Skip to content

Pinpoint CCNA Routing and Switching 200-125 exam dumps

It is more faster and easier to pass the Cisco cisco ccna 200 125 exam by using Best Quality Cisco CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (v3.0) questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Renew 200 125 ccna v3 0 Exam and find the same core area 125 200 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 200-125 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 200-125 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certleader.com/200-125-dumps.html

P.S. Best Quality 200-125 dump are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1jQmx5oxI6Dh5yoCIPQpEra2L4K5UYNUa

New Cisco 200-125 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 – Question 11)

Question No: 2

Which statement about slow inter VLAN forwarding is true?

A. The VLAN is experiencing slowness in the point-to-point collisionless connection.

B. The VLANs are experiencing slowness because multiple devices are connected to the same hub.

C. The local VLAN is working normally, but traffic to the alternate VLAN is forwarded slower than expected.

D. The entire VLAN is experiencing slowness.

E. The VLANs are experiencing slowness due to a duplex mismatch.

Answer: E

Explanation:

Common Causes of Slow IntraVLAN and InterVLAN Connectivity

The symptoms of slow connectivity on a VLAN can be caused by multiple factors on different network layers. Commonly the network speed issue may be occurring on a lower level, but symptoms can be observed on a higher level as the problem masks itself under the term "slow VLAN". To clarify, this document defines the following new terms: "slow collision domain", "slow broadcast domain" (in other words, slow VLAN), and "slow interVLAN forwarding". These are defined in the sectionThree Categories of Causes, below.

In the following scenario (illustrated in the network diagram below), there is a Layer 3 (L3) switch performing interVLAN routing between the server and client VLANs. In this failure scenario, one server is connected to a switch, and the port duplex mode is configured half- duplex on the server side and full-duplex on the switch side. This misconfiguration results in a packet loss and slowness, with increased packet loss when higher traffic rates occur on the link where the server is connected. For the clients who communicate with this server, the problem looks like slow interVLAN forwarding because they do not have a problem communicating to other devices or clients on the same VLAN. The problem occurs only when communicating to the server on a different VLAN. Thus, the problem occurred on a single collision domain, but is seen as slow interVLAN forwarding.

Three Categories of Causes

The causes of slowness can be divided into three categories, as follows:

Slow Collision Domain Connectivity

Collision domain is defined as connected devices configured in a half-duplex port configuration, connected to each other or a hub. If a device is connected to a switch port and full-duplex mode is configured, such a point-to-point connection is collisionless.

Slowness on such a segment still can occur for different reasons.

Slow Broadcast Domain Connectivity (Slow VLAN)

Slow broadcast domain connectivity occurs when the whole VLAN (that is, all devices on the same VLAN) experiences slowness.

Slow InterVLAN Connectivity (Slow Forwarding Between VLANs)

Slow interVLAN connectivity (slow forwarding between VLANs) occurs when there is no slowness on the local VLAN, but traffic needs to be forwarded to an alternate VLAN, and it is not forwarded at the expected rate.

Causes for Network Slowness Packet Loss

In most cases, a network is considered slow when higher-layer protocols (applications) require extended time to complete an operation that typically runs faster. That slowness is caused by the loss of some packets on the network, which causes higher-level protocols like TCP or applications to time out and initiate retransmission.

Hardware Forwarding Issues

With another type of slowness, caused by network equipment, forwarding (whether Layer 2 [L2] or L3) is performed slowly. This is due to a deviation from normal (designed) operation and switching to slow path forwarding. An example of this is when Multilayer Switching (MLS) on the switch forwards L3 packets between VLANs in the hardware, but due to misconfiguration, MLS is not functioning properly and forwarding is done by the router in the software (which drops the interVLAN forwarding rate significantly).

Question No: 3

Which two statements about using leased lines for your WAN infrastructure are true? (Choose two.)

