Skip to content

Most recent SY0-401 Exam Study Guides With New Update Exam Questions

Master the comptia sy0 401 CompTIA Security+ Certification content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Examcollection sy0 401 practice test exam question. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real comptia security+ study guide sy0 401 questions in our CompTIA sy0 401 practice test braindumps.Latest 100% VALID CompTIA sy0 401 vce Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our CompTIA sy0 401 dump braindumps and pass your exam.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW SY0-401 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certleader.com/SY0-401-dumps.html

P.S. Accurate SY0-401 resource are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cWWp1M23MZ78HxR1-dlnysc_UeU-F4G1

New CompTIA SY0-401 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 7 – Question 16)

Question No: 7

A network administrator argues that WPA2 encryption is not needed, as MAC filtering is enabled on the access point. Which of the following would show the administrator that wpa2 is also needed?

A. Deploy an evil twin with mac filtering

B. Flood access point with random mac addresses

C. Sniff and clone a mac address

D. DNS poison the access point

Answer: C

Question No: 8

Due to hardware limitation, a technician must implement a wireless encryption algorithm that uses the RC4 protocol. Which of the following is a wireless encryption solution that the technician should implement while ensuring the STRONGEST level of security?

A. WPA2-AES

B. 802.11ac

C. WPA-TKIP

D. WEP

Answer: C

Explanation:

WPA-TKIP uses the RC4 cipher.

TKIP and the related WPA standard implement three new security features to address security problems encountered in WEP protected networks. First, TKIP implements a key mixing function that combines the secret root key with the initialization vector before passing it to the RC4 initialization. WEP, in comparison, merely concatenated the initialization vector to the root key, and passed this value to the RC4 routine. This permitted the vast majority of the RC4 based WEP related key attacks. Second, WPA implements a sequence counter to protect against replay attacks. Packets received out of order will be rejected by the access point. Finally, TKIP implements a 64-bit Message Integrity Check (MIC)

To be able to run on legacy WEP hardware with minor upgrades, TKIP uses RC4 as its cipher. TKIP also provides a rekeying mechanism. TKIP ensures that every data packet is sent with a unique encryption key.

Question No: 9

A technician wants to secure communication to the corporate web portal, which is currently using HTTP. Which of the following is the FIRST step the technician should take?

A. Send the serveru2019s public key to the CA

B. Install the CA certificate on the server

C. Import the certificate revocation list into the server

D. Generate a certificate request from the server

Answer: D

Question No: 10

Which of the following explains the difference between a public key and a private key?

A. The public key is only used by the client while the private key is available to all. Both keys are mathematically related.

B. The private key only decrypts the data while the public key only encrypts the data. Both keys are mathematically related.

C. The private key is commonly used in symmetric key decryption while the public key is used in asymmetric key decryption.

D. The private key is only used by the client and kept secret while the public key is available to all.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The private key must be kept secret at all time. The private key is only by the client. The public key is available to anybody.

Question No: 11

Various employees have lost valuable customer data due to hard drives failing in company provided laptops. It has been discovered that the hard drives used in one model of laptops provided by the company has been recalled by the manufactory, The help desk is only able to replace the hard drives after they fail because there is no centralized records of the model of laptop given to each specific user. Which of the following could have prevented this situation from occurring?

A. Data backups

B. Asset tracking

C. Support ownership

D. BYOD policies

Answer: A

Question No: 12

In order to enter a high-security datacenter, users are required to speak the password into a voice recognition system. Ann a member if the sales department over hears the password and upon speaks it into the system. The system denies her entry and alerts the security team. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for her failure to enter the data center?

A. An authentication factor

B. Discretionary access

C. Time of day restrictions

D. Least privilege restrictions

Answer: A

Question No: 13

In order to use a two-way trust model the security administrator MUST implement which of the following?

A. DAC

B. PKI

C. HTTPS

D. TPM

Answer: B

Explanation:

PKI is a high level concept. Within a PKI you use a trust model to set up trust between Certification Authorities (CAs).

A public key infrastructure (PKI) is a set of hardware, software, people, policies, and procedures needed to create, manage, distribute, use, store, and revoke digital certificates.

Question No: 14

A company researched the root cause of a recent vulnerability in its software. It was determined that the vulnerability was the result of two updates made in the last release. Each update alone would not have resulted in the vulnerability. In order to prevent similar situations in the future, the company should improve which of the following?

A. Change management procedures

B. Job rotation policies

C. Incident response management

D. Least privilege access controls

Answer: A

Question No: 15

A portable data storage device has been determined to have malicious firmware. Which of the following is the BEST course of action to ensure data confidentiality?

A. Format the device

B. Re-image the device

C. Perform virus scan in the device

D. Physically destroy the device

Answer: C

Question No: 16

Which of the following is the appropriate network structure used to protect servers and services that must be provided to external clients without completely eliminating access for internal users?

A. NAC

B. VLAN

C. DMZ

D. Subnet

Answer: C

P.S. Easily pass SY0-401 Exam with Allfreedumps Accurate Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.allfreedumps.com/SY0-401-dumps.html (1781 New Questions)