Skip to content

Actual Windows Server 70-410 examcollection

Master the 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 pdf Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Testking microsoft 70 410 braindumps. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real braindumps 70 410 questions in our Microsoft 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 pdf braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Microsoft 70 410 exam Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Microsoft 70 410 exam questions pdf braindumps and pass your exam.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html

P.S. Verified 70-410 faq are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=15_ZhfBgDTDLOruAv8fX2OUlOkrH_oFSk

New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 7 – Question 16)

New Questions 7

Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link.

In the main office, you have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to use an IPv4 address only.

You need to assign an IPv6 address to Server1. The IP address must be private and routable.

Which IPv6 address should you assign to Server1?

A. fe80:ab32:145c::32cc:401b

B. ff00:3fff:65df:145c:dca8::82a4

C. 2001:ab32:145c::32cc:401b

D. fd00:ab32:14:ad88:ac:58:abc2:4

Answer: D

Explanation:

Unique local addresses are IPv6 addresses that are private to an organization in the same way that private addressesu2013such as 10.x.x.x, 192.168.x.x, or 172.16.0.0 172.31.255.255u2013can be used on an IPv4 network.

Unique local addresses, therefore, are not routable on the IPv6 Internet in the same way that an address like 10.20.100.55 is not routable on the IPv4 Internet. A unique local address is always structured as follows:

The first 8 bits are always 11111101 in binary format. This means that a unique local address always begins with FD and has a prefix identifier of FD00::/8.

New Questions 8

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the installation fails repeatedly.

You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1. What should you do?

A. Install Windows Identity Foundation (WIF) 3.5.

B. Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.

C. Connect Server1 to the Internet.

D. Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackage cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The files needed are no longer available on the local Hard drive. We need to connect the server to the Internet.

Important to note that when starting with Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8, the feature files for .NET Framework 3.5 (which includes .NET Framework 2.0 and .NET Framework 3.0) are not available on the local computer by default. The files have been

removed. Files for features that have been removed in a Features on Demand configuration, along with feature files for .NET Framework 3.5, are available through Windows Update. By default, if feature files are not available on the destination server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2 Preview or Windows Server 2012 R2, the installation process searches for the missing files by connecting to Windows Update. You can override the default behavior by configuring a Group Policy setting or specifying an alternate source path during installation, whether you are installing by using the Add Roles and Features Wizard GUI or a command line.

New Questions 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Group Policy Management feature installed. Server2 has the Print and Document Services server role installed.

On Server2, you open Print Management and you deploy a printer named Printer1 by using a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.When you open GPO1 on Server1, you discover that the Deployed Printers node does not appear.

You need to view the Deployed Printers node in GPO1. What should you do?

A. On Server1, modify the Group Policy filtering options of GPO1.

B. On a domain controller, create a Group Policy central store.

C. On Server2, install the Group Policy Management feature.

D. On Server1, configure the security filtering of GPO1.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Pre-Requisites

To use Group Policy for printer deployment you will need to have a Windows Active Directory domain, and this article assumes that your Domain Controller is a Windows 2008 R2 Server. You will also need the Print Services role installed on a server (can be on your DC), and you will be using the Print Management and Group Policy Management consoles to configure the various settings. Itu2019s assumed that you have already followed Part One and have one or more printers shared on your server with the necessary drivers, ready to deploy to your client computers.

New Questions 10

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed.

Server1 is connected to two identical print devices.

The solution must ensure that if one print device fails, the print jobs will print automatically on the other print device.

What should you do on Server1?

A. Add two printers and configure the priority of each printer.

B. Add one printer and configure printer pooling.

C. Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature, and then add one printer.

D. Install the Failover Clustering feature, and then add one printer

Answer: B

Explanation:

:A. expedite documents that need to be printed immediately

:B. A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server.

The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. When printing to a printer pool, the spooler will send waiting jobs to alternate ports. If the original or alternate ports are not available

:C. NLB for printing is not supported

:D. Would need 2 nodes

A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. This is useful in a network with a high volume of printing because it decreases the time users wait for their documents.

A printing pool also simplifies administration because multiple printers can be managed from the same logical printer on a server. If one device within a pool stops printing, the current document is held at that device.

The succeeding documents print to other devices in the pool, while the delayed document waits until the nonfunctioning printer is fixed. Efficient printer pools have the following characteristics:

All printers in the pool are the same model.

Printer ports can be of the same type or mixed (parallel, serial, and network). It is recommended that all printers be in one location. Because it is impossible to predict which printer will receive the document, keep all printers in a pool in a single location. Otherwise, users might have a hard time finding their printed document. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757086(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/

cc784619(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958172.aspx

You can create a printing pool to automatically distribute print jobs to the next available printer. A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that isidle receives the next document sent to the logical printer.

