Skip to content

Improved CompTIA SY0-401 pdf

We provide real comptia security+ study guide sy0 401 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass CompTIA comptia security+ study guide sy0 401 Exam quickly & easily. The sy0 401 braindump PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our CompTIA comptia security+ study guide sy0 401 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the sy0 401 dump exam.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW SY0-401 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certleader.com/SY0-401-dumps.html

P.S. Certified SY0-401 free samples are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CtCHpKjwDjtpc6kyJ3kqeuSfo4sAV0NU

New CompTIA SY0-401 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 1 – Question 10)

Question No: 1

A malicious user has collected the following list of information:

192.168.1.5 OpenSSH-Server_5.8

192.168.1.7 OpenSSH-Server_5.7

192.168.1.9 OpenSSH-Server_5.7

Which of the following techniques is MOST likely to gather this type of data?

A. Banner grabbing

B. Port scan

C. Host scan

D. Ping scan

Answer: B

Question No: 2

The SSID broadcast for a wireless router has been disabled but a network administrator notices that unauthorized users are accessing the wireless network. The administor has determined that attackers are still able to detect the presence of the wireless network despite the fact the SSID has been disabled. Which of the following would further obscure the presence of the wireless network?

A. Upgrade the encryption to WPA or WPA2

B. Create a non-zero length SSID for the wireless router

C. Reroute wireless users to a honeypot

D. Disable responses to a broadcast probe request

Answer: D

Question No: 3

A security engineer is tasked with encrypting corporate email. Which of the following technologies provide the MOST complete protection? (Select TWO)

A. PGP/GPG

B. S/MIME

C. IPSEC

D. Secure POP3

E. IMAP

F. HMAC

Answer: B,F

Question No: 4

A load balancer has the ability to remember which server a particular client is using and always directs that client to the same server. This feature is called:

A. Cookie tracking

B. URL filtering

C. Session affinity

D. Behavior monitoring

Answer: C

Question No: 5

Which of the following would be used to allow a subset of traffic from a wireless network to an internal network?

A. Access control list

B. 802.1X

C. Port security

D. Load balancers

Answer: B

Question No: 6

A security technician wants to implement stringent security controls over web traffic by restricting the client source TCP ports allowed through the corporate firewall. Which of the following should the technician implement?

A. Deny port 80 and 443 but allow proxies

B. Only allow port 80 and 443

C. Only allow ports above 1024

D. Deny ports 80 and allow port 443

Answer: B

Question No: 7

The user of a news service accidently accesses another useru2019s browsing history. From this the user can tell what competitors are reading, querying, and researching. The news service has failed to properly implement which of the following?

A. Application white listing

B. In-transit protection

C. Access controls

D. Full disk encryption

Answer: C

Question No: 8

Joe an application developer is building an external facing marketing site. There is an area on the page where clients may submit their feedback to articles that are posted. Joe filters client-side JAVA input. Which of the following is Joe attempting to prevent?

A. SQL injections

B. Watering holes

C. Cross site scripting

D. Pharming

Answer: C

Question No: 9

Which of the following wireless standards is backwards compatible with 802.11g?

A. 802.11a

B. 802.11b

C. 802.11n

D. 802.1q

Answer: B

Question No: 10

A technician has been assigned a service request to investigate a potential vulnerability in the organizationu2019s extranet platform. Once the technician performs initial investigative measures, it is determined that the potential vulnerability was a false-alarm. Which of the following actions should the technician take in regards to the findings?

A. Write up the findings and disable the vulnerability rule in future vulnerability scans

B. Refer the issue to the server administrator for resolution

C. Mark the finding as a false-negative and close the service request

D. Document the results and report the findings according to the incident response plan

Answer: D

P.S. Easily pass SY0-401 Exam with Dumpscollection Certified Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/SY0-401/ (1781 New Questions)