A. Leased lines provide inexpensive WAN access.

B. Leased lines with sufficient bandwidth can avoid latency between endpoints.

C. Leased lines require little installation and maintenance expertise.

D. Leased lines provide highly flexible bandwidth scaling.

E. Multiple leased lines can share a router interface.

F. Leased lines support up to T1 link speeds.

Answer: B,C

Question No: 4

Which two passwords must be supplied in order to connect by Telnet to a properly secured Cisco switch and make changes to the device configuration? (Choose two.)

A. tty password

B. enable secret password

C. vty password

D. aux password

E. console password

F. username password

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

Telnet presents a potential security risk, so Telnet uses vty for connecting a remote Cisco switch. For access security, the vty password and enable password must be configured.

Question No: 5

While you were troubleshooting a connection issue, a ping from one VLAN to another VLAN on the same switch failed. Which command verifies that IP routing is enabled on interfaces and the local VLANs are up?

A. show ip interface brief

B. show ip nat statistics

C. show ip statistics

D. show ip route

Answer: A

Explanation:

Initiate a ping from an end device in one VLAN to the interface VLAN on another VLAN in order to verify that the switch routes between VLANs. In this example, ping from VLAN 2 (10.1.2.1) to Interface VLAN 3 (10.1.3.1) or Interface VLAN 10 (10.1.10.1). If the ping fails, verify that IP routing is enabled and that the VLAN interfaces status is up with theshow ip interface briefcommand.

Question No: 6

Which technology can enable multiple VLANs to communicate with one another?

A. inter-VLAN routing using a Layer 3 switch

B. inter-VLAN routing using a Layer 2 switch

C. intra-VLAN routing using router on a stick

D. intra-VLAN routing using a Layer 3 switch

Answer: A

Question No: 7

Which routing protocol has the smallest default administrative distance?

A. IBGP

B. OSPF

C. IS-IS

D. EIGRP

E. RIP

Answer: D

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/border-gateway-protocol- bgp/15986-admin-distance.html

Default Distance Value Table

This table lists the administrative distance default values of the protocols that Cisco supports:

Route Source

Default Distance Values

Connected interface 0

Static route 1

Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) summary route 5

External Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) 20

Internal EIGRP 90

IGRP 100 OSPF

110

Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) 115

Routing Information Protocol (RIP) 120

Exterior Gateway Protocol (EGP) 140

On Demand Routing (ODR) 160

External EIGRP 170

Internal BGP 200

Unknown* 255

Question No: 8

Which command can you execute to set the user inactivity timer to 10 seconds?

A. SW1(config-line)#exec-timeout 0 10

B. SW1(config-line)#exec-timeout 10

C. SW1(config-line)#absolute-timeout 0 10

D. SW1(config-line)#absolute-timeout 10

Answer: A

Question No: 9

What is the effect of the overload keyword in a static NAT translation configuration?

A. It enables port address translation.

B. It enables the use of a secondary pool of IP addresses when the first pool is depleted.

C. It enables the inside interface to receive traffic.

D. It enables the outside interface to forward traffic.

Answer: A

Question No: 10

If all OSPF routers in a single area are configured with the same priority value, what value does a router use for the OSPF router ID in the absence of a loopback interface?

A. the IP address of the first Fast Ethernet interface

B. the IP address of the console management interface

C. the highest IP address among its active interfaces

D. the lowest IP address among its active interfaces

E. the priority value until a loopback interface is configured

Answer: C

Explanation: Ordinarily the loopback interface would be selected as the router ID. In the event that no loopback interface is configured, the router ID will be the first active interface that comes up on the router. If that particular interface has more then one IP address, then the highest address will be selected as the Router ID.

Question No: 11

Which three options are types of Layer 2 network attack? (Choose three.)

A. ARP attacks

B. brute force attacks

C. spoofing attacks

D. DDOS attacks

E. VLAN hopping

F. botnet attacks

Answer: A,C,E

Recommend!! Get the Best Quality 200-125 dumps in VCE and PDF From 2passeasy, Welcome to download: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/200-125/ (New 889 Q&As Version)