New Questions 11

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has six

network adapters. Two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1, two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2, and two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN3.

You create a network adapter team named Team1 from the two adapters connected to LAN1. You create a network adapter team named Team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2.

A company policy states that all server IP addresses must be assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP.

You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1. How many reservations should you identify?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 6

D. 8

Answer: B

Explanation:

1 for each NIC Team (2 total) and 1 for each non-teamed NIC (2 total) -> 4 total IP addresses are required.

New Questions 12

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

The disks on Server1 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You create a virtual machine on Server1.

You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for the virtual machine. What should you do?

A. Convert Disk 1 to a GPT disk.

B. Delete partition E.

C. Convert Disk 1 to a dynamic disk.

D. Take Disk 1 offline.

Answer: D

Explanation:

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Objective 3.2: Create and Configure virtual machine storage, Chapter 3: p. 159

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Server 2012: Objective 1.3: Installing and Configuring servers, Chapter 1: p. 42-43 http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-in- hyper-v.aspx

New Questions 13

You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.

Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP.

You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:

u2711 IP address: 10.1.1.1

u2711 Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0

u2711 Default gateway: 10.1.1.254

What should you run?

A. netsh.exe

B. netcfg.exe

C. msconfig.exe

D. ipconfig.exe

Answer: A

Explanation:

In order to configure TCP/IP settings such as the IP address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway, DNS and WINS addresses and many other options you can use Netsh.exe. Incorrect:

Not D: Windows Server 2012 Core still has IPCONFIG.EXE that can be used to view the IP configuration.

Modern servers typically come with several network interface ports. This causes IPCONFIG.EXE to scroll off the screen when viewing its output. Consider piping the output if IPCONFIG.EXE to a file and view it with Notepad.exe.

New Questions 14

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 is connected to two Fibre Channel SANs and is configured as shown in the following table.

You have a virtual machine named VM1.

You need to configure VM1 to connect to SAN1. What should you do first?

A. Add one HBA

B. Create a Virtual Fibre Channel SAN.

C. Create a Hyper-V virtual switch.

D. Configure network adapter teaming.

Answer: B

Explanation:

You need your virtualized workloads to connect easily and reliably to your existing storage arrays.

Windows Server 2012 provides Fibre Channel ports within the guest operating system, which allows you to connect to Fibre Channel directly from within virtual machines. This

feature protects your investments in Fibre Channel, enables you to virtualize workloads that use direct access to Fibre Channel storage, allows you to cluster guest operating systems over Fibre Channel, and provides an important new storage option for servers hosted in your virtualization infrastructure.

With this Hyper-V virtual Fibre Channel feature, you can connect to Fibre Channel storage from within a virtual machine. This allows you to use your existing Fibre Channel investments to support virtualized workloads.

Support for Fibre Channel in Hyper-V guests also includes support for many related features, such as virtual SANs, live migration, and MPIO.

New Questions 15

You are configuring the IPv6 network infrastructure for a branch office.

The corporate network administrator allocates the 2001:DB8:0:C000::/58 address space for use in the branch office.

You need to identify the maximum number of IPv6 subnets you can create.

How many IPv6 subnets should you identify?

A. 32

B. 64

C. 128

D. 1024

Answer: B

Explanation:

IPv6 has 128-bit (16-byte) source and destination IP addresses. Although 128 bits can express over 3.4u00d71038 possible combinations, the large address space of IPv6 has been designed for multiple levels of subnetting and address allocation from the Internet backbone to the individual subnets within an organization.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379516%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

New Questions 16

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).Both servers are member servers.

On Server2, you install all of the software required to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely from Server Manager.

You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager. Which two tasks should you perform on Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.Choose two.)

A. Run the systempropertiesremote. execommand.

B. Run the Fnable-PsRemoting cmdlet.

C. Run the Enable-PsSessionConfigurationcmdlet.

D. Run the Confiqure-SMRemoting.ps1script.

E. Run the Set-ExecutionPolicycmdlet.

Answer: D,E

Explanation:

The output of this command indicates whether Server Manager Remoting is enabled or disabled on the server. To configure Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell

On the computer that you want to manage remotely, open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated user rights.To do this, click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, click Windows PowerShell, right-click the Windows PowerShell shortcut, and then click Run as administrator.

In the Windows PowerShell session, type the following, and then press Enter. Set-ExecutionPolicy -ExecutionPolicyRemoteSigned

Type the following, and then press Enter to enable all required firewall rule exceptions. Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 -force u2013enable.

100% Leading Microsoft 70-410 Questions & Answers shared by Thedumpscentre, Get HERE: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/70-410-dumps/ (New 496 Q&As)