SY0-601 | Improved SY0-601 Testing Software For CompTIA Security+ Exam Certification

Downloadable of SY0-601 actual test materials and free draindumps for CompTIA certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated SY0-601 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA Security+ Exam exam Today!

CompTIA SY0-601 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
A company has limited storage available and online presence that cannot for more than four hours. Which of the following backup methodologies should the company implement to allow for the FASTEST database restore time In the event of a failure, which being maindful of the limited available storage space?

  • A. Implement fulltape backup every Sunday at 8:00 p.m and perform nightly tape rotations.
  • B. Implement different backups every Sunday at 8:00 and nightly incremental backups at 8:00 p.m
  • C. Implement nightly full backups every Sunday at 8:00 p.m
  • D. Implement full backups every Sunday at 8:00 p.m and nightly differential backups at 8:00

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
A network engineer is troubleshooting wireless network connectivity issues that were reported by users. The issues are occurring only in the section of the building that is closest to the parking lot. Users are intermittently experiencing slow speeds when accessing websites and are unable to connect to network drives. The issues appear to increase when laptop users return desks after using their devices in other areas of the building. There have also been reports of users being required to enter their credentials on web pages in order to gain access to them. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

  • A. An external access point is engaging in an evil-twin attack.
  • B. The signal on the WAP needs to be increased in that section of the building.
  • C. The certificates have expired on the devices and need to be reinstalled.
  • D. The users in that section of the building are on a VLAN that is being blocked by the firewall.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
A user reports constant lag and performance issues with the wireless network when working at a local coffee shop. A security analyst walks the user through an installation of Wireshark and get a five-minute pcap to analyze. The analyst observes the following output:
SY0-601 dumps exhibit
Which of the following attacks does the analyst MOST likely see in this packet capture?

  • A. Session replay
  • B. Evil twin
  • C. Bluejacking
  • D. ARP poisoning

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
The IT department’s on-site developer has been with the team for many years. Each time an application is released, the security team is able to identify multiple vulnerabilities. Which of the following would BEST help the team ensure the application is ready to be released to production?

  • A. Limit the use of third-party libraries.
  • B. Prevent data exposure queries.
  • C. Obfuscate the source code.
  • D. Submit the application to QA before releasing it.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following incident response steps involves actions to protect critical systems while maintaining business operations?

  • A. Investigation
  • B. Containment
  • C. Recovery
  • D. Lessons learned

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following is a team of people dedicated testing the effectiveness of organizational security programs by emulating the techniques of potential attackers?

  • A. Red team
  • B. While team
  • C. Blue team
  • D. Purple team

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
A security engineer is setting up passwordless authentication for the first time. INSTRUCTIONS
Use the minimum set of commands to set this up and verify that it works. Commands cannot be reused.
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button.
SY0-601 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
SY0-601 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 8
A network engineer notices the VPN concentrator overloaded and crashes on days when there are a lot of remote workers. Senior management has placed greater importance on the availability of VPN resources for the remote workers than the security of the end users’ traffic. Which of the following would be BEST to solve this issue?

  • A. iPSec
  • B. Always On
  • C. Split tunneling
  • D. L2TP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
A company processes highly sensitive data and senior management wants to protect the sensitive data by utilizing classification labels. Which of the following access control schemes would be BEST for the company to implement?

  • A. Discretionary
  • B. Rule-based
  • C. Role-based
  • D. Mandatory

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
A Chief Security Officer (CSO) is concerned about the amount of PII that is stored locally on each salesperson’s laptop. The sales department has a higher-than-average rate of lost equipment. Which of the following recommendations would BEST address the CSO’s concern?

  • A. Deploy an MDM solution.
  • B. Implement managed FDE.
  • C. Replace all hard drives with SEDs.
  • D. Install DLP agents on each laptop.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
A security analyst has received an alert about being sent via email. The analyst’s Chief information Security Officer (CISO) has made it clear that PII must be handle with extreme care From which of the following did the alert MOST likely originate?

  • A. S/MIME
  • B. DLP
  • C. IMAP
  • D. HIDS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
A security analyst is reviewing the following attack log output:
SY0-601 dumps exhibit
Which of the following types of attacks does this MOST likely represent?

  • A. Rainbow table
  • B. Brute-force
  • C. Password-spraying
  • D. Dictionary

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
A recent malware outbreak across a subnet included successful rootkit installations on many PCs, ensuring persistence by rendering remediation efforts ineffective. Which of the following would BEST detect the presence of a rootkit in the future?

