Skip to content

All About Guaranteed 70-486 exam dumps

Your success in Microsoft 70 486 certification is our sole target and we develop all our 70 486 pdf braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our exam 70 486 dumps study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 70 486 exam dumps Practice Exams for Microsoft SharePoint exam 70 486 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-486 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-486 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certleader.com/70-486-dumps.html

P.S. Practical 70-486 tutorials are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1yHVSpQywwSiYDOq-ahb3988OwtocHhqn

New Microsoft 70-486 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 – Question 14)

Q5. You need to implement the requirements for handling IIS errors. What should you do?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: A

Topic 3, Video Transcoding ServiceBackground

You are developing a video transcoding service. This service is used by customers to upload video files, convert video to other formats, and view the converted files. This service is used by customers all over the world.

Business Requirements

The user-facing portion of the application is an ASP.NET MVC application. It provides an interface for administrators to upload video and schedule transcoding. It also enables administrators and users to download the transcoded videos.

When videos are uploaded, they are populated with metadata used to identify the video. The video metadata is gathered by only one system when the video upload is complete.

Customers require support for Microsoft Internet Explorer 7 and later. The application contains a header that is visible on every page.

If the logged-on user is an administrator, then the header will contain links to administrative functions. This information is read from a cookie that is set on the server. The administrative links must not be present if an error condition is present.

Technical Requirements User Experience:

u2711 The front-end web application enables a user to view a list of videos.

u2711 The main view of the application is the web page that displays the list of videos.

u2711 HTML elements other than the list of videos are changed with every request requiring the page to reload.

Compatibility:

u2711 Some customers use browsers that do not support the HTTP DELETE verb.

u2711 These browsers send a POST request with an HTTP header of X-Delete when the intended action is to delete.

Transcoding:

u2711 The video transcoding occurs on a set of Windows Azure worker roles.

u2711 The transcoding is performed by a third-party command line tool named transcode.exe. When the tool is installed, an Environment variable named transcode contains the path to the utility.

u2711 A variable named license contains the license key. The license for the transcoding utility requires that it be unregistered when it is not in use.

u2711 The transcoding utility requires a significant amount of resources. A maximum of 10 instances of the utility can be running at any one time. If an instance of the role cannot process an additional video, it must not prevent any other roles from processing that video.

u2711 The utility logs errors to a Logs directory under the utilities path.

u2711 A local Azure directory resource named perf is used to capture performance data.

Development:

u2711 Developers must use Microsoft Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) to view errors generated by the transcode.exe utility.

u2711 An x509 certificate has been created and distributed to the developers for this purpose.

u2711 Developers must be able to use only RDP and not any other administrative

functions.

Application Structure

Q6. You need to ensure that developers can connect to a Microsoft Azure role by using RDP.

What should you do?

A. Export a certificate with a private key. Upload the .pfx file to the Certificates section under the TranscodeWorkerRole hosted service on the Azure Management Portal.

B. Export a certificate with a private key. Upload the .pfx file to the Management Certificates section on the Azure Management Portal.

C. Export a certificate without a private key. Upload the .cer file to the Management Certificates section on the Azure Management Portal.

D. Export a certificate without a private key. Upload the .cer file to the Certificates section under the TranscodeWorkerRole hosted service on the Azure Management Portal.

Answer: A

Explanation: In case you donu2019t want to use the RDP certificate created by Windows Azure Tools and want to use a custom certificate instead, the following steps will guide you. These steps can also be used in case package is not being published from Visual Studio rather it is being built locally, saved in either Local Machine's Drive or Windows Azure Blob Storage and subsequently published from there.

Here are the steps which are required to get pass the publishing error which you might be running into. You would need to upload the Certificate with Private Key to the portal (when Visual Studio is used this is done in the background).

Detailed steps.

1. In Visual Studio, go to the solution which is being developed.

2. Right click the Web Project -> Configure Remote Desktop -> click on View to see Certificate details (Since I donu2019t have a custom certificate I will use one create by Windows Azure Tools itself)

3. Go to Details tab on Certificate -> Click Copy to file.. -> Next -> Select u2018Yes, export the private keyu2019 -> Next -> Continue with default setting and create a password when asked (please refer below screenshots)

4. These steps will generate a .PFX file for this certificate. Now we need to upload this certificate to the portal (for the respective cloud service)

5. Go to the Azure Management Portal -> Go to the Cloud Service in question -> Certificates Tab -> Upload the newly created certificate (.PFX file)

Note:

* The certificates that you need for a remote desktop connection are different from the certificates that you use for other Azure operations. The remote access certificate must

have a private key.

* Microsoft Azure uses certificates in three ways:

/ Management certificates u2013 Stored at the subscription level, these certificates are used to enable the use of the SDK tools, the Windows Azure Tools for Microsoft Visual Studio, or the Service Management REST API Reference. These certificates are independent of any cloud service or deployment.

/ Service certificates u2013 Stored at the cloud service level, these certificates are used by your deployed services.

/ SSH Keys u2013 Stored on the Linux virtual machine, SSH keys are used to authenticate remote connections to the virtual machine.

Reference: How to use Custom Certificate for RDP to Windows Azure Roles http://blogs.msdn.com/b/cie/archive/2014/02/22/how-to-use-custom-certificate-for-rdp-to-windows-azure-roles.aspx

Q7. You need to configure session storage in the web.config file to meet the technical requirements for scalability.

