Skip to content

The Secret of Cisco 300-115 pdf

Cause all that matters here is passing the Cisco 300 115 switch exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 300 115 dumps SWITCH Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Passleader 300 115 switch exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 300-115 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 300-115 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certleader.com/300-115-dumps.html

P.S. 100% Guarantee 300-115 questions are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WzeEi-YMJ4-9dZHT1BGDd5p41JZ_7zCq

New Cisco 300-115 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 4 – Question 14)

Question No: 4

A network is running VTPv2. After verifying all VTP settings, the network engineer notices that the new switch is not receiving the list of VLANs from the server. Which action resolves this problem?

A. Reload the new switch.

B. Restart the VTP process on the new switch.

C. Reload the VTP server.

D. Verify connected trunk ports.

Answer: D

Question No: 5

In a switch stack where is the the SDM template stored?

A. All switches in stack

B. Master switch

C. Flash memory

D. Another

Answer: B

Question No: 6

Which gateway role is responsible for answering ARP requests for the virtual IP address in GLBP?

A. active virtual forwarder

B. active virtual router

C. active virtual gateway

D. designated router

Answer: C

Question No: 7

A network engineer configured an Ethernet switch using these commands.

Switchone(config) # Spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default

Which statement about the spanning-tree portfast feature on the switch is true?

A. If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port goes through the spanning-tree listening, learning, and forwarding states.

B. If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port does not go through the spanning-tree listening, learning, and forwarding states.

C. If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port is shut down immediately.

D. If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port goes into the spanning- tree inconsistent state.

Answer: A

Question No: 8

To provide security, a service provider configures various private VLANs in its backbone network infrastructure to prevent certain VLAN communication to each other. Which version of VTP supports the use of private VLANs?

A. Version 1

B. Version 3

C. VTP does not support private VLANs

D. Version 2

Answer: B

Question No: 9

Which private VLAN can have only one VLAN and be a secondary VLAN that carries unidirectional traffic upstream from the hosts toward the promiscuous ports and the gateway?

A. isolated VLAN

B. primary VLAN

C. community VLAN

D. promiscuous VLAN

Answer: A

Question No: 10

By default, what is the state of port security on a switch?

A. disabled

B. on

C. off

D. learning

Answer: A

Question No: 11

While doing network discovery using Cisco Discovery Protocol, it is found that rapid error tracking is not currently enabled. Which option must be enabled to allow for enhanced reporting mechanisms using Cisco Discovery Protocol?

A. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 2

B. Cisco IOS Embedded Event Manager

C. logging buffered

D. Cisco Discovery Protocol source interface

E. Cisco Discovery Protocol logging options

Answer: A

Question No: 12

Which statement about using EtherChannel on Cisco IOS switches is true?

A. A switch can support up to eight compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel. The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 800 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or 8 Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.

B. A switch can support up to 10 compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel. The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 1000 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or 8 Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.

C. A switch can support up to eight compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel. The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 800 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or 16 Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.

D. A switch can support up to 10 compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel. The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 1000 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or 10 Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.

Answer: A

Question No: 13

You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device configuration.

You are connecting the New_Switch to the LAN topology; the switch has been partially configured and you need to complete the rest of configuration to enable PC1 communication with PC2. Which of the configuration is correct?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

E. Option E

Answer: D

Explanation:

Within any VTP, the VTP domain name must match. So, step one is to find the correct VTP name on the other switches. Logging in to SW1 and using the u201cshow vtp statusu201d command we see this:

So we know that the VTP domain must be CCNP. This leaves only choice D and E. We also see from the topology diagram that eth 0/0 of the new switch connects to a PC in VLNA 100, so we know that this port must be an access port in VLAN 100, leaving only choice D as correct. Note that the VTP versions supported in this network are 1, 2, 3 so either VTP version 2 or 3 can be configured on the new switch.

Question No: 14

Which feature must be enabled to eliminate the broadcasting of all unknown traffic to switches that are not participating in the specific VLAN?

A. VTP pruning

B. port-security

C. storm control

D. bpdguard

Answer: A

Recommend!! Get the 100% Guarantee 300-115 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to download: https://www.surepassexam.com/300-115-exam-dumps.html (New 416 Q&As Version)