Skip to content

The Far out Guide To 70-486 dumps

Testking offers free demo for exam 70 486 dumps pdf free download exam. “Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications”, also known as 70 486 study guide exam, is a Microsoft Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Microsoft exam ref 70 486 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 70 486 study guide Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Microsoft 70 486 study guide exams and revised by experts!

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-486 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-486 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certleader.com/70-486-dumps.html

P.S. Precise 70-486 bundle are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WFCwXTbCJpEqiS8IdqIMF9wkLzCViejJ

New Microsoft 70-486 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 – Question 12)

New Questions 3

You are implementing a website redesign of an existing website that provides historical weather condition maps. The current layout resembles the following graphic.

Year selection is implemented as a set of links, which causes the page to reload when the user changes the year. The year selection HTML is contained in a div with an id of "year- changer".

You need to modify the page so that the user can change the year without the page reloading. You also need to ensure that there is minimal change to the design of the page.

Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B

Explanation:

jQuery code will bind the slider control to the div.

$(document).ready(function(){

$("#slider").slider();

});

Now, when you run this page then you will see a long slider on page with no range. As we have not specified any range.slider control comes with various options/properties which

can be set. Here are few of them.

1. min : Minimum value allowed for the slider.

2. max : Maximum allowed value for the slider.

3. step : How much you want to increment when you slide. Default is 1.

4. value : set default value of the slider. References:

New Questions 4

You are designing a distributed application.

The application must store secure information that is specific to an individual user. The data must be automatically purged when the user logs off.

You need to save transient information in a secure data store. Which data store should you use?

A. Session state

B. Database storage

C. Profile properties

D. Application state

Answer: A

Explanation:

ASP.NET session state enables you to store and retrieve values for a user as the user navigates ASP.NET pages in a Web application. HTTP is a stateless protocol. This means that a Web server treats each HTTP request for a page as an independent request. The server retains no knowledge of variable values that were used during previous requests.

ASP.NET session state identifies requests from the same browser during a limited time window as a session, and provides a way to persist variable values for the duration of that session.

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178581.aspx

New Questions 5

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that enables you to edit and save a student object.

The application must not retrieve student objects on an HTTP POST request. You need to implement the controller.

Which code segment should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C,D

New Questions 6

You updated the web.config file with the HTTP run-time value required to display an alternative version of the site.

You need to ensure that the correct page displays to the users. Which code segment should you use to update the controller?

A. If (Request.IsTabletDevice)

B. If (Request.Browser.IsBrowser("Mobile"))

C. If (Request.UserAgent["Tablet"])

D. If (Request.Browser.IsMobileDevice)

Answer: D

New Questions 7

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will run on Azure.

The application uses Event Tracing for Windows (ETW) for logging operations.

You need to retrieve the ETW data for the application from a deployed Azure instance by using the Azure Diagnostics API.

Which data source should you use?

A. Azure Diagnostic infrastructure logs

B. Windows event logs

C. performance counters

D. .NET EventSource

Answer: D

Explanation:

Azure Diagnostics 1.2 and 1.3 are Azure extensions that enable you to collect diagnostic telemetry data from a worker role, web role, or virtual machine running in Azure. Diagnostics 1.2 and 1.3 enable the collection of ETW and .NET EventSource events.

Example: EtwProviders>

<EtwEventSourceProviderConfiguration provider="SampleEventSourceWriter" scheduledTransferPeriod="PT5M">

<Event id="1" eventDestination="EnumsTable"/>

<Event id="2" eventDestination="MessageTable"/>

<Event id="3" eventDestination="SetOtherTable"/>

<Event id="4" eventDestination="HighFreqTable"/>

<DefaultEvents eventDestination="DefaultTable" />

</EtwEventSourceProviderConfiguration>

</EtwProviders> References:

New Questions 8

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application that includes the following method.

You need to test the AccountBalance method. Which unit test should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C

Explanation:

All unit tests require the [TestMethod] attribute.

The Assert.AreEqual method verifies that specified values are equal.

Incorrect:

Not D: All unit tests require the [TestMethod] attribute.

References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.visualstudio.testtools.unittesting.assert.areequal(v=vs.110).aspx

New Questions 9

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application in Visual Studio 2012. The application requires several thousand content files. All content is hosted on the same IIS

instance as the application.

You detect performance issues when the application starts. You need to resolve the performance issues.

What should you do?

A. Implement HTTP caching in the ASP.NET MVC controllers.

B. Combine the content files by using ASP.NET MVC bundling.

C. Install a second IIS instance.

D. Move the content to a Windows Azure CDN.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Bundling is a new feature in ASP.NET 4.5 that makes it easy to combine or bundle multiple files into a single file. You can create CSS, JavaScript and other bundles. Fewer files means fewer HTTP requests and that can improve first page load performance.

References: https://www.asp.net/mvc/overview/performance/bundling-and-minification

New Questions 10

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.

You need to authenticate clients by using NT LAN Manager (NTLM). Which authentication method should you implement?

A. Basic

B. Windows

C. Forms

D. Kerberos

Answer: B

Explanation:

References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa292114(v=vs.71).aspx

New Questions 11

You updated the web.config file with the HTTP run-time value required to display an alternative version of the site.

You need to ensure that the correct page displays to the users. Which code segment should you use to update the controller?

A. If (Request.IsTabletDevice)

B. If (Request.Browser.IsBrowser("Mobile"))

C. If (Request.UserAgent["Tablet"])

D. If (Request.Browser.IsMobileDevice)

Answer: D

New Questions 12

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application that includes the following method.

You need to test the GoldMined method. Which unit test should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: D

P.S. Easily pass 70-486 Exam with Allfreedumps Precise Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.allfreedumps.com/70-486-dumps.html (182 New Questions)