Skip to content

The Secret of CompTIA CAS-002 vce

Want to know Actualtests CAS-002 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about CompTIA CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) certification experience? Study Guaranteed CompTIA CAS-002 answers to Renewal CAS-002 questions at Actualtests. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass CompTIA CAS-002 (CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP)) test on your first attempt.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certleader.com/CAS-002-dumps.html

P.S. Guaranteed CAS-002 questions pool are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1MWxVvRqKw5P-3mL6Zi7QlXk_26ObOJ_y

New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 10 – Question 19)

Q1. A systems administrator establishes a CIFS share on a Unix device to share data to windows systems. The security authentication on the windows domain is set to the highest level. Windows users are stating that they cannot authenticate to the Unix share. Which of the following settings on the Unix server is the cause of this problem?

A. Refuse LM and only accept NTLMv2

B. Accept only LM

C. Refuse NTLMv2 and accept LM

D. Accept only NTLM

Answer: A

Q2. The security manager of a company has hired an external consultant to conduct a security assessment of the company network. The contract stipulates that the consultant is not allowed to transmit any data on the company network while performing wired and wireless security assessments. Which of the following technical means can the consultant use to determine the manufacturer and likely operating system of the company wireless and wired network devices, as well as the computers connected to the company network?

A. Social engineering

B. Protocol analyzer

C. Port scanner

D. Grey box testing

Answer: B

Q3. The security administrator is responsible for the confidentiality of all corporate data. The companyu2019s servers are located in a datacenter run by a different vendor. The vendor datacenter hosts servers for many different clients, all of whom have access to the datacenter. None of the racks are physically secured. Recently, the company has been the victim of several attacks involving data injection and exfiltatration. The security administrator suspects these attacks are due to several new network based attacks facilitated by having physical access to a system. Which of the following BEST describes how to adapt to the threat?

A. Apply port security to all switches, switch to SCP, and implement IPSec tunnels between devices.

B. Apply two factor authentication, require point to point VPNs, and enable log auditing on all devices.

C. Apply port security to all routers, switch to telnet, and implement point to point VPNs on all servers.

D. Apply three factor authentication, implement IPSec, and enable SNMP.

Answer: A

Q4. Company XYZ has purchased and is now deploying a new HTML5 application. The company wants to hire a penetration tester to evaluate the security of the client and server components of the proprietary web application before launch. Which of the following is the penetration tester MOST likely to use while performing black box testing of the security of the companyu2019s purchased application? (Select TWO).

A. Code review

B. Sandbox

C. Local proxy

D. Fuzzer

E. Web vulnerability scanner

Answer: C,D

Q5. Company XYZ recently acquired a manufacturing plant from Company ABC which uses a different manufacturing ICS platform. Company XYZ has strict ICS security regulations while Company ABC does not. Which of the following approaches would the network security administrator for Company XYZ MOST likely proceed with to integrate the new manufacturing plant?

A. Conduct a network vulnerability assessment of acquired plant ICS platform and correct all identified flaws during integration.

B. Convert the acquired plant ICS platform to the Company XYZ standard ICS platform solely to eliminate potential regulatory conflicts.

C. Conduct a risk assessment of the acquired plant ICS platform and implement any necessary or required controls during integration.

D. Require Company ABC to bring their ICS platform into regulatory compliance prior to integrating the new plant into Company XYZu2019s network.

Answer: C

Q6. A security manager is developing new policies and procedures. Which of the following is a best practice in end user security?

A. Employee identity badges and physical access controls to ensure only staff are allowed onsite.

B. A training program that is consistent, ongoing, and relevant.

C. Access controls to prevent end users from gaining access to confidential data.

D. Access controls for computer systems and networks with two-factor authentication.

Answer: B

Q7. A security consultant is called into a small advertising business to recommend which security policies and procedures would be most helpful to the business. The business is comprised of 20 employees, operating off of two shared servers. One server houses employee data and the other houses client data. All machines are on the same local network. Often these employees must work remotely from client sites, but do not access either of the servers remotely. Assuming no security policies or procedures are in place right now, which of the following would be the MOST applicable for implementation? (Select TWO).

A. Password Policy

B. Data Classification Policy

C. Wireless Access Procedure

D. VPN Policy

E. Database Administrative Procedure

Answer: A,B

Q8. The finance department for an online shopping website has discovered that a number of customers were able to purchase goods and services without any payments. Further analysis conducted by the security investigations team indicated that the website allowed customers to update a payment amount for shipping. A specially crafted value could be entered and cause a roll over, resulting in the shipping cost being subtracted from the balance and in some instances resulted in a negative balance. As a result, the system processed the negative balance as zero dollars. Which of the following BEST describes the application issue?

A. Race condition

B. Click-jacking

C. Integer overflow

D. Use after free

E. SQL injection

Answer: C

Q9. An IT manager is working with a project manager from another subsidiary of the same multinational organization. The project manager is responsible for a new software development effort that is being outsourced overseas, while customer acceptance testing will be performed in house. Which of the following capabilities is MOST likely to cause issues with network availability?

A. Source code vulnerability scanning

B. Time-based access control lists

C. ISP to ISP network jitter

D. File-size validation

E. End to end network encryption

Answer: B

Q10. A new startup company with very limited funds wants to protect the organization from external threats by implementing some type of best practice security controls across a number of hosts located in the application zone, the production zone, and the core network. The 50 hosts in the core network are a mixture of Windows and Linux based systems, used by development staff to develop new applications. The single Windows host in the application zone is used exclusively by the production team to control software deployments into the production zone. There are 10 UNIX web application hosts in the production zone which are publically accessible.

Development staff is required to install and remove various types of software from their hosts on a regular basis while the hosts in the zone rarely require any type of configuration changes.

Which of the following when implemented would provide the BEST level of protection with the LEAST amount of disruption to staff?

A. NIPS in the production zone, HIPS in the application zone, and anti-virus / anti-malware across all Windows hosts.

B. NIPS in the production zone, NIDS in the application zone, HIPS in the core network, and anti-virus / anti-malware across all hosts.

A. C. HIPS in the production zone, NIPS in the application zone, and HIPS in the core network.

D. NIDS in the production zone, HIDS in the application zone, and anti-virus / anti-malware across all hosts.

Answer: A

P.S. Easily pass CAS-002 Exam with Examcollectionplus Guaranteed Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-CAS-002/ (532 New Questions)