XK0-004 | What Vivid XK0-004 Test Preparation Is

Want to know Ucertify XK0-004 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about CompTIA CompTIA Linux+ Certification Exam certification experience? Study Breathing CompTIA XK0-004 answers to Up to date XK0-004 questions at Ucertify. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass CompTIA XK0-004 (CompTIA Linux+ Certification Exam) test on your first attempt.

Free demo questions for CompTIA XK0-004 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following BEST describes running on a Linux system?

  • A. Containers only need the namespaces functionally to run on a Linux system available since kernel 2.6.
  • B. Containers need a hypervisor to run a Linux syste
  • C. Cgroups namespaces are functionalities used for the kernel but not for running containers.
  • D. Containers only need the cgroups functionality for running on a Linux syste
  • E. Namespaces is not a Linux kernel functionality needed for creating and managing containers.
  • F. Containers use the cgroups and namespaces functionalities to isolate processes and assign hardware resources to each of those isolated processes.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
A systems administrator suspects a process with a PID of 2864 is consuming resources at an alarming rate. The administrator uses the command renice -n -5 -p2864, but it does not solve the issue. Which of the
following commands should the administrator execute to correct the issue?

  • A. nice -n 5 -p 2864
  • B. nice -n -5 -p 2864
  • C. renice -n 10 -p 2864
  • D. renice -n -10 -p 2864

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
A junior Linux administrator is installing patches using YUM. The administrator issues the following command:
yum list installed
The output of the command is as follows:
XK0-004 dumps exhibit
Given this scenario and the output, which of the following should the administrator do to address this issue?

  • A. renice –n 9 –p 5180
  • B. killall yum
  • C. ps –ef | grep yum
  • D. top | grep yum

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
While creating a file on a volume, the Linux administrator receives the following message: No space left on device. Running the df –m command, the administrator notes there is still 50% of usage left. Which of the following is the NEXT step the administrator should take to analyze the issue without losing data?

  • A. Run the df –i command and notice the inode exhaustion
  • B. Run the df –h command and notice the space exhaustion
  • C. Run the df –B command and notice the block size
  • D. Run the df –k command and notice the storage exhaustion

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following is the template for the grub.cfg file?

  • A. /etc/default/grub
  • B. /etc/grub2.cfg
  • C. /etc/sysct1.conf
  • D. /boot/efi

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following configuration management tools is considered agentless?

  • A. Ouppet
  • B. Salt
  • C. Ansible
  • D. Chef

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
A Linux administrator needs to remotely update the contents of the www.comptia.org/contacts URL.
Which of the following commands would allow the administrator to download the current contents of the URL before updating?

  • A. curl www.comptia.org/contacts
  • B. dig www.comptia.org/contacts
  • C. apt-get www.comptia.org/contacts
  • D. yum list www.comptia.org/contacts

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
A Linux administrator needs to schedule a cron job to run at 1:15 p.m. every Friday to report the amount of free disk space on the system and to send the output to a file named “freespace”. Which of the following would meet this requirement?

  • A. 13 15 * * 5 df > /freespace
  • B. 15 13 * * 5 df > /freespace
  • C. 15 1 * * 6 df > /freespace
  • D. 15 13 6 * * df > /freespace

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
A member of the production group issues the following command:
echo "Monday through Friday" > /production_docs/days
The command fails to execute, so the user obtains the following output: drwxr--r-- root production 0 Jun 16 2018 production
-rw-r--r-- production production 4096 Jun 14 2018 days
Which of the following commands should the user execute to BEST fix the issue?

  • A. chmod g+w production to change the permissions of the days file
  • B. chgrp root production_docs/days to change the group ownership of the production_docs/ days file
  • C. chmod g+S production to set the GUID on the production_docs directory
  • D. chown production to change the ownership of the production_docs directory

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following is the purpose of the monitoring server role?

  • A. To aggregate web traffic to watch which websites employees are visiting
  • B. To collect status and performance information about the servers in an environment
  • C. To provide user authentication services to a network
  • D. To provide real-time analysis of potential threats to the organization

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following will provide a list of all flash, external, internal, and SSD drives?

  • A. lspci
  • B. lsmod
  • C. lsblk
  • D. lsusb

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
An administrator has written the following Bash script:
XK0-004 dumps exhibit
All necessary files exist in the correct locations. However, when the administrator executes /home/user/test.sh the following error is received:
No such file or directory
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the error?

  • A. The shebang points to the wrong path.
  • B. The script is not executable.
  • C. The formatting of the file is incorrect.
  • D. Nslookup is not installed.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
An administrator is analyzing a Linux server which was recently hacked.
Which of the following will the administrator use to find all unsuccessful login attempts?

  • A. nsswitch
  • B. faillock
  • C. pam_tally2
  • D. passwd

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
Given the output below:
XK0-004 dumps exhibit
Which of the following commands can be used to remove MyPhoto.jpg from the current directory?

  • A. unlink ./MyPhoto.jpg
  • B. del Pictures/photo.jpg
  • C. rm –rf ./Pictures
  • D. rm –f MyPhoto.jpg
  • E. ln –rm ./Pictures/photo.jpg

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 15
A user wants to list the lines of a log, adding a correlative number at the beginning of each line separated by a set of dashes from the actual message. Which of the following scripts will complete this task?
XK0-004 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following server roles would assign a host IP address?

  • A. DHCP
  • B. NTP
  • C. DNS
  • D. SSH

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following is the BEST reason for not storing database files in the /var directory?

  • A. The /var filesystem is not fast enough for database files.
  • B. The number of files in /var is limited by the available inodes.
  • C. Files in /var do not have strict file permissions.
  • D. If log files fill up /var, it might corrupt the database.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
......

Recommend!! Get the Full XK0-004 dumps in VCE and PDF From Allfreedumps.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.allfreedumps.com/XK0-004-dumps.html (New 267 Q&As Version)