out.
  • D. Whichever is entered into the configuration first.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=8&ved=2ahUKEwj0r6Lso6bkAhUqxYUKHbWlDz4QFjAHegQIAxAC&url=http%3A%2F%2Fsplunk.training%2Fshowpdf.asp%3Fdata%3D789BB6B10C1B4376B548D711B4377F3F4B511B437805A8EC11B437742EA8F11B43779B6FA211B4376EA657C11B4376FC19B311B4377E2407E11B43730AF97411B4377F3F4B511B437742EA8F11B43779B6FA211B43771F822111B437731365811B43730AF97411B437789BB6B11B4376B548D711B4377F3F4B511B437805A8EC11B437742EA8F11B43779B6FA211B4376EA657C11B4376FC19B311B4377E2407E11B43732E61E211B4377F3F4B511B437742EA8F11B43779B6FA211B43771F822111B437731365811B43746D0DC011B4377549EC611B4377BED81011B437789BB6B11B4376D8B14511B437731365811B4376B548D711B4377F3F4B511B4376FC19B311B43732E61E211B4376D8B14511B4377AD23D911B437789BB6B11B43730AF97411B4373989B2C11B437386E6F511B437386E6F511B4373DF6C0811B43737532BE11B4373BC039A11B437351CA5011B43737532BE11B43730AF97411B4375BD6DD511B43730AF97411B437564E8C211B43730AF97411B437%257C2318D1%257C11649A&usg=AOvVaw2e9s-JweivuCkqTb4-Y9uW

NEW QUESTION 11
User role inheritance allows what to be inherited from the parent role? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. Parents
  • B. Capabilities
  • C. Index access
  • D. Search history

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Security/Aboutusersandroles#How_users_inherit_capabilities

NEW QUESTION 12
The universal forwarder has which capabilities when sending data? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. Sending alerts
  • B. Compressing data
  • C. Obfuscating/hiding data
  • D. Indexer acknowledgement

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Forwarding/Typesofforwarders

NEW QUESTION 13
Where can scripts for scripted inputs reside on the host file system? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. $SPLUNK_HOME/bin/scripts
  • B. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/apps/bin
  • C. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/system/bin
  • D. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/apps/<your_app>/bin

Answer: ACD

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Data/Getdatafromscriptedinputs#Where_to_place_the_scripts_for_scripted_inputs

NEW QUESTION 14
Which optional configuration setting in inputs.conf allows you to selectively forward the data to specific indexer(s)?

  • A. _TCP_ROUTING
  • B. _INDEXER_LIST
  • C. _INDEXER_GROUP
  • D. _INDEXER_ROUTING

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Data/Monitorfilesanddirectorieswithinputs.conf

NEW QUESTION 15
Local user accounts created in Splunk store passwords in which file?

  • A. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/passwd
  • B. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/authentication
  • C. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/users/passwd.conf
  • D. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/users/authentication.conf

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Admin/User-seedconf

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following are methods for adding inputs in Splunk? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. CLI
  • B. Splunk Web
  • C. Editing inpits.conf
  • D. Editing monitor.conf

Answer: AB

Explanation:
Reference: http://dev.splunk.com/view/dev -guide/SP-CAAAE3A

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following statements apply to directory inputs? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. All discovered text files are consumed.
  • B. Compressed files are ignored by default.
  • C. Splunk recursively traverses through the directory structure.
  • D. When adding new log files to a monitored directory, the forwarder must be restarted to take them into account.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://answers.splunk.com/answers/133875/recursive-monitoring-of -directories.html

NEW QUESTION 18
Within props.conf, which stanzas are valid for data modification? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. Host
  • B. Server
  • C. Source
  • D. Sourcetype

Answer: CD

Explanation:
Reference: https://answers.splunk.com/answers/3687/host-stanza-in-props-conf-not-being-honored-for-udp-514-data-sources.html

NEW QUESTION 19
Which Splunk component does a search head primarily communicate with?

  • A. Indexer
  • B. Forwarder
  • C. Cluster master
  • D. Deployment server

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/InheritedDeployment/Deploymenttopology

NEW QUESTION 20
Which of the following indexes come pre-configured with Splunk Enterprise? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. _licence
  • B. _internal
  • C. _external
  • D. _thefishbucket

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Indexer/Howindexingworks

NEW QUESTION 21
In which scenario would a Splunk Administrator want to enable data integrity check when creating an index?

  • A. To ensure that hot buckets are still open for writers and have not been forced to roll to a cold state.
  • B. To ensure that configuration files have not been tampered with for auditing and/or legal purposes.
  • C. To ensure that user passwords have not been tampered with for auditing and/or legal purposes.
  • D. To ensure that data has not been tampered with for auditing and/or legal purposes.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.splunk.com/blog/2015/10/28/data-integrity-is-back-baby.html

NEW QUESTION 22
The priority of layered Splunk configuration files depends on the file’s:

  • A. Owner
  • B. Weight
  • C. Context
  • D. Creation time

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.0/Admin/Wheretofindtheconfigurationfiles

NEW QUESTION 23
......

Recommend!! Get the Full SPLK-1003 dumps in VCE and PDF From prep-labs.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.prep-labs.com/dumps/SPLK-1003/ (New 60 Q&As Version)