Skip to content

All About Best Quality 70-410 pdf

It is impossible to pass Microsoft 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 pdf exam without any help in the short term. Come to Exambible soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Microsoft mcsa 70 410 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Renew Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 practice guides.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html

P.S. Exact 70-410 guidance are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1l5e34W-NoOIZWc2w8rOUEhrHQBLmfQEX

New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 13 – Question 22)

New Questions 13

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 has 8 GB of RAM.

Server1 hosts five virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

The settings of a virtual machine named Server3 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that when Server1 restarts, Server3 automatically resumes without intervention. The solution must prevent data loss.

Which settings should you modify?

A. BIOS

B. Automatic Start Action

C. Automatic Stop Action

D. Integration Services

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Automatic Stop Action setting should be modified because it will allow you to configure:

u201cSave the virtual machine stateu201d option instructs Hyper-V Virtual Machine Management Service to save the virtual machine state on the local disk when the Hyper-V Server shuts down.

OR u201cTurn Off the virtual machineu201d is used by the Hyper-V Management Service (VMMS.exe) to gracefully turn off the virtual machine.

OR u201cShut down the guest operating systemu201d is successful only if the u201cHyper-V Shutdownu201d guest service is running in the virtual machine. The guest service is required to be running in the virtual machine as the Hyper-V VMMS.EXE process will trigger Windows Exit message which is received by the service. Once the message is received by the guest service, it takes the necessary actions to shut down the virtual machine.

Reference: http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/hyper-v-automatic-start-and-stop-action/

New Questions 14

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.

You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. What should you create?

A. A mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4

B. A storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3

C. A storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3

D. A mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3

Answer: D

New Questions 15

You have a network printer connected to print server. You need to be able to print if print server goes down.

What should you configure?

A. branch office direct printing

B. printer pooling

C. spooling

D. Print forwarding

Answer: A

Explanation:

Branch Office Direct Printing can reduce Wide Area Network (WAN) usage by printing directly to a print device instead of a server print queue. This feature can be enabled or disabled on a per printer basis and is transparent to the user. It is enabled by an administrator using the Print Management Console or Windows PowerShell on the server. The printer information is cached in the branch office, so that if the print server is unavailable for some reason (for example if the WAN link to the data center is down), then it is still possible for the user to print.

Branch Office Direct Printing requires the following operating systems: Windows Server 2012

Windows 8

New Questions 16

You have a laptop named Computer1. Computer1 runs Windows 8 Enterprise.

Computer1 has a wired network adapter and a wireless network adapter. Computer1 connects to a wireless network named Network1.

For testing purposes, you install Windows Server 2012 R2 on Computer1 as a second operating system. You install the drivers for the wireless network adapter.

You need to ensure that you can connect to Network1 from Windows Server 2012 R2. What should you do?

A. Restart the WLAN AutoConfig service.

B. From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policies settings.

C. From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the settings of Windows Connection Manager.

D. From Server Manager, install the Wireless LAN Service feature.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Wireless LAN service is a feature in Windows Serveru00ae 2012 R2 that you can use to enable the wireless WLAN AutoConfig service, and to configure the WLAN AutoConfig service for automatic startup. Once enabled, the WLAN AutoConfig service dynamically selects which wireless network the computer automatically connects to, and configures the necessary settings on the wireless network adapter. This includes automatically selecting and connecting to a more preferred wireless network when one becomes available.

To enable the Wireless LAN Service

In Server Manager Dashboard, click Manage, and then click Add Roles and Features. The Add Roles and Features Wizard opens.

Click Next. In Select installation type, select Role-based or feature-based installation, and then click Next.

In Select destination server, enable Select a server from the server pool, and in Server Pool, select the server for which you want to enable the Wireless LAN Service, and then

click Next.

In Select server roles, click Next.

In Select Server features, in Features, select Wireless LAN Service, and then click Next. Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994698.aspx

New Questions 17

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. Subsequent to deploying a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new Contoso.com server, you are instructed to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to the server.

You want to achieve this goal from the command prompt. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the dism.exe command.

