Skip to content

The Secret of Microsoft 70-410 braindumps

Want to know Ucertify microsoft 70 410 exam Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Microsoft Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 certification experience? Study High quality Microsoft 70 410 exam dumps answers to Avant-garde 70 410 exam dumps questions at Ucertify. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Microsoft 70 410 pdf (Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012) test on your first attempt.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html

P.S. High quality 70-410 answers are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1XEw2m0USoR1DzdkDOR873WF9RHZitH-o

New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 10 – Question 19)

Q1. You have a server named Server1 that has the Print and Document Services server role installed.

You need to provide users with the ability to manage print jobs on Server1 by using a web browser.

What should you do?

A. Start the Printer Extensions and Notifications service and set the service to start automatically.

B. Install the LPD Service role service.

C. Start the Computer Browser service and set the service to start automatically.

D. Install the Internet Printing role service.

Answer: D

Explanation:

References:

Internet printing makes it possible for computers running Windows Server 2008 to use printers located anywhere in the world by sending print jobs using Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP).

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731368(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731857.aspx

Q2. You run a Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd (200GB).

Using the Edit Virtual Disk Wizard what option should you choose?

A. Compact

B. Shrink

C. Resize

D. Convert

Answer: D

Explanation:

After converting a dynamically expanding VHD to the VHDX format, a new Shrink menu option becomes available in the Hyper-V UI as shown.

VHDX format VHDs only expose the Shrink option when there is free space in the VHDX

file to reclaim.

Q3. You have a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a DNS zone named contoso.com and a GlobalNames zone.

You discover that the root hints were removed from Server1. You need to view the default root hints of Server1.

What should you do?

A. From Event Viewer, open the DNS Manager log.

B. From Notepad, open the Cache.dns file.

C. From Windows Powershell, run Get-DNSServerDiagnostics.

D. From nslookup, run root server1.contoso.com

Answer: B

Explanation:

:A. Allows you to troubleshoot DNS issues

:B. DNS Server service implements root hints using a file, Cache.dns, stored in the systemroot\\System32\\Dnsfolder on the server

:C. Gets DNS event logging details

:D. nslookup is used to query the DNS server

Q4. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to create a snapshot of VM1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A. Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.

B. Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.

C. Decrease the Maximum RAM

D. Decrease the Minimum RAM.

Answer: A

Explanation:

What are virtual machine snapshots?

Virtual machine snapshots capture the state, data, and hardware configuration of a running

virtual machine.

What are snapshots used for?

Snapshots provide a fast and easy way to revert the virtual machine to a previous state. For this reason, virtual machine snapshots are intended mainly for use in development and test environments. Having an easy way to revert a virtual machine can be very useful if you need to recreate a specific state or condition so that you can troubleshoot a problem. There are certain circumstances in which it may make sense to use snapshots in a production environment.

For example, you can use snapshots to provide a way to revert a potentially risky operation in a production environment, such as applying an update to the software running in the virtual machine.

How are snapshots stored?

Snapshot data files are stored as .avhd files. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly consume storage space. In the first release version of Hyper-V (KB950050) and in Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2, snapshot, snapshot data files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual machine by default. In Hyper- V in Windows Server 2008 R2, the files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual hard disk. The following exceptions affect the location of the snapshot data files: If the virtual machine was imported with snapshots, they are stored in their own folder. If the virtual machine has no snapshots and you configure the virtual machine snapshot setting, all snapshots you take afterwards will be stored in the folder you specify.

http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd560637%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Reducing the available RAM for the VM would reduce the size of the snapshot, what better than have the machine turn off, not using any memory.

Q5. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

An application named Appl.exe is installed on all client computers. Multiple versions of Appl.exe are installed on different client computers. Appl.exe is digitally signed.

You need to ensure that only the latest version of Appl.exe can run on the client computers. What should you create?

A. An application control policy packaged app rule

B. A software restriction policy certificate rule

C. An application control policy Windows Installer rule

D. An application control policy executable rule

Answer: D

Explanation:

:A. A publisher rule for a Packaged app is based on publisher, name and version

:B. You can create a certificate rule that identifies software and then allows or does not allow the

software to run, depending on the security level.

:C. For .msi or .msp

:D. Executable Rules, for .exe and can be based on Publisher, Product name, filename and version. Use Certificate Rules on Windows Executables for Software Restriction Policies This security setting determines if digital certificates are processed when a user or process attempts to run software with an .exe file name extension. This security setting is used to enable or disable certificate rules, a type of software restriction policies rule. With software restriction policies, you can create a certificate rule that will allow or disallow software that is signed by Authenticode to run, based on the digital certificate that is associated with the software. In order for certificate rules to take effect, you must enable this security setting. When certificate rules are enabled, software restriction policies will check a certificate revocation list (CRL) to make sure the softwareu2019s certificate and signature are valid. This may decrease performance when start signed programs. You can disable this feature. On Trusted Publishers Properties, clear the Publisher and Timestampcheck boxes.

Q6. You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the use of Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA).

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA)? (Choose two.)

A. It is a computer architecture used in multiprocessor systems.

B. It is a computer architecture used in single processor systems.

C. It allows a processor to access local memory faster than it can access remote memory.

D. It allows a processor to access remote memory faster than it can access local memory.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

NUMA is a hardware design feature that divides CPUs and memory in a physical server into NUMA nodes.

