Skip to content

The Abreast of the times Guide To 200-125 pdf

It is impossible to pass Cisco 200 125 ccna book exam without any help in the short term. Come to Certleader soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Cisco ccna 200 125 dumps practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Updated CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (v3.0) practice guides.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 200-125 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 200-125 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certleader.com/200-125-dumps.html

P.S. Pinpoint 200-125 prep are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KhjwWuR7dqTSY2IPhiOV4TZ9BCTnIFAJ

New Cisco 200-125 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 – Question 14)

Q5. Cisco Catalyst switches CAT1 and CAT2 have a connection between them using ports FA0/13. An 802.1Q trunk is configured between the two switches. On CAT1, VLAN 10 is chosen as native, but on CAT2 the native VLAN is not specified.

What will happen in this scenario?

A. 802.1Q giants frames could saturate the link.

B. VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send untagged frames.

C. A native VLAN mismatch error message will appear.

D. VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send tagged frames.

Answer: C

Explanation:

A u201cnative VLAN mismatchu201d error will appear by CDP if there is a native VLAN mismatch on an 802.1Q link. u201cVLAN mismatchu201d can cause traffic from one vlan to leak into another vlan.

Q6. What are two benefits of using a single OSPF area network design? (Choose two.)

A. It is less CPU intensive for routers in the single area.

B. It reduces the types of LSAs that are generated.

C. It removes the need for virtual links.

D. It increases LSA response times.

E. It reduces the number of required OSPF neighbor adjacencies.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

OSPF uses a LSDB (link state database) and fills this with LSAs (link state advertisement). The link types are as follows:

u2022LSA Type 1: Router LSA

u2022LSA Type 2: Network LSA

u2022LSA Type 3: Summary LSA

u2022LSA Type 4: Summary ASBR LSA

u2022LSA Type 5: Autonomous system external LSA

u2022LSA Type 6: Multicast OSPF LSA

u2022LSA Type 7: Not-so-stubby area LSA

u2022LSA Type 8: External attribute LSA for BGP

If all routers are in the same area, then many of these LSA types (Summary ASBR LSA, external LSA, etc) will not be used and will not be generated by any router.

All areas in an Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) autonomous system must be physically connected to the backbone area (Area 0). In some cases, where this is not possible, you can use a virtual link to connect to the backbone through a non-backbone area. You can also use virtual links to connect two parts of a partitioned backbone through a non- backbone area. The area through which you configure the virtual link, known as a transit

area, must have full routing information. The transit area cannot be a stub area. Virtual links are not ideal and should really only be used for temporary network solutions or migrations. However, if all locations are in a single OSPF area this is not needed.

Q7. Which two statistics appear in show frame-relay map output? (Choose two.)

A. the number of BECN packets that are received by the router

B. the value of the local DLCI

C. the number of FECN packets that are received by the router

D. the status of the PVC that is configured on the router

E. the IP address of the local router

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Sample u201cshow frame-relay mapu201d output: R1#sh frame map

Serial0/0 (up): ip 10.4.4.1dlci 401(0x191,0x6410), dynamic, broadcast,,status defined, active

Serial0/0 (up): ip 10.4.4.3dlci 403(0x193,0x6430), dynamic, broadcast,,status defined, active

Serial0/0 (up): ip 10.4.4.4dlci 401(0x191,0x6410), static, CISCO,status defined, active

Q8. Refer to the exhibit.

The network administrator must establish a route by which London workstations can forward traffic to the Manchester workstations. What is the simplest way to accomplish this?

A. Configure a dynamic routing protocol on London to advertise all routes to Manchester.

B. Configure a dynamic routing protocol on London to advertise summarized routes to Manchester.

C. Configure a dynamic routing protocol on Manchester to advertise a default route to the London router.

D. Configure a static default route on London with a next hop of 10.1.1.1.

E. Configure a static route on London to direct all traffic destined for 172.16.0.0/22 to 10.1.1.2.

F. Configure Manchester to advertise a static default route to London.

Answer: E

Explanation:

This static route will allow for communication to the Manchester workstations and it is better to use this more specific route than a default route as traffic destined to the Internet will then not go out the London Internet connection.