B. You should consider making use of the dsquery.exe command.

C. You should consider making use of the dsadd.exe command.

D. You should consider making use of the dsrm.exe command.

Answer: A

Explanation:

:A. Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM)

:B. dsquery Queries the directory by using search criteria that you specify.

:C. dsadd Adds specific types of objects to the directory.

:D. dsrm Deletes an object of a specific type or any general object from the directory.

The Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool replaces the pkgmgr, PEImg, and IntlConfg tools that are being retired in Windows 7. DISM provides a single centralized tool for performing all of the functions of these three tools in a more efficient and standardized way, eliminating the source of many of the frustrations experienced by current users of these tools.

Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt /featurename:Server-Gui- Shell /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer

New Questions 18

You have a server named Server1 that has a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2.

Server1 has the DHCP Server server role and the File Server server role installed.

You need to upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2012 R2 with the graphical user interface (GUI).

The solution must meet the following requirements:

u2711 Preserve the server roles and their configurations.

u2711 Minimize administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server with a GUI.

B. Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server Core Installation.

When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature.

C. Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server with a GUI.

D. On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server Core Installation.

When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature

Answer: D

Explanation:

:A. Server is on 2008 R2 core, must install 2012 R2 core and then GUI

:B. Not least effort

:C. Not least effort

:D. Upgrade to 2012 R2 and install GUI shell

A. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574204.aspx Upgrades that switch from a Server Core installation to the Server with a GUI mode of Windows Server 2012 R2 in one step (and vice versa) are not supported.

However, after upgrade is complete, Windows Server 2012 R2 allows you to switch freely between Server Core and Server with a GUI modes.

New Questions 19

You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

The disks on Server2 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You create a virtual machine on Server2 named VM1.

You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for VM1. What should you do?

A. Convert Disk 1 to a basic disk.

B. Take Disk 1 offline.

C. Create a partition on Disk 1.

D. Convert Disk 1 to a MBR disk.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Pass-through Disk Configuration

Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring the volume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be a Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest has exclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-V server perspective

New Questions 20

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has 2 dual- core processors and 16 GB of RAM.

You install the Hyper-V server role in Server1.

You plan to create two virtual machines on Server1.

You need to ensure that both virtual machines can use up to 8 GB of memory. The solution must ensure that both virtual machines can be started simultaneously.

What should you configure on each virtual machine?

A. Dynamic Memory

B. NUMA topology

C. Memory weight

D. Resource Control

Answer:: A

New Questions 21

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers connect to the Internet by using a web proxy.

You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed.

You configure all of the client computers to use Server1 as their primary DNS server. You need to prevent Server1 from attempting to resolve Internet host names for the client computers.

What should you do on Server1?

A. Create a primary zone named u201c.u201d.

B. Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.

C. Create a zone delegation for GlobalNames.contoso.com.

D. Create a stub zone named u201crootu201d.

Answer: A

Explanation:

When you install DNS on a Windows server that does not have a connection to the Internet, the zone for the domain is created and a root zone, also known as a dot zone, is also created. This root zone may prevent access to the Internet for DNS and for clients of the DNS. If there is a root zone, there are no other zones other than those that are listed with DNS, and you cannot configure forwarders or root hint servers.

Root domain

This is the top of the tree, representing an unnamed level; it is sometimes shown as two empty quotation marks (u201cu201d), indicating a null value. When used in a DNS domain name, it is stated by a trailing period (.) to designate that the name is located at the root or highest level of the domain hierarchy. In this instance, the DNS domain name is considered to be complete and points to an exact location in the tree of names. Names stated this way are called fully qualified domain names (FQDNs).

DNS Domain Name Hierarchy:

New Questions 22

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You have a client application named App1 that communicates to Server1 by using dynamic TCP ports.

On Server1, a technician runs the following command: New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic – Direction Outbound -LocalPort 1024- 65535 -Protocol TCP.

Users report that they can no longer connect to Server1 by using App1. You need to ensure that App1 can connect to Server1.

What should you run on Server1?

A. Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Action Allow

B. netsh advfirewall firewall set rule name=allowdynamic new action = allow

C. Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Direction Inbound

D. netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name=allowdynamic action=allow

Answer:: C

Recommend!! Get the Exact 70-410 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to download: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html (New 496 Q&As Version)