You get the best performance when a process uses memory and CPU from within the same NUMA node.

de is full, then itu2019ll get memory from

When a process requires more memory, but the current NUMA no another NUMA node and that comes at a performance cost to that process, and possibly all other processes

on that physical server. And thatu2019s why virtualization engineers need to be aware of this. In Hyper-V we have Dynamic Memory.

Non-Uniform Memory Access or Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA) is a computer memory design used in multiprocessors, where the memory access time depends on the memory location relative to a processor. Under ccNUMA, a processor can access its own local memory faster than non-local memory, that is, memory local to another processor or memory shared between processors. NUMA architectures logically follow in scaling from symmetric multiprocessing (SMP) architectures.

Q7. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that the local Administrator account on all computers is renamed to L_Admin. Which Group Policy settings should you

modify?

A. Security Options

B. User Rights Assignment

C. Restricted Groups

D. Preferences

Answer: A

Q8. Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A one-way external trust exists between contoso.com and adatum.com.

Adatum.com contains a universal group named Group1. You need to prevent Group1 from being used to provide access to the resources in contoso.com.

What should you do?

A. Change the scope of Group1 to domain local.

B. Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in adatum.com.

C. Enable SID quarantine on the trust between contoso.com and adatum.com.

D. Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in contoso.com.

Answer: D

Explanation:

* Accounts that require access to the customer Active Directory will be granted a special right called Allowed to Authenticate. This right is then applied to computer objects (Active Directory domain controllers and AD RMS servers) within the customer Active Directory to which the account needs access.

* For users in a trusted Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest to be able to access resources in a trusting Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest where the trust authentication setting has been set to selective authentication, each user must be explicitly granted the Allowed to Authenticate permission on the security descriptor of the computer objects (resource computers) that reside in the trusting domain or forest.

Q9. Your network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is connected to LAN1.

You run the route print command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the client computers on LAN2. What should you do?

A. Change the default gateway address.

B. Set the state of the Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2 interface to disable.

C. Change the metric of the 10.10.1.0 route.

D. Set the state of the Teredo interface to disable.

Answer: A

Explanation:

The exhibit shows the default gateway address to be that of LAN1. This should be changed to the LAN2 gateway address to allow client computers access on LAN2.

In general, the first and last addresses in a subnet are used as the network identifier and broadcast address, respectively. All other addresses in the subnet can be assigned to hosts on that subnet. For example, IP addresses of networks with subnet masks of at least 24 bits ending in .0 or .255 can never be assigned to hosts. Such u201clastu201d addresses of a subnet are considered u201cbroadcastu201d addresses and all hosts on the corresponding subnet will respond to it. Theoretically, there could be situations where you can assign an address ending in .0: for example, if you have a subnet like 192.168.0.0/255.255.0.0, you are allowed to assign a host the address 192.168.1.0. It could create confusion though, so itu2019s not a very common practice.

Example10.6.43.0 with subnet 255.255.252.0 (22 bit subnet mask) means subnet ID 10.6.40.0, a host address range from 10.6.40.1 to 10.6.43.254 and a broadcast address10.6.43.255. So in theory, your example 10.6.43.0 would be allowed as a valid host address. The default gateway address should not end in .0 with the /24 address.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 4: Deploying domain controllers, Lesson 4: Configuring IPv6/IPv4 Interoperability, p. 254-256

Q10. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DHCP server named Server1that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a DHCP scope named Scope1. The scope has a start address of 192168.1.10, an end address of 192.168.1.50, and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192.

You need to ensure that Scope1 has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. What should you do first?

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Remove-DhcpServerv4PolicyIPRange cmdlet.

B. From the DHCP console, modify the Scope Options of Scope1.

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Remove-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet.

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:

u2711 Set-DhcpServerv4Scope

Sets the properties of an existing IPv4 scope on the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server service.

u2711 Syntax:

Parameter Set: WithoutRange

Set-DhcpServerv4Scope [-ScopeId] <IPAddress> [-ActivatePolicies <Boolean> ] [-AsJob] [- CimSession <CimSession[]> ] [-ComputerName <String> ] [-Delay <UInt16> ] [-Description

<String> ] [-LeaseDuration <TimeSpan> ] [-MaxBootpClients <UInt32> ] [-Name <String> ] [-NapEnable <Boolean> ] [-NapProfile <String> ] [-PassThru] [-State <String> ] [- SuperscopeName <String> ] [-ThrottleLimit <Int32> ] [-Type <String> ] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [

<CommonParameters>] Parameter Set: WithRange

Set-DhcpServerv4Scope [-ScopeId] <IPAddress> -EndRange <IPAddress> -StartRange

<IPAddress> [-ActivatePolicies <Boolean> ] [-AsJob] [-CimSession <CimSession[]> ] [- ComputerName <String> ] [-Delay <UInt16> ] [-Description <String> ] [-LeaseDuration

<TimeSpan> ] [-MaxBootpClients <UInt32> ] [-Name <String> ] [-NapEnable <Boolean> ] [- NapProfile <String> ] [-PassThru] [-State <String> ] [-SuperscopeName <String> ] [- ThrottleLimit <Int32> ] [-Type <String> ] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [ <CommonParameters>]

Recommend!! Get the High quality 70-410 dumps in VCE and PDF From Thedumpscentre, Welcome to download: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/70-410-dumps/ (New 496 Q&As Version)