Q9. It has become necessary to configure an existing serial interface to accept a second Frame Relay virtual circuit. Which of the following procedures are required to accomplish this task? (Choose three.)

A. Remove the IP address from the physical interface.

B. Encapsulate the physical interface with multipoint PPP.

C. Create the virtual interfaces with the interface command.

D. Configure each subinterface with its own IP address.

E. Disable split horizon to prevent routing loops between the subinterface networks.

F. Configure static Frame Relay map entries for each subinterface network.

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:

For multiple PVCu2019s on a single interface, you must use subinterfaces, with each subinterface configured for each PVC. Each subinterface will then have its own IP address, and no IP address will be assigned to the main interface.

Q10. Refer to the exhibit.

What can be determined about the router from the console output?

A. No configuration file was found in NVRAM.

B. No configuration file was found in flash.

C. No configuration file was found in the PCMCIA card.

D. Configuration file is normal and will load in 15 seconds.

Answer: A

Explanation:

When no startup configuration file is found in NVRAM, the System Configuration Dialog will appear to ask if we want to enter the initial configuration dialog or not.

Q11. A network administrator needs to allow only one Telnet connection to a router. For anyone viewing the configuration and issuing the show run command, the password for Telnet access should be encrypted. Which set of commands will accomplish this task?

A. service password-encryption

access-list 1 permit 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255

line vty 0 4 login

password cisco access-class 1

B. enable password secret line vty 0

login

password cisco

C. service password-encryption line vty 1

login

password cisco

D. service password-encryption line vty 0 4

login

password cisco

Answer: C

Explanation:

Only one VTY connection is allowed which is exactly what's requested. Incorrect Answer: command.

line vty0 4

would enable all 5 vty connections.

Q12. Which two states are the port states when RSTP has converged? (Choose two.)

A. discarding

B. listening

C. learning

D. forwarding

E. disabled

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

There are only three port states left in RSTP that correspond to the three possible operational states. The 802.1D disabled, blocking, and listening states are merged into a unique 802.1w discarding state.

STP (802.1D) Port State RSTP (802.1w) Port State

Is Port Included in Active Topology? Is Port Learning MAC Addresses? Disabled

Discarding No

No Blocking

Discarding No

No Listening Discarding Yes

No Learning Learning Yes

Yes Forwarding Forwarding Yes

Yes

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094cf

a.shtml#states

Q13. What is the function of the command switchport trunk native vlan 999 on a Cisco Catalyst switch?

A. It creates a VLAN 999 interface.

B. It designates VLAN 999 for untagged traffic.

C. It blocks VLAN 999 traffic from passing on the trunk.

D. It designates VLAN 999 as the default for all unknown tagged traffic.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Configuring the Native VLAN for Untagged Traffic

A trunk port configured with 802.1Q tagging can receive both tagged and untagged traffic. By default, the switch forwards untagged traffic in the native VLAN configured for the port. The native VLAN is VLAN 1 by default.

Q14. Which two statements about using the CHAP authentication mechanism in a PPP link are true? (Choose two.)

A. CHAP uses a two-way handshake.

B. CHAP uses a three-way handshake.

C. CHAP authentication periodically occurs after link establishment.

D. CHAP authentication passwords are sent in plaintext.

E. CHAP authentication is performed only upon link establishment.

F. CHAP has no protection from playback attacks.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

CHAP is an authentication scheme used by Point to Point Protocol (PPP) servers to validate the identity of remote clients. CHAP periodically verifies the identity of the client by using a three-way handshake. This happens at the time of establishing the initial link (LCP), and may happen again at any time afterwards. The verification is based on a shared secret (such as the client user's password).

Topic 9, Infrastructure Services

765.Which IPv6 address is the equivalent of the IPv4 interface loopback address 127.0.0.1?

A. ::1

B. ::

C. 2000::/3

D. 0::/10

Answer: A

Explanation:

In IPv6 the loopback address is written as, ::1

This is a 128bit number, with the first 127 bits being '0' and the 128th bit being '1'. It's just a single address, so could also be written as ::1/128.

100% Updated Cisco 200-125 Questions & Answers shared by Thedumpscentre, Get HERE: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/200-125-dumps/ (New 890 Q&As)