Skip to content

how many questions of 100-105 examcollection?

Your success in Cisco 100 105 exam is our sole target and we develop all our ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 100 105 icnd1 v3 0 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 Practice Exams for Cisco CCENT ccent 100 105 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 100-105 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 100-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certleader.com/100-105-dumps.html

P.S. Approved 100-105 guidance are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bsb-sFsEjKH4qxNCkR_EoI2fGRgBevmQ

New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 – Question 14)

Q5.

Which of the following is true regarding the configuration of SwitchA?

A. only 5 simultaneous remote connections are possible

B. remote connections using ssh will require a username and password

C. only connections from the local network will be possible

D. console access to SwitchA requires a password

Answer: B

Q6. Refer to the exhibit.

The two connected ports on the switch are not turning orange or green. What would be the most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three.)

A. Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected router and switch ports.

B. Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables.

C. Ensure cable A is plugged into a trunk port.

D. Ensure the switch has power.

E. Reboot all of the devices.

F. Reseat all cables.

Answer: B,D,F

Explanation:

The ports on the switch are not up indicating it is a layer 1 (physical) problem so we should check cable type, power and how they are plugged in.

Q7. R1 is configured with the default configuration of OSPF. From the following list of IP addresses configured on R1, which address will the OSPF process select as the router ID?

A. 192.168.0.1

B. 172.16.1.1

C. 172.16.2.1

D. 172.16.2.225

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Router ID (RID) is an IP address used to identify the router and is chosen using the following sequencE.

+ The highest IP address assigned to a loopback (logical) interface. + If a loopback interface is not defined, the highest IP address of all active router's physical interfaces will be chosen.

+ The router ID can be manually assigned

In this case, because a loopback interface is not configured so the highest active IP address 192.168.0.1 is chosen as the router ID.

Q8. Refer to the exhibit.

The network is converged.After link-state advertisements are received from Router_A, what information will Router_E contain in its routing table for the subnets 208.149.23.64 and 208.149.23.96?

A. 208.149.23.64[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:07, FastEthemet0/0

208.149.23.96[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0

B. 208.149.23.64[110/1] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial1/0

208.149.23.96[110/3] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0

C. 208.149.23.64[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial1/0

208.149.23.96[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, Serial1/0

208.149.23.96[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0

D. 208.149.23.64[110/3] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial1/0

208.149.23.96[110/3] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, Serial1/0

Answer: A

Explanation:

Router_E learns two subnets subnets 208.149.23.64 and 208.149.23.96 via Router_A through FastEthernet interface. The interface cost is calculated with the formula 108 / Bandwidth. For FastEthernet it is 108 / 100 Mbps = 108 / 100,000,000 = 1. Therefore the

cost is 12 (learned from Router_A) + 1 = 13 for both subnets ->

The cost through T1 link is much higher than through T3 link (T1 cost = 108 / 1.544 Mbps = 64; T3 cost = 108 / 45 Mbps = 2) so surely OSPF will choose the path through T3 link -> Router_E will choose the path from Router_A through FastEthernet0/0, not Serial1/0.

In fact, we can quickly eliminate answers B, C and D because they contain at least one subnet learned from Serial1/0 -> they are surely incorrect.

Q9. What does administrative distance refer to?

A. the cost of a link between two neighboring routers

B. the advertised cost to reach a network

C. the cost to reach a network that is administratively set

D. a measure of the trustworthiness of a routing information source

Answer: D

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094195.shtml

Administrative distance is the feature that routers use in order to select the best path when there are two or more different routes to the same destination from two different routing protocols. Administrative distance defines the reliability of a routing protocol. Each routing protocol is prioritized in order of most to least reliable (believable) with the help of an administrative distance value.

Administrative distance is the first criterion that a router uses to determine which routing protocol to use if two protocols provide route information for the same destination. Administrative distance is a measure of the trustworthiness of the source of the routing information. The smaller the administrative distance value, the more reliable the protocol.

Q10. Some routers have been configured with default routes. What are some of the advantages of using default routes? (Choose two)

A. They establish routes that will never go down.

B. They keep routing tables small.

C. They require a great deal of CPU power.

D. They allow connectivity to remote networks that are not in the routing table

E. They direct traffic from the internet into corporate networks.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Cisco administration 101: What you need to know about default routes Reference:

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/cisco-administration-101-what-you-need-to-know- about-default-routes/

Q11. What happens when computers on a private network attempt to connect to the Internet through a Cisco router running PAT?

A. The router uses the same IP address but a different TCP source port number for each connection.

B. An IP address is assigned based on the priority of the computer requesting the connection.

C. The router selects an address from a pool of one-to-one address mappings held in the lookup table.

D. The router assigns a unique IP address from a pool of legally registered addresses for the duration of the connection.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa82/configuration/guide/nat_staticpat.html

Static PAT translations allow a specific UDP or TCP port on a global address to be translated to a specific port on a local address. That is, both the address and the port numbers are translated.

Static PAT is the same as static NAT, except that it enables you to specify the protocol (TCP or UDP) and port for the real and mapped addresses. Static PAT enables you to identify the same mapped address across many different static statements, provided that the port is different for each statement. You cannot use the same mapped address for multiple static NAT statements.

Port Address Translation makes the PC connect to the Internet but using different TCP source port.

Q12. What two things does a router do when it forwards a packet? (Choose two.)

A. switches the packet to the appropriate outgoing interfaces

B. computes the destination host address

C. determines the next hop on the path

D. updates the destination IP address

E. forwards ARP requests

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

A primary function of a router is to forward packets toward their destination. This is accomplished by using a switching function, which is the process used by a router to accept a packet on one interface and forward it out of another interface. A key responsibility of the switching function is to encapsulate packets in the appropriate data link frame type for the outgoing data link and determining the next hop device to send the frame to.

Q13. Identify the four valid IPv6 addresses. (Choose four.)

A. ::

B. ::192:168:0:1

C. 2000::

D. 2001:3452:4952:2837::

E. 2002:c0a8:101::42

F. 2003:dead:beef:4dad:23:46:bb:101

Answer: A,B,E,F

Explanation:

http://www.intermapper.com/ipv6validator http://www.ripe.net/lir-services/new-lir/ipv6_reference_card.pdf

Q14. The command ip route 192.168.100.160 255.255.255.224 192.168.10.2 was issued on a router. No routing protocols or other static routes are configured on the router. Which statement is true about this command?

A. The interface with IP address 192.168.10.2 is on this router.

B. The command sets a gateway of last resort for the router.

C. Packets that are destined for host 192.168.100.160 will be sent to 192.168.10.2.

D. The command creates a static route for all IP traffic with the source address 192.168.100.160.

Answer: C

Explanation:

With 160 it's actually network address of /27 so any address within the range of .160-.191 network will be sent to 192.168.10.2

100% Improved Cisco 100-105 Questions & Answers shared by Thedumpscentre, Get HERE: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/100-105-dumps/ (New 347 Q&As)