Which SessionState mode should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. StateServer

B. InProc

C. AutoDetect

D. SqlServer

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

ASP.NET session state supports several different storage options for session data. Each option is identified by a value in the SessionStateMode enumeration. The following list

describes the available session state modes:

* StateServer mode, which stores session state in a separate process called the ASP.NET state service. This ensures that session state is preserved if the Web application is restarted and also makes session state available to multiple Web servers in a Web farm.

* SQLServer mode stores session state in a SQL Server database. This ensures that session state is preserved if the Web application is restarted and also makes session state available to multiple Web servers in a Web farm.

* InProc mode, which stores session state in memory on the Web server. This is the default.

* Custom mode, which enables you to specify a custom storage provider.

* Off mode, which disables session state.

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178586.aspx

Q8. You are designing a localized ASP.NET application to support multiple cultures. You need to ensure that the application can be displayed in several languages. How should you implement this feature?

A. Use a resource (.resx) file.

B. Include language-specific content in the assembly manifest.

C. Use Systems.Collections.Generics.Dictionary to store alternative translations.

D. Ensure that all strings are marked internal.

Answer: A

Q9. You need to implement client-side animations according to the business requirements.

Which line of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. $ ("h1: first") .animate ({ opacity: 0 });

B. $("h1:first").fadeIn(1000);

C. $("h1:first").animate({ opacity: 1 });

D. $("h1:first").fadeOut(1000);

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

From scenario: Information about the first product on the product page must fade out over time to encourage the user to continue browsing the catalog.

Q10. You need to maximize performance of video delivery.

Which code segment should you use as the body of the GetVideoStream function in the Video-Controller class?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: D

Q11. You create an ASP.NET MVC application. You host the application by using the Open Web

Interface for .NET (OWIN). You run the following command by using the NuGet Package Manager console:

install-package Microsoft.AspNet.SignalR

You plan to implement real-time push notifications from the server using ASP.NET SignalR. You need to complete the ASP.NET SignalR implementation.

Which three steps should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Create a hub class to push content to clients.

B. Create a class that derives from the PersistentConnection class. Use the derived class to push content to clients.

C. Use the SignalR jQuery library in a web page to send messages to the hub and display updates from the hub.

D. Map a SignalR hub to the app builder pipeline by using an OWIN startup class.

E. Start the SignalR hub asynchronously and respond to the appropriate callback methods.

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:

A: In Solution Explorer, right-click the project, select Add | New Folder, and add a new folder named Hubs.

Right-click the Hubs folder, click Add | New Item, select the Visual C# | Web | SignalR node in the Installed pane, select SignalR Hub Class (v2) from the center pane, and create a new hub named ChatHub.cs. You will use this class as a SignalR server hub that sends messages to all clients.

C: Use the SignalR jQuery library in a web page to send messages and display updates from the hub.

D: Create an OWIN startup class to configure the application.

References: https://www.asp.net/signalr/overview/getting-started/tutorial-getting-started-with-signalr-and-mvc

Q12. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.

The application provides a RESTful API for third-party applications. This API updates the information for a contact by embedding the information in the URL of an HTTP POST.

You need to save the Contact type when third-party applications use the EditContact method.

Which code segment should you use? {Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

Basics of RESTful services:

REST stands for Representational State Transfer, it is a simple stateless architecture that runs over HTTP where each unique URL is representation of some resource. There are four basic design principles which should be followed when creating RESTful service:

* Use HTTP methods (verbs) explicitly and in consistent way to interact with resources (Uniform Interface), i.e. to retrieve a resource use GET, to create a resource use POST, to update a resource use PUT/PATCH, and to remove a resource use DELETE.

Etc.

Q13. You are designing a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service that uses the Product class.

You need to update the class to meet the storage requirement.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Mark the Product class with the DataContract attribute.

B. Mark the public members of the Product class with the DataContractFormat attribute.

C. Mark the Product class with the CollectionDataContract attribute.

D. Mark the public members of the Product class with the DataMember attribute.

Answer: A,D

Explanation: So as of .NET 3.5 SP1, you don't have to add data contract or data member attributes anymore – if you don't then the data contract serializer will serialize all public properties on your class, just like the XML serializer would.

HOWEVER: by not adding those attributes, you lose a lot of useful capabilities:

u2711 without [DataContract], you cannot define an XML namespace for your data to live in

u2711 without [DataMember], you cannot serialize non-public properties or fields

u2711 without [DataMember], you cannot define an order of serialization (Order=) and the DCS will serialize all properties alphabetically

u2711 without [DataMember], you cannot define a different name for your property (Name=)

u2711 without [DataMember], you cannot define things like IsRequired= or other useful attributes

u2711 without [DataMember], you cannot leave out certain public properties – all public properties will be serialized by the DCS

Q14. You are preparing for the deployment of an ASP.NET MVC application. You need to generate a deployment manifest.

Which command-line tool should you use?

A. Mage.exe

B. Ngen.exe

C. ALexe

D. Resgen.exe

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Manifest Generation and Editing Tool (Mage.exe) is a command-line tool that supports the creation and editing of application and deployment manifests.

Incorrect:

Not B: The Native Image Generator (Ngen.exe) is a tool that improves the performance of managed applications. Ngen.exe creates native images

Not C: Al.exe generates a file with an assembly manifest, not an deployment manifest, from one or more files that are either resource files or Microsoft intermediate language (MSIL) files.

Not D: Resgen.exe, the Resource File Generator, converts text (.txt or .restext) files and XML-based resource format (.resx) files to common language runtime binary (.resources) files that can be embedded in a runtime binary executable or compiled into satellite assemblies.

References: http://www.devcurry.com/2011/02/important-net-framework-40-command- line.html

P.S. Easily pass 70-486 Exam with 2passeasy Practical Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/70-486/ (182 New Questions)