Skip to content

The Regenerate Guide To 70-486 examcollection

Exam Code: exam 70 486 dumps pdf free download (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70 486 dumps Exam.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-486 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-486 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certleader.com/70-486-dumps.html

P.S. Virtual 70-486 rapidshare are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1yHVSpQywwSiYDOq-ahb3988OwtocHhqn

New Microsoft 70-486 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 7 – Question 16)

New Questions 7

You need to secure the administrative functions for all MVC controllers.

Which code segment should you use as the body for the CreateController method in AdminVerifierFactory.cs?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: D

Explanation:

The MemberInfo.CustomAttributes property gets a collection that contains this member's custom attributes.

The Any() statement will either return null or a collection of matched custom attributes. If it matches one or more, the controller is secure, otherwise an exception is thrown.

From scenario: The application contains a header that is visible on every page.

If the logged-on user is an administrator, then the header will contain links to administrative functions. This information is read from a cookie that is set on the server. The administrative links must not be present if an error condition is present.

Incorrect:

Not B: controller.GetType().Attributes will not return custom attributes.

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.reflection.memberinfo.customattributes(v=vs.110).aspx

New Questions 8

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that displays stock market information. The stock market information updates frequently and must be displayed in real-time.

You need to eliminate unnecessary header data, minimize latency, and transmit data over a full-duplex connection.

What should you do?

A. Implement long-running HTTP requests.

B. Instantiate a MessageChannel object on the client.

C. Implement WebSockets protocol on the client and the server.

D. Configure polling from the browser.

Answer: C

New Questions 9

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application for viewing a list of contacts. The application is designed for devices that support changes in orientation, such as tablets and smartphones. The application displays a grid of contact tiles in portrait mode.

When the orientation changes to landscape, each tile in the grid expands to include each contact's details. The HTML that creates the tiled interface resembles the following markup.

The CSS used to style the tiles in landscape mode is as follows.

If this CSS is omitted, the existing CSS displays the tiles in portrait mode.

You need to update the landscape-mode CSS to apply only to screens with a width greater than or equal to 500 pixels.

Which code segment should you use?

A. @media screen and (width >= 500px) {u2026}

B. @media screen and (min-width: 500px) {u2026}

C. @media screen(min-width: 500px, max-width: 1000px) {u2026}

D. @media resolution(min-width: 500px) {u2026}

Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.javascriptkit.com/dhtmltutors/cssmediaqueries.shtml

New Questions 10

You need to implement client-side animations according to the business requirements.

Which line of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").fadeIn(1000);

B. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").fadeOut(1000);

C. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").animate({ opacity: 0 });

D. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").animate({ opacity: 1 });

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

From scenario: Information about the first product on the product page must fade out over time to encourage the user to continue browsing the catalog.

New Questions 11

You develop an ASP.NET MVC application. The application has several Razor views. The application must support desktop and mobile devices by using server side code. You need to choose an approach to support mobile devices.

Which two approaches can you use?

A. use different controllers and views for both desktop and mobile browsers but render the views with the same Razor layout depending on the device type.

B. Use the same controllers for both desktop and mobile browsers, but render different views depending on the device type.

C. Use different controllers and views for both desktop and mobile browsers, but render the views using the Bootstart framework.

D. Create separate areas for desktop and mobile browsers implementing independent controllers and views for each.

Answer: B,D

New Questions 12

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will be deployed on a web farm.

Passwords must be stored in the web.config file and must not be readable or in a format that is easily decodable.

You need to encrypt the passwords that are stored in the web.config file. Which command-line tool should you use?

A. Aspnet_regiis.exe

B. Aspnet_regbrowsers.exe

C. Aspnet_setreg.exe

D. Aspnet_compiler.exe

Answer: A

Explanation:

References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/zhhddkxy(v=vs.100).aspx

New Questions 13

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will be deployed on a web farm.

Passwords must be stored in the web.config file and must not be readable or in a format that is easily decodable

You need to encrypt the passwords that are stored in the web.config file. Which command-line tool should you use?

A. Aspnet_regiis.exe

B. Ngen.exe

C. Aspnet_merge.exe

D. EdmGen.exe

Answer: A

Explanation:

References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/zhhddkxy(v=vs.100).aspx

New Questions 14

You need to modify the application to meet the productId requirement. What should you do?

A. Modify the RegisterGlobalFilters method of the Global.asax.cs file as follows.

Contract.Assume<ArgumentException>(productId != 0);

B. Modify the GetDealPrice method of ProductController as follows. Contract.Requires<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);

C. Modify the RegisterGlobalFilters method of the Global.asax.cs file as follows. Contract.Requires<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);

D. Modify the GetDealPrice method of ProductController as follows. Contract.Assume<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Contract.Requires(Of TException) method specifies a precondition contract for the enclosing method or property, and throws an exception if the condition for the contract fails. Syntax:

'Declaration

Public Shared Sub Requires(Of TException As Exception) ( _ condition As Boolean _) Type Parameters

TException

The exception to throw if the condition is false.

Parameters condition

Type: System.Boolean

The conditional expression to test.

Reference: Contract.Requires(Of TException) Method (Boolean)

New Questions 15

You are designing an MVC web application.

The view must be as simple as possible for designers who do not have a technical background.

You need to combine two existing models to meet the requirement. Which component of the MVC framework should you use?

A. View

B. View Model

C. Controller

D. Model

Answer: B

New Questions 16

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application includes the following method- Une numbers are included for reference only.

The application calls the Generate Message method before displaying each page. The Generate Message method throws NullReferenceException exceptions. You need to use Code Contracts to prevent the exceptions. Which code segment should you insert at line 03?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B

Recommend!! Get the Virtual 70-486 dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumpscollection, Welcome to download: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/70-486/ (New 182 Q&As Version)