  • A. FDE
  • B. NIDS
  • C. EDR
  • D. DLP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
A network engineer has been asked to investigate why several wireless barcode scanners and wireless computers in a warehouse have intermittent connectivity to the shipping server. The barcode scanners and computers are all on forklift trucks and move around the warehouse during their regular use. Which of the following should the engineer do to determine the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Perform a site survey
  • B. Deploy an FTK Imager
  • C. Create a heat map
  • D. Scan for rogue access points
  • E. Upgrade the security protocols
  • F. Install a captive portal

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 15
A security engineer needs to enhance MFA access to sensitive areas in a building. A key card and fingerprint scan are already in use. Which of the following would add another factor of authentication?

  • A. Hard token
  • B. Retina scan
  • C. SMS text
  • D. Keypad PIN

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
A company is implementing MFA for all applications that store sensitive data. The IT manager wants MFA to be non-disruptive and user friendly. Which of the following technologies should the IT manager use when implementing MFA?

  • A. One-time passwords
  • B. Email tokens
  • C. Push notifications
  • D. Hardware authentication

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
When selecting a technical solution for identity management, an architect chooses to go from an in-house to a third-party SaaS provider. Which of the following risk management strategies is this an example of?

  • A. Acceptance
  • B. Mitigation
  • C. Avoidance
  • D. Transference

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
A security analyst is investigation an incident that was first reported as an issue connecting to network shares and the internet, While reviewing logs and tool output, the analyst sees the following:
SY0-601 dumps exhibit
Which of the following attacks has occurred?

  • A. IP conflict
  • B. Pass-the-hash
  • C. MAC flooding
  • D. Directory traversal
  • E. ARP poisoning

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 19
A company needs to centralize its logs to create a baseline and have visibility on its security events. Which of the following technologies will accomplish this objective?

  • A. Security information and event management
  • B. A web application firewall
  • C. A vulnerability scanner
  • D. A next-generation firewall

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
A Chief Security Office's (CSO's) key priorities are to improve preparation, response, and recovery practices to minimize system downtime and enhance organizational resilience to ransomware attacks. Which of the following would BEST meet the CSO's objectives?

  • A. Use email-filtering software and centralized account management, patch high-risk systems, and restrict administration privileges on fileshares.
  • B. Purchase cyber insurance from a reputable provider to reduce expenses during an incident.
  • C. Invest in end-user awareness training to change the long-term culture and behavior of staff and executives, reducing the organization's susceptibility to phishing attacks.
  • D. Implement application whitelisting and centralized event-log management, and perform regular testing and validation of full backups.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
A manufacturer creates designs for very high security products that are required to be protected and controlled by the government regulations. These designs are not accessible by corporate networks or the Internet. Which of the following is the BEST solution to protect these designs?

  • A. An air gap
  • B. A Faraday cage
  • C. A shielded cable
  • D. A demilitarized zone

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
Which of the following cloud models provides clients with servers, storage, and networks but nothing else?

  • A. SaaS
  • B. PaaS
  • C. IaaS
  • D. DaaS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
A retail executive recently accepted a job with a major competitor. The following week, a security analyst reviews the security logs and identifies successful logon attempts to access the departed executive's accounts. Which of the following security practices would have addressed the issue?

  • A. A non-disclosure agreement
  • B. Least privilege
  • C. An acceptable use policy
  • D. Ofboarding

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 24
After entering a username and password, and administrator must gesture on a touch screen. Which of the following demonstrates what the administrator is providing?

  • A. Multifactor authentication
  • B. Something you can do
  • C. Biometric
  • D. Two-factor authentication

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25
Some laptops recently went missing from a locked storage area that is protected by keyless RFID-enabled locks. There is no obvious damage to the physical space. The security manager identifies who unlocked the door, however, human resources confirms the employee was on vacation at the time of the incident. Which of the following describes what MOST likely occurred?

  • A. The employee's physical access card was cloned.
  • B. The employee is colluding with human resources
  • C. The employee's biometrics were harvested
  • D. A criminal used lock picking tools to open the door.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 26
......

P.S. Downloadfreepdf.net now are offering 100% pass ensure SY0-601 dumps! All SY0-601 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/SY0-601-pdf-download.html (218 New Questions)